National Archives at Atlanta

National Archives at Atlanta

RG 211 - War Manpower Commission, Inventory of Records


For questions regarding these records, please contact us at (770) 968-2100 or atlanta.archives@nara.gov

Regional and State Office Serial Issuances, Bulletins, Directives, Instructions, Memoranda

National Archives Identifier 281496


These records consist of serialized issuances, bulletins, directives, instructions, memoranda, policies and procedures, and regulations. Topics are varied and include: hiring practices; wage guidelines; utilization of women, minors, and prisoners-of-war in the labor force; and administrative procedures. Other topics include the African-American work force, veterans, and women's clubs.

 

Box 1

May 26, 1943-June 24, 1943

April 27, 1943-June 12, 1943

June 25, 1943-May 4, 1943

February 10, 1943- January 13, 1943

July 19, 1943-January 12, 1945


Box 2

June 5, 1943-September 30, 1943

May 14, 1943-May 22, 1943

April 29, 1943 May 22, 1943

April 29, 1943-may3, 1943

May 3, 1943-May 12, 1943

April 14, 1943-April 21, 1943

December 31, 1942-April 12, 1943

January 21, 1943-March 4, 1943


Box 3

Nov 2, 1943-August 18, 1943 Alabama

April 30, 1945-Feb 1, 1945

August 7, 1943-June 28, 1943

August 31, 1943-April 2, 1943

May 12, 1943-Nov 20, 1943-Fla

July 30-1945-July5, 1945 Fla

July 4, 1945-May1, 1945


Box 4

August 14, 1945-February 4, 1944

March 31, 1945-February 1, 1945

Feruary 22, 1944-January 28, 1944

May 25, 1943-June 16, 1943

June 18, 1943-May 15, 1943


Box 5

April 30, 1943-February 19, 1943

August 14, 1942-February 19, 1943 (Out of order contains 1941)

July 31, 1945-June 4, 1945

May 30, 1945-April2, 1945

March 31, 1945-march 1, 1945


Box 6

February 28, 1945-February 1, 1945

February 13, 1943-March 6, 1942

January 28, 1943-December 16, 1942

February 2, 1943-February 17, 1943

February 14, 1943-February 1, 1944

September 10, 1943-March 29, 1943

May 8, 1943-June 10, 1943

May 28, 1943-March 10, 1943

March 24, 1943-January 9, 1943


Box 7

July 24, 1945-April 2 1945

July 24, 1943-June 2.1943 Tenn.

May 25, 1943-January 9, 1943

March 29, 1945-January 8, 1943 S.C.

 

Central Correspondence Files

National Archives Identifier 281537


These records consist of correspondence and memoranda between Regional and State Manpower directors as well as State War Manpower directors and area supervisors. Topics are varied and include: local United States Employment Service operations, veterans' employment, child labor regulations, travel authorizations and training programs. Other agencies represented in these holdings include but are not limited to: the Tennessee Valley Authority, National Youth Administration, the War Labor Board's Selective Service, Sixth Naval District, and the Farm Security Administration.

Box 1 

ES-270-Employment Service

War Manpower Commission

Unemployment Compensation

Placement

C 040.8 Labor Office USES

Tentative Hire

TVA

Tire Cord

Procurement and Assignment

C 040.9-6 Maritime Commission

C 040.7-3 War Shipping Administration

C 040.7 Sixth Naval District Charleston, S.C.

C 040.7 Veterans Information, USES

C 040.4 Retirement Railroad Mechanics

C040.11 Fifth Civil Services Region on Naval Recruitment

Information Service Policy

C 045 Southern Employment in Manufacture

C 042.2-11 Allotment and procurement

Confidential

C 042.2-6 Child Labor Regulations

Obsolete Material


Box 2

C 530.1 Port of Embarkation, Charleston, S.C.

C 058 Atlanta Traffic Alleviation

C 505.1 Rules and Regulation of Miss. Illiteracy

C 049 W.P.A.

C 048 Small Business Problems

C 047.2-25 Farm Security Administration

C 047.2-8 State Extension Directors

C 047 Balancing Labor- etc.

C 045.2-7 Child Labor Regulations

C 045.2-5 Wage Hour Administration

Authorization

C 039 Operating Policy

Washington Correspondence

C 040.01-5.3 Available Personnel in Field

Children’s Bureau

C 040.02-18 Selective Service and etc.

C 040.02-13 War Housing Regulations

C 040.02-14 National Labor Relations


Box 3

C 040.01-512 War Labor Board, Selective Service

National Youth Administration

C 040.01-5.2 War Labor Board War Production Board

C 040.01-5.5 Offices of Defense

C 040.01-56 Transportation

U.S. Civil Service Commission 1943

USES Key Positions


Box 4

C 530.1 General

C 533.052 General- Labor Market Survey

C 521.21 Tennessee

C 521.21 Georgia

C 521.21 South Carolina

C 521.21 Mississippi

C 523 Florida

C 523 Alabama

C 521.24 Region VII Summary Monthly Overtime Report

521.24 Alabama  Procurement Reqs. OEM-41 1944

521.24 Florida Procurement Req. OEM-41 1944

521.24 Georgia Procurement Req. OEM-41 1944

521.24 Mississippi Procurement Req OEM-41 1944

521.24 South Carolina Procurement Req. OEM-41 1944

521.24 Tennessee Procurement Req. OEM-41 1944

C520.1  South Carolina

C 521.2 (1of 3)

C 521.24 Region VII Reports

C 520.1 Florida

C 521.21 Florida

C 521.21 General

Requisitions Suppliers

Requisitions

Requisitions Office Space

Requisitions Services

Requisitions

C 347.31


Box 5

C 521.2 (2 of 3)

Travel Itinerary (1 of 2)

C 521.2 (3 of 3)

C 520.1 Alabama

C 520.1 Alabama

C 520.1 Georgia

C 520.1Mississippi

C 520.1 Tennessee

Travel Itinerary (2 of 2)


Box 6

C 520.1 General Regional Conference (1 of 2)

C 520.1 Bi Regional Conference [Sub Group]

Mississippi January 27th, 1945- January 9th, 1944

August 10, 1944- August 3, 1944

Mississippi July 31, 1944-June 1, 1944 (1 of 3) not in order

Mississippi July 31, 1944-June 1, 1944 (2 of 3) not in order

Mississippi July 31, 1944-June 1, 1944 (3 of 3) not in order


Box 7

Mississippi May 25, 1944-January 31, 1944 [1 of 3]

Mississippi May 25, 1944-January 31, 1944 [2 of 3]

Mississippi May 25, 1944-January 31, 1944 [3 of 3]


Box 8

Georgia March 1942-March 4, 1944 not in order

Georgia January 8, 1945- March 13-1942

Georgia March 18, 1944- August 18, 1944 [2 of 2]

Georgia March 18, 1944- August 18, 1944 [1 of 2]


Box 9

Florida April 1944- August 1944 [3 of 3] not in order

May 22, 1944- January 18, 1945 FLA [1 of 3] not in order

Florida April 1944- August 1944 [1 of 3] not in order

Letter of January 13, 1945 J.M. Bryant, State Director, Mississippi


Box 10

May 22, 1944- January 18, 1945 FLA not in order [2 of 3]

May 22, 1944- January 18, 1945 FLA not in order [3 of 3]

July 29, 1944- January 15, 1945 FLA

May 29, 1944- January 15, 1945 ALA

December 27, 1944- March 25, 1944 ALA [1 of 2]

December 27, 1944- March 25, 1944 [2 of 2]


Box 11

533.43 National Defense

March  18, 1944- January 3, 1944 not in order [1 of 3]

October 15, 1943- March 18, 1944 ALA not in order

March 18, 1944- January 3, 1944 not in order [2 of 2]

533.4 Training, General [1 of 2]


Box 12

533.4 Training, General [2 of 2]

533.4 Training, ALA

533.4 Training, FLA

533.4 Training, FLA

533.4 Training, Georgia

533.4 Training Mississippi

533.3 Displacement, General

533.3 Displacement Tennessee

533.3 Displacement SC

533.3 Displacement MS

533.2 Special Problems SC

533.3 Displacement, GA

533.2 Special Problems Miss.

533.2 Special Problems Tenn

Cooperation, ALA

Box 13

533.3 National Defense

533.3 Displacement, ALA

X 533.22 Information on bad business practice and unfair labor policies

Georgia 533.43 National Defense

U.S. Civil Service [1 of 2]

U.S. Civil Service [2 of 2]

Mississippi, 533.433 National Defense

S.C. 533.43 National Defense


Box 14

SC 533.4 Occupational Dictionary

533.4 Training, SC

Training, Alabama

Alabama, 533.43, National Defense

Florida, 533.43, National Defense

Training, Florida

533.4, Training, Tenn.

Surveys- General [1 of 3]


Box 15

Survey- General [2 of 3]

Survey- General [3 of 3]

Supplies and equipment- Surplus Property

Surveys- General


Box 16

Supplies, Bills of Lading 13

Supplies, Losses 12

Supplies, Typewriters 11

Supplies and Equipment- Porters, Signs 10

Supplies and Equipment- Tennessee 9

Supplies and Equipment- 9 South Carolina

Supplies and Equipment- 9 Mississippi

Supplies and Equipment- 9 Georgia

Supplies and Equipment- 9 General


Box 17

Supplies and Equipment -  9, Printed Matter 1 of 2

Supplies and Equipment 9. Printed [2 of 2]

Supplies and Equipment- 9. Alabama

Surveys Farm-4

Surveys, Farm 4-1 Miss

Transportation -1- Tennessee

Surveys-2 Housing Tennessee

 

Periodic Progress & Activity Reports from Regional Office

National Archives Identifier 281545

 

These records consist of correspondence, bulletins, directives and memoranda from State War Manpower directors to local United States Employment Service offices. Topics are varied and include: standard operating procedures, placement activities, rural industries, agricultural labor force, training programs, and railroad retirement benefits.

Box 1

September, 1943 Weekly Reports

October, 1943 Weekly Reports [1 of 2]

October, 1943 Weekly Reports [2 of 2]

November, 1943 Semi Monthly Reports

October- November 1943 out of order

December, 1943

November-December, 1943

Alabama Semi Monthly Reports- December 1943


Box 2

C 530.2  Ala., 1943- January 31, 1943 [1 of 3]

C 530.2  Ala., 1943- January 31, 1943 [2 of 3]

C 530.2  Ala., 1943- January 31, 1943 [3 of 3]

C 530.2 Alabama 1943-1944 [2 of 2]

C 530.2 Alabama 1943-1944 [1 of 3]


Box 3

C 530.2 Alabama 1943-1944 [3 of 3]

General, 1943-1945

General, 1943-1945 [2 of 4]

General 1943-1945 [3 of 4]

General 1943-1945 [4 of 4]


Box 4

June, 1943

July, 1943

August, 1943

Georgia C 530.2 1943-1944 [1 of 3]

Georgia C 530.2 1943-1944 [2 of 3]

Georgia C 530.2 1943-1944 [3 of 3]


Box 5

Georgia C 530.2 1943-1944 [1 of 3]

Georgia C 530.2 1943-1944 [2 of 3]

Georgia C 530.2 1943-1944 [3 of 3]

Georgia, 1943 [1 of 3]

Georgia, 1943 [2 of 3]


Box 6

Georgia, 1943 [3 of 3]

February 31, 1945- November 1, 1944

                Florida C 530.2 1943- Jan. 31, 1945 [1 of 2]

October 21, 1944- August 26, 1944


Box 7

Florida, 1944 [1 of 3]

Florida, 1944 [2 of 3]

Florida, 1944 [3 of 3]

Mississippi C 530.2 1943- Jan 31, 1944 [1 of 3]

Mississippi C 530.2 1943- Jan 31, 1944 [2 of 3]


Box 8

Mississippi C 530.2 1943- Jan 31, 1944 [3 of 3]

Mississippi C 530.2 1943- Jan 31, 1945 [1 of 3]

Mississippi C 530.2 1943   Jan 31, 1945 [2 of 3]

Box 9

Mississippi C 530.2 1943   Jan 31, 1945 [3 of 3]

South Carolina C 530.2 1943- Feb 5, 1944 [1 of 3]

South Carolina C 530.2 1943- Feb 5, 1944 [2 of 3]

South Carolina C 530.2 1943- Feb 5, 1944 [3 of 3]

Box 10

C520.3

C 530.2 1943-January 24, 1944 Tennessee [1 of 3]

South Carolina C 530.2 Jan 31, 1945

C 530.2 1943 January 24, 1944 Tenn [2 of 3}

C 530.2 1943- January 24, 1944 Tenn [ 3 of 3]

Tennessee C 530.2 1944

 

Housing Construction Review Case Files

National Archives Identifier 281546

 

These records consist of correspondence from businesses and corporations regarding defense housing and certification to build houses for workers, In addition are letters requesting certain types of workers be given migration priorities for war industry production. Also included are expense ledgers.

Box 1

Central Files Obligations and Financial Reports

Housing Defense 2

Hinesville GA Housing

 

Central Files

National Archives Identifier 281547

 

These records consist of fiscal records, obligation and financial reports, allotment designations, and miscellaneous allotment and obligation records and ledgers.

Box 1

Obligation and Financial Reports

Allotment Ledgers by Objects

Miscellaneous Allotment Records

11305.091 (00) 1-1-43 to 6-30-43

 

Minutes and Decisions of Regional and Essential Committees

National Archives Identifier 281548

 

These records consist of contracts for war industry and notifications of the award of war contracts. Correspondence is comprised of complaints about speculation in building houses as well as views and concerns from companies and state federations of labor on various war manpower problems. Additionally, there is correspondence between Regional and State War Manpower offices regarding the establishment of Area Management-Labor Committees. Also contained in the records are letters from the Regional Director asking individuals to serve on Area Management-Labor Committees and letters of reply. Additionally, there are copies of minutes from both Area and Regional Management-Labor Committees.

Box 1

Directives

Contacts, Tenn

Contacts, S.C.

Contacts Miss

Contacts, Florida

Contacts, GA

Contacts, Ala

Contacts, General

Committees, Regional 3

Committees -3 , 1942

Committees – 11 Sheffield Ala

Committees -11, Savannah Ga

C 535.4 Committees, Pacagoula, Miss

Committees -11 Pensacola, Fla

Committees -1 Panama City

Committees -11, Mobile, Ala

Committees -11, Montgomery, Ala

Committees – Memphis, Tenn

Box 2

Committees -11, Knoxville, Tenn

Committees -11, Mariana, Fla

Committees -11, Macon, Ga.

Committees -11, Dyersburg, Tenn.

Committees -11, Chattanooga, Tenn.

Committees -11 Jacksonville, Fla

Committees -11, Jackson Miss.

Committees -11, Huntsville, Tenn.

Committees -11, Columbus

Committees -11, Birmingham, Ala

Committees -11, Decatur, Ala.

Committees -11, Charleston

Committees -11, Biloxi-Gulfport, Miss

Committees -11, Brunswick, Ga.

Committees -11, Atlanta, Ga

Committees -11, Miami, Fla

Committees -11 Augusta, Ga

Committees -11 Anniston

Committees -11, Tampa, Fla.

Committees -11, St Petersburg, Fla.

Committees -11, General

 

Central Files Selective Service

National Archives Identifier 281549

 

These records consist of directives from the Selective Service on deferment classifications of jobs "essential" for war production. Also included are appeals from the War Manpower Commission to have their own employees defered. Additionally, there are records related to the deferments of the disabled.

Box 1

Selective Service -8 Critical and Non-deferrable Occupations

Printing and Duplicating

Selective Service S-1, Older and Disabled

Selective Service Draft Status -4

Selective Service Discharge -2- General

Selective Service Occupational Deferments 1-2

Selective Service Deferments -1, Fla.

Selective Service Deferments -1, Ala.

Selective Service Deferments -1, Tenn

Reports -4- Farms

Reports –General-13

Box 2

Reports Daily-19 1943

Reports WK -13- Tampa

Reports Monthly-12

Selective Service deferments -1- Ga.

Selective Service Deferments -1- S.C.

Selective Service Deferments -1- Miss

 

Central Files- Strikes, Deferments, Employment Statistics

National Archives Identifier 281550

 

These records consist of appeals to the Regional Management- Labor Committee by individuals regarding mobilization and utilization of labor. Also included are copies of appeals by individuals to Area Management-Labor Committees concerning job transfers, clearance to transfer jobs or occupations, and releases from present jobs. Additionally, there are employment and stabilization statistics and labor market analysis reports. There are also general files related to labor disputes, strikes, and Selective Service System deferments.

Box 1

Selective Service Deferements-1 General

Strikes, General [1 of 2]

Strikes, General [2 of 2]

Statistics- Employment, State + Labor Mk. Analyses

Statistics cont [2 of 2]

Box 2

Labor Mobilization + Utilities Appeals 6-6 Fla. [1 of 3]

Labor Mob. + Utilities Appeals 6-6 Fla. [2 of 3]

Labor Mob + Utilities Appeals 6-6 Fla. [ 3 of 3]

Committees – General

 

Appeals Case Files and Essential Locally Needed Activities

National Archives Identifier 281551

 

These records consist of appeals and requests by companies in the lumbering and mining industries. Also included are requests from individuals for clearance to migrate from one job or location to another. Additionaly, there are records of telephone and telegram communications.

Box 1

Mining [1 of 3]

Mining [2 of 3]

Mining [3 of 3]

Mining- Uses-702 Reports Non-Ferrous  Mines [Enclosed in Mining]

Lumber [1 of 3]

Lumber [2 of 3]

Box 2

Lumber [3 of 3]

Food, 1943 [1 of 2]

Food, 1943 [2 of 2]

War Production Board

Works Project Administration

Weekly Digests, Supply Services

War Manpower Commission Organization – Baltimore

Communications Teletypes -4

Communications Phone Conver. 3-2

Communication Telephone -3 [2 of 2]

Box 3

Communications Telephone -3 [1 of 2]

Communications, Mail -1[1 of 2]

Communications, Mail -1[2 of 2]

Communications, General

Communications -1-2, Franking Privileges

Appeals Case Files in “Essential + Locally Needed Activities” [1 of 3]

Appeals Case Files in Essential + Locally  Needed Activitites [2 of 3]

Box 4

Appeals Case Files in Essential + Locally Needed Activities [3 of 3}

Clearance Reports, July 1941, # 441-#449 [1 of 2]

Clearance Reports, July 1941, #441-#449 [1 of2]

Clearance Reports on Ga + Miss. Silk Workers

Recruiting- Dock and Yard Construction

Miscellaneous Reports and Publications

U.S. Office of Education releases

Box 5

Round Table Radio Discussion- Labor Supply Committee

VII- 450- Clearance Reports

Clearance Request # 864, Aiken. S.C.

Clearance Orders 451-473 (451-462 This Folder) [1 of 2]

#474 Clearance Orders

Clearance Orders 483-489

Clearance Request 1110 + 1111 miss

Clearance Order 492

Clearance Order #492-499 August-Nov. 1941

Box 6

Clearance Order 476-482, August, 1941

Clearance Order 475-478 530-535 #515-518, Panama Canal Zone

Clearance Orders #490, August 1941

Clearance Orders #1108-1102, April 1942

Miscellaneous Clearance Orders (not in order)

Clearance Orders #1199-1141, July 1942-May 1942 [1 of 2]

Clearance Orders #1199-1141, July 1942- May 1942 [2 of 2]

Box 7

Clearance Orders 1141-1108 April-May 1942

Clearance Orders 1164-1150, April + May.

Clearance Orders 1102, #861

Clearance Orders #1263-1244, Sept-June 1942 [1 of 2]

Clearance Orders #1263-1244, September –June 1942

 

Proposed Housing Construction Process Case Files Frank A. Holden

National Archives Identifier 281497


These records consist of processed case files on housing construction. Also contained are estimates of in-migration of war labor and lists of war defense industries. Contains information useful for economic study of war production in the South.

