Military Records

Special List 44 - Named Vessels

Ship Other Name Begin Date End Date Notes
A. Houghton ############ ##########
A. Houghton ############ ##########
A. Houghton ############ ##########
Aaron Ward (DD-132) 4/21/1919 6/17/1922
Aaron Ward (DD-132) 5/24/1930 4/1/1937
Aaron Ward (DD-132) 9/30/1939 9/9/1940
Aaron Ward (DD-483) 3/4/1942 3/1/1943
Aaron Ward (DD-483) 4/1/1943 4/7/1943
Aaron Ward (DM-34) 10/28/1944 9/28/1945
Abalone (SP-208) 9/9/1918 12/19/1918
Abarenda (AC-13,AG-14) ############ 9/4/1902
Abarenda (AC-13,AG-14) 11/3/1903 10/6/1909
Abarenda (AC-13,AG-14) 5/27/1910 1/21/1926
Abarenda (IX-131) 1/1/1945 5/31/1945
Abarenda (IX-131) 10/1/1944 11/30/1944
Abatan (AW-4) 1/29/1945 6/30/1945
Abbot (DD-184) 6/17/1940 9/23/1940
Abbot (DD-184) 7/19/1919 7/5/1922
Abbott (DD-629) 4/23/1943 6/30/1945
Abel P. Upshur (DD-193) 11/23/1920 8/7/1922
Abel P. Upshur (DD-193) 12/4/1939 9/9/1940
Abel P. Upshur (DD-193) 3/23/1928 11/5/1930
Abel P. Upshur DD-193 1/1/1922 8/7/1922 seeAbbot, 1922
Abel P. Upshur DD-193 1/1/1930 11/5/1930 seeAllen, 1928
Abel P. Upshur DD-193 12/4/1939 9/9/1940 seeAbbot, 1940
Abele (AN-58) 6/2/1944 6/30/1945
Abeona ############ ##########
Abercrombie (DE-343) 5/1/1944 6/30/1945
Abilene (PF-58) 10/28/1944 6/30/1945
Ability (PYC-28) 9/28/1942 10/31/1944
Abnaki (AT-96) 11/15/1943 12/31/1945
Abner Read (DD-526) 2/5/1943 9/30/1944
Absaroka 9/17/1918 3/5/1919
Absecon (AVP-23) 1/28/1943 6/30/1945
Absegami (SP-371) 4/30/1917 12/2/1918
Acacia ############ ##########
Achelous (ARL-1) 4/2/1943 6/30/1945
Achernar (AKA-53) 1/31/1944 12/31/1945
Achilles (ARL-1) 8/1/1944 6/30/1945
Achomawl (ATF-148) 11/10/1944 12/31/1945
Acoma (SP-1228) 10/12/1917 11/24/1918
Acontius (AGP-12) 6/23/1944 6/30/1945
Acree (DE-167) 8/2/1943 6/30/1945
Action (PG-86) 11/22/1942 7/31/1944
Action (PG-86) 9/1/1944 9/7/1945
Active ############ ##########
Actus (SP-516) 3/24/1913 10/26/1913
Actus (SP-516) 3/24/1917 7/8/1919
Actus (SP-516) 4/1/1914 9/15/1914
Actus (SP-516) 5/15/1912 10/8/1912
Actus (SP-516) 5/22/1916 9/10/1916
Actus (SP-516) 6/4/1911 10/16/1911
Actus (SP-516) 6/8/1915 9/1/1915
Acubens (AKS-5) 7/15/1944 6/30/1945
Acushnet (AT-63, ATO-63) 9/1/1936 12/14/1945
Adair (APA-91) 7/15/1944 6/30/1945
Adams ############ ##########
Adams ############ ##########
Adams ############ ##########
Adams ############ ##########
Adams ############ ##########
Adams ############ 5/11/1901
Adams 10/1/1915 12/31/1916
Adams 5/1/1915 6/27/1915
Adams 8/27/1917 8/28/1920
Adams 8/30/1902 12/31/1907
Adams (DM-27) 10/10/1944 6/30/1945
Adder (A-2, SS-3) 1/1/1906 6/30/1907
Adder (A-2, SS-3) 1/12/1903 6/30/1905
Adder (A-2, SS-3) 2/10/1910 12/31/1911
Adder (A-2, SS-3) 3/16/1909 6/30/1909
Adhara (AK-71) 11/16/1942 12/7/1945
Adirondack ############ ##########
Admirable (AM-136) 4/20/1943 7/18/1945
Admiral (Fort Morgan) ############ ##########
Admiral (SP-967) 8/1/1918 5/13/1919
Admiral (SP-967) 8/6/1917 3/25/1918
Admiral SP-541 3/1/1919 4/26/1919 see Actus,1917-19
Admiral SP-541 8/21/1917 12/31/1918 see Actus,1917-19
Admiral C.F. Hughes (AP-124) 1/31/1945 6/30/1945
Admiral E. W. Eberle (AP-123) 1/24/1945 6/30/1945
Admiral H.T.Mayo (AP-125) 4/24/1945 12/31/1945
Admiral R. E. Coontz (AP-122) 11/21/1944 6/30/1945
Admiral W. L. Capps (AP-121) 9/18/1944 6/30/1945
Admiral W. S. Benson (AP-120) 8/23/1944 12/31/1945
Admiralty Islands (CVE-99) 6/13/1944 6/30/1945
Admittance ############ ##########
Adolph Hugel ############ ##########
Adonis (ARL-4) 11/12/1943 12/31/1945
Adopt (AM-137) 5/31/1943 7/31/1944
Adopt (AM-137) 9/1/1944 7/18/1945
Adria ############ ##########
Adria ############ ##########
Adria (AF-30) 12/26/1944 12/31/1945
Adrian WestportSP-2362 12/9/1918 9/19/1919 see Acoma, 1917and 1918
Adroit (AM-82) 7/28/1942 5/31/1944
Advance ############ ##########
Advance (Frolic) ############ ##########
Advent (AM-83) 8/15/1942 6/30/1944
Aegir (AS-23) 11/21/1943 12/3/1943
Aegir (AS-23) 9/8/1944 12/31/1945
Aeolus (GrosserKurfurst) 9/7/1917 9/22/1919
Agamemnon (Kaiser WilhelmII) 9/5/1917 8/27/1919
Agamenticus (Terror) ############ ##########
Agawam ############ ##########
Agawam (AOG-6) 12/18/1943 12/31/1945
Agenor (ARL-3) 8/20/1943 12/31/1945
Agnes Foss (YT-334,Dekanawida) 11/2/1942 12/31/1942
Agwidale 11/16/1918 4/11/1919
Ahrens (DE-575) 2/12/1944 11/30/1945
Aileen 1/1/1917 7/5/1919
Aileen 7/2/1910 3/31/1914
Ajax (AC-14, AG-15,Scindia) 1/1/1901 3/16/1901
Ajax (AC-14, AG-15,Scindia) 1/1/1905 11/4/1905
Ajax (AC-14, AG-15,Scindia) 1/23/1907 12/31/1908
Ajax (AC-14, AG-15,Scindia) 10/17/1921 7/8/1925
Ajax (AC-14, AG-15,Scindia) 4/30/1910 5/10/1912
Ajax (AC-14, AG-15,Scindia) 7/1/1909 7/20/1909
Ajax (AC-14, AG-15,Scindia) 7/1/1912 4/20/1921
Ajax (AR-6) 10/30/1943 12/31/1945
Ajax (Monitor) ############ ##########
Ajax (Monitor) ############ ##########
Ajax (Monitor) ############ ##########
