National Archives at Kansas City

Records of the Farmers Home Administration (Record Group 96), Rural Rehabilitation Division
at the National Archives at Kansas City

Farm Ownership Case Files for Region 7, Kansas, Nebraska, North Dakota, and South Dakota 1937-1947

Region 7 Farm Ownership Case Files Index

First Name Last Name State County
Obert V. Aanenson SD Hand
Fletcher B. Acker NE Morrill
Clifford Alley SD Hand
Tilman L. Alvstad ND Mountrail
Floyd A. Anderson ND Nelson
Roger F. Anderson NE Hayes
Ernest L. Anderson KS Norton
Earl C. Anderson NE Wayne
Christ Anderson ND Williams
Arthur B. Anderson ND Towner
Vincent C. Anderson NE Cedar
Galen R. Ankenman KS Norton
Maurice Z. Arcand ND Williams
J.L. Aspinall NE Sheridan
Glenn N. Atteberry NE Furnas
Kenneth D. Austin ND Emmons
Ned Axtmann ND Pierce
Raymond John Bachel ND Cavalier
Morris C. Bailey NE Cedar
James D. Baker SD Miner
John A. Balaban ND Kidder
Victor L. Ballinger KS Horton
Benjamin O. Bartz KS Douglas
Vern D. Bashford KS Graham
Peter J. Bauhs SD Davison
Henry Bauman, Jr. ND McKenzie
Henry J. Becker KS Nemaha
Edmund P. Becker NE Cedar
Wallace J. Beckner KS Sumner
Hartsel O. Benson NE Chase
Math C. Berger    
Ray F. Berger ND Stark
Olaf O. Bergsnov ND Bottineau
Lloyd O. Best SD Tripp
Hugh W. Bigge KS Rooks
Alvin G. Bissell NE Buffalo
Mathias J. Biwer ND Williams
Ira Blackburn NE Morrill
William E. Blecha NE Pawnee
John R. Blees ND Bowman
Aleks N. Block SD Day
Osker W. Blom ND Barnes
Glenn H. Blume SD Spink
Charles L. Bohlander KS Neosho
Archie O. Borg ND Mountrail
Dale E. Bottom NE Scotts Bluff
Ernest Boyle KS Marshall
Curtis R. Bradley NE Sheridan
Clarence T. Brazle KS Cowley
H. Vernon Briggs KS Lyon
Roy Britton NE Dawes
Henry E. Brix ND Barnes
Johnnie Broten ND Wells
Wayne H. Brown NE Chase
Wayne W. Brown KS Greenwood
Leslie G. Brown KS Thomas
Fred M. Brown ND Burleigh
Robert C. Brown KS Decatur
Leslie L. Bryan KS Franklin
Howard Buchholz ND Bowman
Frank Burch KS Saline
Henry A. Burke ND Pierce
Lemuel R. Burns ND McKenzie
Darold E. Bussell NE Greeley
Myron E. Butterfield SD Perkins
Oliver H. Byrum SD Sully
Alva L. Calkins NE Sheridan
Alfred E. Calvert KS Harper
Lee Cantrall KS Johnson
William Carfield NE Red Willow
Raymond C. Carpenter KS Franklin
Lloyd C. Carr KS Franklin
Frank W. Cech NE Saunders
James R. Channer NE Boone
Robert M. Chatham KS Osage
Floyd J. Chittenden KS Norton
Russell E. Christensen NE Washington
Charles R. Christensen KS Washington
Lyle Christenson SD Spink
Raymond D. Christiansen NE Cedar
Johan Christianson ND Griggs
Frank Cicha ND Grand Forks
Vern R. Clark ND Pierce
Lee E. Clark SD Brown
Clifford C. Clark SD Moody
Clarence L. Clark KS Kiowa
Harold L. Clemens ND Stutsman
Arnold R. Clemens ND Ramsey
Herbert O. Clementson SD Union