Box 1

Frank A. Holden Housing Aliceville, Alabama

Frank A. Holden Housing Anniston, Alabama

Frank A. Holden Housing Birmingham, Alabama

Frank A. Holden Housing Childersberg, Alabama

Frank A. Holden Housing Collinsville, Alabama

Frank A. Holden Housing Courtland, Alabama (Locality)

Frank A. Holden Housing Decatur, Alabama

Frank A. Holden Housing Demopolis, Alabama

Frank A. Holden Housing Dothan, Alabama

Frank A. Holden Housing Evergreen, Alabama

Frank A. Holden Housing Foley, Alabama

Frank A. Holden Housing Gadsden, Alabama

Frank A. Holden Housing Greensville, Alabama

Frank A. Holden Housing Huntsville, Alabama

Frank A. Holden Housing Jackson, Alabama

Frank A. Holden Housing Lindergn, Alabama

Frank A. Holden Housing Mobile, Alabama

 

Box 2

Frank A. Holden Housing Montgomery, Alabama

Frank A. Holden Housing Muscle Shoals, Alabama

North Johns (Black Diamond and Blue Creek) Alabama

Frank A. Holden Housing Opelika (In Migration) Alabama

Frank A. Holden Housing Ocampo, Alabama

Frank A. Holden Housing Ozark-Enterprise, Alabama

Frank A. Holden Housing Praco, Alabama

Frank A. Holden Housing Punkin Center, Alabama

Frank A. Holden Housing Sayre, Alabama

Frank A. Holden Housing Selma, Alabama  

Frank A. Holden Housing Sheffield, Alabama

Frank A. Holden Housing Talladega, Alabama

Frank A. Holden Housing Tarrant, Alabama (Locality)

Frank A. Holden Housing Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Frank A. Holden Housing Tuskegee, Alabama

Frank A. Holden Alabama (General)

Frank A. Holden Housing Apalachicola, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Arcadia, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Archer, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Avon Park, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Bartow, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Belle Glache, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Boca Raton, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Carrabell, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Clewiston, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Cocoa-Banana River

 

Box 3

Frank A. Holden Housing Daytona, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Dade City, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing De Land, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Fernandina, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Fort Meyers, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Gainesville, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Hobe Sound, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Homestead, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Jacksonville, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Key West, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Lake City, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Lakeland, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Leesburg (In-Migration) Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Mariana, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Melbourn-Cocoa (In-Migration)

Frank A. Holden Housing Milton, Fla.

Box 4

Frank A. Holden Housing Mulberry, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Ocala, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Orlando, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Panama City, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Panama City, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Pensacola, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Perry, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Port St. Joe, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Ruskin, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Sebring, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing St. Augustine, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Sanford

Frank A. Holden Housing Starke Blanding, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Valparaiso, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Tallahassee, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Tampa-St. Petersburg, Fla.

Box 5

Frank A. Holden Housing Venice, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing West Palm Beach, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Winter Haven, Fla.

Frank A. Holden Housing Florida, General

Frank A. Holden Housing Albany, Ga.

Frank A. Holden Housing Americus, Ga.

Frank A. Holden Housing Aragorn, Ga.

Frank A. Holden Housing Athens (In-Migration)

Frank A. Holden Housing Atlanta, Ga.

Frank A. Holden Housing Augusta, Ga.

Frank A. Holden Housing Brunswick, Ga.

Frank A. Holden Housing Barnesville, Ga.

Frank A. Holden Housing Bainbridge, Ga.

Frank A. Holden Housing Camilla, Ga.

Frank A. Holden Housing Cartersville, Ga.

Frank A. Holden Housing Cedartown, Ga.

 

Box 6

Frank A. Holden Housing Cochran, Ga.

Frank A. Holden Housing Columbus, Ga.

Frank A. Holden Housing Covington, Ga

Frank A. Holden Housing Cumming, Ga

Frank A. Holden Housing Crawfordville, Ga

Frank A. Holden Housing Douglas, Ga

Frank A. Holden Housing Dublin, Ga

Frank A. Holden Housing Eastmas, Ga.

Frank A. Holden Housing Fort Valley, Ga

Frank A. Holden Housing Harris Neck, Ga

Frank A. Holden Housing Hawkinsville, Ga

Frank A. Holden Housing Hinesville, Georgia

Frank A. Holden Housing Hogansville, Ga

Frank A. Holden Housing Hiber, Ga

Frank A. Holden Housing Jesup, Ga

Frank A. Holden Housing La Grange, Ga

Frank A. Holden Housing Milledgeville, Ga

Frank A. Holden Housing Macon, Ga

Frank A. Holden Housing Moultrie, Ga

Frank A. Holden Housing Reidsville, Ga

Frank A. Holden Housing Rome, Ga

Box 7

Frank A. Holden Housing St. Mary’s Ga.

Frank A. Holden Housing Savannah, Ga.

Frank A. Holden Housing Summerville, Ga

Frank A. Holden Housing Thomaston, Ga

Frank A. Holden Housing Thomasville, Ga

Frank A. Holden Housing Toccoa, Ga

Frank A. Holden Housing Trion, Ga

Frank A. Holden Housing Valdosta, Ga

Frank A. Holden Housing Georgia, General

Frank A. Holden Housing Waycross, Ga

Frank A. Holden Housing Aberdeen, Miss

Frank A. Holden Housing Brookhaven, Miss

Frank A. Holden Housing Biloxi-Gulfport Miss

Frank A. Holden Housing Centerville, Miss

Frank A. Holden Housing Columbus, Miss

Box 8

Frank A. Holden Housing Greenville, Ms

Frank A. Holden Housing Greenwood, Miss

Frank A. Holden Housing Grenada, Miss

Frank A. Holden Housing Hattesburg, Miss

Frank A. Holden Housing Jackson, Miss

Frank A. Holden Housing Laurel, Miss

Frank A. Holden Housing Louisville, Miss

Frank A. Holden Housing Meridian, Miss

Frank A. Holden Housing Morton, Miss

Frank A. Holden Housing Natchez, Miss

Frank A. Holden Housing Philadelphia, Miss

Frank A. Holden Housing Picayune, Miss

Frank A. Holden Housing Stonewall, Miss

Frank A. Holden Housing Vicksburg, Miss

 

Box 9

Frank A. Holden Housing Waynesboro, Miss

Frank A. Holden Housing Mississippi, General

Frank A. Holden Housing Review of Activities

Frank A. Holden Housing Beaufort, S.C.

Frank A. Holden Housing Bennettsville, S.C.

Frank A. Holden Housing Camden, S.C.

Frank A. Holden Housing Clemson, S.C.

Frank A. Holden Housing Charleston, S.C.

Frank A. Holden Housing Columbia, S.C.

Frank A. Holden Housing Florence, S.C.

Frank A. Holden Housing Clarksville, Tenn- Hopkinsville, Kentucky

Frank A. Holden Housing Clinton, Tenn.

Frank A. Holden Housing Columbia, Tenn

Frank A. Holden Housing Danridge, Tenn

Frank A. Holden Housing Dayton, Tenn.

Frank A. Holden Housing Dyersburg, Tenn

Frank A. Holden Housing Hohenwald, Tenn

Frank A. Holden Housing Jackson, Tenn

Frank A. Holden Housing Jefferson City, Tenn

Frank A. Holden Housing Kingston, Tenn

Frank A. Holden Housing Fort Mill, S.C.

Frank A. Holden Housing Georgetown, S.C.

Frank A. Holden Housing Goldville, S.C.

Frank A. Holden Housing Greenville, S.C.

Frank A. Holden Housing Hampton, S.C.

Frank A. Holden Housing Harleyville, S.C.

Frank A. Holden Housing Moncks Corner, S.C.

Frank A. Holden Housing Myrtle Beach, S.C.

Frank A. Holden Housing Orangeburg, S.C.

Frank A. Holden Housing Spartanburg, S.C.

 

Box 10

Frank A. Holden Housing Sumter, S.C.

Frank A. Holden Housing Walterboro, S.C.

Frank A. Holden Housing Ware Shoals, S.C.

Frank A. Holden Housing Winnsboro, S.C.

Frank A. Holden Housing South Carolina, General

Frank A. Holden Housing Bristol- Kingsport, S.C.

Frank A. Holden Housing Alcoa, Tenn.

Frank A. Holden Housing Camden, Tenn.

Frank A. Holden Housing Chattanooga, Tenn

Frank A. Holden Housing Lewisburg, Tenn.

Frank A. Holden Housing Knoxville, Tenn

Frank A. Holden Housing Memphis, Tenn

Frank A. Holden Housing Milan, Tenn

Frank A. Holden Housing Murfreesboro, Tenn

Frank A. Holden Housing Nashville, Tenn

Frank A. Holden Housing Paris, Tenn

Frank A. Holden Housing Selma, Tenn

Frank A. Holden Housing Shelbyville, Tenn

Frank A. Holden Housing Smyrna, Tenn

Frank A. Holden Housing Spring City, Tenn

Frank A. Holden Housing Tullahoma, Tenn

Frank A. Holden Housing Union City, Tenn

 

Box 11

Frank A. Holden Housing Priorities

Frank A. Holden Housing Community War Service [1 of 2]

Frank A. Holden Housing Community War Service [2 of 2]

Frank A. Holden Housing Stabilization

Frank A. Holden Housing Tennessee 1944- Labor Market

Frank A. Holden Housing Production Urgency

Contents: to. Manpower Priorities Proy

Frank A. Holden Housing Tennessee General

 

Central Files and Monthly MOPAC Reports

National Archives Identifier 281498

 

The records consist of directives on labor mobilization and utilization, complaints about unauthorized recruiting, labor mobilization and utilization appeals, and correspondence on transfers. Additionally, there are files on women in war production, wage stabilization, and matters involving the minimum 48 hour work week. Also contained in this series are monthly field operation reports by area directors.

Box 1

Labor Utilization -12, Alabama [1 of 2]

Labor Mobilization -12, Ga. [1 of 2]

Labor Utilization -12, Alabama [2 of 2]

Labor Mobilization -12, Georgia [2 of 2]

Miscellaneous

Box 2

Wage Stabilization 11-1, Ga

Wage Stab. Ala 11-1

Labor Mobilization and Utilization Wage Stab Gen 11-1

Labor Mobil + Util Unaut . Rec 10-3 Ga.

Labor Mobil + Util Unaut. Rec 10-3 Miss.

Labor Mobil + Util Clearance 10-4 Ga

Unauthorized Recruitment 10-3, S.C.

Box 3

Labor Mobil + Util 10-1 Alabama

Labor Mobil + Util 10-2

Unauthorized Recruitment (10-3) Ala.

Unauthorized Recruitment 10-3. Fla. Labor Mobil + Util

Unauthorized Recruitment (10-3). Tenn

C 533.51 General

Labor Mobil + Util (10-2). [1 of 2]

Labor Mobil + Util (10-2) [2 of 2]

Labor Mobil + Util Florida 10-2

Labor Mobil + Util Georgia 10-2

Labor Mobil + Util Miss 10-2

Labor Mobile + Util South Carolina 10-2

Labor Mobile + Util Tenn 10-2

Labor Mobil + Util 10-2-1

Box 4

Labor Mobil + Util Ga. 10-1

Labor Mobil + Util Miss 10-1

Labor Mobil + Util 10-1 S.C.

Labor Mobil + Util Fla. 10-1

Shipbldg Agreements

Labor Mobil + Util Tenn 10-1

Wage Stab. Miss 11-1

Wage Stab. Tenn 11-1

Labor Mobil + Util Clearance 10-4 Ala.

Labor Mobil + Util Clearance 10-4 Ga.

Labor Mobil + Util Clearance 10-4 S.C.

Wage Stab. S.C. 11-1

Labor Mobil + Util Clearance 10-4 Fla

Labor Mobil + Util Clearance 10-4 Miss

Labor Mobil + Util Clearance 10-4 Tenn

Wage Stab. Fla. 11-1

Box 5

Labor Mobil + Util [1 of 3]

Labor Mobil. + Util [2 of 3]

Labor Mobil + Util [3 of 3]

Labor Mob. + Util 8-1-1

Labor Mobil + Util Emp Stab S.C. 8

Labor Mobil + Util Emp. Stab Tenn 8

Labor Mobil + Util Emp. Stab Ga 8

Box 6

Lab Mob Closed files – 8 [1 of 2]

Lab Mob Closed files – 8 [2 of 2]

Labor Mob. + Util Appeals 6-6 S.C.

Labor Mob. + Util Appeals 6-6. Tenn

Labor Mob + Util Appeals 6-6 Miss [1 of 2]

Box 7

Labor mob. + Util Appeals Miss [ 2 of 2]

Labor Mob + Util Appeals 6-6 Ga [1 of 4]

Labor Mob + Util Appeals 6-6 Ga [2 of 4]

Labor Mob + Util Appeals 6-6 Ga [3 of 4]

Labor Mob + Util Appeals 6-6 Ga [4 of 4]

Box 8

Lab. Mob + Util 6-7 Appeals Panel Tenn

Labor. Mob + Util 6-7 Appeals Panel Ga

Appeals Panel 6-7 Fla

Labor Mob + Util 6-7 Appeals Panel Miss

Lab. Mob Util 6-7 Appeals Panel Alabama

Labor Mob + Util 6-7 Appeals Panel Gen

Labor Mobil + Util Emp Stab Miss 8

Labor mobil + Util Job Freeze 9 Gen.

Labor Mobil + Util Emp Stab Fla 8

Labor Mobil + Util 10-1 Negro Recruitment

Labor Mobil + Util Handicapped 4-9

Box 9

Labor Mobil + Util Releases 6-5 Gen [1 of 3]

Labor Mobil + Util Release 6-5 Gen [2 of 3]

Labor Mobil + Util Release 6-5 Gen [3 of 3]

Labor Mobil + Util Release 6-5 Ala [1 of 2]

Labor Mobil + Util Release 6-5 Ala [2 of 2]

Labor Obil + Util Transfers 6 – Tenn

Labor Mobil + Util Transfer 6-6 S.C.

Box 10

Labor Mobil + Util transfers-6 Miss

Labor Mobil + Util Transfers 6- Ga

Labor Mobil + Util Trans -6-Gen

Labor Mobil + Util Transfers -6- Alabama

Labor Mobil + Util Transfers -6- Fla

Labor Mobil + Util Release 6-5 Ga [1of 2]

Labor Mobil + Util Release 6-5 Ga [2 of 2]

Labor Mobil + Util Release 6-5 Fla

Labor Mobil + Util Col Students 4-15

Labor Mobil + Util Seniority 6-3

Labor Mobil + Util Senority 6-3

Labor Mobil + Megiation 6-2

Box 11

Fiscal Records 6-6 July 1942-July 1943 (1 of 4)

Fiscal Records 6-6 July 1942-July 1943 (2 of 4)

Fiscal Records 6-6 July 1942-July 1943 (3 of 4)

Fiscal Records 6-6 July 1942-July 1943 (4 of 4)

Box 12

Labor Mobil + Util 4-6 [1 of 2]

Labor Mobil + Utilization 4-6 [2 of 2]

Labor Mobil + Util Labor Shortage 3-1 Farm

Labor Mobil + Util Labor Shortage 3

Labor Mobil + Util Under age 4-1-1(Child Labor Regulations- Order No.1)

Labor Mobil + Util Women 4-6 Ga

Misc. Fiscal records

Labor Mobil + Util Women 4-6 Ala

Labor Mob + Util 4 Tennessee

Labor Mobil + Util Women 4-6 S.C.

Labor Mobil + Util Disp of labor-1

Labor Mob. + Util 4 Supply + Demand (Gen.)

Labor Mobil + Util Women 4-6 Fla

Labor Mobil + Util WAAC 4-6-1

Labor Mobil + Util Woman 4-6 Miss empty file

Labor Mobil + Util Use + Supply -4

Labor Mob + Util Olders Workers 4-1

Labor Mob + Util 4 Alabama

Labor Mob + Util Women 4-6 Tenn

Box 13

Labor Mobil Util Part time 4-3 (empty file)

Labor Mobil + Util Negro 4-2

Labor Mobil +Util Teachers 4-3-2

Labor Mobil + Util Prisoners 4-4 [1 of 4]

Labor Mobil + Util Prisons 4-4 [3 of 4]

Labor Mobil + Util Prisons 4-4 [2of 4]

Reports Wk. 13 Savannah [1 of 2]

Reports Wk. 13 Savannah [2 of 2]

Box 14

Labor Mobil + Util Prisoners 4-4

Reports Alabama -13

Reports S.C. 13

Reports - - 13 Washington

Reports – 13 Inter Office [1 of 3]

Reports - - - 13 Inter Office [2 of 3]

Reports - - - 13 Inter Office [3 of 3]

Reports B.N.A.

Box 15

Apprentice – Training Service

Reports Florida -13

Reports Gen (file in back of folder)

Reports-General (1 of 4)

Reports-General (2 of 4)

Reports-General (3 of 4)

Reports-General (4 of 4)

Box 16

Reports – 13 Georgia

Labor Mobilization + Util Releases 6-5 Miss [1 of 2]

Labor Mobilization + Util. Releases 6-5 miss [2 of 2]

Reports – 15 Tennessee [1 of 2]

Reports – 15 Tennessee [2 of 2]

Box 17

Labor Mobil + Util Releases 6-5 Tenn’

Labor Mobil + Util Releases 6-5 S.C. [1 of 2]

Labor Mobil + Util releases 6-5 S.C. [2 of 2]

Labor Mob + Util Appeals 6-6 Gen’

Box 18

FEP.C. General

Miscellaneous Papers Left by B.T. [2 of 2]

Labor Mobil + Util 6-6 Alabama [ 1 of 3]

Labor Mobil + Util 6-6 Alabama [2 of 3]

Labor Mobil + Util 6-6 Alabama [3 of 3]

FEPC Visits to Field Office

F.E.P.C. State Bulletins for Region VII

F.E.P.C. Bulletins from other Regions

Miscellaneous Papers Left by B.T. [1 of 2]

Reports (Women’s Program)

Box 19

Training Negroes

Labor Supply Committee Mailing List

533.05 / 021 (d) Anniston Area, Ala

533.05 / 021 (d) Gadsen Area, Ala.

Filing Information

533.05 / 021 (d) Huntsville Area, Ala

533.05 / 021 (d) Sheffield Area, Ala

Correspondence Florida

533.05 / 021 (d) Jacksonville Area, Fla.

533.05 / 021 (d) Miami Area, Fla

533.05 /021 (d) Mobile Area, Ala

Area Programs – Inter Office Correspondence

533.05 / 021 (d) Orlando, Fla

533.05 / 021 (d) Panama City Area, Fla.

533.05 / 021 (d) Indianapolis Area, Ind.

Manpower Programs Correspondence Washington

Box 20

533.05 / 021 (a) Manpower Program for Indianapolis Area

533.05 / 021 (d) Pensacola Florida

533.05 / 021 (d) Tampa Area, Fla.

Correspondence Georgia

Correspondence Alabama

Augusta Georgia

533.05 / 021 (d) Brunswick Area, Ga

Columbus Georgia.

Atlanta, Georgia

533.05 / 021 (d) Macon Area, Georgia

533.05 / 021 (d) Rome Georgia

533.05 / 021 (d) Charleston Area, S.C.

533.05 / 021 (d) Columbia, S.C.

533.05 / 021 (d) Spartanburg

Box 21

533.05 / 021 (d) Savannah Area, Ga

Correspondence Mississippi

Correspondence South Carolina

Correspondence Tennessee

533.05 / 021 (d) Knoxville, Tenn

533.05 / 021 (d) Memphis Area, Tenn

Labor Mobil + Util Emp State Gen 8 [1 of 5]

Labor Mobil + Util Emp State Gen 8 [2 of 5]
Labor Mobil + Util Emp State Gen 8 [3 of 5]
Labor Mobil + Util Emp State Gen 8 [4 of 5]

Box 22

Labor Mobil + Util Emp State Gen 8 [5 of 5]

Labor Mobil + Util Turnover – 14-3

Labor Mobil + Util Crit. Areas 15-8

Labor Util.  S.C. 12 [1of 3]

Labor Util.  S.C. 12 [2of 3]

Labor Util.  S.C. 12 [3of 3]

Box 23

Labor Util . Miss 12 [1 of 2]

Labor Util . Miss 12 [2 of 2]

Labor Util Ga 12 [1of 3]

Labor Util Ga 12 [2of 3]

Labor Util Ga 12 [3of 3]

Box 24

Labor Util. Fla 12

Labor Mobil + Util Emp. Stab Ala 8 [1 of 2]

Labor Mobil + Util Emp. Stab Ala 8 [2 of 2]

Lab. Mob + util Absenteeism 14-2 Fla.

