Conservation2 = Preserving Collections x Our Environment

25th Annual Preservation Conference of the National Archives and Records Administration

March 16 and 17, 2011

Marriott Inn and Conference Center
University of Maryland University College
3501 University Avenue East
Hyattsville, MD 20783

Program for Wednesday, March 16

About the Conference

8:00 – 9:00

Registration and Continental Breakfast

Morning Session

Moderator: Doris A. Hamburg, Director, Preservation Programs, NARA

9:00 – 9:20

Welcome Remarks

David S. Ferriero, Archivist of the United States

9:20 – 10:30

Why Archives? An Advocate's Role

Dr. Michael J. Kurtz, Assistant Archivist, Office of Records Services, NARA, Washington, DC [Retired] and Professor, School of Information Sciences, University of Maryland, College Park, MD

Why Preservation Needs Conservation2 to Succeed

Dr. Steven P. Hamburg, Chief Scientist, Environmental Defense Fund


10:30 – 11:00

Morning Break - Exhibitors, Resources, Coffee and Refreshments

11:00 – 12:20

Facing Change: Basing Heritage Conservation on Broader Stewardship Principles

Jerry Podany, President of the International Institute for Conservation and Objects Conservator, Getty Museum

Leaders of Change: Strategies for Meeting the Environmental Challenge

Nancy Bell, Head of Collections Care, The National Archives, UK


12:20 – 1:30

Lunch in the Ballroom of the Inn and Conference Center

Afternoon Session

Moderator: Nancy Davis, National Preservation Program Officer, NARA

1:30 – 3:00

Quantifying Preservation Quality in Environments

James Reilly, Director, Image Permanence Institute

Gathering Evidence and Funding Sustainability

Kristen Laise, Vice President, Collections Care Programs, Heritage Preservation

Laura Word, Senior Program Officer, National Endowment for the Humanities


3:00 – 3:30

Afternoon Break - Exhibitors, Resources, Coffee and Refreshments

3:30 – 5:00

Solid-State Lighting in the US: Saving Energy by the Quadrillions

Naomi Miller, Senior Lighting Engineer, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory and Jim Druzik, Physical Scientist, Getty Conservation Institute

Gleaning Preservation Information: Third Party and NARA Testing Results

Dr. Jennifer Herrmann, Chemist and Mark Ormsby, Physicist, Research and Testing Laboratory, Preservation Programs, NARA


5:00 – 6:30

Reception in the Exhibitors Lobby area

Program for Thursday, March 17

8:30 – 9:00

Continental Breakfast

Morning Session

Moderator: Catherine [Kitty} Nicholson, Deputy Director, Conservation Division, Preservation Programs, NARA

9:00 – 10:30

The Conservation2 Building = Efficiency + Longevity

Michael C. Henry, Principal, Watson & Henry Associates and Adjunct Professor of Architecture, University of Pennsylvania

Case Studies: Sustainable Climate Control Strategies in Hot-Humid and Marine Climates

Dr. Shin Maekawa, Senior Scientist, Getty Conservation Institute


10:30 – 11:00

Morning Break - Exhibitors, Resources, Coffee and Refreshments

11:00 – 12:30

Moving Towards Sustainable Operations

Mark Sprouse, Director, Facilities and Property Management, NARA

The Toledo Museum of Art Goes Green: The Project Continues

Suzanne Hargrove, Head of Conservation, Toledo Museum of Art


12:30 – 1:30

Lunch in the Banquet Room of the Inn and Conference Center

Afternoon Session

Moderator: Criss Kovac, Head, Motion Picture Preservation Reformatting, Preservation Programs, NARA

1:30 – 3:00

Energy Savings Trial in the Library of Congress Adams Building Collection Stacks

Nancy Lev-Alexander, Head, Preventive Conservation, Library of Congress

Optimising Environments and Operations

Peter Herzog, Principal, Herzog/Wheeler & Associates


3:00 – 3:30

Afternoon Break - Exhibitors, Resources, Coffee and Refreshments

3:30 – 4:15

An Actual Green, 100 Year Solution for Long Term Digital Storage

Rob Hummel, President, and Daniel Rosen, Partner, Group 47, LLC


Conclusion of Conference


Backstage Library Works
Provo, Utah
Representative: Bernie Seuss
Knoxville, Tennessee
Representative: William Saulino
Gallery Systems
New York, New York
Representative: Danielle Uchitelle
Underground Archives
East Brady, Pennsylvania
Representative: Mark Battaglia
Etherington Conservation Services - The HF Group, LLC
Brown's Summit, North Carolina
Representative: Adrienne Bell
Front Porch Digital
Louiseville, Colorado
Representative: Stephen Kwartek
Preservation Technologies, LP
Cranberry Township, Pennsylvania
Representative: Jon-Erik Gilot
Certifi-Media, Inc.
Ontario, New York
Representative: Chris Honsinger
The Crowley Company
Frederick, Maryland
Representative: Andy Schreck
Colorlab Corp
Rockville, Maryland
Representative: Russell Suniewick
Image Access, Inc.
Boca Raton, Florida
Representative: James Baker
Conservation Center for Art and Historic Artifacts
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Representative: Dyani Feige
Northeast Document Conservation Center
Andover, Massachusetts
Representative: Julie Martin
Heritage Preservation
Washington, DC
Image Permanence Institute at the Rochester Institute of Technology
Rochester, New York
Representative: Jeremy Linden
  • Please do not send cash by mail for pre-registration. Cash, checks and credit cards will be accepted on the day of the conference.
  • Morning and afternoon breaks and hot lunches will be provided.

Top of Page

PDF files require the free Adobe Reader.
More information on Adobe Acrobat PDF files is available on our Accessibility page.

Preservation >

The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration
1-86-NARA-NARA or 1-866-272-6272