Evert O. Clouse KS Norton
Cassell C. Cobble KS Neosho
Charles A. Combs KS Rooks
Clyde R. Copeland KS Neosho
A. Loren Courter NE Dawson
Leo N. Crawford SD Miner
William D. Crockett SD Perkins
John F. Crooks SD Roberts
Clark D. Crow NE Harlan
Clair L. Cruff ND Barnes
Ben H. Cruise NE Cheyenne
Clair R. Cudworth ND Eddy
Duane Cunningham NE Boone
Alfred R. Cunningham ND Eddy
Elmer E. Cunningham NE Chase
James E. Curry KS Norton
Floyd A. Cushing NE Hitchcock
Walter G. Daberkow NE Cuming
Milford Dague SD Faulk
Robert L. Daily SD Codington
John Dauber NE Gage
James M. Davis KS Ottawa
Earl W. Dawes KS Thomas
Glen Day NE Custer
Roy D. Day NE Wayne
Conrad A. Dechert KS Thomas
Edward H. Deerson NE Saunders
Clyde E. Dent KS Morris
Frank L. Dienstbier NE Gage
Fred Dietrich ND Griggs
Dan Dingeman SD Pennington
Leland Dodds SD Aurora
Guy H. Doty SD Stanley
Clark W. Draper KS Johnson
Marvin R. Drommer KS Norton
George A. Dufek NE Knox
Virgil D. Dugger KS Pratt
Gustav A. Dumler KS Finney
Claude Dunkelberger SD Tripp
Roy E. Dunker NE Fillmore
Roy Durbin ND Ward
Lewis H. Durnal NE Morrill
Milton H. Easterday KS Meade
Herman K. Ediger KS Harvey
Norman Edland ND Griggs
Charles R. Edwards KS Lyon
Marcus F. Effertz ND Ward
Richard E. Eggert ND Barnes
Amos S. Eidem SD Union
Dale H. Eldredge SD Brown
Martin E. Ellison ND Adams
Henry Erber ND Ward
John M. Erickson ND Bowman
Lawrence Erickson ND Ward
Oscar A. Erickson ND Griggs
Albert B. Erie ND Mountrail
Theodore J. Esser SD Spink
Albert P. Estabrooks SD Stanley
Raymond N. Estes KS Wallace
Edwin L. Euse NE Polk
Roy Evans ND Ramsey
Birger M. Falstad ND Barnes
George W. Fannen KS Neosho
Henry Farrens NE Burt
Andrew H. Fedje ND Pierce
Raymond F. Fegley ND Ward
Albert Fehr KS Saline
Ewald Feiler ND Stark
Bernard J. Feldhaus SD Miner
Karbowski Ferdinand ND Mountrail
Ralph E. Fickbohm SD Union
Ed Fiebiger, Jr. ND Griggs
Arvith H. Finneseth ND Ward
Leonard C. Fischer ND Bowman
Theodore Fischer SD Hand
Lawrence G. Fischer NE Gage
August Fischer NE Polk
Ernest M. Fish SD Brookings
Merlin W. Fishburn KS Franklin
Delbert C. Fletcher NE Washington
Walter E. Fluekinger NE Sheridan
Earl M. Foglesong SD Spink
James D. Forren KS Lyon
Carl H. Foss ND Traill
Floyd Foster SD Lake
James E. France NE Dawson
William H. Frank ND Ramsey
Mitchel P. Freda ND Ward
John Frederick NE Sherman
Dallas Freed SD Miner
Ralph L. Freeman KS Lyon
Earl E. French SD Beadle
Raymond J. French NE Washington
Walter G. Frerichs NE Cedar
Ben Z. Friesen KS Meade
Lyman Fry KS Wallace
Henry J. Fuss SD Spink
Gordon Fystro SD Yankton
Edward M. Galvin SD Spink
Jack Gardinier KS Ottawa
Modiste E. Gardipee NE Burt
Wayne Garlow KS Cloud
Daniel F. Garton NE Jefferson
Alvin E. Gatzke SD Spink
John F. Gay KS Montgomery
Emmett C. Geary KS Norton
John W. Gentry KS Franklin