Lab Mob + Util Absenteeism 14-2 S.C.

Lab Mob + Util Absenteeism 14-2 Miss

Labor Util. Tenn 12 [1 of 2]

Labor. Util. Tenn 12

Lab Mob + Util Absenteeism 14-2 Tenn.

Box 25

Labor Mob + Util Absenteeism 14-2 General

Lab. Mob + Util Absenteeism 14-2 Ala

Reports Wk 13 Mobile Ala [1 of 2]

Reports Wk 13 Mobile Ala [2 of 2]

Reports WK. 13 Jacksonville

Reports 13 Spartanburg, S.C.

Reports Weekly-13 Macon. [1 of 2]

Reports Weekly 13 Macon [2 of 2]

Box 26

Reports Weekly 13- Atlanta

Reports 13 Nashville

Reports Wk 13 Miami

Reports 13 Montgomery

Reports Wk 13 Birmingham

Reports Wk 13 Columbia, SC

Reports Wk 13 – Charleston

Reports – 13 Jackson, Miss

Reports – 13 Decatur, Ala

Reports Weekly -13 Memphil

Reports 13 Anniston

Box 27

Reports Wk 13 Panama City

535.4 Worker Analysis General [1 of 2]

535.4 Worker Analysis General [2 of 2]

535.u Worker Analysis Ala

535.4  Worker Analysis G.A

535.4 Worker Analysis Fla

535.33 Occupational Dictionary General

Box 28

Fla 535.33 Occupational Dictionary

535.33 Tenn. Occupational Dictionary

535.33 Miss. Occupational Dictionary

535.33 GA Occupational Dictionary

535.3 Gen. Occupational Classification [2 of 2]

535.3 Tenn Occupational Classification

535.3 Classification tenn.

535.3 Classification S.C.

535.3 Miss Occupational Classification

5.35.3 Classification Miss

Box 29

Fla 535.3 Occupational Classification

535.3 Classification Fla

535.3 Classification Ga

Ga 535.3 Occupation Classification

535.3 Classification Ala

Ala 535.3 Occupational Classification

535.4 Worker Analysis Miss

535.4 Worker Analysis SC

534.4 Worker Analysis Tenn

535.4 Worker Analysis General

 

Reports Analysis Complications, State and Area Reports and Analysis Division

National Archives Identifier 281504

 

The records consist of reports on state in-migration, industry surveys on employment estimates and sources of manpower, labor market reports, and miscellaneous reports on the supply of and demand for labor. Additionally, there are special one-time reports on various subjects such as structural clay products, fertilizer-cotton oil mills, and the peanut oil industry.

Box 1

533.05/016 Palatka Florida

533.05/016 Palatka Florida

533.05/016 Pensacola Florida

533.05/016 Panama City Florida

Perry Florida

533.05/016 Port St Joe Florida

533.05/016 Sanford Florida

533.05/016 – St Augustine Florida

533.05/016 Sebring Florida

533.05/016 Starke- Blanding Florida

533.05/016 Stuart West Palm Beach Fla

533.05/016 Tallahassee Florida

533.05/016 Tampa Florida

533.05/016 Venice Florida

West palm Beach – In-Migration

533.05/016 Georgia empty file

533.05/016 – Albany Georgia

533.05/016 Athens, Georgia

533.05/016 Atlanta- Marietta Georgia

533.05/016 Augusta Georgia

Barnesville, Georgia

533.05/016 Bainbridge Georgia

533.05/016 Brunswick, Ga

Camilla, Georgia

Cartersville, Georgia

Cedartown, Georgia

533.05/016 Cochran, Ga

533.05/016 Columbus Georgia

Covington, Georgia (In Migration)

In-migration Dublin

Fargo, Georgia – In Migration

533.05/016 Harris Neck Georgia

Hawkinsville, Georgia

533.05/016 Hinesville, Georgia

533.05/016 Hogansville Georgia

533.05/016 LaGrange Georgia

Box 2

533.05/016 Macon Georgia

533.05/016 Milledgeville Georgia

Monroe, Georgia

533.05/016 Rome Georgia

533.05/016 Savannah Georgia

St Mary’s Georgia

533.05/016 Tattnal Prison Georgia

533.05/016 Thomaston, Georgia

533.05/016 Thomasville, Georgia

533.05/016 Toccoa Georgia

In Migration Troup County, Georgia

533.05/016 Valdosta Georgia

533.05/016 Waycross Georgia

Woodbine, Georgia In- Migration

533.05/016 Mississippi

Aberdeen, Mississippi

In-Migration- Batesville Mississippi

533.05/016 Biloxie-Gulfport-Pass Christian + Bay St. Louis Miss

533.05/016 Biloxi Mississippi

Brookhaven Miss

Columbia Miss In Migration

533.05/016 Como Mississippi

533.05/016 Centreville, Mississippi

Greenville, Mississippi

533.05/016 Greenwood Mississippi

533.05/016 Grenada Mississippi

533.05/016 Gulfport, Miss- See Biloxi folder

533.05/016 Jackson Mississippi

533.05/016 Louisville Mississippi

533.05/016 Meridian Mississippi

533.05/016 Laurel Area Mississippi

533.05/016 Morton Mississippi

Natchez, Mississippi

533.05/016 Pascagoula Mississippi

533.05/016 Philadelphia, Mississippi

533.05/016 Stonewall, Mississippi

533.05/016 Vicksburg, Mississippi

533.05/016 Waynesboro, Mississippi

Box 3

Wensboro, South Carolina

533.05/016 Florence, South Carolina

533.05/016 Georgetown South Carolina

533.05 Greenville South Carolina

533.05/016 Hampton County, South Carolina

533.05/016 Harleyville, South Carolina

533.05/016 Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

533.05/016 Moncks Corner, South Carolina

533.05/016 Spartanburg, South Carolina

533.05/016 Sumter South Carolina

533.05/030 Walterboro South Carolina

533.05/016 South Carolina

Graithville, S.C – In-Migration

Beaufort, S. Carolina – In Migration

533.05/016 Charleston, South Carolina

533.05/016 Clemson South Carolina

533.05/016 Columbia South Carolina

Gaffney, South Carolina- In- Migration

Conway South Carolina In Migration

In-Migration – Hampton, S.C.

Winnsboro, S.C In Migration

Pulaski. Tenn- In Migration

533.05/016 Tennessee

Alcoa, Tennessee

533.05/016 Bristol-Kingsport Tennessee

533.05/016 Chattanooga, Tennessee

533.05/016 Clarksville, Tenn Hopkinsville Ky

Columbia, Tennessee

Dayton, Tennessee

533.05/016 Douglas Dam Jefferson + Sevier Counties, Tenn

533.05/016 Dyersburg Tennessee

533.05/016- Jackson Tennessee

533.05/016 Kingston, Tennessee

In Migration Knoxville Tennessee

533.05/016 LaFollette, Tennessee

533.05/016 Lewisburg Tennessee

533.05/016 Marion Tennessee

533.05/016 Milan Tennessee

533.05/016 Memphis, Tennessee

Murfreesboro, Tennessee (In migration)

533.05/016 Shelbyville Tennessee

533.05/016 Tullahoma, Tennessee

Anniston, Alabama 1943 Labor Market Reports

Box 4

Labor Market Reports 1943 Colbert + Lauderdale, Alabama

Labor Market Reports Birmingham Area, Alabama 1943

Labor Market Reports Decatur, Alabama 1943

Labor Market Reports Mobile, Ala 1943

Labor Market Reports Huntsville, Alabama 1943

Labor Market Reports, Gadsden, Alabama 1943

Box 5

Labor Market Reports 1943 Montgomery, Ala

Labor Market Reports Sheffield (Muscle Shoals) Ala. 1943

Labor Market Reports 1943 Talledega, Ala

Labor Market Reports 1943 Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Labor Market Reports 1943 Jacksonville [1 of 2]

Labor Market Reports 1943 Jacksonville [2 of 2]

Labor Market Reports 1943 Key West Area Florida

Labor Market Reports 1943 Lakeland, Area, Florida

Box 6

Labor Market Reports 1943 Miami

Labor Market Reports 1943 Orlando Area Florida

Labor Market Reports 1943 Panama City Area, Fla

Labor Market Reports 1943 Tampa Area, Fla [1 of 2]

Box 7

Labor Market Reports 1943 Tampa Area, Fla [2 of 2]

Labor Market Reports 1943 Pensacola, Fla

West Palm Beach, Fla 1943 Labor Market Reports

Labor Market Reports Atlanta, Ga 1943

Labor Market Reports Augusta, Ga 1943

Labor Market Reports 1943 Bainbridge Area, Georgia

Box 8

Labor Market Reports 1943 Brunswick Area, Georgia

Labor Market Reports 1943 Cedartown, Ga

Labor Market Reports 1943 Columbus

Labor Market Reports Macon, Georgia

Labor Market Reports 1943 Rome, Georgia

Labor Market Reports 1943 Savannah, Ga

Labor Market Reports 1943 Thomasville Ga

Labor Market Reports 1943 Biloxi-Gulfport, Miss

Box 9

Labor Market Reports 1943 Jackson, Miss

Labor Market Reports 1943 Meridian, Miss

Labor Market Reports 1943 Pascagoula, Miss

Labor Market Reports 1943 Prairie Area, Miss

Labor Market Reports 1943 Vicksburg, Miss

Box 10

Labor Market Reports 1943 Anderson County Area, SC

Labor Market Reports 1943 Charleston, S.C.

Labor Market Reports 1943 Columbia Area, S.C.

Labor Market Reports 1943 Greenville, S.C.

Labor Market Reports 1943 Spartanburg, S.C.

Box 11

Labor Market Reports 1943

Labor Market Reports 1943 Knoxville Tenn

Labor Market Reports 1943 Memphis Area, Tenn

Labor Market Reports 1943 Milam Area, Tenn

Labor Market Reports 1943 Kingsport Area, Tenn

Box 12

Labor Market Reports 1943 Nashville Area, Tenn.

I.N. Migration- Certification to NHA

533.05/016 Aliceville, Alabama

533.05/016 Anniston Alabama

533.05/016 Birmingham Alabama

533.05/016 Childersburg Alabama Sylacuga

533.05/016 Coal Mining Communities Alabama Blue Creek- Black Diamond

533.05/016 Dothan Alabama

533.05/016 Gadsden Alabama

Greenville, Alabama

Grove Hill, Alabama In-Migration Statement

In-Migration – Lee County, Alabama

In-Migration Macon County Ala Tuskeegee

533.05/016 Alabama

533.05/016 Mobil Alabama

533.05/016 Montgomery, Alabama

533.05/016 Muscle Shoals Alabama

533.05/016 Opelika Alabama

533.05/016 Ozark-Enterprise Area- Alabama

Selma, Alabama

533.05/016 Sheffield Alabama

In Migration Talladega Alabama

533.05/016 Tuscaloosa Alabama

533.05/016 Tuskegee Alabama (See Macon County)

533.05/016 Huntsville Alabama

533.05/016 Florida empty.

533.05/016 Apalachicola, Florida

533.05/016 Arcadia Florida

533.05/016 Avon Park, Florida

Box 13

Banana River C Cocoa Florida

533.05/016 Bartow-Winter Haven Florida

533.05/016 Belle Glade Florida

533.05/016 Boca Raton, Florida

533.05/016 Carrabelle, Florida

533.05/016 Cedar Keys, Florida

533.05/016 Clewiston, Florida

533.05/016 Crystal Lake Area, Florida

In Migration Dade City Florida

533.05/016 Daytona Beach, Florida

533.05/016 Defuniak Springs Florida

In-Migration Eglin Field Florida

533.05/016 Fernandina Florida

533.05/016 Fort Meyers Florida

Lakeland Florida

533.05/016 Gainesville Area, Florida

533.05/016 Hobe Sound, Florida

533.05/016 Homestead Area, Florida

533.05/016 Jacksonville, Florida

533.05/016 Key West Florida

533.05/016 Lake City Area Florida

533.05/016 Marianna Florida

Lakeland- Winter Haven- In- Migration

533.05/016 Leesburg Florida

533.05/016 Melbourne-Cocoa Fla.

533.05/016 Miami Florida

OPA LOCKA, Florida (Also See Miami)

533.05/016 Orlando Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Birmingham- Ala

Labor Demand + Supply Reports State of Alabama

Labor Demand + Supply Reports Anniston, Alabama

Box 14

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Childersburg Alabama

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Childersburg Sylacauga, Alabama

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Decatur, Alabama

Labor Demand + Supply Reports Dothan- Ozark Enterprise

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Gadsden

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Greenville, Alabama

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Grove Hill, Alabama

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Huntsville- Alabama

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Mining Comm. Alabama

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Macon County Alabama

Labor Demand + Supply Reports Mobile [1 of 2]

Labor Demand + Supply Reports [2 of2] Mobile

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Montgomery Alabama

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Muscle Shoals Alabama

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Selma Alabama

Box 15

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Sheffield Alabama

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Talladega-Alabama

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Tuscaloosa Alabama

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Tuskegee Alabama

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Underwood Alabama

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Uniontown Alabama

Labor Demand + Supply Reports State of florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Apalachicola- Carrabell Area, Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Arcadia Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Avon Park Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Bartow- Winter Have Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Banana River, Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Belle Glade Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Boca Raton Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Brookville, Fla.

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Camp Blanding Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Cedar Keys, Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Clewiston, Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Dade + Brookwood Counties, Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Dade City, Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Daytona Beach, Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Doland Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Dixie + Taylor Counties Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Elgin Field Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Fernandina, Fla.

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Fort Meyers, Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Fort Pierce, Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Gainesville, Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Immokalee, Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Jacksonville, Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Key West Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Lakeland, Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Lake and Sumter Counties, Florida

 

Box 16

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Miami Air Depot Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Miami Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Lee County, Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Leesburg, Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports Marianna, Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Melbourne- Cocoa Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Milton Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports Morrison Field Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Napels Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Orlando, Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Palatka Area Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Panama City- Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Pensacola, Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Perry Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Port St Joe Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Punta Gorda Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Sanford Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Sebring, Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Starks, Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Tallahassee, Florida

Box 17

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Tampa Florida [1 of 2]

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Tampa Florida [2 of 2]

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Valparaiso, Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Venice, Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Vero Beach, Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc West Palm Beach Florida

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc State of Georgia

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Albany Georgia

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Also Georgia

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Athens Georgia

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Atlanta, Georgia

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc. Augusta Georgia

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Bainbridge, Georgia

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Barnesville, Georgia

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Brunswick Georgia

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Cartersville, Georgia

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Cedartown Georgia

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Columbus Georgia

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Convington, Georgia

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Dublin, Georgia

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Eatonton, Georgia

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Fargo, Georgia

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Hawkinsville Georgia

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Hinesville, Georgia

Box 18

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Hogansville, Georgia

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Macon Georgia

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Milledgeville, Georgia

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Monroe Georgia

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Rome, Georgia

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc St Mary’s Georgia

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Marietta, Georgia

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Savannah Georgia

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Tallapoosa, Georgia

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Thomaston, Georgia

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Thomasville, Georgia

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Toccoa Georgia

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Troup, Georgia

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Valdosta, Georgia

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Waycross, Georgia

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Woodbine, Georgia

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc State of Mississippi

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Aberdeen (Prairie) Mississippi

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Batesville Mississippi

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Biloxi Mississippi

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Brookhaven Mississippi

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Centerville Mississippi

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Columbia, Mississippi

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Como, Mississippi

Box 19

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Greenville, Mississippi

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Greenwood Mississippi

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Grenada Mississippi

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Gulfport Mississippi

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Jackson Mississippi

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Jones County, Mississippi

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Laurel Mississippi

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Lucedale, Mississippi

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Luberton Mississippi

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Meridian Mississippi

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Morton Mississippi

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Natchez Mississippi

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Pascagoula, Mississippi

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Philadelphia, Miss

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Picayune, Miss

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Poplarville, Mississippi

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Prentiss, Mississippi

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Puries, Mississippi

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Quitman, Mississippi

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Stonewall, Mississippi

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Vicksburg, Mississippi

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Waynesboro, Mississippi

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc West Point, Mississippi

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Charleston, S.C.

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc State of South Carolina

Box 20

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Columbia, S.C.

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc SpartanBurg, S.C.

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Conway, S.C.

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Florence, S.C.

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Grantville, S.C.

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Hampton, S.C.

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Langley, S.C.

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Moncks Corner, S.C.

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Sumter, South Carolina

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Winnsboro, S.C.

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Woodruff, S.C.

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc State of Tennessee

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Alcoa Area, Tennessee

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Bristol-Kingsport, Tennessee

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Chattanooga, Tennessee

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Clarksville, Tennessee

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Cleveland, Tennessee

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Columbia, Tennessee

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Dandridge, Tennessee

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Davidson County, Tenn.

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-MiscKnoxville-Alcoa Tennessee

Box 21

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Dayton, Tenn

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Dyersburg Tennessee

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Hamilton County, Tennessee

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Huntington+Trezevant Tennessee

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Jackson Tennessee

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Kingsport, Tennessee

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Kingston, Tennessee

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Knoxville-Clinton Tennessee

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Lafollette, Tennessee

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Lewisburg, Tennessee

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Memphis, Tennessee

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Milan-Jackson Tennessee

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Milan-Humbolt Tennessee

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Millington Tennessee

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Murfreesboro, Tennessee

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Nashville Tennessee

Box 22

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Paris Tennessee

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Pulaski Tennessee

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Shelby County Tennessee

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Sheffield Tennessee

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Shelbyville Tennessee

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Smyrna Area, Tennessee

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Tullahoma, Tennessee

Labor Demand + Supply Reports-Misc Union City, Tennessee

Labor Turnover Reports- Region 7

Labor Market Conditions in WMC Region 7

Manpower in Fertilizer Industry Region 7

Semi-Monthly Narrative Reports Seasonal Food Processing 1945

Box 23

Data on Selected Textile Establishments in Region VII

Special One-Time Report on Cotton + Peanut Oil Industry- Region 7

Employment Data For Mills on Cotton Duck + Mixed Production –Reg. 7

ES-270 Special One-Time Report on Structural Clay Products Region 7

Special One-Time Report Duck + Tent Twill

Semi-Monthly Industry Report (empty file)

Special One Time Report on Fertilizer + Cotton Mills- Region 7

Special One-Time Report Firms in Steel +Allied Industries

Special One Time Report Ice Production Region 7

ES-270 One-Time Report Superphosphate + Dry Mixed Fertilizers Plants

Tire Cord Industry Study

Summary of Laundry Report

Field Supervisor’s Reports On Area Stabilization Plan

National Archives Identifier 281513

 

The records consist of reports on state in-migration, industry surveys on employment estimates and sources of manpower, labor market reports, and miscellaneous reports on the supply of and demand for labor. Additionally, there are special one-time reports on various subjects such as structural clay products, fertilizer-cotton oil mills, and the peanut oil industry.

Box 1

Evaluation and report of state Field Representative – Miami

Loose Papers- Local Office Reports + Evaluations

Field Supervisor Report B.J. Sullivan-Panama City July 20, 1944

Reports of Activities of Veteran Employment Representatives

Albany- Area Stabilization Plans

Anniston- Area Stabilization Plan

Augusta- Area Stabilization Plans

Atlanta Area Stabilization Plans [1 of 2]

Box 2

Atlanta Area Stabilization Plan [2 of 2]

Birmingham Area Stabilization Plan [2 of 2]

Charleston Area Stabilization Plans

Chattanooga Area Stabilization Plans

Columbia Area Stabilization Plans

Columbus Ga Area Stabilization Plans

Columbus (Miss) Area Stabilization Plans

Decatur Area Stabilization Plan

Greenwood Area Stabilization Plan

Jackson Area Stabilization Plan

Gulfport Area Stabilization Plan

Jacksonville Area Stabilization Plan

Johnson City Area Stabilization Plan

Knoxville Area Stabilization Plan

Macon Area Stabilization Plan

Memphis Area Stabilization Plans

Miami Area Stabilization Plans

Mobile Area Stabilization Plans

Montgomery Area Stabilization Plans

Nashville Area Stabilization Plans\

Box 3

Orlando Area Stabilization Plans

Panama City Area Stabilization Plans

Savannah Area Stabilization Plans

Spartanburg Area Stabilization Plans

Tampa Area Stabilization Plans

Regional Stabilization Program [2 of 2]

 

Area Labor Management Committees

National Archives Identifier 281515

 

These records consist of copies of minutes of meetings of Area Labor-Management Committees as they assessed employment trends, labor needs and turnover, and labor priorities. Also included are minutes of Regional Labor-Management Committee meetings.

