National Archives at Kansas City

Records of the Selective Service System in the National Archives, Kansas City, MO

Alien Personal History and Statements,
Iowa 1942-1946 (Record Group 147)

Last Name First Name Middle Name Birthplace Nationality/ Subject Of
Aberg Anders Ewert Tottarp, Skane, Sweden Sweden
Aberg Ewert Anders [same as Anders Ewert Aberg]
Achenback Henry Carl Hamburg, Germany Germany
Aguilar Arthur Tacambaro, Michoacan, Mexico not
Almstrum Gunnar Reinhold Norra Vran, Skrane, Sweden Sweden
Andrini Richard Salto, Italy Italy
Arends John Jerry Beerta, Holland Holland
Askeland Anders Stavanger, Norway blank
Atilano Serafin Limon San Juan de Loslagas, Jalisco, Mexico Mexico
Audeh Fadel Hussein Bersh, Ramallah, Palestine Palestine/Great Britain
Auerbach Frederick Werner Hamm, Westphalia, Germany Germany
Averhoff John Horst, Schleswig, Holstein, Germany Germany?
Axdahl Johannes Gundval Hangesund, Norway Norway
Balint Carl Steven Meszo, Kevesd, Hungary blank
Barber Edward Lloyd Wolseley, Saskatchewan, Canada Canada
Barbieri Guido Lama Mocogno, Modena, Italy Italy/US
Bauer Edward Armbruck, Germany Germany
Beatts-Rattry John Henry [see under Rattray]
Beeck Wm. Fred Fehmarn, Schleswig, Germany blank
Behrend Herman Albert Hamburg, Germany none/Germany
Benson Robert J. Neath, South Wales, Great Britain blank
Berger Alfred Vienna, Germany Germany
Bergeson Ole Johan Dendos, Norway Norway
Berggren Frans Rudolf Nordmaling, Vasterbotten, Sweden Sweden
Birocci Bruno Santarcangelo, Forli, Italy Italy
Bissot, Jr. Alberto Panama City, Panama Panama
Blair Francis George Calgary, Alberta, Canada Canada
Bock Jurgen Rondsberg, Germany Germany
Borger Gottfried John Russia Russia
Borgerding August Oldenburg, Germany Germany
Bouillon Marcel Andree Labroque, France France
Breeze Frederick John Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada Canada/Great Britain
Brent Lawrence Harold Swift Current, Sask., Canada Canada
Breuer Philipp Frefeloc, Rhinland, Germany blank
Bruvik Trygye I. Bergen, Norway Norway
Buehler William Frederick Altlussheim, Baden, Germany last of Germany
Carey George Alexander Dunblane, Saskatchewan Canada/Great Britain
Carzoli Domenic Mingo Piandelotti, Italy blank
Celestrin Roland Toyos Cardenas, Cuba Cuba
Chao Si-tsan Canton (or Sun-wei), Kwangtung, China China
Cherchel Feridun Appl for relief from military service only Turkey
Christensen Andrew Marinus Redsted, Jutland, Denmark Denmark
Chu Chi-Hon Seremban, Federated Malay States, Nia Singapore Federated Malay States/Britain
Chu Pao Fu Shangyu, Chekiang, China China
Claerhout Remie Joseph Lindelede, Belgium Belgium
Coate Aldus James Tumut, New South Wales, Australia Australia/Britain
Cole Fred William Verknie, Dobrenka, Russia Russia
Copithorne John William Bantry, County Cork, Ireland Canada/British Empire
Cosandey Armand Cosendai Echallens, Vourd, Switzerland Switzerland
Coto-Alban Miguel Angel Cartago, Costa Rica Costa Rica
Dahle Carsten Stavanger, Norway Norway
Dahle Halvor John Telemarken, Norway Norway
Dahle Sverre Stavanger, Norway Norway
Dahm Arie Cornelius Nieuw-Beierland, Netherlands Netherlands
Danesky John Jay Kuzatin, Kiev, Russia Russia
Decker Sam Westernieland, Eenrum Grouninger, Holland Holland
DeJoode Benjamin Moordre Cht. (or Moordrecht?), Holland Holland
DeVisser Charley West Saun, Holland Holland
Diaz Gregorio Sanchez Lujen, Durango, Mexico Mexico
Diaz Jose Ojo Caliente, Zacatecas, Mexico Mexico
Diebold Bernhard Ludwig Berlin, Germany Switzerland
Diedrich Martin Oly Marienflies, Germany Germany
Dirksen Heye Dirks Grosh Midlum, Ostfriesland, Germany Germany
Dirksen John Freerks Gros-Midlum, Germany Germany
Dobrofsky Jake Liverpool, England England