Ajax (Monitor) ############ ##########
Ajax (Monitor) ############ ##########
Ajax (Monitor) ############ ##########
Akbar (SP-599) 6/3/1917 12/31/1918
Akela (SP-1793) 4/16/1918 4/21/1919
Akron 10/27/1931 4/3/1933
Akutan (AE-13) 2/16/1945 12/31/1945
Alabama ############ ##########
Alabama ############ ##########
Alabama 8/16/1942 9/1/1942 see Albacore,1942
Alabama (BB-60) 8/16/1942 6/30/1945
Alabama (BB-8) 10/16/1900 8/17/1909
Alabama (BB-8) 4/17/1912 5/7/1920
Alabaster (PY-21) 1/31/1942 12/17/1945
Alacrity (PG-87) 12/10/1942 10/4/1945
Alacrity (SP-206) 1/1/1918 12/28/1918
Alamance (AKA-75) 1/9/1945 6/30/1945
Alamance (AKA-75) 12/22/1944 12/24/1944
Alameda (AO-10) 10/17/1919 3/29/1922
Alamosa (AK-156) 8/10/1944 8/25/1944
Alamosa (AK-156) 9/25/1944 6/30/1945
Alarm ############ ##########
Alarm ############ ##########
Alaska ############ ##########
Alaska ############ ##########
Alaska (CB-1) 6/17/1944 11/30/1945
Alaska SP-3035 9/18/1918 12/31/1918 see Akela, 1918and 1919
Alaskan 3/23/1918 8/5/1919
Albacore (SS-218) 6/1/1942 9/30/1944
Albacore SP-751 8/1/1917 12/21/1918
Albany ############ ##########
Albany ############ ##########
Albany ############ ##########
Albany ############ ##########
Albany (C-23) 5/29/1900 7/30/1904
Albany (C-23) 6/10/1907 10/10/1922
Albany (Contoocook) ############ ##########
Albatross ############ ##########
Albatross ############ ##########
Albatross ############ ##########
Albatross ############ 6/30/1901
Albatross 2/14/1916 10/29/1921
Albatross 3/1/1904 2/20/1910
Albatross 5/1/1910 12/31/1915
Albatross (AM-71) 1/1/1942 3/31/1942
Albatross (AM-71) 1/1/1944 9/11/1944
Albatross (AM-71) 11/8/1940 12/31/1940
Albatross SP-1003 8/10/1917 9/30/1917 see Akela, 1918and 1919
Albemarle (AV-5) 12/20/1940 12/31/1945
Albert Brown (SP-1050) 10/1/1917 10/31/1917
Albert Brown (SP-1050) 10/1/1918 5/15/1919
Albert T. Harris (DE-447) 11/29/1944 6/30/1945
Albert W. Grant (DD-49) 11/24/1943 6/30/1945
Albireo (AK-90) 3/29/1943 6/29/1945
Albuquerque (PF-7) 1/1/1944 8/16/1945
Alcalda SP-630 10/12/1917 1/10/1919 see Alacrity,1918
Alcedo 7/28/1917 9/30/1917 see Antigone,1917
Alchiba (AK-23, AKA-6) 6/15/1941 6/30/1945
Alcona (A-157) 9/15/1944 12/31/1945
Alcor (AG-34, AR-10,AD-34) 6/18/1941 6/30/1945
Alcyone (AK-24, AKA-7) 6/15/1941 6/30/1945
Alden (DD-211) 11/24/1919 1/24/1923
Alden (DD-211) 5/8/1930 7/20/1945
Alderamin (AK-116) 11/25/1943 11/29/1943
Alderamin (AK-116) 4/3/1944 6/30/1945
Alderbaran (Stag Hound,AF-10) 12/26/1940 12/31/1945
Alert ############ ##########
Alert ############ ##########
Alert ############ ##########
Alert ############ ##########
Alert ############ ##########
Alert ############ ##########
Alert 1/25/1912 3/9/1922
Alert 5/11/1901 12/10/1903
Alert (SP-511) 6/21/1918 11/25/1918
Alert (SP-511) 8/9/1917 6/7/1918
Alert (Watch) ############ ##########
Alexander ############ 3/5/1900
Alexander 6/24/1903 4/15/1910
Alexander 7/6/1911 8/9/1913
Alexander 8/22/1900 11/28/1901
Alexander Dallas (DD-199) 4/1/1945 7/28/1945
Alexander J. Luke (DE-577) 2/20/1944 12/31/1945
Alexandria ############ ##########
Alfred A. Cunningham (DD-752) 11/23/1944 6/30/1945
Alger (DE-101) 11/12/1943 3/10/1945
Algol (AKA-54) 11/27/1943 12/3/1943
Algol (AKA-54) 7/21/1944 12/31/1945
Algonquin (YAG-29) 7/1/1943 11/30/1943
Algorab (AK-25, AKA-8) 6/15/1941 12/3/1945
Algorma 1/1/1922 5/3/1922 see Alameda,1922
Algorma (AT-34, AT0-34) 5/15/1920 5/3/1922
Algorma (AT-34, AT0-34) 9/29/1924 12/31/1945
Alhena (AK-26, AKA-9) 6/15/1941 6/30/1945
Alice (SP-367) 9/29/1917 5/9/1919
Alioth (AK-109, AVSA,IX-204) 11/1/1943 6/30/1945
Alkaid (AK-114) 3/27/1944 6/29/1945
Alkes (AK-110) 10/29/1943 6/30/1945
Allegan (AK-225) 9/24/1944 11/15/1945
Allegheny ############ ##########
Allegheny ############ ##########
Allegheny ############ ##########
Allegheny ############ ##########
Allegheny (AT-19, ATO-19) 1/10/1934 6/30/1945
Allegheny (AT-19, ATO-19) 5/16/1918 6/4/1932
Allen (DD-66) 1/24/1917 6/22/1922
Allen (DD-66) 7/23/1925 3/23/1928
Allen (DD-66) 8/23/1940 10/15/1945
Allen M. Sumner (DD-692) 1/26/1944 12/31/1945
Allendale (APA-127) 11/22/1944 6/30/1945
Allentown (PF-52) 3/24/1944 7/12/1945
Alliance ############ ##########
Alliance ############ ##########
Alliance ############ 6/9/1900
Alliance 4/22/1901 11/27/1903
Alliance 6/7/1904 7/7/1911
Alligator ############ ##########
Alloway 7/11/1918 3/3/1919
Almaack (AK-27, AKA-10) 6/15/1941 6/30/1945
Almak 11 SP-268 2/1/1918 6/4/1918 see Alert, 1917and 1918
Almandite (PY-24) 4/17/1942 2/28/1945
Alnitah (AK-127) 11/27/1943 6/30/1945
Aloe (YN-1, AN-6) 12/31/1942 6/30/1945
Aloha 1/1/1918 1/28/1919
Alpaco 11/18/1918 12/19/1918
Alpha SP-586 8/6/1917 1/13/1918 see Mert, 1917and 1918
Alpine (APA-92, SeaArrow) 4/22/1944 6/30/1945
Alpine (APA-92, SeaArrow) 9/30/1943 10/8/1943
Alsea (AT-94, ATF-97) 12/13/1943 12/31/1945