Box 1

Albany Area Labor Management Committee

Atlanta Area Labor Management Committee

Augusta Area Labor Management Committee

Birmingham Area Labor Management Committee

Brunswick Area Labor Management Committee

Charleston Area Labor Management Committee

Cedartown Area Labor Management Committee

Chattanooga Area Labor Management Committee

Columbia Area Labor Management Committee

Columbus (Ga) Area Labor Management Committee

Columbis (Miss) Area Labor Management Committee

Decatur Area Labor Management Committee

Greenwood Area Labor Management Committee

Gulfport Area Labor Management Committee

Huntsville (Ala) Area Labor Management Committee

Jackson Area Labor Management Committee

Jacksonville Area Labor Management Committee

Johnson City Area Labor Management Committee

Knoxville Area Labor Management Committee

Macon Area Labor Management Committee

Memphis Area Labor Management Committee

Miami Area Labor Management Committee

Box 2

Mobile Area Labor Management Committee [1 of 2]

Mobile Area Labor Management Committee [2 of 2]

Montgomery Area Labor Management Committee

Nashville Area Labor Management Committee

Orlando Area Labor Management Committee

Panama City Area Labor Management Committee

Pensacola Area Labor Management Committee

Rome Area Labor Management Committee

Savannah Area Labor Management Committee

Sheffield (Ala) Area Labor Management Committee

Spartanburg Area Labor Management Committee

Talledega Area Labor Management Committee

Tampa Area Labor Management Committee

Box 3

Regional Committee Minutes

Regional Labor Management Committee [1 of 2]

Regional Labor Management Committee [2 of 2]

 

Certificate of Availability 48 Hour Work Week Spot Reconversion (3280) Appeals Case Files

National Archives Identifier 281516

 

These records consist of case files of appeals hearings by the Regional Labor-Management Committee on individual's petitions for job transfers. Also included are copies of proceedings of area appeals hearings brought by the Area Management Committees in Tennessee.

Box 1

Regional Appeal No. 1 George C. Harris vs Pelger Mills

Regional Appeal No. 1 ben Jackson vs Patham Oil Mill Co

Regional Appeal No. 2 John Carmal Rary vs Nicholas Cotton Mill

Regional Appeal No. 3 Joseph R. Sowell vs International Paper

Regional Appeal No. 4 Albert Rufus Morgan + Donald E Mclean vs

Regional Appeal No. 5 Herman A. Byers vs Reynolds Alloys Co

Regional Appeal No. 6 James Robert Mitchell vs Noclas Cotton Mill

Regional Appeal No. 7 F.A. Anderson +Hosea A Westhook vs Gloster Lumber + Manf Co.

Regional Appeal No. 8 HE Paulser + ID Stone vs Milain Cons. Co

Regional Appeal No. 9 George Murray vs Alabama Dry Dock + Shipbuilding Co.

Regional Appeal No. 10 William J. Bishop vs Cochran Field

Regional Appeal No. 11 Turner, Day + Woolworth Handle Co vs John Reed Hudson

Regional Appeal No. 12 Morris Willis vs Warner Robbins Air Depot

Regional Appeal No. 13 James Edward Mc Lane vs Southeastern Shipbuilding

Regional Appeal No. 14 Mathie L Looney vs Cluett Peabody Co

Regional Appeal No. 15 Minnie L Wickes vs Arogon Baldwin Mill

Regional Appeal No. 16 Hallet Mfg. Co. vs Lee Martin + Harry Edward Miles

Regional Appeal No. 17 Flonnie Carter Howington vs Belgrade Mfg

Regional Appeal No. 18 Oree H Wilson  vs Thomaston Foundry + Machine Co

Regional Appeal No. 19 John Albert Kelly vs RW Landrum

Regional Appeal No. 20 Dewitt T. Cooper vs Mills Mill

Regional Appeal No. 21 Annie Denias Miller vs ES Cothran

Regional Appeal No. 22 Jessie O Finney + Lester A Horton vs Firestone Tire and Rubber Co

Regional Appeal No. 23 missing file

Regional Appeal No. 24 John K Rushton vs Charleston Navy Yard

Regional Appeal No. 25 Robert A Fagerstrom vs Charleston Navy Yard

Regional Appeal No. 26 Dallas Mfg Co vs Fred Cope

Regional Appeal No. 27 Silas M Cowart vs Merrimack Mfg Co

Regional Appeal No. 28 Jack Whitter vs Moore McDavid

Regional Appeal No. 29 David G Worth vs JA Jones Cons Co

Regional Appeal No. 30 William T Bird vs Mobile Airport

    Regional Appeal No. 31 Robert H Muthmacber vs Charleston Navy Yard

Regional Appeal No. 32 Rhoda Ruff Booger vs Aragon Baldwin Mills

Regional Appeal No. 33 Nora Turner Maglee vs Aragon Baldwin Mill

Regional Appeal No. 34 Wille McKey vs Patterson Transfer Co.

Regional Appeal No. 35 Jim Letner, Jas Hamilton, Dyke Branin + Chas Letman vs Stone+Webster

Regional Appeal No. 36 Troy Gray Hammond vs Thomaston Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 37 HL Long vs Cohutted Talc Co

    Regional Appeal No. 38 Actom Brown vs Dwight Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 39 James Marvin Wood vs Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co

    Regional Appeal No. 40 George W. Burton vs EL Dupont

    Regional Appeal No. 41 Dozier Busby vs Tennessee Valley Authority

    Regional Appeal No. 42 JC Blansit vs Tennessee Valley Authority

    Regional Appeal No. 43 Axel Fred Johnson vs Stone+Webster

    Regional Appeal No. 44 LC Smith vs Tuscaloosa Leneer Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 45 Jasper William Garrison vs Chiquola Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 46 Lee R. Robertson vs Warner Robbins Air Depot

    Regional Appeal No. 47 Southern Railway Co vs James E Smith

    Regional Appeal No. 48 Clarence T Wallace vs Charleston Ship-Building+Drydock Co

    Regional Appeal No. 49 Interstate Telephone Co vs Lawrence E. Coker

    Regional Appeal No. 51 Lewis A Kinley vs Gossett Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 52 Annie F Cannady vs Grantsville

    Regional Appeal No. 53 Jeff Wright vs ACL Railroad

    Regional Appeal No. 54 Thomas B Perry vs Kendale Mills, Mollohn Plant

    Regional Appeal No. 55 Ausel Clifton Cheek vs Equinox Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 56 Clifton James Cheek vs Equinox Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 57 Terrell H Smith vs Charleston Navy Yard

Box 2

    Regional Appeal No. 58 Hugh Lee Smith vs Chattahoochee Buick Co

    Regional Appeal No. 59 John F. Ford vs A+N RR Company

    Regional Appeal No. 60 John T. Hartley vs Warner Robbin Air Field

    Regional Appeal No. 61 Chatham Hobbs vs Thomaston Cotton Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 62 Alva W. Gilmore vs Charleston Naval Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 63 Bonnie F. McMilliam vs Goodyear Clearwater Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 64 Edwin D Graham vs Clarksdale Machinery Company

    Regional Appeal No. 65 Lucius B Arnatt vs Willingham Cotton Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 66 Charlie Springfield vs US Pipe and fting Co

    Regional Appeal No. 67 Martha Mills vs JB Herndon

    Regional Appeal No. 68 Robert L Cain vs Thomas Cotton Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 69 Bennett Louis Curtis vs Turner, Day and Wollworth Handle Co

    Regional Appeal No. 70 Thomas V Rainer vs Ozburn-Davidson Co Inc

    Regional Appeal No. 71 Dan W. Goodwin vs Le Tourneau Company

    Regional Appeal No. 72 Broadlead Lumber Company vs Len Lindsey

    Regional Appeal No. 73 Virginia L Hammett vs Dixie Shirt Co

    Regional Appeal No. 74 US Navy Yard vs George G Voight

    Regional Appeal No. 75 Nathaniel Lindsey vs FB Walker + Stone

    Regional Appeal No. 76 Henry E. Turner vs Hollingsworth + Whitney

    Regional Appeal No. 77 S Riddle vs Arkwright Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 78 Charleston Navy Yard vs Joseph B Curry

    Regional Appeal No. 79 Fisher Memphis Aircraft vs Ralph Bradford

    Regional Appeal No. 80 US Navy Yard vs EJ Kirkland

    Regional Appeal No. 81 John Keelyn vs Sibley Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 82 Fairchild Aircraft + Eng Co vs David M Robbins

    Regional Appeal No. 83 Milton Williams vs Walash Screen Door Co

    Regional Appeal No. 84 Navy Yard vs Lee Bennett

    Regional Appeal No. 85 Navy Yard vs James A Johnston

    Regional Appeal No. 86 Edward C Hurt vs Birmingham Water Works

    Regional Appeal No. 87 Woodrow W Mitchell vs Cosby Dairy Products

    Regional Appeal No. 88 Mavon Cain vs Tampa Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 89 Harold Cheney vs Tenn Valley Authority

    Regional Appeal No. 90 Harvey E Allen vs Nashville Bridge Co

    Regional Appeal No. 91 Henry Edward Faulkner vs Griffin Knitting Company

    Regional Appeal No. 92 South Carolina Power Co vs Maragaret Malloy

    Regional Appeal No. 93 Owen Osborne, Inc vs Fay Lula Reed

    Regional Appeal No. 94 Rex V Stombaugh vs Huntsville Arsenal

    Regional Appeal No. 95 James E Patton vs Warner Robbins Field

    Regional Appeal No. 96 William Calvin Henry vs Southern Continental Telephone Co

    Regional Appeal No. 97 James A Montgomery + Grady C Warner vs industrial Cotton Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 98 Crosby Naval Stores In vs Wesley Thomas Keebler

    Regional Appeal No. 99 Rowan A Ratayeski vs Charles Naval Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 100 Joseph E Steele vs Warner Robbins Air Service Command

    Regional Appeal No. 101 A Dutch Wilkes+Johnny McDowell VS Fitzgerald Cotton Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 102 Archie L Marshall vs Kimbiel Truck Co.

Box 3

    Regional Appeal No. 103 Romano, Sam vs Tampa Stock Farms Dairy Company

    Regional Appeal No. 104 Theodore Guenther vs Pan American

    Regional Appeal No. 104 Theodore Guenther vs Pan American Airways Africa, Limited

    Regional Appeal No. 105 Claude C moore vs Pidgeon- Thomas Iron Co

    Regional Appeal No. 106 TVA vs Collins Parker

    Regional Appeal No. 107 Robert Lee Mitchell vs IC Railroad Co

    Regional Appeal No. 108 Raymond Brown vs Consolidated Vultee Air-Craft Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 109 Sanford Luther Ivans vs Hardwick Stove Co

    Regional Appeal No. 110 Martha Mills vs Harold T Wilborn

    Regional Appeal No. 111 Woodrow Wilson + Verna K Wilson vs Martha Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 112 Peyton Bass Northern vs Consolidated Vultree Aircraft Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 113 TD Harris vs JA Jones Construction Co

    Regional Appeal No. 114 Howard Smith vs Warner Robbins Air Depot

    Regional Appeal No. 115 Grady H Hicks vs Southern Wood Preserving Co

    Regional Appeal No. 116 Ely G McMillian vs Georgia Webbing + Tape Company

    Regional Appeal No. 117 Bath Mills vs Illias L Fricks

    Regional Appeal No. 118 Bath Mills vs Carl Langley Jr.

    Regional Appeal No. 119 Minnie Bell Crowder vs WR Murph (Farmer)

    Regional Appeal No. 123 Hiram A Sargent vs Gossett Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 120 William F Brantley vs Martha Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 121 Monroe Mfg Co vs Lois R Brown

    Regional Appeal No. 122 Cora W. Winbles vs Martha Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 124 Southland Ice Company-Uncontested after proceeding initiated

    Regional Appeal No. 125 Warner + Tamble Transportation Co vs George H deMarano

    Regional Appeal No. 126 CJ Smith vs JA Jones Construction Co

    Regional Appeal No. 127 William E Taylor vs Tampa Shipbuilding Company

    Regional Appeal No. 128 Bechtel McCora Parsons Crop vs RJ Morrison

    Regional Appeal No. 129 William H Smith vs Armstrong Tire + Rubber Company

    Regional Appeal No. 130 Richmond James vs Banks Lumber Company

    Regional Appeal No. 131 R Steber vs Tampa Shipbuilding Company

    Regional Appeal No. 132 PG Weathers vs Tampa Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 133 James E Blain vs Armour Comapny

    Regional Appeal No. 134 Carl M. Barlow vs American Throwing Co

    Regional Appeal No. 135 Gate Cotton Mills vs Pierce David Smith

    Regional Appeal No. 136 Lloyd E Ethberledge vs Cochran Field

    Regional Appeal No. 137 Regional Appeal

    Regional Appeal No. 138 John McDowell vs Fitzgerald Cotton Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 139 Robert F. Pilgrim vs Warner Robbins Air Depot

    Regional Appeal No. 140 DW Marsh vs Jerome W Sheip Lumber

    Regional Appeal No. 141 F Clyde Tuttle vs Charlie Williamson, Inc

    Regional Appeal No. 142 Ingalls Shipbuilding Co. vs Arthur Hutchin

    Regional Appeal No. 143 George A Picow vs Ingalls Shipbuilding Company

    Regional Appeal No. 144 Lloyd Wiley vs Knox brothers

    Regional Appeal No. 145 NJ Clark vs Nashville Bridge Company

Box 4

    Regional Appeal No. 146 Bonnie M Ruffin vs Henderson Foundry + Machine Co

    Regional Appeal No. 147 Pan American Airways vs Cecil I Cox

    Regional Appeal No. 148 Freeman Shoemaker vs Gulf Shipbuilding Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 149 Alfred C. Diviney vs Gray Dudley Co

    Regional Appeal No. 150 William F. Splawn vs Merrimack Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 151 Curtis Bomar vs Elk Cotton Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 152 Willard L Millard Aviation Eng Inc

    Regional Appeal No. 153 James I Brimer vs Palmetto Cotton Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 154 National Paper Company vs Truman Phillips

    Regional Appeal No. 155 Von Adams vs Southern Kraft Paper Co

    Regional Appeal No. 156 James McCoy vs LeTourneau Co

    Regional Appeal No. 157 Lindsey O. Smith vs Piedmont Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 158 LG Ingram vs Pullman Standard Car Mfg

    Regional Appeal No. 159 Thelma Findley vs AD Juilliard + Company

    Regional Appeal No. 160 Harry P Purvis vs Charleston Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 161 Gate City Cotton Mills vs John Henry Tumlin

    Regional Appeal No. 162 Gladys Benderman vs EI Dupont Co

    Regional Appeal No. 163 Obryan Bro Inc MC arvey et al vs Richard N West

    Regional Appeal No. 164 Eva Moss Ard vs Thomaston Cotton Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 165 Willie R Beasley vs Dixie F’Dry Co

    Regional Appeal No. 166 Berch E Henry vs Gulf Shipbuilding Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 167 Milton L Stafford vs warner Robins Air Service Command

    Regional Appeal No. 168 Aulden Cagle vs Consolidated Vultree Aircraft Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 170 William Crumbley Lesley vs Pelzer Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 169 Bell Aircraft Corp vs Glenn M Wilkerson

    Regional Appeal No. 171 Raborn D Payton vs Blue Bell Inc

    Regional Appeal No. 172 Mrs. Irene Tarver vs Blue Bell Inc

    Regional Appeal No. 173 Eli Thompson vs Krouse Hide + Fur Company

    Regional Appeal No. 174 Danville Knitting Mills vs William Louie Reeves

    Regional Appeal No. 175 Bechtel McCone Parsons vs James V Garrett

    Regional Appeal No. 176 Bechtel McCone Parsons vs Mrs. Anita D Voels

    Regional Appeal No. 177 Fred Oscar McDaniel vs Exposition Cotton Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 178 Willie De Loach vs Bibb Mfg Company

    Regional Appeal No. 179 Roy T. Scott vs blue Bell Inc

    Regional Appeal No. 180 Samuel Dubose vs Macon Textile Inc

    Regional Appeal No. 181 Gladys Brown vs US Naval Ordnance Plant

    Regional Appeal No. 182 John L Pryon vs Burns Buck Co

    Regional Appeal No. 183 Mack Johnson vs Chemical Warfare Service

    Regional Appeal No. 184 Tampa Shipbuilding Co. loius M. Phillips

    Regional Appeal No. 184B Tampa Drydocks vs Leonard I Robinson

    Regional Appeal No. 185 Vinson Nowell vs Charleston Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 186 William T. Dickinson vs Charleston Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 187 Arnien T. George vs Illinois Central RR

    Regional Appeal No. 188 LD Schmidt vs Buckeye Cotton Oil Co

    Regional Appeal No. 189 AO Dukes vs John Roy+ Thomas Gardner

    Regional Appeal No. 190 Harvey T Bishop vs Goodyear Clearwater Mills #3

Box 5

Regional Appeal No. 191 Willie P. Whitman vs Ross Meehan Mills

Regional Appeal No. 192Claude C. Utely vs Watts Mills

Regional Appeal No. 193 Frederick T. Lense In. vs Tenn. Valley Authority

Regional Appeal No. 194 Natchez Veneer + Lumber Co. vs Nonnie Steele

    Regional Appeal No. 195 George L. Williams vs Neal T. Williams

    Regional Appeal No. 196 W.A. Simpson vs Warner Robbins

    Regional Appeal No. 197 Walter G. Fargo vs Air Service Command

    Regional Appeal No. 198 Gate City Cotton Mills vs Alice Hunt

    Regional Appeal No. 199 Elsie W. Flynn vs Holeproof Hosiery Co

    Regional Appeal No. 200 Ingalls Iron Works vs Virgil Kitson, In. Louis Albright

    Regional Appeal No. 201 Annie B. Kelly vs Reynolds Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 202 Robert L. Carden vs Charleston Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 203 Mary Miles vs Eagle + Poenix Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 204 Flora Mae Denman vs Goodyear Mill #1

    Regional Appeal No. 205 WCOA Radio Station vs Harry Mitchell

    Regional Appeal No. 206 Foster L. Dunlap vs Charleston Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 207 James F. McMullen vs Warner Robbins Air Service Command

    Regional Appeal No. 208 Bechtel-McCone-Parsons vs John W. Cole

    Regional Appeal No. 209 Eleanor P. Waits vs General Accounting Office

    Regional Appeal No. 210 Ruby Bundrum vs Clark Thread Company

    Regional Appeal No. 211 US Rubber Company vs Charles T Claudy + Smith Brown

    Regional Appeal No. 212 Hercules Powder Co. vs Ernest Hart

    Regional Appeal No. 213 Clyde M. Tate vs Fisher Memphis Aircraft

    Records of Documents Submitted

    Regional Appeal No. 214 US Pipe + Foundry Co. vs Johnny Bradley

    Regional Appeal No. 215 Robert  B Webster vs Army Air Forces Intransit Depot

    Regional Appeal No. 216 Arvin McIver vs Tampa Shipbldg

    Regional Appeal No. 217 Carl W. Fallas vs Southeastern Shipbuilding Corp.

    Regional Appeal No. 218 J.L. Blaylock vs Anderson Cotton Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 219 William P Harker vs Warner Robbins Air Service Command

    Regional Appeal No. 220 Marie J. Pounds, Sr. vs Charleston navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 221 Allen L. Corley vs Wilson + Co.