Donald K. Gere SD Sanborn
Harry H. Geschke NE Burt
Griffith W. Getzlaff ND Bottineau
Sidney L. Gibson KS Cloud
Herman F. Gierke, Jr. ND McKenzie
Leo C. Gill SD Day
Fred Glatzel SD Brookings
Ward W. Glenn ND Traill
Clifford C. Glimm ND Williams
Ben A. Graber KS Harvey
Henry T. Graves SD Hand
Gordon Greeley NE Chase
Marcellus E. Gross KS Rooks
Ernest D. Gruber NE Dawson
George P. Gudmestad ND Barnes
Johnnie Gunderson ND Griggs
Theodore Haas ND Burleigh
Norman Hagen SD Union
Carmon Hale SD Hand
Gerhard J. Halvorson ND Pierce
Harry W. Hamel KS Rooks
Victor R. Hamel KS Cloud
James T. Hamilton NE Dixon
Ralph V. Hammond NE Jefferson
Roy Hance KS Rooks
Arthur William Hansen NE Cass
Lewis W. Hanson SD Day
Lester J. Hanson ND Wells
George E. Hardie SD Spink
John J. Hardy SD Brookings
Rudolph Harju ND Burleigh
George Harmon NE Chase
Richard W. Harness KS Scott
Donald J. Harper KS Marshall
Samuel E. Harr ND Stutsman
Frank Harris NE Chase
Ralph E. Hart NE Morrill
Willard M. Hart NE Dawson
Norval H. Hartman ND McKenzie
Wayne E. Harvey SD Brookings
James M. Hash KS Sumner
Henry Hashage NE Nuckolls
Bennie L. Hatch NE Dawson
Howard E. Hatfield KS Meade
Fred L. Hauserman NE Harlan
Jay C. Hauxwell NE Red Willow
John J. Hedin ND Williams
Elmer E. Heeren SD Union
Carl E. Hegeman KS Douglas
Lester P. Heilman KS Neosho
Gaylen S. Henry KS Thomas
Melvin J. Herink NE Pawnee
Phillip Herman SD Butte
Swen H. Hesla SD Day
John J. Hesterwerth NE Red Willow
Harold J. Hewitt KS Mitchell
Rudolph W. Hibbler NE Adams
Harry F. Hickman NE Sheridan
Stanley P. Higbie KS Edwards
George Higgins ND Griggs
Roy Hill SD Hand
Floyd H. Himmelright NE Cheyenne
Darrel R. Hinkhouse KS Rooks
Joseph A. Hinschberger ND Barnes
Emanuel F. Hladky NE Seward
Kenneth V. Hobbs KS Franklin
Arthur Chas. Hoefert SD Aurora
John J. Hofer SD Sully
Lawrence J. Hogan KS Harvey
Oscar Hogstad SD Grant
Walter H. Hollman NE Cuming
Harold A. Holm KS Morris
Bennie C. Holmen ND Traill
Simon G. Homan ND Barnes
Lee E. Hooper KS Montgomery
Howard H. Hoornaert ND Wells
Lysle E. Hopwood NE Polk
Joe J. Huckfeldt NE Sheridan
Asa C. Hudson KS Saline
George E. Hultgren KS Morris
Robert A. Ireland KS Shawnee
Roley Isom NE Wayne
Otto Jacobsen SD Hand
Maynard N. Jacobson SD Roberts
Joseph L. Janak SD Tripp
Carl F. Janssen NE Cedar
Albert J. Jenson NE Burt
Robert E. Johnson KS Rooks
Glen W. Johnson KS Neosho
Lewis W. Johnson KS Sumner
Louis M. Johnson NE Morrill
Fred H. Jolly SD Pennington
Ortis L. Jones KS Wallace
Lloyd J. Justice    
Robert F. Kaasch NE Scotts Bluff
Carl V. Kahle KS Wallace
John E. Kaldahl NE Nuckolls
Melvin von Kampen NE Lancaster
Henry Kamphuis ND Griggs
Henry Karst ND McKenzie
Charles A. Kaufmann KS Franklin
Daniel W. Kelley KS Miami
Jasper S. Kelly SD Stanley
Luther Clyde Keown NE Greeley