Alshaln (AKA-55) 4/1/1944 12/31/1945
Altair (AD-11) 12/6/1921 6/30/1945
Altamaha (ACV-18,CVE-18) 9/15/1942 11/30/1945
Althea ############ ########## see Morgan,1865
Althea SP-218 5/8/1918 11/14/1918 see Alice,1917-19
Althea SP-218 9/2/1917 12/3/1917 see Alice,1917-19
Aludra (AK-72) 12/26/1942 5/31/1943
Alvarado 7/1/1910 12/31/1910
Alvin C. Cockrell (DE-366) 10/7/1944 6/30/1945
Amabala 8/21/1918 2/27/1919 see Alpaco,1918
Amador (AK-158) 10/9/1944 10/23/1944
Amador (AK-158) 11/25/1944 6/30/1945
Amanda ############ ##########
Amaranthus ############ ##########
Ambeijack (SS-219) 6/19/1942 12/31/1942
Amber (PYC-6) 3/3/1941 8/31/1944
Ameern SP-53 8/11/1917 1/22/1919 see Akela, 1918and 1919
America ############ ##########
America ############ ##########
America (Amerika) 8/6/1917 9/26/1919
American 5/22/1918 3/14/1919
American Legion (AP-35, APA-17) 8/26/1941 6/30/1945
Amesbury (DD-66, APD-46) 9/1/1943 6/30/1945
Amethyst (PY-3) 2/27/1941 2/2/1944
Amethyst (PY-3) 4/19/1944 6/30/1945
Amick (DE-168) 7/26/1943 6/30/1945
Ammen (DD-35) 5/23/1911 12/11/1919
Ammen (DD-527) 3/12/1943 6/30/1945
Ammonusuc (AOG-23) 5/19/1944 6/30/1945
Amphion 4/12/1919 9/27/1919
Amphitrite (BM-2) ############ 8/3/1907
Amphitrite (BM-2) 6/14/1910 4/30/1919
Amsterdam (CL-101) 1/8/1945 12/31/1945
Anacapa (AG-49) 12/1/1943 6/30/1945
Anacostia ############ ##########
Anacostia (AO-94) 2/25/1945 6/30/1945
Anacot (YTB-253) 6/16/1945 11/25/1945
Anado SP-455 8/7/1917 2/26/1919 see AlbertBrown, 1917-19
Anaqua (AN-40) 2/21/1944 6/30/1945
Anchor (ARS-13) 10/23/1943 6/30/1945
Ancon 3/28/1919 7/25/1919 see Amphion,1919
Ancon (AP-66, AGC-4) 8/12/1942 6/30/1945
Anderson (DD-411) 5/19/1939 6/30/1945
Anderton 8/18/1917 9/8/1919
Andradite (PYC-11) 4/17/1942 12/19/1945
Andres (DE-5) 3/15/1943 10/18/1945
Andrew Doria (IX-132) 8/24/1944 6/30/1945
Andromeda (AKA-15) 4/2/1943 12/31/1945
Anemone ############ ##########
Angler (SS-240) 10/1/1943 6/30/1945
Aniwa 7/25/1918 4/21/1919
Annapolis (PF-15) 12/4/1944 6/30/1945
Annapolis (PG-10) ############ ##########
Annapolis (PG-10) 11/14/1900 8/13/1904
Annapolis (PG-10) 3/25/1907 12/16/1911
Annapolis (PG-10) 5/1/1912 6/30/1919
Anne Arundel (AP-76) 1/1/1943 6/30/1945
Anne Arundel (AP-76) 9/17/1942 11/30/1942
Anniston (Montgomery,C-9) 3/14/1918 5/16/1919
Annoy (AM-84) 9/2/1942 5/31/1944
Antaeus (AS-21, AG-67) 5/7/1941 12/31/1944
Antares (AG-10, AKS-3) 2/23/1922 6/30/1945
Anthedon (AS-24) 12/17/1943 12/30/1943
Anthedon (AS-24) 9/15/1944 12/31/1945
Anthony 1/1/1922 6/30/1922 see Allen, 1922
Anthony (DD-172) 6/19/1919 6/30/1922
Anthony (DD-515) 2/26/1943 6/30/1945
Anticline (YO-62) 4/19/1943 12/19/1944
Antietam (CV-36) 1/28/1945 12/31/1945
Antigone (AGP-16) 5/14/1945 10/31/1945
Antigone (Neckar) 9/5/1917 9/24/1919
Antilla 5/20/1918 2/20/1919
Anton Dohrn SP-1086 1/1/1918 1/2/1919 see AlbertBrown, 1917-19
Antona ############ ##########
Antona (IX-133) 5/4/1944 12/31/1945
Antrim (AK-159) 11/1/1944 6/30/1945
Anzio (CVE-57, CoralSea) 10/1/1944 12/31/1945
Apache ############ ##########
Apache (AT-67, ATF-67) 12/12/1942 6/30/1945
Apache SP-729 10/23/1917 3/16/1919 see Alert, 1917and 1918
Aphrodite 5/29/1917 7/12/1919
Apogon (SS-308) 7/16/1943 6/30/1945
Apollo (AS-25) 12/31/1943 1/14/1944
Apollo (AS-25) 9/29/1944 6/30/1945
Appalachian (AGC-1) 10/2/1943 6/30/1945
Appanoose (AK-226) 9/26/1944 11/26/1945
Appling (APA-58) 8/22/1944 6/30/1945
Aquamarine (PYC-7) 7/28/1941 12/31/1945
Aquarius (AKA-16) 8/21/1943 6/30/1945
Aquila (AK-47) 10/24/1941 10/9/1945
Ara (AK-136) 1/4/1944 11/26/1945
Arabian 11/10/1918 1/28/1919 see Amphitrite,1919
Aracady (SP-577) 8/7/1917 5/12/1919
Aramis (SP-418, PY-7) 1/30/1919 10/6/1921
Aramis (SP-418, PY-7) 11/2/1917 8/30/1918
Arapaho 10/27/1920 1/22/1921 see A-1Houseboat 1917 and 1918
Arapaho (AT-14) 1/1/1919 4/6/1922
Arapaho (AT-68, ATF-68) 1/20/1943 12/31/1945
Arawan II (SP-1) 4/9/1917 11/29/1918
Arayat (IX-134) 4/18/1944 6/30/1945
Arcadia 1/20/1919 9/29/1919
Arcata 10/1/1917 6/30/1919
Archer (SP-1283) 10/11/1917 8/5/1918
Archer Fish (SS-311) 9/4/1943 6/30/1945
Arctic ############ ##########
Arctic ############ ##########
Arctic ############ ##########
Arctic ############ ##########
Arctic (AF-7) 11/7/1921 6/30/1945
Arctic (SP-1158) 1/1/1919 7/5/1919
Arcturus (AK-18, AKA-1) 9/26/1940 6/30/1945
Arcturus (Artemis,SP-593) 6/3/1918 5/5/1919
Arcturus (SP-182) 8/29/1917 5/7/1919
Ardennes ############ ##########
Ardent (AM-340) 5/25/1944 6/30/1945
Ardent SP-680 8/15/1917 2/28/1919 see Admiral,1917-19
Arenac (APA-128) 1/8/1945 12/31/1945
Arequipa (AF-31) 1/14/1945 12/31/1945
Arethusa ############ ##########
Arethusa ############ ##########
Arethusa 1/1/1922 6/28/1922 see Arapaho,1922
Arethusa (AD-7) ############ ##########
Arethusa (AD-7) 8/22/1900 12/21/1921
Arethusa (AO-7) ############ ##########