    Regional Appeal No. 222 Joe E. Strickland vs US Pipe and Foundry Co.

    Regional Appeal No. 223 Denver D. Hooker vs TVA

    Regional Appeal No. 224 Cecil Strickland vs Warner Robbins Air Service Command

    Regional Appeal No. 225 FD Smith vs JA Jones Constr. Co.

    Regional Appeal No. 226 Albert Hallman vs Charleston Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 227 Eva-Ray Dress Co. vs Jettie Parker

    Regional Appeal No. 228 Henry Hobbs vs Fulton bag + Cotton Mills

Box 6

    Regional Appeal No. 229 William Flranklin Tell vs Highland Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 230 Clifton McGill vs JA Jones Contruction

    Regional Appeal No. 231 James Jefferson vs Goodyear Clearwater Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 232

    Regional Appeal No. 233 Fred Dickerson vs Southern Wood Preserving Company

    Regional Appeal No. 234 Henry Watson vs Aircraft Prod., Inc.

    Regional Appeal No. 235 National Traffic Guard Co. vs Leroy Rosenberry

    Regional Appeal No. 236-237 Sara Brown + Thelma Edwards vs Southern Bell Telephone Co

    Regional Appeal No. 238 Nat’l Traffic Guard Co. vs Charlie Payne

    Regional Appeal No. 239-240 HJ DeMuth + HL Danford vs JA Jones Construction Co.

    Regional Appeal No. 241 Sam Harks, et al vs Central Foundry Company

    Regional Appeal No. 242-243 Hugh Duckett and Frances Barnes vs Pacolet Mfg Co #6

    Regional Appeal No. 244 Ivin Jeff Burns vs Alabama Institute of Aeronautics

    Regional Appeal No. 245-266 Joseph C. Spoto + Willis Wood vs Gaylord Container Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 246 Holson Gossett vs Southeastern Shipbuilding Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 247 Rose K. Hardwick vs Western Electric Company

    Regional Appeal No. 248 Henry Williamson vs Ala. Drydock + Shipbuilding Co.

    Regional Appeal No. 249 Harvey Lee vs TVA

    Regional Appeal No. 250 Jack Martin vs Rushton Cotton Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 251 Rose Karwick + Rufus Neal vs Atlanta Woolen Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 252 RC Cross vs JA Jones Construction Co.

    Regional Appeal No. 253 Pearlie Bryson vs Brown Stove Works

    Regional Appeal No. 254 Charleston Navy Yard vs Marc Hairenstein

    Regional Appeal No. 255 Ned Stokes vs Central Foundry Co.

    Regional Appeal No. 256 Ed Howell vs Central Foundry Co.

    Regional Appeal No. 257 Turner Elmore vs Central Foundry Co.

    Regional Appeal No. 258 Wiley West vs Pacolet Mfg. Co.

    Regional Appeal No. 259 Marion P. Jones vs Pacolet Mfg. Co.

    Regional Appeal No. 260 Fred Edwards vs Warner Robbins Air Depot

    Regional Appeal No. 261 James Hill vs Southern Cotton Oil Co.

    Regional Appeal No. 262 Robert Johnson vs FC Wagner Farm

    Regional Appeal No. 263 Mark Maugh vs Pacolet Mfg. Co.

    Regional Appeal No. 264 Marie Williford vs Merchants Cafe

    Regional Appeal No. 265 Lyman Amos vs St. Louis-San Francisco Railway Company

    Regional Appeal No. 266 Willis Wood vs Tampa Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 267 William Newborn vs Swift and Co.

    Regional Appeal No. 268 IG Boswell vs Tampa Shipbuilding Co.

    Regional Appeal No. 269 Glen Roland Jameson vs Thomaston Cotton Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 270 Paul Frank McLoud vs Stockgam

    Regional Appeal No. 271 Jackson Woodard vs BF Goodrich Co.

    Regional Appeal No. 272 Sanders Thomas Comyston vs Charleston Shipbuilding and Drydock

    Regional Appeal No. 274 Hunter Montgomery vs Hugh Pate Lumber Co.

    Regional Appeal No. 275 Rufus Bedford vs Goodyear Clearwater Mills #

    Regional Appeal No. 276 Oscar Carr vs Georgia Highway Express

    Regional Appeal No. 277 Claude Shirley vs Hercules Powder Co.

    Regional Appeal No. 278 Harold Wallman vs TVA

    Regional Appeal No. 279 JessieWarnets vs Charles Temerson + Son

    Regional Appeal No. 280 Julius Eugene Lewis vs Eagle + Phoenix Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 281 Albert Clark vs Swift Mfg Co.

    Regional Appeal No. 282 Edgar Brothers, McIntyre vs Aaron Collins

    Regional Appeal No. 273 Pittsburgh Mettalurgical Co vs Luther Clarence Carrol

    Regional Appeal No. 283 Glenn E. St. Clair vs Aragon Baldwin Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 284 Clifford M. Roach vs McCloskey Company

    Regional Appeal No. 285 Willbur Tatro vs Charleston Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 286 The Benske Corp vs Marvin Patterson

    Regional Appeal No. 287 Dayton Beechman vs Charleston Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 288 Mrs. Lady Florence Pate vs Western Union Telegraph Co.

    Regional Appeal No. 289 Guy Minyard vs Armstrong Tire and Rubber Co.

    Regional Appeal No. 291 Appelant Luther F. Maloney vs Whittier Mills, Atlanta Ga

    Regional Appeal No. 292 Wilfred Williamson vs Armstrong Tire and Rubber Co.

    Regional Appeal No. 293 Louise Lowe Long vs Rushton Cotton Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 290 McJunkin Chambers vs JA Jones Const. Company

    Regional Appeal No. 294 John A. Sullivan vs Southern Railway

    Regional Appeal No. 295 Nashville Motors Inc vs Elgin R. Strainge

    Regional Appeal No. 296 Eugene W. Terrell vs Huntsville Arsenal

    Regional Appeal No. 297 Harold Angelea Jr. vs JW Carter Shoe Company

    Regional Appeal No. 298 William T. Crowe vs NC +St Louis Railroad

    Regional Appeal No. 299 John Harris vs Hertz Drive-in-self Station

    Regional Appeal No. 300 Ernest Rogers vs Goodyear Clearwater Mill #3

    Regional Appeal No. 301 George Hendrix vs Candlewick Yarn Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 302 Glen Avery Rice vs Goodyear Mill #3

    Regional Appeal No. 303 Buddy Carter vs Goodyear Clearwater Mills #1

Box 8

    Regional Appeal No. 304 JF King vs Chickasaw Ordnance

    Regional Appeal No. 305 CI Capps Company vs John Case

    Regional Appeal No. 306 AD Crow vs Firestone Tire and Rubber Co

    Regional Appeal No. 307 BB Swayze vs Le Tourneau Company

    Regional Appeal No. 308 Ottis P Denton vs Reynolds Alloys Co

    Regional Appeal No. 309 Ira Pullman vs TVA

    Regional Appeal No. 310 MV Pierce vs Edgar Brothers Co

    Regional Appeal No. 311 Grady B Mills vs Russell Weild Distributing Co

    Regional Appeal No. 312 John Auferoth vs Fisher Memphis Aircraft Div

    Regional Appeal No. 313 Tommie Watkins vs Tenn Soap Co.

    Regional Appeal No. 314 Will Anderson vs Dixie Cotton Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 315 Beny Birdy Baccus vs John Smith Company

    Regional Appeal No. 316 Jewel Mulkey Cartrell vs Goodyear Mills #3

    Regional Appeal No. 317 Thomas Lewis vs Gulf Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 318 Otis Dalton Butler vs Forsyth Cotton Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 319 Ethel P. Tracy vs QMC Laundry

    Regional Appeal No. 320 JD McDougal vs Lincoln Mill of Alabama

    Regional Appeal No. 321 William O. Chance vs Southern Elevator

    Regional Appeal No. 322 William Smith vs Walker Hauling Co.

    Regional Appeal No. 323 James W. Ashford vs Aluminum Co.

    Regional Appeal No. 324 Julia Mae Sanford vs Charleston Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 325 Donald McMillam +Sons vs Sam Nipper

    Regional Appeal No. 326 Fount Moses Whitten vs Bemis Bros. Bag Company

    Regional Appeal No. 327 Lester Perby Bush vs JA Jones Contruction Co.

    Regional Appeal No. 328 Charles C. Vick vs JA Jones Construction Comapny

    Regional Appeal No. 329 Ralph A. Parker vs JA Jones Construction Co

    Regional Appeal No. 330 Donald MacMillan + Sons vs Robert Nipper

    Regional Appeal No. 331 EH Byars vs Warner Robbins Air Service Command

    Regional Appeal No. 332 Benjamin jarret vs Fisher Memphis Aircraft

    Regional Appeal No. 333 Eugene Jordan vs Chemical Warfare Service

    Regional Appeal No. 334 Glenn W. Mitchell vs Henderson Foundry + Machine Company

    Regional Appeal No. 335 Pete Bussey vs Aldore Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 336 George Kelly vs US Phosporic

    Regional Appeal No. 337Leona Mae Fernandez vs Peninsular Telephone Company

    Regional Appeal No. 338 Ernest F. Hinson vs Florida Power Co

    Regional Appeal No. 339 Wilds Walls vs Camp Gordon Civilian Personnel

    Regional Appeal No. 340 Lucile Rushton vs Sibley Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 341 George H Arnold vs Rushton Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 342 EH Wade vs Clark Thread Co

    Regional Appeal No. 343 Cecil Melvin vs Brookley Field

    Regional Appeal No. 344 Clifford R Turner vs Hercules Powder Company

    Regional Appeal No. 345 TS Easley vs Phillips + Buttorff Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 346 Dessie L New vs Fulton bag and Cotton Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 347 Elvert k Allen vs Southern Shipbuilding Corp.

    Regional Appeal No. 348 Chas P Henry vs Warner Robbins Air Service Command

    Regional Appeal No. 349 Crawford Charlie Edwards vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 350 Jack Wade Sims vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 353 Johnnie B Smith vs JA Jones Const. Co

    Regional Appeal No. 354 AL Ward vs Whittier Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 355 Florence S. Carter vs Huntsville Arsenal

    Regional Appeal No. 356 Rube McElyea vs Lincoln Mills of Ala

    Regional Appeal No. 357 Julian T. Gore vs Lincoln Mills of Ala

    Regional Appeal No. 358 Alma M. Ward vs Whittier Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 359 Edna E. Quarles vs The Monarch Co

Box 9

    Regional Appeal No. 360 Lories Griffin vs GB Counters

    Regional Appeal No. 361 Sinclair Refining Company vs Determination of RL Morrison, Area WMC

    Regional Appeal No. 362 Sands + CO Inc. vs Determination of Area Labor Management Committee Wmc

    Regional Appeal No. 363 Green W. Westomoreland vs Keesler Field, Mississippi

    Regional Appeal No. 364 John Pullens vs Dortch Stove Works

    Regional Appeal No. 365 Western Union Telegraph Co. vs Leighton Clarence Autry

    Regional Appeal No. 366 Charles P Henry vs Warner Robbins ASC

    Regional Appeal No. 367 Tom Lester Jones + Glenn Legim McNair vs Walker Durant Motor Co

    Regional Appeal No. 368 Eddie Drummond vs Standard Bag Co.

    Regional Appeal No. 369 Horace Channel vs King Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 370 Joseph EA Neal vs John P King Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 371 Armour Fertilizer Wks vs James A Conley

    Regional Appeal No. 372 JT Wilson, Jr. vs Thomson Company

    Regional Appeal No. 373 RO Hicks vs Newport Ships, Inc.

    Regional Appeal No. 374 AE Johnson vs Scripto Mfg. Company

    Regional Appeal No. 375 Joe Salisbury vs Salisbury Buick Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 376 Amos William Watson vs Aluminum Co of America

    Regional Appeal No. 377 William B. Griffin vs Railway Express Agy.

    Regional Appeal No. 378 Aaron Mills vs Aluminum Co. of America

    Regional Appeal No. 379 EM Godfrey vs Tennessee Cofin+ Casket Company

    Regional Appeal No. 380 Vera Lee Kennedy vs Fisher Memphis Aircraft Division

    Regional Appeal No. 381 Dixie Tank and Bridgee Co vs William E. Dew

    Regional Appeal No. 382 Claude B. Davis vs Dyersburg Cotton Products Company

    Regional Appeal No. 383 Bechtel-McCone-Parsons Corporation vs William F. Johnson

    Regional Appeal No. 384 US Pipe + Foundry Co vs Sam Jones

    Regional Appeal No. 385 Martha A. Wilson vs Proctor and Gamble Defense Corporation

    Regional Appeal No. 386 Homer H. Goolsby vs Warner Robbins Air Service Command

    Regional Appeal No. 387 Edith Barwick + Edith Steinel vs Reynolds Corporation

    Regional Appeal No. 388 Henry Harmon Sellers vs Charleston Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 389 Buford Greer vs Willingham Cotton Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 390 Albert D. Lentz vs Warner Robbins Air Command

    Regional Appeal No. 391 John W. Smith vs Gulf Power Company

    Regional Appeal No. 392 PD Collins et al vs Jones Construction Company

    Regional Appeal No. 393 Charles Hamilton Boles vs Sibley Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 394 WC Martin vs JA Jones Construction Company

    Regional Appeal No. 395 Chester J Heinrich vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 396 RP Ellington vs Naval Air Station

    Regional Appeal No. 397 Glenn Conrad vs US Naval Air Station

    Regional Appeal No. 398 Newell Sander Bluford  vs Aluminum Co. of America

    Regional Appeal No. 399 Mack Wesley Brown vs Highland Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 400 Earl Willson vs JA Jones Construction Co.

    Regional Appeal No. 401 Walter B Gregory vs Georgia Power Co

    Regional Appeal No. 402 Claude G Smith vs Atlantic States Motor Lines, Inc.

    Regional Appeal No. 403 Clarence E. Spier vs Warner Robbins

Box 10

    Regional Appeal No. 404 Eddie B Crawford vs Ware Bros. Agency

    Regional Appeal No. 405 LC Meeks vs JA Jones Contrustion Co

    Regional Appeal No. 406 JR Grant vs JA Jones Constr Co

    Regional Appeal No. 407 ED Snoddy vs JA Jones Constr Co

    Regional Appeal No. 408 Walter B Williams vs Warner Robbins Air Service Command

    Regional Appeal No. 409 Lillian Aleatha Hale vs Goodyear Clearwater Mills #3

    Regional Appeal No. 410 William Walter Hyde Jr vs Anniston Manufacturing Company

    Regional Appeal No. 411 Macon Shirt Co. Re: Application to be declared essential

    Regional Appeal No. 412 Henry Clay Colvin vs Electrical Repair

    Regional Appeal No. 413 Oscar Hoover vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 414 Spurgon Stonecypher vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 415 Robert W. Goodman vs Aluminum Ore Co

    Regional Appeal No. 416 Floyd B Hamill vs JA Jones Construction Co

    Regional Appeal No. 417 Carrie W. Capps vs Dun + Bradstreet

    Regional Appeal No. 418 Albert Avant vs McGraw-Curran Lumber Co

    Regional Appeal No. 419 Hubert L Smith vs Ingalls Shipbuilding Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 420 Hubert E Massey vs Jones Constr Co

    Regional Appeal No. 421 RW Locklin vs JA Jones Constr Co

    Regional Appeal No. 422 Roscoe White cs JA Jones Constr Co

    Regional Appeal No. 423 Edward S. Vinson vs William Cotton Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 424 George Edward Mann vs Holston Ordnance Co

    Regional Appeal No. Frank L Clinton vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 426 JO Hinson vs JA Jones Constr Co

    Regional Appeal No. 427 Edward H Leidy vs Charleston Shipbuilding and Drydock Company

    Regional Appeal No. 428 Zolton W. Ur vs Mobile Air Service Command

    Regional Appeal No. 429 Mrs Gladys Kelly vs Federal Reserve Bank

    Regional Appeal No. 430 JW Howard vs JA Jones Constr Co

    Regional Appeal No. 431 Virginia V Sharp vs Fulton Syphon Co.

    Regional Appeal No. 432 Mary Brown vs Fulton Syphon Company

    Regional Appeal No. 433 N. Goldsberg vs Edward Morgan

    Regional Appeal No. 434 Eustice T. McLeod vs US Naval Air Station

    Regional Appeal No. 435 James Floyd Clontes vs Rushton Cotton Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 436 Bruce C. Glasine vs Tampa Shipbuilding Corporation

    Regional Appeal No. 437 William Frank Huskins vs American Zinc Co

    Regional Appeal No. 438 EL Stacks vs Riverside Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 439 Ernest R Baker vs Union Bag and Paper Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 440 James Louie Hill and Walter A. Tapley vs Sibley Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 441 Julian E. Barber vs Aluminum Company of America

    Regional Appeal No. 442 Irene Pace Taylor vs Tampa Shipbuilding Corporation

    Regional Appeal No. 443 Clifford G Perry vs Tampa Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 444 Yancy Lee McClain vs Malleson Braided Cord Company

    Regional Appeal No. 445 Donald Meyer Volking vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 446 SC Chambers vs Malone + Hyde Co., Inc

    Regional Appeal No. 447 Mardia J Hickman vs Brdley Lumber Co.

    Regional Appeal No. 448 Omar Vera Martin vs Electro-Mettalurgical Company

    Regional Appeal No. 449 David Bradley Jackson vs Goodyear Mills # 3

    Regional Appeal No. 450 Thomas H. Tutwiler vs Gulf Shipbuilding Co

Box 11

    Regional Appeal No. 451 Alvis Freeman Granada vs JA Jones Construction Co.

    Regional Appeal No. 452 Bias J. Cox vs Mathews Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 453 HM Pridham vs JA Jones Constr Co.

    Regional Appeal No. 454 JB Crider vs Tampa Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 455 Albert Bernaldo vs Tampa Shipbuilding Company

    Regional Appeal No. 456 Mrs. Noine Tucker vs Tampa Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 457 James A Newborne vs Tampa Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 458 Arhur R Goodman vs Bibb Mfg Company

    Regional Appeal No. 459 William Welch vs King Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 460 Joseph Tellis vs Tampa Shipbuilding Co.