C. L. Kibbee KS Shawnee
G. Harrison Kinkaid NE Cedar
James N. Kirby NE Polk
Richard D. Kirstein SD Miner
Frank S. Klein ND Ward
Tunis Klein SD Aurora
Frank Klein ND Pierce
Joe J. Kline ND Wells
Virgil W. Klingman ND Stark
Francis C. Klink KS Franklin
Albert Knodel ND Wells
Adolph A. Komenda NE Saunders
Raymond P. Konzem KS Mitchell
Joe S. Kostelecky ND Dunn
Leonard A. Kozeal NE Garfield
Harry Krell SD Aurora
Leo Kresha NE Polk
Leo Kriech SD Day
Alois A. Krumel NE Saunders
Arthur J. Kuhl NE Cedar
Harold W. Kyner KS Wallace
Virgil A. Lambert KS Lyon
Orville Landenberger NE York
Lars P. Larson ND Williams
Lewis Lee ND Wells
Claude A. Lefler NE Fillmore
Roy W. Lehman ND Grant
Albert J. Lierz, Jr. KS Nemaha
Dean A. Likens NE Harlan
Louis D. Likens NE Jefferson
Matt Lippo SD Brown
Frederick M. Littau SD Tripp
Cecil Clyde Lock KS Wallace
Edwin W. Loewe NE Cuming
Chester T. Loften ND Nelson
Henry Lohrman, Jr. SD Lake
Francis R. Lorenz ND Stutsman
Corydon Ludwig SD Sully
Lawrence S. Lueking NE Harlan
Edward E. Luther KS Norton
Neal Lyne KS Ottawa
Horace A. Maddock KS Lyon
Debs W. Majors    
John Mammenga ND Stutsman
Eugene F. Manning SD Union
Gustave A. Marks ND Stutsman
Lawrence L. Marr NE Madison
Archie Marsden NE Polk
John C. Martin ND Stutsman
Robert Leland Martin KS Bourbon
William Masat SD Spink
Joe A. Mastalir NE Knox
Joseph T. Mastel ND Burleigh
Raymond A. Matheson KS Rooks
John Mathine NE Knox
George E. Matiska NE Butler
George W. Matzke KS Pottawatomie
Harry McAdaragh SD Kingsbury
Lester M. McCormick NE Polk
Wesley A. McKain KS Ottawa
Dempsey W. McNiel NE Harlan
Floyd Mead ND McKenzie
Anton J. Meirose SD McCook
Cyrus G. Mentzer SD Brown
Roy K. Merchen SD Tripp
Clarence R. Metcalf ND Barnes
Arthur G. Mikkelson SD Yankton
Harrison E. Miles SD Perkins
Lloyd O. Miller ND Cass
August P. Miller ND Ward
Irvan Miller NE Burt
Virgil J. Moeller KS Osage
Roy Moen ND McKenzie
Lloyd L. Moody KS Franklin
Joseph S. Moos KS Thomas
Carl M. Moran KS Osage
Fred N. Mosely KS Finney
Elmer Neckels ND McKenzie
Maurice A. Nelson NE Cheyenne
Donald L. Nelson NE Burt
Robert B. Nelson ND Griggs
Gustaf H. Nelson SD Lake
Ernest C. Nelson NE Nuckolls
John R. Nelson NE Madison
Martin Neu SD Kingsbury
Erick H. Neumann ND Bottineau
Arthur L. Newell SD Union
George A. Newman NE Chase
Howard C. Nielsen SD Tripp
John Nordahl ND Barnes
Nathaniel E. Nordquist ND Ward
Harold T. Nordsletten ND Bottineau
Marion A. Norem ND Bowman
LaVerne N. Norman NE Chase
Jess M. O'Connor KS Douglas
Arnold M. Olson ND Ramsey
Bert W. Olson ND Bowman
Henry W. Olson ND Barnes
Nels O. Omlid ND McKenzie
Ilof Ostberg NE Polk
Harold L. Ottinger KS Marshall
LeRoy E. Otto NE Hall
Chris M. Ovesen SD Brookings
Carroll J. Paddock KS Cloud
Robert F. Paintner ND Griggs
William M. Paintner ND Griggs
