Military Records

World War I Draft Registration Cards
Microfilm Roll List, M1509: Iowa (95 rolls)

Roll Description Surname
IA1 Adair County A-Z
Adams County A-Z
IA2 Allamakee County A-Z
Appanoose County A-F
IA3 Appanoose County G-Z
Audubon County A-I
IA4 Audubon County K-Z
Benton County A-Q
IA5 Benton County S-Z
Blackhawk County A-Clarence E. Hoffman
IA6 Blackhawk County Clyde V. Hoffman-Z
Boone County A-U
IA7 Boone County V-Z
Bremer County A-Z
Buchanan County A-G
IA8 Buchanan County H-Z
Buena Vista County A-O
IA9 Buena Vista County P-Z
Butler County A-Q
IA10 Butler County R-Z
Calhoun County A-Z
Carroll County A-B
IA11 Carroll County C-Z
Cass County A-Frank J. Daly
IA12 Cass County Jerome F. Daly-Z
Cedar County A-L
IA13   Cedar County M-Z
Cedar Rapids City A-H  
IA14 Cedar Rapids City I-V
IA15 Cedar Rapids City W-Z
Cerro Gordo County A-Theodore R. Mitchell
IA16 Cerro Gordo County William Mitchell-Z
Cherokee County A-L
IA17 Cherokee County M-Z
Chickasaw County A-Z
Clarke County A-F
IA18 Clarke County G-Z
Clay County A-Z
Clayton County A-B
IA19 Clayton County C-Z
Clinton County #1 A-D
IA20 Clinton County #1 E-Z
Clinton County #2 A-J
IA21 Clinton County #2 K-Z
Council Bluffs City A-H
IA22 Council Bluffs City I-Z
Crawford County A-D
IA23 Crawford County E-Z
Dallas County A-E
IA24 Dallas County F-Z
Davenport City #1 A-F
IA25 Davenport City #1 G-Z
Davenport City #2 A-C
IA26 Davenport City #2 D-V
IA27 Davenport City #2 W-Z
Davis County A-Z
Decatur County A-R
IA28 Decatur County S-Z
Delaware County A-Z
Des Moines City #1 A-B
IA29 Des Moines City #1 C-M
IA30 Des Moines City #1 N-Z
Des Moines City #2 A-F
IA31 Des Moines City #2 G-W
IA32 Des Moines City #2 Y-Z
Des Moines City #3 A-N
IA33 Des Moines City #3 O-Z
Des Moines City #4 A-Q
IA34 Des Moines City #4 R-Z
Des Moines County A-M
IA35 Des Moines County N-Z
Dickinson County A-Z
IA36 Dubuque City A-Q
IA37 Dubuque City R-Z
Dubuque County A-S
IA38 Dubuque County T-Z
Emmet County A-Z
Fayette County A-H
IA39 Fayette County I-Z
Floyd County A-K
IA40 Floyd County L-Z
Franklin County A-Z
IA41 Fremont County A-Z
Greene County A-Q
IA42 Greene County R-Z
Grundy County A-Z
Guthrie County A-G
IA43 Guthrie County H-Q
IA44 Hamilton County R-Z
Hancock County A-Emmo Smidt
IA45 Hancock County Gerhard Smidt-Z
Hardin County A-Z
IA46 Harrison County A-Z
IA47 Henry County A-Z
Howard County A-R
IA48 Howard County S-Z
Humboldt County A-Z
Ida County A-P
IA49 Ida County R-Z
Iowa County A-Z
Jackson County A-F
IA50 Jackson County G-Z
Jasper County A-J
IA51 Jasper County K-Z
Jefferson County A-M
IA52 Jefferson County N-Z
Johnson County A-Harry Smith
IA53 Johnson County Jesse Smith-Z
Jones County A-Z
Keokuk County A-C
IA54 Keokuk County D-Z
Kossuth County A-John Held
IA55 Kossuth County Peter Heldt-Z
Lee County A-F
IA56 Lee County F-Edmund H. Wilcox
IA57 Lee County Francis O. Wilcox-Z
Linn County A-V
IA58 Linn County W-Z
Louisa County A-Z
Lucas County A-R
IA59 Lucas County S-Z
Lyon County A-Z
IA60 Madison County A-Z
Mahaska County A-J
IA61 Mahaska County K-Z
Marion County A-Andrew J. May
IA62 Marion County Clyde May-Z
Marshall County A-William A. Hillruer
IA63 Marshall County William H. Hills-Z
Mills County A-J
IA64 Mills County K-Z
Mitchell County A-Z
Monona County A-F
IA65 Monona County G-Z
Monroe County A-Mark Kenworthy
IA66 Monroe County Chas. B. Kephart-Z
Montgomery County A-R
IA67 Montgomery County S-Z
Muscatine County A-William J. Roby
IA68 Muscatine County Francisco F. Rocha-Z
O'Brien County A-Clyde F. Wheaton
IA69 O'Brien County Clarence R. Wheeler-Z
Osceola County A-Z
Page County A-Guy Mitchell
IA70 Page County Lon Mitchell-Z
Palo Alto County A-Z
Plymouth County A-Edward Bradstreet
IA71 Plymouth County Harry Brandon-Z
Pocahontas County A-Edward W. Donahue
IA72 Pocahontas County James N. Donahue-Z
Polk County A-J
IA73 Polk County K-Z
Pottawattamie County A-J
IA74 Pottawattamie County K-Z
Poweshiek County A-H
IA75 Poweshiek County I-Z
Ringgold County A-Z
Sac County A-B
IA76 Sac County C-Z
Scott County A-J
IA77 Scott County K-Z
Shelby County A-P
IA78 Shelby County Q-Z
Sioux City #1 A-M
IA79 Sioux City #1 N-Z
Sioux City #2 A-G
IA80 Sioux City #2 H-Z
IA81 Sioux County A-Z
IA82 Story County A-T
IA83 Story County U-Z
Tama County A-Z
IA84 Taylor County A-Z
Union County A-L
IA85 Union County M-Z
Van Buren County A-Z
Wapello County A-Jay L. Cole
IA86 Wapello County Ray Cole-Thomas S. Shivers
IA87 Wapello County Ed R. Stober-Z
Warren County A-Z
Washington County A-C
IA88 Washington County D-Z
Waterloo County A-E
IA89 Waterloo County F-S
IA90 Waterloo County T-Z
Wayne County A-Z
Webster County A-Pat Clements
IA91 Webster County Charlie D. Cleveland-R
IA92 Webster County S-Z
Winnebago County A-Z
Winneshiek County A-D
IA93 Winneshiek County E-Z
Woodbury County A-H
IA94 Woodbury County I-Z
Worth County A-Z
IA95 Wright County A-Z

Other Roll Lists

Alabama Alaska Arizona Arkansas
California Colorado Connecticut Delaware
District of Columbia Florida Georgia Hawaii
Idaho Illinois Indiana Iowa
Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Maine
Maryland Massachusetts Michigan Minnesota
Mississippi Missouri Montana Nebraska
Nevada New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico
New York North Carolina North Dakota Ohio
Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Puerto Rico
Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee
Texas Utah Vermont Virginia
Washington West Virginia Wisconsin Wyoming

Indians, Prisoners, Insane, In Hospital, Late Registrants
Military Records >

The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration
1-86-NARA-NARA or 1-866-272-6272

.