    Regional Appeal No. 461 Southeastern Optical Company 48-hour work week

    Regional Appeal No. 462 Shepherd Lumber Co- Authorized Recruiting by WM Harden

    Regional Appeal No. 463 Sam Brown vs Southern Fraft Company

    Regional Appeal No. 464 James A Kelly vs Wolf Creek Ordnance Plant

    Regional Appeal No. 465 JT Anderson vs Tyndall Field Civ Per

    Regional Appeal No. 466 Stockham Pipe Fittings Co vs Lilliam Imogene Putnam

    Regional Appeal No. 467 Arnold T Bennett vs Ponce De Leon Dairy

    Regional Appeal No. 468 Howard L Sawyer vs Clark Thread Company

    Regional Appeal No. 469 Willie A Brand vs Acworth Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 470 Shirley A Parker vs Treasury Department

    Regional Appeal No. 471Charlie C Long vs Georgia Power Co

    Regional Appeal No. 472 Hugh W. Wyrick vs American Lava Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 473 Fare N Thompson vs Ingall Shipbuilding Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 474 Henry E Duvall vs Ingalls Shipbuilding

    Regional Appeal No. 475 Nicholas D. Page vs Electric Construction Co

    Regional Appeal No. 476 Chalmers R. Presley vs Ingalls Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 477 Willis B Knox vs Ingalls Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 478 HL Frey vs Ingalls Shipbuilding Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 479 EP Phillips vs Firestone Tire and Rubber Co

    Regional Appeal No. 480 James E Hartman cs Chemical Warfare Service

    Regional Appeal No. 481 Esco Spamps Armstrong cs American Zinc Company

    Regional Appeal No. 482 Brookside Mills, Inc vs Robert Darlis Collins

    Regional Appeal No. 483 Joel Thomas Stowe, Jr cs Tennessee Eastman Corps

    Regional Appeal No. 484 American Thread Company vs Forrest Hand

    Regional Appeal No. 485 Bill Howell vs Goodyear Clearwater Mills No 3

    Regional Appeal No. 486 Grady E. Simpson vs Redstone Arsenal

    Regional Appeal No. 487 Converse Bridge + Steel Company vs Don L Deakins

    Regional Appeal No. 488 Jensina J. Kreider vs Stone + Webster Engineering Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 489 Joe T Cash vs Air Utilities Inc

    Regional Appeal No. 490 John T Hall vs Doullut + Eurn

    Regional Appeal No. 491 HL Hinston vs JA Jones Constr Co

    Regional Appeal No. 492 GL Huckey vs JA Constr Co

    Regional Appeal No. 493 Howard F Keith vs Anchor Duck Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 494 Roy Edward Masters vs Pacific Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 495 Jim J Walters vs Anchor Duck Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 496 Clayton Fox vs Hippodrome Motor Co

    Regional Appeal No. 497 John Raborn vs Sibley Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 498

    Regional Appeal No. 499 Samuel Herbert Ruckart vs Knox Stove Works

Box 12

    Regional Appeal No. 500 James R. Gilmore vs Warner Robbins Aur Service Command

    Regional Appeal No. 501 William L Smith vs Bibb Manufacturing Company

    Regional Appeal No. 502 Willie V. Smallwood vs Dixie Cotton Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 503 Consolidated Wultee Aircraft Inc. vs Phil Mcabe, Inc

    Regional Appeal No. 504 Maxie Towns vs Southern Mfg Coompany

    Regional Appeal No. 505 James Bryant Sykes vs Armour + Company

    Regional Appeal No. 506 Robert C. Boyett vs Ingalls Shipbuilding Corporation

    Regional Appeal No. 507 Randolph Eawins vs Bruce Lumber Company

    Regional Appeal No. 508 Morris G. Moore vs Ingalls Shipbuilding Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 509 Henry A. Edmonds vs Firestone tire and Rubber Company

    Regional Appeal No. 510 Hilton A Bennett Jr vs Tennessee Valley Authority

    Regional Appeal No. 511 EE Lawyley vs Ingalls Iron Works Co

    Regional Appeal No. 512 Johnnie Sutton Ray vs Johnston Furn. Mfg Company

    Regional Appeal No. 513 Walter R Capps vs Charleston Shipbuilding and Drydock Company

    Regional Appeal No. 514 Almus Murray vs AM Bowens Lumber Co

    Regional Appeal No. 515 James M. Pyles vs Proctor + Gamble

    Regional Appeal No. 516 Stone and Webster Engineering Corp vs Howard H Stewart Jr

    Regional Appeal No. 517 Stone and Webster Engineering Corporation vs Marion L Stewart

    Regional Appeal No. 518 JA Jones Construction Company vs Clyde L Williams

    Regional Appeal No. 519 JA Jones Construction Com vs Phillip S Reeder

    Regional Appeal No. 520 Hubert Hopkins vs Tampa Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 521 Taft Washington vs Refuge Cotton Oil Vicksburg, Miss

    Regional Appeal No. 522 Andrew Wilson vs Tourneau Co

    Regional Appeal No. 523 William M Crozier vs Varl Foundry +Machine Co

    Regional Appeal No. 524 Charlie Gaines vs Columbus Ironworks co

    Regional Appeal No. 525 The Provision Co vs Margaret Holland

    Regional Appeal No. 526 William E Sherrod vs Tennessee Valley Sand + Gravel Co.

    Regional Appeal No. 527 Swift + Co. vs 48 hour work week

    Regional Appeal No. 528 Daniel Johnston McMillian vs jolston Ordnance

    Regional Appeal No. 529 George A Jordan vs Bill Manufacturing Co

    Regional Appeal No. 530 Coplan Dunk Co vs Homer Goodwin

    Regional Appeal No. 531 Emmerson D Blankenship vs Dyersburg Cotton Products, Inc

    Regional Appeal No. 532 Tom W. Kirkpatrick vs Brunswick Marine Constr Co

    Regional Appeal No. 533 Samuel M Cook vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 534 Nell G Buchanan vs Spalding Knitting Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 535 JK Cain vs the Warner Co

    Regional Appeal No. 536 Newton O Hardy vs Chickasaw Ordnance Plant

    Regional Appeal No. 537 Roy Roberts Rochester vs Louisville + Nashville Railroad Co

    Regional Appeal No. 538 Edmund Bradley vs Bergin Manufacturing Co

    Regional Appeal No. 539 Emmitt Maze vs Martha Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 540 Mark B. Burnham vs united States Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 541 Benjamin Isaac Davis vs Proctor and Gamble Defense Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 542 Andrew Albert vs War Department

    Regional Appeal No. 543 John H Emerson vs Buckeye Cotton oil Co

    Regional Appeal No. 544 Warthan Bag Corporation vs Melnin Garrett and RH Chilton

    Regional Appeal No. 545 John Bell vs Tennessee Aircraft inc

    Regional Appeal No. 546 Leroy Hayes vs Martha Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 547 Winfield S Sager vs Tennessee Valley Authority

Box 13

    Regional Appeal No. 548 lloyd James Hines vs Tampa Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 549 Walter Huggins vs BB Brown Lumber Co

    Regional Appeal No. 550 John B Butler vs Southern Fraft Paper Co

    Regional Appeal No. 551 Roy E Epps vs Athens Maufacturing Co

    Regional Appeal No. 552 Annie Mal Minton vs Pepperton Cotton Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 553 Oliver L Blair vs Goodyear Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 554 F Jackson Kilham vs Sullivan Lumber Co

    Regional Appeal No. 555 Pablo M Hernandez vs Tampa Stock Farms Dairy

    Regional Appeal No. 556 Stanton Parker vs American Ahead Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 557 Wallace W Mard vs Andahy Packing Co

    Regional Appeal No. 558 Glenn A Stone vs Proctor +Gamble Defense Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 559 James Stanley vs Phillips +Buttorff

    Regional Appeal No. 560 Clyde H Koff vs LeTourneau Co

    Regional Appeal No. 561 Albert Harris vs Walter Scruggs

    Regional Appeal No. 562 Ben Hudson vs US Gypsum Co

    Regional Appeal No. 563 Julius Montgomery vs US Naval Air Station

    Regional Appeal No. 564 Regina H Bray vs McFine + Son

    Regional Appeal No. 565 Willie Robinson Jr vs Sloss-Sheffield Steel + Iron Co

    Regional Appeal No. 566 Luther V Killiam vs Tenn Valley Authority

    Regional Appeal No. 567 Charles S Strong vs Atlanta Ordnance Depot

    Regional Appeal No. 568 Robert Elwood Cassell vs Proctor and Gamble

    Regional Appeal No. 569 Edgar R Colquitt vs hanna Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 570 Edwin Mafry vs Swift + Co

    Regional Appeal No. 571 JA Shaheen vs JA Jones Constr Co

    Regional Appeal No. 572 Andrew E Anderson vs Armstrong Cork Co

    Regional Appeal No. 573 Searcy A Parker vs TJ Mass oil Co

    Regional Appeal No. 574 Doris Opal Carroll vs Huffard Pants Co

    Regional Appeal No. 575 William Johnson vs Armor + Co

    Regional Appeal No. 576 Henry Collins vs US Gypsum Co

    Regional Appeal No. 577 JF Rockholt vs Converse Bridge and Steel Co

    Regional Appeal No. 578 JL Ritter vs Tampa Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 579 Monroe Townsil vs United Timber + Lumber Co

    Regional Appeal No. 580 Ben Brown vs United Timber + Lumber Co

    Regional Appeal No. 581 JR Carr v Tampa Shipbuilding Co, Inc

    Regional Appeal No. 582 Larimore Cooper vs Robert Scholze Tannery

    Regional Appeal No. 583 Joe E Hunter vs Republic Steel Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 584 William D Brady vs SC Power Co

    Regional Appeal No. 585 James P Sherbert vs SC Power Co

Box 14

    Regional Appeal No. 586 Robert Pinkins vs US Gypsum Co

    Regional Appeal No. 587 Doris Vivian Brown vs Dixie Cotton Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 588 Farris Evans cs US Gypsum Co

    Regional Appeal No. 589 Leslie B Durant vs Ingalls Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 590 Howard C Brown vs Consolidated Vultee Aircraft Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 591 Southern Extract Co vs 48 Hour work week Order 9301

    Regional Appeal No. 592 Thomas G Watson vs National Oil Products Co

    Regional Appeal No. 593 Pat M Jackson vs Bell Aircraft Plant

    Regional Appeal No. 594 Millard A Gallups vs L+W Railroad Co

    Regional Appeal No. 595 John W Wilson vs Ingalls Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 596 Gaines Rich vs Annie Day + Woolworth Handle Co

    Regional Appeal No. 599 SJ Copeland vs JA Jones Cons Co, Inc

    Regional Appeal No. 598 Carl Frederick Hultin vs Kinsport Press, Inc

    Regional Appeal No. 599 Nat C ingram v Goodyear Clearwater Mills #3

    Regional Appeal No. 600 Homer E Fan vs Louisville + Nashville RR

    Regional Appeal No. 601 Eugene Summerald vs Augusta Arsenal US GOVT

    Regional Appeal No. 602 Carl E Enfinger vs L+N Railroad Co

    Regional Appeal No. 603 Alf Caldwell vs JW Weilenman (Farm)

    Regional Appeal No. 604 Robert D Convington vs Swift Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 605 Anderson T Grant vs Florida Power Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 606 James Long vs Tampa Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 607 JA Brannon vs Tyndall Field

    Regional Appeal No. 608 George LR Brown vs Tamp Shipbuilding Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 609 John Baker vs Tampa Shipbuilding Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 610 Gerber R Crowder vs SC Power Co

    Regional Appeal No. 611 Arthur W Reynolds vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 612  Walter H Glover vs Riverside Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 613 US Phosphoric Products vs Joseph Willis Ashley

    Regional Appeal No. 614 Hamby Hutcheson vs Goodyear Mills #2

    Regional Appeal No. 615 Mauel Canton vs Seaboard Airline Co

    Regional Appeal No. 616 Edward A Aritt vs Birmingham Printing Co

    Regional Appeal No. 617 Henry W Stransburg Jr vs Dupont de ne Mours +Co

    Regional Appeal No. 618 Charles Hampton vs McNeil, Lauff+ McNeill Co

    Regional Appeal No. 619 Willie W Wilson vs Augusta Arsenal

    Regional Appeal No. 620 Margaret L Hedges vs Tenn Valley Authority

    Regional Appeal No. 621 Beuna Lat vs May Hosiery Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 622 Annie Allen vs May Hosiery Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 623 Margerite Smith vs May Hosiery Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 624 Bat Paris vs Highland Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 625 Oscar Hoyt Freeman vs Link Belt Co

    Regional Appeal No. 626 Charles L Fincher vs SP richards Paper Co.

Box 15

    Regional Appeal No. 627 Virgil R Holbrook vs Firestone Aircraft Division

    Regional Appeal No. 628 Jack W. Crubbs vs JA Jones Constr Co

    Regional Appeal No. 629 Vance Guinn vs Aluminum Co of America

    Regional Appeal No. 630 Mayford Atchley vs Aluminum Co of America

    Regional Appeal No. 631 William F Hipsher vs Aluminum Co of America

    Regional Appeal No. 632 Bell W Mitchum vs Naitonal Dixie Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 633 Cl Brooks vs JA Jones Constr Co

    Regional Appeal No. 634 AC Counson vs JA Jones Con Co

    Regional Appeal No. 635 GO Rudolph vs Tampa Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 636 John P Johnson vs Tampa Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 637 Audrey Tidwell vs Western Union Co

    Regional Appeal No. 638 Segundo Riesce vs Tampa Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 639 Dewey Bush vs Gulf Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 640 Ward Taylor vs Tampa Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 641 Augustus Brewton vs Tampa Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 642 Jaoquin V Alfonso vs Tampa Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 643 James D Phillips vs Tampa Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 644 Leldon C McNeese vs Armour Fertillizer

    Regional Appeal No. 645 BW Wilkins vs Tenn Cartage Co, Inc

    Regional Appeal No. 646 Charles Lee O’Pry vs Swift Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 647 Harrey V Underwood vs JA Jones Const

    Regional Appeal No. 648 Matthew Dipolite vs Tampa Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 649 Odis McFarland vs Brown Shoe Co

    Regional Appeal No. 650 Johnnie Cecil Junkhout vs Tampa Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 651 William Dennis Fox vs Tampa Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 652 Keener Allen vs JA Jones Const Co

    Regional Appeal No. 653 Theophas V. Stewart et al vs Alabama Drydock +Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 654 Dudley J Norton vs Memphis Packing Co

    Regional Appeal No. 655 Robert H Dover vs Atlantic Steele Co

    Regional Appeal No. 656 Edgar E Barmore vs National Traffic Guard

    Regional Appeal No. 657 Annie T Dickerson vs The Roswell Co

    Regional Appeal No. 658 Clyde Wilson vs National Traffic Guard Co

    Regional Appeal No. 659 Dillard Thomas vs JA Jones Const Co

    Regional Appeal No. 660 ben T Cox jr vs Union Bag and Paper Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 661 HI Taylor vs JA Jones Const Co

    Regional Appeal No. 662 John F Price vs Cedartown Yarn Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 663 Herbert L O’Brien vs Gulf Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 664 Paul C Marine vs Lauminum Co of America

    Regional Appeal No. 665 Thomas E Wright vs Bibb Maufacturing Co

    Regional Appeal No. 666 Bibb Maufacturing Co vs Jessie L McCoy

    Regional Appeal No. 667 CH Davis vs Tampa Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 668 Robert Hamilton vs Martha Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 669 Van T Hardwick vs US Nav Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 670 George C Stepp vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 671 Geoge M Hyde vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 672 John D Moore vs Tom R Moore

    Regional Appeal No. 673 Knoxville News Sentinel and Knoxville Journal vs 48 Hour work week Executive Order 9301

    Regional Appeal No.  674 Robert W Dury vs JA Jones Const Co

Box 16

    Regional Appeal No. 675 Israel Hood vs Alabama Gas Co

    Regional Appeal No. 676 Robert G Clark vs Bibb Maufacturing Co

    Regional Appeal No. 677 Lewis White vs Leland Oil Works

    Regional Appeal No. 678 Wilfred L Miller vs Electric Construction Inc

    Regional Appeal No. 679 Davis P Simmons vs Phillips + Buttorff

    Regional Appeal No. 680 PG Hardy vs Dixie Cement Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 681 Mildred E Jones vs Reynolds Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 682 James Threadcraft vs Jones Const Co

    Regional Appeal No. 683 JH Hembry vs Farming

    Regional Appeal No. 684 Rudy Hamilton vs Reynolds Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 685 Kenneth Zellner vs Thomaston Cotton Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 686 Minnie Cannon vs The Monarch Co

    Regional Appeal No. 687 Samuel T Linehinger vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 688 William W Richardson vs C+WC Railroad

    Regional Appeal No. 689 Charles H Smith vs Alabama Dry Dock and shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 690 James D Fisher vs Wolf Creek Ordnance Plant

    Regional Appeal No. 691 Charlie T Williamson vs Merry Bros Brick + Tile

    Regional Appeal No. 692 Albert L Pope vs JA Jones Const Co

    Regional Appeal No. 693 Elton Bass vs JA Jones Const Co

    Regional Appeal No. 694 DL Parrish vs US Civil Service RR

    Regional Appeal No. 695 Harold H Snow vs Naval Air Station A+R Division

    Regional Appeal No. 696 Lanza Drake

    Regional Appeal No. 697 Doris Bishop vs Western union Telegraph Co

    Regional Appeal No. 698 Victorrio Octavus Capitiona vs Charleston Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 699 US Navy Yard vs George W Hestler

    Regional Appeal No. 700 Fred White vs Southeastern Shipbuilding Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 701 SE Taylor vs John P King Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 702 Woodrow Stulks vs Stockham Pipe Fitting Co

    Regional Appeal No. 703 James T Barrett vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 704 James F Yearwood vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 705 George Howard Powell vs Us Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 706 John R Stewart vs Birmingham Electric Co

    Regional Appeal No. 707 Leila Cushman vs John P King Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 708 Jacob Loggins vs Bell Aircraft Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 709 Clyde Knowles vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 710 WT Rawleigh Co vs Frank Alldridge

    Regional Appeal No. 711 Cheston Elenburg vs JA Jones Const Co

    Regional Appeal No. 712 Johnnie Wilson vs Mississippi Compress Co

    Regional Appeal No. 713 John Bennett vs John P King Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 714 Barney H McKinney vs Ja Jones Const Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 715 Clarence Winston jr Vs Gloss Sheffield Steel + Iron Co

    Regional Appeal No. 716 Electric Cons Inc vs Emil J Shakeen

    Regional Appeal No. 717 Earl H Minoriet vs Lee Baking Co

    Regional Appeal No. 718 Jettie Felton vs Williford Cleaners

    Regional Appeal No. 719 Eddie L Lewis vs John Oldham

    Regional Appeal No. 720 Bessie Louis Cladwell vs Walt Creek Ordnance Plant

    Regional Appeal No. 721 Delmon + Melbourne L. Martin vs Bechtel McCon Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 722 Joseph T Hines vs NC +ST L RR Co

    Regional Appeal No. 723 Edward M Banks vs Rushton Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 724 George King vs RG Reid Contractor Co

    Regional Appeal No. 725 Paul B Clifton vs Dwight Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 726 Willie B Hickman vs Swift Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 727 Homer C Goodman vs American Cast Iron Pipe Co

    Regional Appeal No. 728 Henry Gassett vs Willingham Cotton Mills

Box 17

    Regional Appeal No. 729 Cornelius Hanks vs Mead Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 730 James C McCarty vs Electric Cons

    Regional Appeal No. 731 Van Mayberry vs Memphis Hardwood Flooring Co

    Regional Appeal No. 732 Edward C Greco vs EI Dupond De Nemours

    Regional Appeal No. 733 Ira E Steibe vs Const Vultee Aircraft Co

    Regional Appeal No. 734 WH Warrick vs Purina Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 735 Milford H Aberson vs Watson Flugg Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 736 Frazier F Blankenship vs highland Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 737 Mamie K Colley

    Regional Appeal No. 738 John B Dewberry vs Nick Shirak

    Regional Appeal No. 739 William Hart vs Bellgrade Lumber Co

    Regional Appeal No. 740 Mina Passman vs Blue Bell Globe

    Regional Appeal No. 741 JC Kennedy vs Warner Robbins Air Service Command

    Regional Appeal No. 742 Odell Jordan vs yazoo + Miss Valley RR Co

    Regional Appeal No. 743 George A Pantello vsLane Bldg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 744 Hubert Garland Nichols vs Thomaston Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 745 William Frank Butler cs The Thomaston Cotton Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 746 Forest M Craven vs Charleston Shipbuilding and Drydock Co

    Regional Appeal No. 747 CK McDaniel vs Crosby Lumber Co

    Regional Appeal No. 748 Robert Johnson cs DR Baker Farm

    Regional Appeal No. 749 Anna L Johnson vs Henry Sommers Inc

    Regional Appeal No. 750 Sam Perkins vs WP Brown Lumber Co

    Regional Appeal No. 751 WM Davidson vs Turner-Day Woolworth

    Regional Appeal No. 752 Milton H Gordy vs Martha Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 753 William B King vs SE Shipbuilding Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 754 Ablert Filmore vs Daniels and Sons Co

    Regional Appeal No. 755 Lawrence Pitchford vs US Gypsum Co

    Regional Appeal No. 756 Robert S Moss vs Memphis Packing Co

    Regional Appeal No. 757 Ben Harris vs WR Wade

    Regional Appeal No. 758 Arthur Jordan vs Wendon Feetcher

    Regional Appeal No. 759 HH Powell vs JA Jones Const Co

    Regional Appeal No. 760 Henry Clay Weff vs Tenn Eastman Co

    Regional Appeal No. 761 James W Farmer cs Bell Aircraft Co

    Regional Appeal No. 762 George M Short vs Redstone Arsenal

    Regional Appeal No. 763 FE King vs Tampa Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 764 William C Lloyd vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 765 Mack Austin Cook vs Industrial Tool and Engine Co

    Regional Appeal No. 766 William F Harris vs Bibb Manf. Co

 