Arethusa (AO-7) 10/1/1905 3/14/1906
Arethusa (AO-7) 7/12/1906 6/28/1922
Arethusa (AO-7) 8/22/1900 7/7/1905
Arethusa (IX-135) 3/23/1944 6/30/1945
Argonaut (SM-1, APS-1,V4) 3/9/1931 11/29/1942
Argonaut (SS-475) 1/15/1945 12/31/1945
Argonne 10/19/1918 1/29/1919 see Alloway,1918 and 1919
Argonne (AG-31, AP-4,AS-10) 11/8/1921 6/30/1945
Argosy ############ ##########
Argus ############ ########## see Wasp, 1809and 1810
Argus (PY-14) 2/12/1941 9/17/1941
Argus (PY-14) 4/17/1942 6/30/1945
Arided (AK-73) 11/23/1942 6/30/1945
Ariel (AK-22) 5/14/1942 6/30/1945
Aries ############ ##########
Aries (AK-51) 7/18/1942 6/30/1945
Arikara (AT-98, ATF-98) 1/5/1944 12/31/1945
Aristaeus (ARB-1) 5/18/1943 6/30/1945
Arizona (BB-39) 10/17/1916 10/31/1941
Arizonian 8/14/1918 9/29/1919
Arkab (AK-130) 2/21/1944 2/25/1944
Arkab (AK-130) 5/15/1944 6/30/1945
Arkansas ############ ########## seeMassachusetts, 1863 and 1864
Arkansas (BB-23) 9/17/1912 12/31/1945
Arkansas Ozark 10/28/1902 3/11/1909 see Ozark, 1909
Arletta ############ ##########
Arletta ############ ##########
Arlington (AP-174) 4/19/1944 6/30/1945
Armadillo (IX-111) 11/18/1943 6/30/1945
Armistead Rust (AGS-9,PCS-1404) 5/1/1945 11/30/1945
Arneb (AKA-56) 4/28/1944 12/31/1945
Arnycus (ARL-2) 7/30/1943 6/30/1945
Aroostook ############ ##########
Aroostook ############ ##########
Aroostook (AOG-14) 4/18/1943 1/18/1945
Aroostook (CM-3) 12/7/1917 3/10/1931
Arroyo (SP-197) 4/18/1918 12/16/1918
Arroyo (SP-197) 6/25/1917 11/26/1917
Artemis (AKA-21) 8/28/1944 6/30/1945
Artemis (Arctums,SP-593) 10/17/1917 6/2/1918
Artemis AP-2187 4/8/1919 10/18/1919 see Amphion,1919
Arthur ############ ##########
Arthur ############ ##########
Arthur Middleton (AP-55, APA-25) 12/1/1942 12/31/1945
Artigas 6/18/1918 1/4/1919
Artmar III SP-408 7/4/1917 2/18/1919 see Arctums,1917-19
Arval SP-1045 10/31/1917 2/27/1919 see Arroyo,1917 and 1918
Arvella SP-752 10/26/1917 2/1/1919 see Arcady,1917-19
Ascella (AK-137) 1/7/1944 12/31/1945
Ascutney ############ ##########
Ascutney ############ ##########
Ascutney ############ ##########
Ash (YN-2,AN-7) 12/20/1942 6/30/1945
Ash (YN-2,AN-7) 7/1/1941 12/31/1941
Asher J. Hudson (SP-3104) 8/1/1918 12/31/1918
Asheville (PF-1, PG-101) 12/1/1942 6/30/1945
Asheville (PG-21) 12/1/1941 1/31/1942
Asheville (PG-21) 7/6/1920 10/31/1941
Ashland (LSD-1) 6/16/1943 6/30/1945
Ashtabula (AO-51) 8/7/1943 12/31/1945
Ashuelot ############ ##########
Ashuelot ############ ##########
Aspro (SS-309) 7/31/1943 6/30/1945
Assertive (AMC-65) 3/7/1942 3/31/1944
Astoria 1/1/1921 4/20/1921 see Amphitrite,1919
Astoria 11/15/1917 4/20/1921
Astoria (CA-34) 4/28/1934 4/30/1939
Astoria (CA-34) 6/1/1931 6/30/1942
Astoria (CL-90) 5/17/1944 12/31/1945
Astute (AM-148) 1/17/1944 7/18/1945
Atakapa (ATF-149) 12/8/1944 12/31/1945
Atascosa (AO-66) 11/9/1942 6/30/1945
Athanasia (AF-41) 4/3/1945 12/20/1945
Athene (AKA-22) 9/29/1944 6/30/1945
Atherton (DE-169) 8/29/1943 6/30/1945
Atlanta ############ ##########
Atlanta ############ ##########
Atlanta ############ ##########
Atlanta ############ ########## see Planter,1862
Atlanta 1/3/1911 3/23/1912
Atlanta 9/15/1900 9/11/1905
Atlanta (CL-104) 12/3/1944 12/31/1945
Atlanta (CL-51) 12/24/1941 10/31/1942
Atlantic SP-3268 9/25/1918 7/6/1919 see Asher J.Hudson, 1918
Atlantic II (SP-651) 7/28/1917 6/11/1919
Atlantida (IX-108) 9/15/1943 5/16/1944
Atlantis (SP-40) 9/27/1917 5/7/1919
Atlas (ARL-7) 2/8/1944 6/30/1945
Attala (APA-130) 12/1/1944 6/30/1945
Attu (CVE-102) 6/30/1944 11/30/1945
Atule (SS-403) 6/21/1944 12/31/1945
Auburn 1/24/1919 2/22/1919 see Artigas,1918 and 1919
Auburn (AGC-10) 7/20/1944 12/31/1945
Aucilla (AO-56) 12/22/1943 12/31/1945
Audrain (APA-59) 9/2/1944 6/30/1945
Audubon (APA-149) 12/20/1944 6/30/1945
Audwin (SP-451) 11/10/1917 3/27/1919
Augury (AM-149) 3/17/1944 7/18/1945
Augusta ############ ##########
Augusta ############ ##########
Augusta ############ ##########
Augusta ############ ##########
Augusta (CA-31, CL-31) 1/30/1931 12/31/1945
Augusta SP-946 11/1/1918 12/12/1918 see Asher J.Hudson, 1918
Augusta SP-946 11/22/1917 6/3/1918 see Asher J.Hudson, 1918
Augusta Dinsmore ############ ##########
Auk (AM-38) 1/31/1919 12/28/1920
Auk (AM-57) 1/15/1942 6/30/1945
Aulick (DD-258) 12/18/1939 10/8/1940
Aulick (DD-258) 7/26/1919 5/28/1922
Aulick (DD-569) 10/27/1942 6/30/1945
Ault (DD-698) 5/31/1944 12/31/1945
Aurelia (AKA-23) 10/14/1944 6/30/1945
Auriga (AK-98) 4/1/1943 6/30/1945
Aurora (SP-345) 9/22/1917 5/24/1919
Aurora II SP-460 10/1/1917 8/12/1919 see Audwin,1917-19
Ausable 10/1/1918 4/15/1919
Austin ############ ########## see Wharton,1840 and 1841
Austin (DE-15) 2/13/1943 12/21/1945
Autauga (AK-160) 11/24/1944 6/30/1945
Avenger ############ ##########
Avenger SP-2646 5/29/1918 12/19/1918 see Atlantis,1917-19
Avis 5/9/1918 12/14/1918 see Atlantis,1917-19