Wesley L. Parkerson KS Cowley
Roy W. Patterson NE Dawson
A. G. Pawluk ND Barnes
Charles E. Payne KS Neosho
Roy R. Pearson NE Harlan
Howard H. Petersen NE Washington
Casper Peterson SD Day
Glen M. Peterson NE Burt
Charles C. Pierson NE Wayne
Leonard C. Pilger KS Wallace
Willie J. Potterf KS Logan
Lloyd J. Pulaski KS Harvey
Hugh L. Purintun NE Dawson
Alvin A. Quinn NE Brown
Wilfred J. Ralston NE Bottineau
Jacob Rech ND Stark
William J. Reilly KS Saline
Ivan Reimer ND Bowman
Andrew W. Reis SD Lyman
Ignatius J. Renner KS Marshall
Earl S. Reynolds ND Mountrail
Carl B. Rhine NE Gage
Harry D. Richards KS Sheridan
Benjamin Richter ND Traill
Clifford C. Ricketts NE Saunders
Richard T. Rielinger KS Nemaha
Alf B. Riemann KS Norton
John Rimmereid ND Eddy
Lyle A. Robertson NE Chase
Gordon W. Robinson ND Kidder
Stewart H. Robuck KS Harvey
Frank L. Rockey NE Platte
Durward D. Rodocker KS Marshall
Irwin T. Rogers KS Rooks
Francis L. Ronningen ND Griggs
Henry L. Rood NE Saunders
Lee Rooney KS Nemaha
Edwin S. Root KS Saline
Wendell Rorvig ND Griggs
Floyd S. Rozmiarek NE Lincoln
Bernard L. Rubenthaler NE Lincoln
Lawrence U. Rubida SD Union
Emmett C. Ruppert ND Bowman
George H. Rutten NE Sheridan
Ivyl Salisbury NE Sheridan
Mervin Samuels NE Polk
Tollef Sannes SD Day
Clyde E. Sansom KS Norton
Ronald R. Sarow NE Polk
Roy E. Sawyer SD Sanborn
John Saxberg ND Griggs
Harry Schaaf ND Bowman
Raphael C. Schaefer ND Ward
Mike B. Schaefer NE Cedar
Edward A. Schauer ND Burleigh
Ernest W. Schindler KS Marshall
Walter J. Schmidt SD Day
Frank L. Schmidt KS Wallace
Samuel H. Schneider NE Saunders
William H. Schnieders NE Cedar
John J. Schock SD McPherson
Matt Schoemer ND Ward
Lawrence F. Schug ND Barnes
Herman Schuler SD Hutchinson
Joseph Schultz ND Traill
Harry W. H. Schulz NE Wayne
Edwin J. Schumacher ND Bowman
Jacob Schweiger, Jr. ND Stark
Charles H. Schweitzer KS Graham
Andrew D. Scott SD Hand
Clark Scoular ND Barnes
Emil Seidel ND Williams
Forest E. Selzer ND Cass
Emil V. Semrad NE Butler
Jason B. Seymour SD Spink
Frank B. Sherwood SD Pennington
Alex A. Shotkoski NE Sherman
Peter H. Siemens KS Harvey
Raymond Simmons KS Greenwood
Harold G. Simmons NE Harlan
John C. Simpson NE Burt
Lloyd E. Sims KS Thomas
Andrew J. Singer SD Union
Robert O. Sitler KS Marshall
L. Ray Smith ND Mountrail
Henry R. Smith ND Griggs
Louie E. Smith KS Montgomery
Roger E. Smith NE Lincoln
Sam Smith SD Perkins
Julius E. Smith NE Sheridan
Arthur B. Solberg ND Ward
Melvin O. Solberg ND Nelson
Herman Solfield ND Griggs
Sigurd Sotvik ND Nelson
Ernest N. Soucie NE Webster
Charles H. Speer    
Carl H. Stark NE Harlan
Ellis Starleaf ND Ward
Albert M. Starr ND Griggs
Elmer F. Steinbrink KS Nemaha
Grant A. Stephens ND Pierce
Wade H. Sterling NE Cheyenne
Homer C. Stewart KS Harvey