Box 18

    Regional Appeal No. 767 Orwell I Smith vs Ala Drydock + Shipbuilding

    Regional Appeal No. 768 New Way Laundry and Stacey Jones vs OD Anderson

    Regional Appeal No. 769 Joyce Jones vs Gulf Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 770 Jack T Strickland vs Forsyth Cotton Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 771 George Smith vs Georgia Stages Inc

    Regional Appeal No. 772 James Manard Cadle vs King Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 773 John L Becknell vsJP King Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 774 Edward Shepperson vs Union Railway Co

    Regional Appeal No. 775 John Howard Barnett vs TW Morton

    Regional Appeal No. 776 J Swanton vs Morgan Smith

    Regional Appeal No. 777 George Herring vs Woodward Iron Co

    Regional Appeal No. 778 Leonard M Franklin vs Hanna Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 779 Dortha Lee McDonald vs Macon Vocational School

    Regional Appeal No. 780 JC Crossley vs Columbus Lumber Co

    Regional Appeal No. 781 William W Smith vs Hicks Dairy Farm

    Regional Appeal No. 782 William Bell Cartrell vs Bell Aircraft Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 783 Fred C Mayfield vs Bell Aircraft Co

    Regional Appeal No. 784 William E Chalfant vs Georgia Lead Works

    Regional Appeal No. 785 Furman Jones vs Atlantic Co

    Regional Appeal No. 786 Carl Edward Brantley vs Imperial Body Works

    Regional Appeal No. 787 John P Adams vs Columbus Lumber Co

    Regional Appeal No. 788 Arthur G Masters vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 789 William Howard Carlson vs Charleston Sipbuilding and Drydock Co

    Regional Appeal No. 790 Alfred B Bishop vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 791 Willingham Cotton Mills vs Mrs Ellie Mae Schimpshire

    Regional Appeal No. 792 Loiuse J Powell vs Wolf Creek Ordnance Plant

    Regional Appeal No. 793 Madeline R Leingerfelt vs Aluminum Co of Ala

    Regional Appeal No. 794 Aluminum Co of Americus vs Cecil Farm

    Regional Appeal No. 795 Robert W Paden vs Kellog Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 796 Moody W Carver vs Hardwick Stone Co

    Regional Appeal No. 797 Idis J Everett vs Butters Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 798 William Hoyle Pearson vs Carnation Milk Co

    Regional Appeal No. 799 William Augusta Champion cs AP Julliard Co

    Regional Appeal No. 800 Roland Wright vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 801 Archie Strickland vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 802 Abadean Griffin vs Wiff Millsap Garage

    Regional Appeal No. 803 Wille Felters Alexander vs Gambling House self employed

    Regional Appeal No. 804 Edith Allen vs Milan Shirt Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 805 Tillman T Smith vs SC Power Co

    Regional Appeal No. 806 John Hall vs Dunson Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 807 Alton Smith vs Arthur Parker

    Regional Appeal No. 808 Joe Veal vs CW Shivers

    Regional Appeal No. 809 Cecil L Crawford vs JA Jones Constr Co

    Regional Appeal No. 810 Charles G Williams vs US Naval Air Station

    Regional Appeal No. 811 RW Spencer vs JA Jones Const Co

    Regional Appeal No. 812 Felix A Lantz vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 813 Albert L Beavers vs Pullman Stadard Car Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 814 Clabe Ellis vs Port Gibson Box + Veneer Co

 

Box 19

    Regional Appeal No. 815 Clene Harris vs Oconee Textile Co

    Regional Appeal No. 816 John Kimbrough vs PK Agricultural

    Regional Appeal No. 817 JF Givers vs JA Jones Const Co

    Regional Appeal No. 818 John Leslie vs Aluminum Co of America

    Regional Appeal No. 819 EI Dupont de Numous + Co vs Simon V Royce

    Regional Appeal No. 820 Frank Ellis vs Crystal Shrimp Bleachery

    Regional Appeal No. 821 Preston Matt vs United Timber and Lumber Co

    Regional Appeal No. 822 Aline H Robert C McCaskill vs John P King Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 823 Mattie Favors vs Pioneer Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 824 John W Ingle vs JA Jones cons Co

    Regional Appeal No. 825 ET Anderson vs Union Bag  + Paper Co

    Regional Appeal No. 826 Sybil Jimmerson vs Rushton Cotton Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 827 DC Evans vs Southern Railway Co

    Regional Appeal No. 828 Lila Clyde + Daniel W Sims vs John P King Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 829 JD Holland vs US Naval Air Station

    Regional Appeal No. 830 John Tyler vs Firestone Tire and Rubber Co

    Regional Appeal No. 831 Elmer L Reese vs Mobile Air Sea Command

    Regional Appeal No. 832 Robert Hunter vs South Atlantic Steamship Co

    Regional Appeal No. 833 Ellis N Beecher cs Shook + Fletcher Supply Co

    Regional Appeal No. 834 William A Kendrick vs US Naval Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 835 Mrs Lois Collier vs Cochran Field

    Regional Appeal No. 836 Sherry Lee Brooks vs Alabama Drydock and Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 837 henry Eason vs Madeville Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 838 Charlie D Charles J and Ruby M Buchanan vs Cullaway Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 839 Norman P Cantrell vs Goodyear Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 840 Sam G Garwood vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 841 William M Yerly vs Charleston Shipbuilding and Drydock Co

    Regional Appeal No. 842 Richard G Veronee vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 843 Ben C Hart vs Railway Express Co

    Regional Appeal No. 844 Charlie W Bodnan vs Union Bag + Paper Co

    Regional Appeal No. 845 Thomas Rall vs Southern Engineers

    Regional Appeal No. 846 JL Skelton vs John M Gaulding

    Regional Appeal No. 847 Frances O Myers vs US Naval Sir Station

    Regional Appeal No. 848 Wilbur Wadsworth vs Bethlem Steel Shipyard

    Regional Appeal No. 849 Spurgeon Gandy vs Woodward Iron Co

Box 20

    Regional Appeal No. 850 John E Cheney vs Tenn Valley Authority

    Regional Appeal No. 851 Helen Bitzer vs Civil Area Adm

    Regional Appeal No. 852 Joe B Culp vs Hill Pringting and Finishing Plant

    Regional Appeal No. 853 Roy G Weiland Jr. vs Hippodrome Motor Co

    Regional Appeal No. 854 John T Cox vs Dunson Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 855 Ruth Jay vs Army Exchange Branch Fourth Ser Com

    Regional Appeal No. 856 Henry E Kicklighter vs union Bag and Paper Co

    Regional Appeal No. 857 Orville F Luck vs Air Ser Command

    Regional Appeal No. 858 Mack Jackson vs Boyd Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 859 Milton V Mimms vs Lane Drug Stores

    Regional Appeal No. 860 Wilbur C Sivinford vs Bell Aircraft Co

    Regional Appeal No. 861 Luther G Benew vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 862 William Troy Gay vs Warner Robbins Air Ser Command

    Regional Appeal No. 863 John I Kesey vs Enterprise Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 864 Rockwood Stone Works vs Labor dispute

    Regional Appeal No. 865 Charles H Baker vs Svannah Army Service Forces

    Regional Appeal No. 866 Furman Weathers vs Charleston Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 867 Odis E Brown vs Charleston Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 868 Vernon David Yates vs Dixie Cotton Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 869 Charles C Crawford vs Clinton Eng Works

    Regional Appeal No. 870 John W McFarland vs Firestone Tire and Rubber Co

    Regional Appeal No. 871 Oley M Brasfield vs Gulf Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 872 Arthur Ambrose vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 873 Steve Berry Cooper vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 874 Robert C Radford vs JA Jones Const

    Regional Appeal No. 875 James Moore vs Thomaston Cotton Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 876 Albert Rogers Jr vs Dundel Mill #1

    Regional Appeal No. 877 Emmaline C Key vs Richmond Beauty Shop

    Regional Appeal No. 878 Howard O Landers vs Charleston Yarn Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 879 Mildred J Moore vs Thomaston Cotton Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 880 Henry M Peterson vs Kerry Pterson vs Charleston POE

    Regional Appeal No. 881 Joe T Carter vs Seaboard airline railway

    Regional Appeal No. 882 Jessie Higgins vs George T Davis Agr

    Regional Appeal No. 883 Ray Williams vs Lawrence Barnett agr

    Regional Appeal No. 884 Walter Banks vs HC Butler Agr

    Regional Appeal No. 885 Martha Jane Landers vs Western Union Telegraph Co

    Regional Appeal No. 866 Hugh Jimmerson vs US Gypsum Co

    Regional Appeal No. 887 Lee Brown vs Bibb Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 888 Chesley-Hudlow Jackson vs Gulf Ordnance Plant Proctor and Gamble

 

Box 21

    Regional Appeal No. 889 AC Allman vs Southern Railway

    Regional Appeal No. 890 Alfred Johnson McGee vs Dean and Co

    Regional Appeal No. 891 Ward E. Boring vs Civil Aeronautics Adm

    Regional Appeal No. 892 Hamilton E Sheppard vs CI Capps Co

    Regional Appeal No. 893 William Floyd Tompkins vs Lindle Air Products

    Regional Appeal No. 894 Milton Davis vs George Rice Agr

    Regional Appeal No. 895 Randolph Easterling vs Babcock and Wilcox CO

    Regional Appeal No. 896 Fanny Butler vs Cochran Field

    Regional Appeal No. 897 Cecil Ashley vs Mobile Air Ser Command

    Regional Appeal No. 898 William C Harwood vs SS Jones Machine Shop

    Regional Appeal No. 899 Marion G Judge vs Russell Weil Dist Co

    Regional Appeal No. 900 George W Johnson vs John P Ling Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 901 Dorothy Hite vs Saluda Underwear Co

    Regional Appeal No. 902 Dotty E Shelby vs Saluda Underwear Co

    Regional Appeal No. 903 Mrs Joyce O Chaps vs Saluda Underwear Co

    Regional Appeal No. 904 Claudia D Williamson vs Proctor and Gamble Def Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 905 William G Crook vs US Engineers

    Regional Appeal No. 906 Ralph Bert Humphries vs Illinois Central Railroad Co

    Regional Appeal No. 907 Eleanor Margrace Mafus vs Saluda Underwear Co

    Regional Appeal No. 908 Virgil D Rucker vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 909 Lucille Carter vs Western Union Telegraph Co

    Regional Appeal No. 910 Alice L Baum vs Southern Bell

    Regional Appeal No. 911 Alice Lee Malone vs WC St Louis Railway

    Regional Appeal No. 912 George Gatewood vs Ed Rainey

    Regional Appeal No. 913 Edward L Tanner vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 914 Foster W Deaton vs Charleston Shipbuilding + Drydock

    Regional Appeal No. 915 Laurie H Rader vs Dressler White Motor Co

    Regional Appeal No. 916 John Albert Pheps vs Chamberlain Weather Strip Co

    Regional Appeal No. 917 William F Kennedy vs US Naval Air Station

    Regional Appeal No. 918 Lee Hodges vs WH Griffith

    Regional Appeal No. 919 Juanita Burgess vs Saluda Underwear Co

    Regional Appeal No. 920 Miss Jimonie Gilliam vs Saluda Underwear Co

    Regional Appeal No. 921 Mary Evelyn Averhammer vs Saluda Underwear Co

    Regional Appeal No. 922 Ruby Parrish Corder vs Saluda Underwear Co

    Regional Appeal No. 923 Mrs Pauline Shelby vs Saluda Underwear Co

    Regional Appeal No. 924 Elonese Maude Crupps vs Saluda Underwear Co

    Regional Appeal No. 925 PL Lockley cs Ala Drydock and Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 926 Harry C Inman vs Dempster Brothers

    Regional Appeal No. 927 Will Huffard Price vs Bechtel McCone Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 928 William Otis Hilburn vs Mable Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 929 Clarence O Miller vs American Zinc Co

    Regional Appeal No. 930 Fred McDaniel vs American Zinc Co

    Regional Appeal No. 931 Henry L Wright vs Ford, Bacon + Davis

    Regional Appeal No. 932 Otis Roseberry vs Bibb Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 933 Elmer Lee Jones vs US Waterways EXP Station

    Regional Appeal No. 934 Lee Roy Phillips vs Thomaston Cotton Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 935 Lulon M Jeffries vs Pullman Standard Car Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 936 GR White vs South Carolina Power Co

    Regional Appeal No. 937 William Hewston vs South Carolina Power Co

    Regional Appeal No. 938 Rorie L Mims vs Charleston Shipbuilding and Drydock Co

    Regional Appeal No. 939 Alvin J Petenka va Tennessee Valley Authority

    Regional Appeal No. 940 Robert C Griese vs Proctor and Gamble Def Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 941 Millard Jones Duffs vs Pepperell Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 942 Elbert W Smith vs AD Juilliand Co

    Regional Appeal No. 943 Louada Jacobs vs Bibb Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 944 Helen R Wooten vs Marks Hankerchief Co

    Regional Appeal No. 945 James Monroe Stark vs Merchant Marine

    Regional Appeal No. 946 James D Fincher vs Martha Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 947 Ethel Fincher vs Martha Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 948 Floyd E Jenkins vs Central Foundry Co

    Regional Appeal No. 949 Andrew Crowder vs Central Foundry Co

    Regional Appeal No. 950 John T Crucker vs Railroad Retirement Board

    Regional Appeal No. 951 Marguerite M Adrian vs Eastern Airline inc

    Regional Appeal No. 952 Cassell T Burgess vs US Naval Air Station

    Regional Appeal No. 953 Evan Daniel vs Martha Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 954 Joseph M Dockins vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 955 Seaborn Garrett vs The Dunson Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 956 Oscar J Thompson vs Swift Man Co

    Regional Appeal No. 957 Lewis Simms vs WM Kendricks

    Regional Appeal No. 958 William J Williams vs Gassett Mill Riverside Plant

    Regional Appeal No. 959 James F Faulkner vs Mobile Air Ser Command

    Regional Appeal No. 960 Helen Reed vs US Engineers

    Regional Appeal No. 961 Charlse Stubblefield vs Aluminum Co of America

    Regional Appeal No. 962 Virgil L Thorn vs Bryan Brothers inc

    Regional Appeal No. 963 Mamie D Brinkley vs EI DuPont

    Regional Appeal No. 964 Clarence E Wade vs American Zinc Co

    Regional Appeal No. 965 Emmitt Carter vs Candlewick Yarn Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 966 Jesse Homer Temple vs Ala Drydock and Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 967 Royace C Abney vs Sibley Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 968 Mamie P Price vs John P King mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 969 Willie B Harris vs CC Heath

    Regional Appeal No. 970 Ethebert James Brown vs Inman Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 971 Mrs Larcenia Talton Jones vs Southern Processing Co

    Regional Appeal No. 972 Mrs Pauline Jones vs Southern Processing Co

    Regional Appeal No. 973 Dorothy Morgan vs May Haskings Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 974 Douglas M Furney vs Cochran Fields

    Regional Appeal No. 975 Janice Sheffield vs Jacksonville Box Co

    Regional Appeal No. 976 Juan Powell vs Love Pullon

    Regional Appeal No. 977 George Edward Williams vs Willingham Cotton Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 978 James A Benson vs WR Prause Co

    Regional Appeal No. 979 Carlisle Hutto vs War Shipping Adm

    Regional Appeal No. 980 Michael L Barton vs John P King Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 981 Charles D Mensel vs Proctor and Gamble Defense Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 982 Bessie Lee Sanders vs Sibley Mill

 

Box 23

    Regional Appeal No. 983 Albert Futch cs Southern Railway System

    Regional Appeal No. 984 George H Parrish vs Cochran Field

    Regional Appeal No. 985 Railway Express Agency vs 48 hour work week

    Regional Appeal No. 986 Forrest U Griffith vs Le Tourneau Co

    Regional Appeal No. 987 Ab Dobson, Elisha Evans, Willie Adams vs Central Railroad

    Regional Appeal No. 988 Elsie vs Phail vs Swift Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 989 Henry F Krodel vs Gulf Shipbuilding Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 990 William M Craig vs Tennessee Valley Authority

    Regional Appeal No. 991 Pauline Mitchell, Ruby Lee Parker, Morgan cs Peerless Broom Co

    Regional Appeal No. 992 Michael Tanney cs Tampa Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 993 James Austin Cannon vs Candlewick Yarn Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 994 Ansel W Cobb vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 995 Mrs Nola Self, Mrs Bessie Bullock vs WF Glass

    Regional Appeal No. 996 William L Horne vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 997 Herbert Steed Jr vs John P Ling Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 998 Roy E Widener vs Dempster Brothers

    Regional Appeal No. 999 John W Williams vs Standard Coosa Thatcher Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1000 Marshall King cs LW Layman

    Regional Appeal No. 1001 William J Roberts vs Picketts Cotton Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 1002 Charles R Akins vs Decatur Chevrolet Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1003 Fred J Green vs Bell Aircraft Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1004 David Reed vs Delta Pineland Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1005 Claude McGee vs Fred Shelby

    Regional Appeal No. 1006 Jerry Jackson vs Agr Work

    Regional Appeal No. 1007 Helen Boshers vs Southern Mell tel+tel

    Regional Appeal No. 1008 Sadie Gannon vs May Hosiery Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 1009 Joe Willer Dorsey vs Otha Sheridan

    Regional Appeal No. 1010 Sam Adams vs JW Dopony

    Regional Appeal No. 1011 Charlie L Hudson vs Georgia Webbing and Tape Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1012 Thomas C Roberts vs Picketts Cotton Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 1013 Sutter Jackson vs Agr Work

    Regional Appeal No. 1014 Johnnie Jones vs Homer Dean

    Regional Appeal No. 1015 Horace Johnson vs Enterprise Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 1016 F Lewis Gazcary vs Model Luandry

    Regional Appeal No. 1017 Charlse Bellfrass Jr vs Huntsville Arsenal

    Regional Appeal No. 1018 Willie Ferguson vs Huntsville Arsenal

    Regional Appeal No. 1019 Sam Adkins vs Merrimack Mfg Co

 

Box 24

    Regional Appeal No. 1020 Curtis W Roberts vs Picketts Cotton Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 1021 Thomas E Roberts vs Picketts Cotton Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 1022 Clifford Roberts vs Picketts Cotton Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 1023 Bufrod Roberts vs Picketts Cotton Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 1024 Charles G Hughes vs US navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 1025 John Henry Balls vs Picketts Cotton Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 1026 Rilla Mae Bales vs Picketts Cotton Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 1027 Lester E McGuire vs Tenn Eastman Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 1028 Melster Byrd McMullen vs US Post Office

    Regional Appeal No. 1029 Nathan McGowan vs Bf Goodrich Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1030 Western Union Telegraph Co vs Mary L Wilson

    Regional Appeal No. 1031 Mage Newnan vs St Johns River Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1032 David F Simmons vs Phillips Butorff MFg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1033 Elbert W Smith vs National Dixie Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 1034 BF Williams vs Tenn Eastman Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 1035 AR Mahoney vs Carbide and Carbon Chemical Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1036 Bert Wilkerson vs Pullman Standard Ca Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1037 Albright + Wood vs James H Lewis

    Regional Appeal No. 1038 David Stumpley vs Rockitt Steel Works

    Regional Appeal No. 1039 Elmer Moore vs Miss Valley Hardwood Flooring Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1040 Joe Wiley Moore Jr vs HM Calloway Sawmills

    Regional Appeal No. 1041 Wiley Harris vs King Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 1042 John Hilgers vs Tampa Stock Farm Dairy

    Regional Appeal No. 1043 James Sledge vs Wolfin Brothers

    Regional Appeal No. 1044 Norma A Lindstrom vs Provision Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1045 Herbert Collins vs McNeill, Lauff, + McNeill

    Regional Appeal No. 1046 TW Haslam vs Georgia Power Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1047 Willie Anderson vs CD Roberts

    Regional Appeal No. 1048 George Albert Hightower vs Mr. Conner Agr

    Regional Appeal No. 1049 Higgins Foundry vs Machine Works vs Alvin R Gilliam

    Regional Appeal No. 1050 Annie Padgett vs Enterprise Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 1051 Jerry W Green vs Badcock and Wilcox

    Regional Appeal No. 1052 Festus W Matthews vs Gulf States Paper Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 1053 Andrew Bankhead vs Agr Work in Marigold, Miss