Avis 8/12/1917 11/15/1917 see Atlantis,1917-19
Avocet 1/1/1922 4/3/1922 see Aulick,1922
Avocet (AVP-4, AM-19) 9/17/1918 4/3/1922
Avocet (AVP-4, AM-19) 9/8/1925 12/10/1945
Avoyel (ATF-150) 1/8/1945 6/30/1945
Awahou (YAG-24) 11/4/1942 5/28/1944
Aylwin (DD-355) 3/1/1935 10/16/1945
Aylwin (DD-47) 1/17/1914 4/20/1914
Aylwin (DD-47) 5/25/1915 2/23/1921
Azalea ############ ##########
Azalea 11/25/1917 2/26/1919 see AsherJ.Hudson, 1918
Azimech (AK-124) 11/1/1943 12/11/1945
Aztec (SP-590) 3/1/1918 3/17/1919
Azurlite (PY-22) 3/16/1942 6/30/1945
Babbitt (DD-128) 10/24/1919 6/15/1922
Babbitt (DD-128) 4/4/1930 6/30/1945
Babette II (SP-484) 7/14/1917 12/27/1918
Bache (Coast &Geodetic Survey) 1/17/1917 5/25/1917
Bache (Coast &Geodetic Survey) 8/3/1917 6/20/1919
Bache (DD-470) 11/14/1942 12/31/1945
Badger ############ ##########
Badger 1/1/1922 5/22/1922 see Babbitt,1922
Badger (DD-126) 1/18/1930 7/20/1945
Badger (DD-126) 5/29/1919 5/27/1922
Baffins (ACV-35) 6/28/1943 7/19/1943
Bagaduce (AT-21, ATO-21) 6/1/1925 6/17/1932
Bagaduce (AT-21, ATO-21) 6/22/1938 6/30/1945
Bagaduce (AT-21, ATO-21) 9/18/1919 5/2/1922
Bagheera 6/7/1917 11/8/1918 see Babbette11, 1917 and 1918
Bagheera (SP-963) 8/12/1917 11/8/1918
Bagley (DD-185) 8/27/1919 12/31/1921
Bagley (DD-386) 6/12/1937 6/30/1945
Bagley (TB-24) 1/1/1918 3/13/1919
Bagley (TB-24) 1/10/1917 12/31/1917
Bagley (TB-24) 10/1/1908 12/23/1911
Bagley (TB-24) 7/1/1913 12/31/1913
Bahah (AG-71) 8/18/1944 6/30/1945
Bailey (DD-269) 11/6/1939 11/26/1940
Bailey (DD-269) 6/27/1919 6/15/1922
Bailey (DD-492) 5/11/1942 6/30/1945
Bailey (TB-21) 1/1/1918 3/18/1919
Bailey (TB-21) 6/1/1910 12/31/1913
Bailey (TB-21) 6/11/1915 12/31/1917
Bailey (TB-21) 7/20/1901 6/14/1902
Bainbridge ############ ##########
Bainbridge ############ ##########
Bainbridge ############ ##########
Bainbridge ############ ##########
Bainbridge ############ ##########
Bainbridge ############ ##########
Bainbridge (DD-1) 1/1/1911 7/3/1919
Bainbridge (DD-1) 2/12/1903 1/19/1907
Bainbridge (DD-1) 4/2/1908 3/15/1910
Bainbridge (DD-246) 2/9/1921 12/23/1930
Bainbridge (DD-246) 3/9/1932 11/20/1937
Bainbridge (DD-246) 8/1/1943 7/21/1945
Bainbridge (DD-246) 9/26/1939 6/30/1943
Baker (DE-190) 12/23/1943 12/31/1945
Balao (SS-285) 2/4/1943 6/30/1945
Balch 1/1/1922 6/20/1922 see Bailey,1922
Balch (DD-363) 10/20/1936 10/19/1945
Balch (DD-50) 3/26/1914 6/20/1922
Balduck (APD-132) 6/1/1945 11/30/1945
Baldwin (DD-624) 4/30/1943 6/30/1945
Bali 3/25/1918 5/30/1919
Ballard (DD-267) 6/25/1940 12/5/1945
Ballard (DD-267) 6/5/1919 6/17/1922
Baltimore ############ ##########
Baltimore ############ 9/27/1900
Baltimore 1/20/1911 5/6/1913
Baltimore 11/8/1903 5/15/1907
Baltimore 3/8/1915 9/15/1922
Baltimore 5/6/1903 11/6/1903
Baltimore (CA-68) 4/15/1943 6/30/1945
Bames (ACV-20,CVE-20) 2/20/1943 12/31/1945
Banago (AK) 9/30/1918 12/21/1918
Bancroft ############ ##########
Bancroft 1/1/1922 6/1/1922 see Ballard,1922
Bancroft 10/6/1902 3/2/1905
Bancroft 8/14/1900 5/25/1901
Bancroft (DD-256) 12/18/1939 9/24/1940
Bancroft (DD-256) 6/30/1919 7/11/1922
Bancroft (DD-598) 4/30/1942 6/30/1945
Bandera (APA-131) 12/6/1944 6/30/1945
Bang (SS-385) 12/4/1943 12/31/1945
Bangor (PF-16) 11/22/1944 6/30/1945
Bangust (DE-739) 10/30/1943 6/30/1945
Banner (APA-60) 9/16/1944 12/31/1945
Bannock (AT-81) 6/28/1943 6/30/1945
Banshee ############ ##########
Banshee (IX-178) 12/25/1944 6/30/1945
Barataria (AVP-33) 8/13/1944 6/30/1945
Barb (SS-220) 7/8/1942 6/30/1945
Barbara SP-704 9/1/1917 6/24/1918 see Babette II,1917 and 1918
Barbarossa SP-3012 8/3/1917 9/6/1917 see Mercury,1917
Barbel (SS-316) 4/3/1944 12/31/1944
Barber (DE-116,APD-57) 10/10/1943 6/30/1945
Barbero (SS-317) 4/29/1944 6/30/1945
Barbican (ACM-5) 3/24/1945 11/30/1945
Baretta (AN-41) 3/18/1944 6/30/1945
Barker (DD-213) 12/27/1919 7/18/1945
Barnegat (AVP-10) 10/1/1942 6/30/1945
Barnegat (AVP-10) 7/3/1941 8/31/1942
Barnegat (SP-1232) 2/1/1919 11/30/1919
Barnett (AP-11, APA-5) 9/9/1940 10/31/1945
Barney (DD-149,AG-113) 10/4/1939 11/30/1945
Barney (DD-149,AG-113) 3/14/1919 6/30/1922
Barney (DD-149,AG-113) 5/1/1930 11/30/1936
Barney (TB-25, CTB-11) 6/10/1915 11/21/1916
Barney (TB-25, CTB-11) 6/5/1913 12/31/1913
Barney (TB-25, CTB-11) 7/1/1908 11/23/1908
Barney (TB-25, CTB-11) 9/1/1917 3/11/1919
Barnstable (APA-93) 5/22/1944 6/30/1945
Barnwell (APA-132) 1/19/1945 6/30/1945
Baron (DE-166) 7/5/1943 6/30/1945
Barr (DE-576) 2/15/1944 6/30/1945
Barracuda (SP-845) 10/31/1917 2/14/1919
Barracuda (SS-163) 1/1/1931 12/31/1936
Barracuda (SS-163) 9/5/1940 3/3/1945
Barricade (ACM-3) 4/7/1944 12/31/1945
Barrier (AM-150) 5/10/1944 7/18/1945
Barron (APA-61) 9/28/1944 12/31/1945
Barry (DD-2) 12/21/1908 6/28/1919
Barry (DD-2) 2/16/1903 4/2/1908
Barry (DD-2) 7/1/1908 8/22/1908
Barry (DD-248,APD-29) 12/28/1920 6/21/1945
Barton (DD-599) 5/29/1942 5/30/1942
Barton (DD-599) 7/16/1942 10/31/1942