Robert A. Stokke SD Miner
Earl D. Stone NE Harlan
Hugh E. Stone KS Norton
James S. Stone NE Harlan
Orville Stradley KS Bourbon
Lew A. Strang ND Williams
Walter H. Streeck SD Aurora
Gale Stringfield NE Madison
Albert K. Stromme ND Nelson
A. Russell Stryker KS Marshall
George Styskal NE Butler
James L. Sullivan NE Cedar
Kenneth J. Swanson NE Dawson
Ora R. Swope SD Spink
Gabriel Syvertson ND Eddy
Elmer A. Tasche SD Spink
James Tesar NE Lincoln
Freel Testerman SD Hand
Cyrus W. Tharp NE Dawson
Charley Thielfoldt NE Washington
Arno W. Thomas NE Cheyenne
Fay E. Thompson NE Logan
Lee Thompson KS Rooks
Fred M. Thompson KS Thomas
Donald C. Thompson NE Greeley
Earle M. Thorpe KS Sumner
Sylvio J. Thyfault KS Rooks
Lawrence M. Tideman NE Cedar
Ernest F. Tiemann NE Seward
John W. Tigert SD Clay
William H. Titus KS Stafford
Earl F. Tolzin SD Kingsbury
Louis Tonack NE Sheridan
Emil Tonne KS Mitchell
Eugene E. Townsend NE Dawes
Edward W. Trautman ND Stutsman
Claris H. Triplett NE Dawson
Edwin R. Udgaard ND Griggs
William Ulmer SD Hand
John W. Unzicker NE Chase
Ray H. Vail ND Bowman
Loren E. Van Patten KS Norton
Carl W. Vance ND Williams
Alvin D. Vantine NE Gosper
Robert G. VanVleet SD Spink
Thomas VanZee SD Hand
Ronald E. Varner KS Jefferson
Amos B. Vencill NE Lincoln
Norman T. Vigesaa ND Stutsman
Albert V. Vikan ND Bottineau
Cecil H. Vining KS Franklin
Allen L. Vinton KS Butler
John N. Wagner SD Miner
John Wagner SD Day
Gordon R. Wagner NE Howard
Oliver E. Walker SD McPherson
Carl F. Wall SD Spink
Wesley W. Wallgren KS Rooks
James L. Walsh ND Ward
Merwyn H. Walter SD Miner
Charley R. Walton SD Day
Harold L. Waymire KS Marshall
James A. Webster NE Burt
Henry J. Webster NE Dawes
Milton J. Wedel KS Harvey
Charles Venoy Wedergren NE Burt
George L. Weiss NE Chase
George L. Weiss NE Chase
Herman W. Wesche SD McCook
Evan West KS Stevens
Arnold A. Westerhoff NE Cheyenne
Peter Westerlund ND Barnes
LaSalle H. Whitehead NE Harlan
Alvin E. Wiegand NE Gage
Ward W. Wilcox SD McCook
Ralph A. Wilcoxon KS Jefferson
Roy E. Williams KS Johnson
John K. Williams ND Eddy
Jay J. Williams KS Cowley
Harvey E. Williams NE Brown
Clarence H. Williams KS Gove
Julius N. Williamson SD Day
Wayne H. Wilson NE Red Willow
Fred S. Winterquist ND Traill
Ray Wiseman KS Nemaha
George Witmer NE Wayne
Peter P. Wodarz SD Marshall
Purl Woddell KS Mitchell
Alvin S. Woelk KS Harvey
Clarence B. Wolf NE Harlan
Vernon W. Wolff NE Madison
Loren Woollen NE Harlan
Ree M. Worley KS Morris
Carl D. Yeutter NE Dawson
David Harry Yost NE Lincoln
Edgar F. Young KS Norton
Kenneth H. Young NE Dawson
Ray Young KS Thomas
Louis M. Zellner KS Wichita


See Also:

Top of Page

National Archives at Kansas City >

The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration
1-86-NARA-NARA or 1-866-272-6272

.