Doden August Henry ?Mondorf?, Germany Germany/US
Dontje, Jr. Henry Bellingwolde, Groninger, Netherlands Netherlands
Dovico Jim Partineo, Sicily, Italy blank
Duarte Carlos Laguna Larga, Michocuan, Mexico Mexico
Duminy Edward Anatole Hornu (Hainaut) Belgium France
Dykers Herbert John Zvidland, Netherlands blank
El-Raoif Khalil Ibrahim Boryda, Nejd, Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia
Erickson Eric P. Stockholm, (Tund), Sweden Sweden
Eriksen Axel Rachus, Denmark Denmark
Feddersen Ferdinand Flensburg, Germany Germany
Feddersen Jens Ferdinand Flensburg, Germany Germany
Felix Joe J. Amsterdam, Holland Holland
Felix John Amsterdam, Holland Holland/US
Felix, Jr. Martin Frank Amsterdam, Holland Holland/US
Fernandez Elias Torreon, Mexico Mexico
Fernandez Santos Torreon, Mexico Mexico
Fiori Franco A. Riccovolto, Modena, Italy last of Italy
Flogstad Harald Ebeltoft Gaorm Stavanger, Norway Norway
Flogstad Paul Ingolf Stavanger, Norway Norway
Floize Ray Spain Spain
Florez Joe Penjamo, Gto., Mexico Mexico
Fobian Reinholdt Borge Skellberg, Ljolland, Denmark Denmark
Folden John Arthur Stavanger, Norway Norway
Folden Olaf Stavanger, Norway Norway
Froyland Endre Stavinger, Time, Norway Norway
Fuyarchok Alexander Thomas Edmonton, Alberta, Canada Canada/Great Britain
Garthe Olaf Johan Torvestad, Karmal, Norway Norway
Geisler Henry Ernest Hohenorlitz, Bohemia blank
Gerbis Francis Ufa, Russia Latvija
Giese Arthur Fred Schonsberg, Holstein, Germany none
Giese Rienhardt Holstein, Germany Germany
Gjelsvik Josef Julius Kinn, Norway Norway
Gord Carl Mathias Haugesund, Norway blank
Graff John Buenos Aires, Argentina Argentina
Gregerson Bennie Christian Vested, Jylland, Denmark none
Griffiths Henry Joseph Cambridge, England Canada/Great Britain
Grundeman John J. Seregejewka, Russia blank
Grundy William John Brantford, Ontario, Canada Canada/England
Guggisberg Alfred Fredrick Paris, France unknown/US
Hadjopoulos Ioannis Pericles Coconi, Corinth, Greece Greece
Hamann Theodore Lagerdorf, Holstien Germany
Hamran Olav Hagebostad, Lyndal, Norway Norway
Hansen Hans Vikersund, Modum, Norway Norway
Hansen Otto Bollingstedt, Germany Germany
Hansen Peter Fleusburg, Germany Germany
Hansen Peter Lack, Germany no country
Hanson Koore Vikesund, Norway Norway
Hartl Alois Kraflen, Germany Germany/US
Hartmann Ludwig Ansbach, Middle Frankonia, Germany last of Germany
Hatasaki Keiji James Loomis, California US
Haywood John Marshall Redcliff, Alberta, Canada Canada
Heerkes Rudolph Rysum, Ostfriesland, Germany Germany
Hegerland Amund Roldel, Norway Norway
Hendriks Harry Swalmen, Simberg, Holland Holland
Hengeveld Henry William Aalten, Gelderland, Netherlands Netherlands
Hengeveld Theodore Genzus Aalten, Gelderland, Netherlands Netherlands
Hoeppli Josef Cannstatt, Germany Switzerland
Hop Gerrit Arhem, Gelderland, Netherlands Netherlands
Hsiao Tsai Yu Kiao-Chow, Shangtung, China China
Hulman Charles Elliott Dvinsk, Russia no country
Jacobsen Augie Axel Maltbeck, Denmark Denmark
Jacobson Knute Skaanvik, Norway Norway
Jakso Henry Frank Ctyrkoly, Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Jensen Heine Arne Gabriel Aalborg, Denmark Denmark
Jensen Henry Alstrup, Denmark Denmark
Johnson Arvid Oakie Varberg, Sweden Sweden
Johnson Carl Oscar Province-Habo, Sweden blank
Johnson Fred Egon Olof Morra Lyunga, Sweden blank
Jorgensen Holger Asprup, Denmark Denmark
Joshi Shashibhushan Govardhan Ipoh, Federated Malay States, Malaya Malaya/Great Britain
Juarez Manuel Jerom Chiuauha, Mexico Mexico
Kammerlander Alexander Maselhiem, Wurttemberg, Germany Germany
Karpf Josef Ulanov, Poland previously Austria previously Austrian