Barton (DD-722) 12/30/1943 12/31/1945
Basco ############ 8/7/1902
Bashaw (SS-241) 10/25/1943 6/30/1945
Basilan (AG-68) 10/10/1944 6/30/1945
Basilan (AG-68) 4/21/1944 4/24/1944
Bass 1/1/1937 6/9/1937 see Aaron Ward,1937
Bass (SS-164) 1/1/1931 12/31/1936
Bass (SS-164) 9/5/1940 3/3/1945
Bassett (APD-73) 2/23/1945 6/30/1945
Bastion (ACM-6) 4/9/1945 11/30/1945
Bat ############ ##########
Bataan (CVL-29) 11/17/1943 6/30/1945
Bates (DE-68) 9/12/1943 4/30/1945
Batfish (SS-310) 8/21/1943 7/31/1945
Bath 1/1/1922 5/9/1922 see Barney,1922
Bath (AK-4) 7/30/1917 12/31/1921
Bath (PF-55) 9/9/1944 9/9/1945
Batjan (AK) 3/21/1918 6/25/1919
Baughman 9/25/1917 8/10/1918
Bavaria (AK) 1/4/1918 3/31/1918
Baxley AK 10/1/1918 12/2/1918 see Banago,1918
Baxter (APA-94) 11/30/1943 12/14/1943
Baxter (APA-94) 5/15/1944 6/30/1945
Bay Ocean (SP-2640) 8/16/1918 3/14/1919
Bay Spring (AT-60) 11/10/1921 11/23/1926
Baya (SS-318) 5/20/1944 6/30/1945
Bayfield (APA-33) 11/20/1943 12/31/1945
Bayfield (APA-33) 6/30/1943 8/10/1943
Bayntun (DE-1) 8/22/1945 10/19/1945
Bayonne (PF-21) 2/14/1945 9/2/1945
Bazely (DE-2) 8/20/1945 10/22/1945
Beagle (IX-112) 11/20/1943 6/30/1945
Beale (DD-40) 8/30/1912 10/25/1919
Beale (DD-471) 12/25/1942 6/30/1945
Bear ############ ##########
Bear ############ ########## see NorthernAlaska Exploring Expedition, 1885 and 1886
Bear (AG-29) 9/11/1939 5/17/1944
Bearss (DD-654) 4/12/1944 12/31/1945
Beatty (DD-640) 3/31/1945 12/31/1945
Beatty (DD-640) 5/7/1942 11/6/1943
Beaufort (AK-6) 9/20/1917 12/23/1925
Beaufort (PF-59) 7/8/1944 6/30/1945
Beaumere II SP-444 10/22/1917 2/15/1919 see Baughman,1917 and 1918
Beaumont (PG-60) 6/22/1942 6/30/1945
Beauregard ############ ##########
Beaver (AS-5) 10/1/1918 6/30/1945
Beaverhead (AK-161) 1/3/1945 6/30/1945
Bebas (DE-10) 5/15/1943 10/18/1945
Beckham (APA-133) 12/10/1944 6/30/1945
Becuna (SS-319) 5/27/1944 6/30/1944
Becuna (SS-319) 8/1/1944 12/31/1945
Bedford Victory (AK-231) 11/11/1944 6/30/1945
Begor (APD-127) 3/14/1945 12/31/1945
Belfast (PF-35) 11/24/1943 7/12/1945
Belknap (AVD-8) 11/22/1940 8/4/1945
Belknap (AVD-8) 4/28/1919 6/28/1922
Bell (DD-587) 3/4/1943 11/30/1945
Bell (DD-95) 7/31/1918 6/21/1922
Bella 3/15/1918 2/20/1920
Bellatrix (AK-20, AKA-3) 2/17/1942 6/30/1945
Belle Grove (LSD-2) 8/9/1943 6/30/1945
Belleau Wood (CVL-24) 3/31/1943 6/30/1945
Bellingham 10/30/1918 5/10/1919
Bellows SP-323 9/4/1917 12/31/1918 see Baughman,1917 and 1918
Beltrami (AK-162) 1/4/1945 12/31/1945
Beluga 8/8/1917 8/20/1917 see Daiquiri,1917-19
Beluga (SP-536) 8/8/1917 11/28/1918
Benevolence (AH-13) 5/12/1945 12/31/1945
Benham 1/1/1922 7/7/1922 see Belknap,01-06, 1922
Benham (DD-397) 11/1/1942 11/15/1942
Benham (DD-397) 2/2/1939 9/22/1942
Benham (DD-49) 1/20/1914 12/31/1918
Benham (DD-49) 2/1/1919 7/7/1922
Benham (DD-796) 12/20/1943 6/30/1945
Benicia ############ ##########
Benner (DD-807) 2/13/1945 12/31/1945
Bennett (DD-473) 2/9/1943 6/30/1945
Bennington ############ 9/4/1901
Bennington 3/2/1903 10/31/1905
Bennington (CV-20) 8/6/1944 6/30/1945
Bennion (DD-662) 12/14/1943 6/30/1945
Benson (DD-421) 7/25/1940 6/30/1945
Benton ############ ##########
Benton ############ ##########
Berberry ############ ##########
Bergall (SS-320) 6/12/1944 12/31/1945
Bergen (APA-150) 12/23/1944 6/30/1945
Bering Strait (AVP-34) 7/19/1944 6/30/1945
Berkshire (SP-1578) 4/24/1918 3/22/1919
Bermuda ############ ##########
Bernadou (DD-153) 10/16/1939 7/17/1945
Bernadou (DD-153) 5/1/1930 1/8/1937
Bernadou (DD-153) 5/19/1919 7/1/1922
Berrien (APA-62) 10/8/1944 6/30/1945
Berwyn 9/28/1918 5/10/1919
Beryl (PY-32) 3/17/1942 6/30/1945
Besboro (AG-66) 9/22/1943 6/30/1945
Besoeki 4/21/1918 6/14/1919
Besugo (SS-321) 6/19/1944 12/31/1945
Betelgeuse (AK-28, AKA-11) 6/14/1941 6/30/1945
Betty M. II (SP-203) 5/3/1918 11/25/1918
Betty M. II (SP-203) 9/21/1917 11/26/1917
Beukelsdijk 3/21/1918 5/31/1918
Beukelsdijk 7/1/1918 5/19/1919
Biddle (DD-151,AG-114) 10/16/1939 10/5/1945
Biddle (DD-151,AG-114) 4/22/1919 6/29/1922
Biddle (DD-151,AG-114) 5/1/1930 11/11/1936
Biddle (TB-26) 1/1/1918 6/30/1918
Biddle (TB-26) 10/26/1901 12/4/1901
Biddle (TB-26) 5/14/1909 6/30/1909
Biddle (TB-26) 5/28/1902 11/14/1902
Biddle (TB-26) 6/11/1915 6/30/1917
Biddle (TB-26) 7/5/1913 12/31/1913
Bienville ############ ##########
Bienville ############ ##########
Bienville ############ ##########
Biesbosch 11/18/1918 5/13/1919
Big Hom (AO-45, IX-207) 2/1/1945 6/30/1945
Big Hom (AO-45, IX-207) 4/16/1942 1/17/1944
Big Pebble (YHB-23) 5/1/1945 6/11/1945
Bignonia ############ ##########
Billfish (SS-286) 4/20/1943 12/31/1945
Billingsley (DD-293) 3/1/1920 5/1/1930
Biloxi (CL-80) 8/31/1943 12/31/1945
Bingham (APA-225) 12/23/1944 6/30/1945
Birgit (AKA-24) 10/28/1944 6/30/1945
Birmingham 4/11/1908 12/1/1923
Birmingham (CL-62) 1/1/1943 12/31/1945
Bisbee (PF-46) 2/15/1944 8/26/1945
