Federal Records Management
[…] 1. Purpose. This bulletin reminds agencies of their responsibilities for ensuring adequate documentation of agency activities and provides guidance to Federal agencies concerning new procedures for submitting records schedules covering new or revised series.

2. Expiration. This bulletin will remain in effect until October 31, 1998, unless superseded earlier. Agencies will be notified by NARA bulletin of new procedures for authorizing disposition of electronic records resulting from the recommendations of the Electronic Records Work Group to the Archivist of the United States.

3. Background.

a. Agency heads are required by 44 U.S.C. 3101 to "make and preserve records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, and essential transactions of the agency. . . ." NARA regulations at 36 CFR Part 1222 specify agency recordkeeping responsibilities, including standards for recordkeeping requirements. NARA regulations at 36 CFR Part 1234 Subpart C specify standards for managing the creation, use, preservation, and disposition of electronic records.

b.