Keen Willie Arne Eldsvold, Norway blank
Kiyasu William Sadao San Francisco, California US
Kloberdanz George Sartov Province, Russia Russia
Knutson Arthur Benrod Mervin, Sask., Canada Canada
Koslik Adolf Vienna, Austria Germany
Kretzler Joseph Hambrucken, Barden, Germany none
Kreutzfeldt Hans Erfde, Germany Germany
Kurata Kiyomi Henry Florin, California US
Kurihara Kenneth Kenkichi Kutchan, Hokkaido, Japan Japan
Lakey John Victor High Seas Great Britain
Landsgaard Ole Nore, Norway blank
Larson Arne Ingemar Marup, Holland, Sweden Sweden
Larson Folke Ewald Traslov, Holland, Sweden Sweden
Laugen Sivert Arnold Trondjhem, Norway none
Laugen Ulrik Theodore blank Not Needed blank
Lee Richard Jui-Fu Appl for relief from military service only China
Lee, Jr. Otis S. Ichang, Hupei, China China
Loeptin Wilhelm Heinrij Theodor Achenberg, Hollstein, Germany none
Lonseth Berger Knudson Ostre Toten, Norway was Norway
Lorenz Ernest Willie Linden, Schleswig, Germany Germany
Lovaas Gabriel Elinius Hauge Sokendal I. Dalene, Norway Norway/US
Lundahl Hugo Waldemar Ryd, Smoland, Sweden Sweden
Lustig Peter Berlin, Prussia, Germany was Germany
Maldonado Heraclio Villa Matamoros, Chiguagua, Mexico Mexico
Malmin Ernhart Hoyland County, Stavanger, Norway Norway
Mar Francis Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada Canada
Masuoka Jitsuichi Hiroshima City, Hiroshima Japan
Mathews Frank Vienna, Austria Austria
Matrick William Constantinova, Russia Russia
Mayer Helmut Carl Oldenburg, Germany Germany
Merrill Jacque Douglas Stratford, Ontario, Canada Canada/Britain
Miles James Frank Melfort, Sask., Canada Canada
Millard James Elmer Truax, Saskatchewan, Canada Canada/US
Millard Reed Junior Edgeworth, Saskatchewan Canada/England
Mills James Herbert Fivemiletown, No. Ireland No. Ireland/Great Britain
Mizzeri Albert Jeremie, Haiti Haiti
Mock Ludwig Breisach, Baden, Germany none
Mouw John Ermelo, Province of Gelderlands, Netherlands Netherlands
Mozey John Chester Winnepeg, Manitoba, Canada blank
Mozey Leonard Robert Canada Canada/British
Murillo Fidel Hernandez Lion, Got. Mexico
Nafziger Christian Brunner, Ontario, Canada Canada
Navarro Anthony Joseph Durango, Mexico Mexico
Navarro Carlos Juares Durango, Mexico Mexico
Nelson Nels Als, Denmark Denmark
Nissen Niels Arne Lun, Denmark Denmark
Noraas Erik Kvinesdal, Tlekkefjord, Norway Norway
Norris (Noraas) John Flekkefjord, Kvinesdal Norway
Odeh Fadel Husein Bereh, Ramallah, Palestine Palestine/Great Britain
Odland Ole Olson blank blank
Olson Lewis Ytre Grne, Norway Norway
Ostendorf Henry Eilhardt Haltrop, Kries Aurich, Germany Germany
Otten David Scherpenzeel, Netherlands Netherlands
Ottens Herbert John Elmshorn, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany Germany
Passmore Elmer Lyle Kerrobert, Saskatchewan, Canada Canada
Pazour Fred Breclaua, Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Pazour Fred Stajecin, Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Pearson Sigrud W. Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada Canada
Pedersen William Camrase, Alberta, Canada Canada
Pelz Werner Peter blank blank
Petersen Adolf Niebull, Schlesswig-Holstein, Germany none
Petersen Henry Christian Wetaskiwin, Alberta, Canada none
Pien Chung Ling Pien-Tsang, Kiangsu, China China
Pinger Peter Mayen, Coblenz, Germany Germany
Pitcher Walter Hinman Cardston, Alberta, Canada Canada
Poetschk Johannes Dresden, Germany last Germany
Popelka Godfrey Policka, Bohemia blank
Puente Henry Zacatecas, Mexico blank
Purpura Anthony Molara, Palermo, Italy Italy
Rahlson Erich Alfred Frankenthal, Pfalz, Germany Germany
Rattray (Beatts-Rattray) John Henry Madaripore, Bengal, India England/Great Britain