Biscayne (AVP-11,AGC-18) 7/3/1941 6/30/1945
Bismarck Sea (CVE-95) 5/20/1944 3/18/1945
Bitterbush (YN-58, AN-39) 1/15/1944 6/30/1945
Bittern (AM-36) 5/28/1919 10/31/1941
Biv1n (DE-536) 10/31/1944 6/30/1945
Black (DD-666) 5/21/1943 11/30/1945
Black Arrow 1/27/1919 8/9/1919
Black Douglas (IX-55, PYC-5) 4/18/1942 9/20/1944
Black Hawk ############ ##########
Black Hawk ############ ##########
Black Hawk (AD-9) 5/15/1918 6/30/1945
Blackfish (SS-221) 2/1/1943 2/28/1943
Blackfish (SS-221) 4/1/1943 6/30/1943
Blackfish (SS-221) 7/22/1942 12/31/1942
Blacki1n (SS-322) 7/4/1944 12/31/1945
Bladen (APA-63) 10/18/1944 6/30/1945
Blair (DE-147) 9/13/1943 6/30/1945
Blakeley (DD-150) 5/8/1919 6/20/1922
Blakely (T-13) 1/13/1908 7/1/1908
Blakely (T-13) 12/27/1904 2/28/1907
Blakely (T-13) 4/6/1917 3/8/1919
Blakely (T-13) 5/6/1909 6/30/1909
Bland (APA-134) 12/15/1944 6/30/1945
Blenny (SSS-324) 7/27/1944 12/31/1945
Blessman (DE-69, APD-48) 9/19/1943 6/30/1945
Bligh (DE-76) 11/12/1945 12/17/1945
Block Island (ACV-21) 3/8/1943 4/30/1944
Block Island (CV-106) 12/30/1944 12/31/1945
Blount (AK-163) 1/26/1945 6/30/1945
Blower (SS-325) 8/10/1944 12/31/1945
Blue (DD-387) 8/12/1937 11/10/1942
Blue (DD-744) 3/20/1944 6/30/1945
Blue Light ############ ##########
Blue Light ############ ##########
Blue Light ############ ##########
Blue Ridge (AGC-2) 9/27/1943 6/30/1945
Blue Ridge (AP-2432) 10/17/1918 8/27/1919
Blueback (SS-326) 8/28/1944 12/31/1945
Bluebird (IX-172, AM-72) 7/1/1942 1/12/1945
Bluebird SP-465 12/19/1917 12/31/1918 see Betty M.II, 1917 and 1918
Bluefish (SS-222) 5/24/1943 6/30/1945
Bluegill (SS-242) 11/11/1943 6/30/1945
Boarfish (SS-327) 9/23/1944 12/31/1945
Bobolink (ATO-131,AT-131, AM-20) 1/28/1919 6/30/1945
Boggs 1/1/1922 6/27/1922 see Biddle,1922
Boggs 4/1/1943 4/30/1943 see Bobolink,1943
Boggs (DMS-3, AG-19,DD-136) 12/19/1931 6/30/1945
Boggs (DMS-3, AG-19,DD-136) 9/23/1918 6/27/1922
Bogue (ACV-9) 9/26/1942 6/30/1945
Bohio ############ ##########
Bohio ############ ##########
Boise (CL-47) 8/12/1938 10/31/1945
Bolinas (CVE-36) 7/22/1943 8/2/1943
Bolivar (APA-34, AP-79) 3/15/1943 4/22/1943
Bolivar (APA-34, AP-79) 9/1/1943 6/30/1945
Bollinger (APA-234) 12/9/1944 6/30/1945
Bolster (ARS-38) 5/1/1945 12/31/1945
Bomazeen (YT-238,YTB-238) 3/1/1942 11/29/1945
Bombard (AM-151) 5/31/1944 7/18/1945
Bon Homme Richard (CV-31) 11/26/1944 6/30/1945
Bond (AM-152,AMC-129) 8/30/1943 8/16/1945
Bondia (AF-42) 4/17/1945 11/30/1945
Bondia (AF-42) 4/17/1945 7/29/1946
Bonefish (SS-223) 6/1/1943 4/30/1945
Bonita (C-4, SS-15) 11/23/1909 12/31/1911
Bonita (V-3, SS-165,SF-6) 3/10/1931 6/4/1937
Bonita (V-3, SS-165,SF-6) 9/5/1940 3/3/1945
Bonito ############ ##########
Bonito ############ ##########
Bootes (AK-99) 7/15/1943 6/30/1945
Booth (DE-170) 9/19/1943 6/30/1945
Boreas (AF-8) 6/1/1944 6/30/1945
Boreas (AF-8) 8/6/1940 4/30/1944
Borie (DD-215) 3/24/1920 8/31/1942
Borie (DD-704) 9/21/1944 12/31/1945
Borum (DE-790) 11/30/1943 6/30/1945
Bosque (APA-135) 12/19/1944 6/30/1945
Boston ############ ##########
Boston ############ ##########
Boston ############ ##########
Boston ############ ##########
Boston ############ ##########
Boston ############ ##########
Boston ############ ##########
Boston ############ ##########
Boston 12/16/1918 3/5/1941
Boston 7/1/1915 6/30/1916
Boston 8/11/1902 6/10/1907
Boston (CA-69) 6/30/1943 12/31/1945
Bostwick (DE-103) 12/1/1943 6/30/1945
Botetourt (APA-136) 1/31/1945 6/30/1945
Bottineau (APA-235) 12/30/1944 6/30/1945
Bougainville (CVE-100) 6/18/1944 12/31/1945
Boulder Victory (AK-227) 10/12/1944 12/31/1945
Bountiful (AH-9, AP-1) 3/23/1944 12/31/1945
Bowditch (AG-30, AGS-4) 3/12/1940 6/30/1945
Bowers (DE-637) 1/27/1944 6/30/1945
Bowfin (SS-287) 5/1/1943 6/30/1945
Bowie (APA-137) 12/23/1944 6/30/1945
Boxer ############ ##########
Boxer ############ ##########
Boxer ############ ##########
Boxer ############ ##########
Boxer ############ ##########
Boxer ############ ########## see TristramShandy, 1864 and 1865
Boxer 9/19/1914 5/16/1915
Boxer (CV-21) 4/16/1945 12/31/1945
Boxwood (YN-3, AN-8) 6/1/1942 12/31/1945
Boyd (DD-544) 5/8/1943 12/31/1945
Boyle (DD-600) 8/15/1942 6/30/1945
Bracken (APA-64) 10/4/1944 6/30/1945
Brackett (DE-41) 10/18/1943 11/23/1945
Bradford (DD-545) 6/12/1943 12/31/1945
Bradley SP-327 11/16/1917 1/4/1919 see Betty M.11, 1917 and 1918
Braine (DD-630) 5/11/1943 6/30/1945
Branch (DD-197) 12/4/1939 10/8/1940
Branch (DD-197) 7/26/1920 8/11/1922
Brandenburg 5/7/1919 5/20/1919 see Bavaria,1918
Brandywine ############ ##########
Brandywine ############ ##########
Brandywine ############ ##########
Brandywine ############ ##########
Brandywine ############ ##########
Brandywine ############ ##########
Brandywine ############ ##########
Brandywine ############ ########## seeConstitution, 1842 and 1843
