Preservation

21st Annual Preservation Conference

Managing the Intangible: Creating, Storing and Retrieving Digital Surrogates of Historical Materials


Dates: Monday, April 30 and
Tuesday, May 1, 2007

Times: Program ScheduleConference schedule


Program Schedule

Monday, April 30

Welcome and Opening Remarks

  • Professor Allen Weinstein, Archivist of the United States

  • Dr. Michael J. Kurtz; National Archives, Assistant Archivist, Office of Records Services, Washington, DC, NARA

  • Doris Hamburg; National Archives, Director, Preservation Programs NARA

Keynote Address

Managing the Intangible:

  • Steven Puglia, Preservation and Imaging Specialist, Special Media Preservation Laboratory, NARA View Presentation

Project Planning

Criteria for Funding Digital Programs:

  • Joyce Ray, Associate Deputy Director for Library Services, Institute of Museum and Library Sciences (IMLS) View Presentation
  • Charles Kolb, Senior Program Officer, Division of Preservation and Access, National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH) View Presentation
  • Lucy Barber, Director for Technology Initiatives, National Historical Publications and Records Commission (NHPRC), NARA

Infrastructure to Support Digital Preservation Programs:

Lunch

Digitizing Fundamentals

Creation and Purpose of the Digital Surrogate:

Quality Assessment of the Digital Surrogate:

NARA's Electronic Records Archive

Digital Preservation Programs and Organizational Change

  • Pierre Gamache, Director General, Care of Collection, Library and Archives of Canada View Presentation

Reception at the Marriott Inn and Conference Center

Tuesday, May 1

Static Imaging

Presentation of Case Studies and Panel Discussion:

Moderated by Kevin DeVorsey, Preservation Projects Officer, Preservation Programs, NARA
  • Phil Michel, Digital Conversion Specialist, Library of Congress View Presentation
  • Alan Newman, Chief of Digital Imaging and Visual Services, National Gallery of Art View Presentation
  • Stephanie Ogeneski, Digital Imaging Specialist, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution View Presentation
  • Quentin Olson, Information Technology Manager, Special Media Preservation Laboratory, NARA
  • Jeff Reed, Supervisory Preservation Imaging Specialist (Photography), Special Media Preservation Laboratory, NARA
  • Linda Tadic, Director of Operations, ARTstor View Presentation

Panel Discussion

Dynamic Media:

Moderated by Leslie Waffen, Chief of Motion Picture, Sound and Video Branch, NARA
  • Sarah Cunningham, Audio Preservation Specialist, Lyndon Baines Johnson Presidential Library and Museum, NARA
  • Michael Hamilton, Supervisory Audiovisual Specialist, Nixon Presidential Materials Project, NARA
  • Criss Kovac, Supervisory Motion Picture Preservation Specialist, Special Media Preservation Laboratory, NARA
  • Chris Lacinak, Independent Consultant and Adjunct Professor, New York University, Moving Image Archive and Preservation Program
  • Jason Love, Supervisory Audio-Video Preservation Specialist, Special Media Preservation Laboratory, NARA
  • Greg Lukow, Chief of Motion Picture, Broadcasting and Recorded Sound Division, Library of Congress View Presentation
  • Kate Murray, Audiovisual Archivist, Archives and Manuscripts, Hornbake Library, University of Maryland View Presentation
  • Quentin Olson, Information Technology Manager, Special Media Preservation Laboratory, NARA

Conclusion of Conference


Exhibitors

Colorlab
Rockville, Maryland
301-770-2128
Nancy Sunewick
http://www.colorlab.com
Cube Tec International
Bremen, Germany
905-469-8080 (c/o Sascom)
Curt Smith
http://www.cube-tec.com
Electronic Records Archive (NARA)
College Park, Maryland
301-837-0861
Ken Thibodeau
http://www.archives.gov/era/
Iron Mountain Government Services
Dulles, Virginia
703-654-6009
Christopher Smith
http://www.ironmountain.com
Preservation Technologies L. P.
Cranberry Township, Pennsylvania
800-416-2665
Robert Strauss
http://www.ptlp.com
Systems Integration Group
Lanham, Maryland
301-739-3900
Jim Shafovaloff
http://www.sigi.com
Crowley Micrographics
Frederick, Maryland
240-215-0224
Christopher Crowley
http://www.thecrowleycompany.com
Dodge Color, Inc.
Silver Spring, Maryland
240-247-1800
Ann Dominiski
http://www.dodgecolor.com
Cutting Corporation - Archival Sound Labs
Bethesda, Maryland
301-654-2887
Aaron Coe
http://www.cuttingarchives.com
Bono Film and Video, Inc.
Arlington, Virginia
703-243-0800
Tim Bono
http://www.bonofilm.com/

Top of Page

PDF files require the free Adobe Reader.
More information on Adobe Acrobat PDF files is available on our Accessibility page.

Preservation >

The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration
1-86-NARA-NARA or 1-866-272-6272

.