Reiter Pius Pete Sulgen, Germany Germany
Rieck Lota Edwin Beuthen, Schlesien, Germany Germany
Risberg Edward Emanual Hernsand, Sweden Sweden
Risius John Freerks Loquard, Germany none
Ristori Ristoro Talla, Italy Italy
Rivadeneyra Miguel Azamar Veracruz, Ver. Mexico/US
Roberts Lloyd Milton Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Canada/Great Britain
Robinson George Ernest Liverpool, England Great Britain/England
Rod Anders Haldarson Os (near Bergen) Norway Norway
Rodriguez Antoni blank [Mexico?] blank
Rodriguez Jesus Encarnacion de Diaz, Jalisco, Mexico blank
Rodroiguez Vicente Aueces Saltillo Cahoula, Mexico Mexico
Rolland Olaf McKalson Hams, Norway Norway
Rorem Carl Sjarnaray, Norway Norway
Rosalez Mike Pas blank blank
Ross Herbert Karl Gelsdorf, Germany Germany
Ross Walter Hans Galburg, Germany Germany
Saathoff Cornelius Frerrich Holtrop, Germany blank
Saavedra Cervantes Guarare, Provinicia de los Santos, Panama Panama
Sakai Hisaji blank (Not Alien, Citizen!) blank
Salter William Palmerston, Otago, New Zealand New Zealand/Great Britain
Salvatore Emillio Castellana DiBari, Italy Italy
Sassani Abul Hassan Tabriz, Iram (Persia) Iram (Persia)
Scharfenberg Walter Detlef Neuminster, Schleswig Holstein, Germany Germany
Schleelein Henry Rodelsee, Schwanberg, Germany none
Schmidt Soren Linding Varda, Denmark Denmark
Schrier Walter Otto Jena, Germany blank
Schweertman John Neuwe Beerta, Holland Holland
Schwennen Peter Bellingwolde, Netherlands (Holland) Netherlands
Seidel Robert Samuel blank blank
Selk Henry Ferdinand Germany Germany
Sharkey John Joseph Ireland no country
Sierra Frank Escalona Torreon, Coah, Mexico Mexico
Simon Alfred Einstein Pirmasens, Palatia, Germany none
Sims Aeric Lionell Ontario, Canada balnk
Smit Leonard Hoofdorp, Haarlemermeer, Netherlands Netherlands/Holland
Spitz Karl Vienna, (form. Austria) formerly Austria
Strom Philip Axel Skanninee, Gote Bore, Sweden Sweden
Tank John Reisk (Reisik) near Elmshorn, Germany Germany
Taxman Paul Proskoff, Russia Russia/US
Tchelnavsky Anatole Moscow, Russia Political Refugee Status
Tenglin, Jr. Gunnar Sexten blank (Naturalized July 6, 1942 #5635054) blank
Teunissen Albert Gerard Roekel, Geld, Netherlands Netherlands
Thollefson Einar Feyling Eigersund, Norway blank
Thomsen Leo Borteso Frederiksberg, Denmark Denmark
Tjaden Fredric John Emden, East Friesland, Germany Germany
Trevisan Joseph Domenic San Vito al Tagliamento, Prov. Of Udine, Italy Italy
Trost Walter Arthur Gravensmuhlen, Mecklenburg, Germany Germany
Turek Steve G. Uljanik, Yugoslavia Yugoslavia
Turner Stanley Frank London, England England
Tveitmoe Thorsten Vang Valders, Norway Norway
Twedt John Sewold Haugesand, Norway Norway
Urias Emigdio Nieves Juarez, Chihuahua, Mexico Mexico/US
Van Den Hul Gerrit Ede, Netherlands Netherlands
Vesting Herman August Bremen, Germany Germany
Visser, Jr. John Oltbeirland, Netherlands Netherlands
Vlantes George Nick Agios Lukas (Caristias) Evia, Greece Greece
Volkernick Ludwick ?, Lithuania Lithuania
Wahle Heinrich Frederich Wachendorf, Germany Germany
Wells George William Ingersol, Ontario, Canada Canada
Wikre Torleif Arthur Skudeneshavn, Norway Norway
Wildeboer Herman Newberta, Holland Holland
Wilken William Ihorst, Westerstede, Germany none
Woo Chi-tang Changchow, Kiangsu, China China
Yamasaki George Yenzi Shibobu, Kochi, Japan blank
Young Jim Kwangtung, China China
Zimmerman Hubert Listernohl, Westfalen, Germany none
Zulakis Nick Emanuel Candia, Crete, Greece Greece/US

Last updated: 28 September 2012

See Also:

Top of Page

National Archives at Kansas City >

The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration
1-86-NARA-NARA or 1-866-272-6272

.