Brant (AM-24, ARS-32,AT-132) 9/5/1918 12/19/1945
Brave (IX-78) 1/1/1943 1/31/1943
Brave (IX-78) 11/1/1943 12/14/1944
Brave (IX-78) 3/1/1943 5/31/1943
Braxton (APA-138) 12/29/1944 6/30/1945
Bray (DE-709) 9/4/1944 6/30/1945
Brazileira ############ ##########
Brazos (AO-4) 10/1/1919 6/30/1945
Breakwater (SP-681) 5/12/1917 6/30/1919
Breakwater (SP-681) 8/1/1919 9/7/1920
Bream (SS-243) 1/24/1944 6/30/1945
Breck (DD-283) 12/1/1919 5/1/1930
Breckinridge (DD-148,AG-112) 10/4/1939 11/30/1945
Breckinridge (DD-148,AG-112) 2/27/1919 6/30/1922
Breckinridge (DD-148,AG-112) 5/1/1930 12/23/1936
Breeman (DE-104) 12/12/1943 6/30/1945
Breese 1/1/1922 6/17/1922 see Bernadou,1922
Breese (DM-18, DD-122) 10/23/1918 6/17/1922
Breese (DM-18, DD-122) 6/1/1931 11/13/1937
Breese (DM-18, DD-122) 9/25/1939 6/30/1945
Bremerton (CA-130) 4/29/1945 12/31/1945
Brennan (DE-13) 1/20/1943 10/9/1945
Breton (CVE-23) 4/12/1943 12/31/1945
Brevard (AK-164) 2/19/1945 12/31/1945
Briareus (AR-12) 11/15/1943 6/30/1945
Bridge (AF-1) 6/2/1917 6/30/1945
Bridgeport (AD-10) 8/25/1917 11/3/1924
Bright (DE-747) 6/30/1944 6/30/1945
Brill (SS-330) 10/26/1944 12/31/1945
Brilliant ############ ##########
Briscoe (APA-65) 10/29/1944 12/31/1945
Brisk (PG-89) 12/6/1942 6/30/1943
Brister (DE-327) 11/30/1943 12/31/1945
Bristol (DD-857) 3/17/1945 12/31/1945
Bristol (DE-453) 10/22/1941 8/31/1943
Britannia ############ ##########
Broad Arrow 3/16/1916 2/24/1919
Broadbill (AM-58) 10/13/1942 6/30/1945
Broadbill (SP-823) 2/16/1919 4/23/1919
Broadwater (APA-139) 1/2/1945 6/30/1945
Brock (ADP-93) 2/9/1945 6/30/1945
Bronstein (DE-189) 12/13/1943 12/31/1945
Brooklngs (APA-140) 1/6/1945 6/30/1945
Brooklyn ############ ##########
Brooklyn ############ ##########
Brooklyn ############ ##########
Brooklyn ############ ##########
Brooklyn ############ ##########
Brooklyn ############ ##########
Brooklyn ############ ##########
Brooklyn ############ ##########
Brooklyn ############ 10/7/1902
Brooklyn 1/1/1921 3/9/1921 see Bavaria,1918
Brooklyn 3/2/1914 3/9/1921
Brooklyn 6/5/1903 6/23/1908
Brooklyn (CL-40) 3/1/1943 6/30/1945
Brooklyn (CL-40) 9/30/1937 2/2/1943
Brooks (DD-232) 4/1/1932 9/9/1938
Brooks (DD-232) 6/18/1920 1/20/1931
Brooks (DD-232) 9/25/1939 8/21/1945
Broome (DD-210, AG-96) 10/31/1919 12/30/1922
Broome (DD-210, AG-96) 2/5/1930 6/30/1945
Brough (DE-148) 9/18/1943 6/30/1945
Brown (DD-546) 7/10/1943 6/30/1945
Brownson (DD-518) 2/3/1943 11/30/1943
Brownsville (PF-10) 5/6/1944 6/30/1945
Bruce (DD-329) 9/29/1920 5/1/1930
Brule (APA-66) 10/31/1944 12/31/1945
Brunswick (PF-68) 10/3/1944 6/30/1945
Brush (DD-745) 4/17/1944 12/31/1945
Brutus (AC-15) ############ ##########
Brutus (AC-15) ############ 2/17/1900
Brutus (AC-15) 11/23/1903 5/25/1912
Brutus (AC-15) 3/8/1902 5/12/1903
Brutus (AC-15) 7/2/1912 8/17/1921
Brutus (AC-15) 9/20/1900 8/29/1901
Bryant (DD-665) 12/4/1943 6/30/1945
Buchanan 1/1/1937 4/9/1937 see Bonita,1937
Buchanan (DD-131) 1/20/1919 6/7/1922
Buchanan (DD-131) 4/10/1930 4/9/1937
Buchanan (DD-131) 9/30/1939 9/9/1940
Buchanan (DD-184) 3/21/1942 6/30/1945
Buck (DD-20) 5/15/1940 8/31/1943
Buckeye (YN-8, AN-13) 12/26/1942 12/31/1945
Buckingham (APA-141) 1/23/1945 6/30/1945
Buckley (DE-51) 5/1/1943 6/30/1945
Buckthorn ############ ##########
Buckthorn ############ ##########
Buckthorn (YN-9, AN-14) 12/9/1942 12/31/1942
Buckthorn (YN-9, AN-14) 2/1/1943 6/30/1945
Bucyrus Victory (AK-234) 11/29/1944 6/30/1945
Buffalo ############ ##########
Buffalo 11/17/1906 1/27/1915
Buffalo 11/29/1915 11/15/1922
Buffalo 4/2/1900 4/24/1905
Buford 1/15/1919 9/2/1919
Bugara (SS-331) 11/15/1944 12/31/1945
Buitenzorg 3/29/1918 7/17/1919
Bull (DE-693, ADP-78) 8/12/1943 12/31/1945
Bull Head (SS-332) 12/4/1944 6/30/1945
Bullard (DD-660) 4/9/1945 12/31/1945
Bullfinch (AM-66) 1/1/1944 3/31/1944
Bulmer (DD-222, AG-86) 8/16/1920 6/30/1945
Bumper (SS-333) 12/9/1944 12/31/1945
Bums (DD-171) 8/7/1919 6/2/1930
Bums (DD-588) 4/3/1943 6/30/1945
Bunch (DE-694) 8/21/1943 11/30/1945
Bunker Hill (CV-17) 5/25/1943 6/30/1945
Buoyant (AM-153) 10/1/1943 6/30/1945
Burden R. Hastings (DE-19) 5/1/1943 10/25/1945
Burias (AG-69) 10/9/1944 6/30/1945
Burias (AG-69) 4/24/1944 4/26/1944
Burke (DE-215, APD-65) 8/20/1943 12/31/1945
Burleigh (APA-95) 10/30/1944 11/30/1945
Burleigh (APA-95) 4/1/1944 4/13/1944
Burleson (APA-67) 11/8/1944 12/31/1945
Burlington (PF-51) 4/3/1944 8/26/1945
Burrfish (SS-312) 9/14/1943 12/31/1945
Burrows (DD-29) 2/21/1911 12/12/1919
Burrows (DE-105) 12/19/1943 6/30/1945
Bush 1/1/1922 6/21/1922 see Buchanan,1922
Bush (DD-166) 2/19/1919 6/21/1922
Bush (DD-529) 5/10/1943 2/28/1945
Bushnell (AS-15) 4/10/1943 12/31/1945
Bushnell (AS-2, AG-32) 11/24/1915 8/25/1940
Butler (DD-636, DMS-29) 8/15/1942 11/8/1945
Butte (APA-68) 11/22/1944 6/30/1945
Butternut (YN-4, AN-9) 3/8/1942 12/31/1945
Buttress (ACMA, PCE-878) 6/1/1944 6/30/1945
Top