    Regional Appeal No. 1054 Joyce F Parker vs The Trion Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1055 John Kirby Smith vs Crawford and Slaton Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1056 Buster H Jackson vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 1057 Anthony Joseph Viafore vs War Shipping Adm

    Regional Appeal No. 1058 James R Boyd vs Dixie Cab Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1059 Eddie Sanders vs Agr Work

    Regional Appeal No. 1060 Woodie E Parker vs Truclene Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 1061 Thelma A Eason vs McPhail Chocolate Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1062 Gladys Barilla Higby vs Calloway Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 1063 Martha L Mishoe vs GA Beauty + Barber Supply Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1064 Jonathan B McKay vs Tampa Armature Works

    Regional Appeal No. 1065 RE Ivy vs Tampa Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1066 James V Long vs Tubize Rayon Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 1067 Buford Carson vs Atlantic Co

 

Box 25

    Regional Appeal No. 1068 Ob Warner vs Alabama By-Products Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 1069 Carl A Hanes, William Weldon, Harold Hill vs Dupont de Nemous

    Regional Appeal No. 1070 Floyd Miland Sykes vs Lowell Bleachery

    Regional Appeal No. 1071 Ike Burden Jr vs FC Wagner

    Regional Appeal No. 1072 Robert Carter vs JH Hendrick

    Regional Appeal No. 1073 Charley Morgan vs Firestone Tire and Rubber Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1074 Chester W Stevenson vs Firestone Tire and Rubber Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1075 Nace H Hull vs Tennessee Valley Authority

    Regional Appeal No. 1076 Joseph P Wagner vs Tennessee Valley Authority

    Regional Appeal No. 1077 Samuel A Craft vs Aluminum Co of America

    Regional Appeal No. 1078 Elsie l Temphin vs Magnet Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 1079 Roy E Bailey vs Huntsville Arsenal

    Regional Appeal No. 1080 karl K Elan vs The Pullman Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1081 John Elliot Perry vs Juliette Milling Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1082 Ray P Smith vs National Fireworks Inc

    Regional Appeal No. 1083 Andrew F Felson vs Tenn Coal, Iron, and Railroad Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1084 Roscoe Elkhart vs John P King Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1085 Lillian Johns vs Tulize Rayon Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 1086 ZA Patterson vs Ingalls Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1087 Winnie Wanda Brown vs InterMountain Telephone Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1088 Mary Margaree vs Bill Man Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1089 Tom Smith vs Causey Sea Station

    Regional Appeal No. 1090 Otto Duncan vs Tampa Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1091 Henry L Adams vs Anniston Warehouse Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 1092 Frank Holden vs The Mason and Dixon Lines Inc

    Regional Appeal No. 1093 Glen Stoner vs Eastern Airlines

    Regional Appeal No. 1094 CH Queener vs Carbide + Carbon Chem Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 1095 Samuel J Hedrick vs Tennessee Eastman Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 1096 Rosemary A Pritchard vs US Engineers

    Regional Appeal No. 1097 Dave Fairley vs Knod Glass Bottle Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1098 Margaret J Fuller vs Western Union Telegraph Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 1099 JB Dover vs Anniston Warehouse Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 1100 Claxton Wilkes vs Tipesale

    Regional Appeal No. 1101 WMC Placement Bureau Appeal vs Plywoods-Plastics Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 1102 James C Dolan vs Mayfield Inc

    Regional Appeal No. 1103 CH Smith vs Ordnance Depot- Candler Warehouse

    Regional Appeal No. 1104 Chas A Faulkner vs Cann Steel Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1105 Jessie B Triggs vs Enterprise Cotton Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 1106 Arthur C Brannon vs Firestone Tire and Rubber Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1107 Leona I Dickey vs Southern Bell Tel + Tel Co

 

Box 26

    Regional Appeal No. 1108 Roy Hawkins vs Bibb Mfg Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1109 Joseph L abbot vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 1110 EW Peavey vs McClosky + Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1111 Andrew W Ford jr vs Delta Air Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 1112 George m Lewis vs Electric Const Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1113 AL Harris vs McClosky and Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1114 Jose Ganceda vs McClosky + Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1115 Eldred L Windham vs McClosky + Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1116 Mell Whitehead vs Cox Dry Cleaners

    Regional Appeal No. 1117 Jim L Watkins vs American Tire Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1118 WMC vs Denkman Lumber Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1119 Edward Wylie vs Cleveland Oconee Lumber Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1120 Dilland Steven Tankersly vs Williamson Motor Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1121 George T Weathers vs Sibley Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 1122 Omer Robert Wilkins vs Clark Thread Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1123 Hasting Jackson vs Lombard Iron Works

    Regional Appeal No. 1124 Hampton Briggs vs Leonard Iron Works

    Regional Appeal No. 1125 Frank Gilmer vs Lombard Iron Works

    Regional Appeal No. 1126 Johnnie T Black vs Williamson Motor Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1127 Sidney Jones vs Armour Fertilizer Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1128 Alexander Tompkins vs Armour Fertilizer Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1129 Howell H Hodgins vs Ingalls Shipbuilding Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1130 Josh W Grigsby

    Regional Appeal No. 1131 Fred R Holley vs Tennessee Eastman Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 1132 Daniel W Whitehead vs Merrimack Mfg

    Regional Appeal No. 1133 Tallahassee Motors vs Benjamin Elias

    Regional Appeal No. 1134 Walter E Priest vs Naval Air Station

    Regional Appeal No. 1135 Charles F Shull vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 1136Sidney Miriade vs Aluminum Co of America

    Regional Appeal No. 1137 Hoke Edward Franklin vs Southern Railroad Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1138 John JO Callahan vs Southern Railroad Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1139 Mellie Graham vs Carbide Chem Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1140 Joseph Ray Richardson vs Southern Railway Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1141 William Lane vs Empire State Chem Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1142 Raplh C Pennington vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 1143 Robert L Loftis vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 1144 Bernice M Fincher vs Crawford Starter Co

 

Box 27

    Regional Appeal No. 1145 Max Cody Johnson vs Tennessee Eastman Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 1146 Martin A Adcox vs Aluminum Co of America

    Regional Appeal No. 1147 Opal l Allen vs Denson Mills

    Regional Appeal No. 1148 Arthur O Mark vs Anniston Warehouse Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 1149 Kenneth V Buckner vs Naval Sir Station

    Regional Appeal No. 1150 Henry Thackey vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 1151 Edward Lee Briggs vs Tennesse Valley Authority

    Regional Appeal No. 1152 Eddie Lee Brandy vs Markham Hotel

    Regional Appeal No. 1153 Fred W Cullingsford vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 1154 Dewey Burns and HP Lingsey vs Black Coal and Coke Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1155 James Robert Cooter vs Tennessee Eastman Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 1156 William S Wetherbee vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 1157 Paul Mundy Wrenn vs McNeil, Lauff, and McNeill Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1158 Andrew L Dunbar vs War Shipping Adm

    Regional Appeal No. 1159 OW Charlton vs Kennedy + Bowden Machine Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1160 James Smith vs Tennessee Aircraft

    Regional Appeal No. 1161 Freeman, Meffort, Tidwell, + Vester vs Precision Parts Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1162 Robert A Wagman vs Southern Railway

    Regional Appeal No. 1163 Raymond Clark vs Aluminum Co of America

    Regional Appeal No. 1164 Vn Johnson vs McClosky and Co

    Regional Appeal No. 1165 West Virginia Pulp and Paper Co vs Charleston area Committee

    Regional Appeal No. 1166 Raymond L Broach vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 1167 Mrs Violet Carden vs Reynolds Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 1168 Claiborne Satcher vs Ingalls Shipbuilding Corp

    Regional Appeal No. 1169 Mrs Laura C Milan vs Rome Hasily Mill

    Regional Appeal No. 1170 Claude W Carter vs US Navy Yard

    Regional Appeal No. 1171 Sara M King vs Office of Price Adm

    Biloxi, Mississippi

    Birmingham, Ala

    Birmingham Ala

    Mobile, Ala

 

Box28

    Anniston Ala

    Mobile Ala

    18-866 Appeals Mobile, Ala

    18-866 Area Appeal Mobile Ala

    18-866 Area Appeals Mobile Ala

 

Box 29

    Mobile Area Appeals

    File 18-866 Alabama, Mobile

    Florida Appeals

    Alabama-Birmingham

    Georgia

    Georgia mostly Atlanta

 

Box 30

    18-868 Area Appeals Georgia-Atlanta, Cartersville,Dalton,Griffin,Rome,Etc not in order

    Graiffion

    No title

    No title

 

Box 31

    Case 18-869

    Case 18-869 Georgia

    File 18-869

 

Box 32

    Georgia Savannah

    Tennessee

    Mississippi

 

Box 33

    Quarterly Report of Appeals

    Quarterly Report of Appeals

 

Regional State & Area Releases and Radio Transcripts

National Archives Identifier 281517

 

These records consist of newspaper clippings, press releases, advertising campaigns, and plans such as a recruitment campaign for the Charleston Navy Yard. Also included is correspondence between the Regional Director and companies regarding recruitment efforts, press releases, and public relations.

Box 1

Campiagn Charleston Navy Yard

Adervetising- Charleston Navy Yard Camp

Oultine fo Publicity of Charleston Navy Yard Campaign

Charleston Navay Yard Campaign Cores Dec 1943-Jan 1944 folder #1

Charleston Navy Yard- Correspondence Feb-Oct 1944 Foder #2

RF Thompson Charleston navy Yard Campaign

Radio Spots and Announcements- Charleston Navy Yard Campaign

 

Box 2

Press Releases – CNY Campaign- :Also outline of Public Program for CNY Camp folder #1

Press Releases – CNY Campaign- :Also outline of Public Program for CNY Camp folder #2

Report- Manpower Campaign Savannah Book No 14

Charleston Navy Yard

Iteineraries (Charleston Navy Yard Campaign)

Posters Charleston Navy Yard

Bulletin “Produce to Win” Charleston Navy Yard

 

Box 3

Clippings on Charleston navy Yard recruitment

Report: Miami Recruitment and Production Incentive Jacksonville, Fla August 1945 Confidential

Gi Food For victory campaign Tampa Florida

Report- Manpower Campaign Savannah

Pensacola Campign Files

Community Campaigns   

 

Box 4

Radio Spot Anncmts

Radio-General

Second Anniversary WMC

Women’s Advisory Committee

Lt. Colonel Roswell P Rosengren

B+P Women’s Club

List of Plants with war contracts

 

Speeches by Members of the Regional Office Staff

National Archives Identifier 281518

 

The records consist of correspondence, memorandums, news articles, press clippings, press releases, speeches, and radio announcements. Topics are varied and include employment opportunities, support of the war effort, and rationing. Target audiences include the African-American work force, veterans, and women's clubs.

Box 1

Special Articles

Radio Scripts

Textile Tire Cord

Speeches-Regional-Source Files Folder #1

Stabilization-Inactive File

Veteran’s Broadcast-WSB [1 of 2]

Veteran’s Broadcast-WSB [2 of 2]

 

Box 2

Administration Information Service

Advertising Outdoor

Bell Bomber Plant

Coal Mining Campaign

Instructions to holders of Catalogue of Campaign Materials (Inactive)

Letters to State WMC Directors

Joint Programs Information Committee folder #1

Management-Labor Work Files

Meetings-State Chiefs of Information

Negro Manpower-Inactive file

Paul V McNutt

Personnel- Information Service- Region VII

Press Release-General (Regional and Area)

 

Regional and State Office Training Material

National Archives Identifier 281535

 

These records consist of memoranda, directives, statistics, correspondence, and reports concerning job training, apprentice training, and the training of African-Americans.

Box 1

Training Negro-3- South Carolina

Training- Equipment -6-2-1              

Training- Hancopied- 13

Training Women – 10

Training J-I-J-11

Training Vocational-General-6-

Training Vocational -6- Alabama

Training Vocational-6- Florida

Training Vocational-6-  Ga.

Training Vocational-6- Mississippi

Training Vocational-6-  SC

Training Vocational-6-  Tenn

Unions- General

Unions Activities -2.

Unions- Alabama

Unions- Florida

Unions- Georgia

Unions- South Carolina

Unions Mississippi

Unions- Tennessee

 

Box 2

Training Negro -3- Florida

Training Apprentice -3- Florida

Training Negro -3- Ga. C533.404

Training Negro -3- Miss

Training Negro -3- Tenn.

Training Negro -3- Tenn

Training Apprentice -1- Ga.

Training Apprentice -1- General [1 of 2]

Training Apprentice -1- General [2 of 2]

Training Tennessee

Training Mississippi

Training South Carolina

 

Box 3

Training Negro-3- General

Training Georgia [1 of 2]

Training Negro -3- Alabama

Training Gerogia [2 of 2]

Training Apprentice -1- Tenn

Training Apprentice -1- South Carolina

 

State Office Field Supervisors’ Reports

National Archives Identifier 281536

 

These records consist of reports of visits by Regional and State Field Supervisors to Regional and State War Manpower offices and local United States Employment Services offices. The report's topics include office activities, summaries, and efficiency and service ratings. The reports contain information useful for administrative history.

Box 1

Regional Reports Aug 28, 1942- April 4, 1942

Alexander City

Anniston Ala

Bessemer Ala

Birmingham Ala

Brewton Ala

Calena Ala

Cullman Ala

Decatur Ala

Demopolis Ala

Dothan Ala

Ensley Ala

Eufala Ala

Gadsden, Ala

Greenville Ala

Huntsville Ala

Jackson Ala

Jasper Ala

Mobile Ala

Montgomery Ala

Opelika Ala

Scottsboro Ala

Shawmart Ala

Slema Ala

Sheffield Ala

 

Box 2

Talledega Ala

Troy Ala

Tuscaloosa Ala

Winfield Ala        

Bradenton Ala

Daytona Beach Fla

Ft Lauderdale Fla

Ft Meyers Fla

Ft Pierce Fla

Gainesville Fla

Jacksonville Fla

Key West Fla

Lakeland Fla

Leesburg Fla

Marianna Fla

Miami Fla

Ocala Fla

Orlando fla

Palatka Fla

Panama City Fla

Pensacola Fla

 

Box 3

St Augustine

St Petersburg Fla

Tallahassee Fla

Tampa Fla

West Palm Beach Fla

Winter Haven Fla

Regional Office Atlanta, GA

Albany GA

Americus GA

Athens GA

Atlanta GA

Augusta GA

Bainbridge GA

Brunswick GA

Cedartown GA

Cartersville GA

Columbus GA

Cordele GA

Covington GA

Dalton GA

Dublin GA

Elberton GA

Gainesville GA

Griffin GA

Lafayette GA

 

Box 4

Greenville Miss

LaGrange GA

Macon GA

Marietta GA

Milledgeville Ga

Monroe GA

Moultrie GA

Newnan GA

Rome GA

Poosonville GA

Savannah GA

Swainsboro GA

Thomasville GA

Thomaston GA

Tifton GA

Toccoa GA

Valdosta GA

Waycross GA

Regional Office Report, Visit To Mississippi Adm Office

Biloxi Miss

Brookhaven Miss

Centerville Miss

Clarksdale Miss

Columbia Miss

Corinth Miss

Box 5

Greenwood Miss

Granada Miss

Gulfport Miss

Hattiesburg Miss

Jackson Miss

Kosciuska Miss

Biloxis Miss

Laurel Miss

McComb Miss

Meridian Miss

Natchez Miss

Newton Miss

Oxford Miss

Pascagoula Miss

Picayune Miss

Prairie Miss

Sardis Miss

Tupelo Miss

Vicksburg Miss

Yazoo City Miss

Regional Office Report to DC State Administration Office

Marion SC

Hampton SC

Hartsville SC

Liberty SC

 

Box 6

Monchs Corner SC

Newbury SC

Orangeburg SC

Charleston SC

Grennville SC

Georgetown

Greenwood SC

Rock Hill SC

Spartanburg SC

Sumter SC

Union SC

Aiken SC

C523 Tenn

Bennettesville SC

Bennettesville SC

Clinton SC

Columbia SC

Conway SC

Florence SC

Walterboro SC

 

Box 7

Regional Report of State Office of Tennessee

Chattanooga TN

Clarksville TN

Cleveland TN

Columbia TN

Cooksville Tn

Dickson TN

Dyersburg TN

Elizabethton TN

Fayetteville TN

Jackson TN

Johnson City TN

Kingsport TN

Knoxville TN

LaFollette TN

Loudon TN

McMinneville TN

Memphis TN

Memphis Tn

 

Box 8

Milan TN

Morriston TN

Murfreesboro TN

Nashville Tn

Paris TN

Rockwood TN

Shelbyville TN

Tullahoma TN

Union City TN

 

Minority Discrimination Case Files

National Archives Identifier 281538

 

These records consist of correspondence between War Manpower officials and the Committee on Fair Employment Practice (Record Group 228) concerning discrimination cases. These records do not duplicate records found in Record Group 228 in that these files contain internal War Manpower Commission correspondence. Missing case numbers cover those cases which required no special War Manpower concerns, but rather were handled by the Committee on Fair Employment Practice. Missing case numbers might be found in Record Group 228.

Box 1

Reports to Regional Director and Misc Memo

MISC ASES

Placement File

7-BC- 160 et al- Bell Aircraft Co

Misc Complaints Against Bell Aircraft Co

7 BR Cases + Firestone Tire and Rubber Co Aircraft Division

St Johns River Shipbuilding Co

7-GR-43-Uses, Macon Georgia

7-GR-89 and 112 – Duval County Vocational School

7.GR.218 USES- Atlanta, Ga

7-GR-201-202- USES –Atlanta Ga.

7-BR-169- Atlanta Steel Company

7-GR-169 Railroad Retirement Board

7-GR-222-Uses Talledega, Ala

7-GR-Uses- Columbus, Ga

Case No. 7-GR-226 Nashville, Tenn

7 GR-227 Uses Local Office Knoxville Tennessee

 

Box 2

7-BR-294- Bell Aircraft Co

Case No 7- GR-316 Uses Tampa, Fla

7-GR-320- Uses, Jacksonville, Fla

7-GR-320- Uses, Jacksonville, Fla

7-GR-321 Uses Tampa, Fla

7-GR-322 Uses Miami Fla

7-GR-397 Uses Anniston Ala

7-GR-403 Uses Chattanooga TN

7-GR-404 Uses Nashville TN

7-GR-405 Uses Knoxville TN

7-GR-406 Uses Memphis TN

7-GR-407 Railroad Retirement Board

7-GR-408 Brotherhood of Painters Decorators Paperhangers of America Local 437

7-GR-419 Recruiting Tallahassee, Fla Orders Fla 2200 and Fla 2215

7-GR-420 Uses Brunswick GA

7-GR-421 Uses Savannah GA

7-GR-422 Uses Augusta GA

7-GR-424 Uses Albany GA

7-GR-425 Uses Tallahassee Fla

7-GR-426 Uses Pensacola Fla

7-GR-427 Uses Mobile Ala

7-GR-435 Reynolds Metal Company Macon Georgia

7-GR-438 Uses Hattiesburg Miss

7-GR-439 Uses Pascagoula Miss

7-GR-437 Uses Jackson Miss

7-GR-436 Uses Meridian Miss

 

Box 3

7-GR-428 Uses Montgomery Ala    

7-GR-441 Uses Jacksonville Fla

7-GR-442 War Manpowers Commission

7-GR-484 Boilermakers Iron Shipbuilders and Helpers of America AF of L

7-GR-493 Mingledorf Shipyard Savannah Georgia

7-GR-446-457 Southern Wire and Iron Works American Bakeries Associated Transport Co

7-GR-589 WMC Tampa Fla ( Training)

7-GR- 477 Uses Office SC

FEPC Case No 7-GR-509 WMC

7-GR-524 Macon Vocational School

7-GR-uses Memphis TN

Exec Order # 9346

Reader File FEPC

Forms-USES-510

Forms-WMC-42

Forms-FEP-1

 

Regional and State Office Manpower Utilization & Occupational Analysis Studies, Surveys, Analysis, Reports, and Case Histories

National Archives Identifier 281539

 

The records consist of surveys on the use of manpower in various industries, correspondence with the Maritime Commission, reports of committees and personnel workshops, and conference notes of War Manpower Utilization consultants. Additionally there are semi-monthly state reports and information on the determination of job descriptions and titles. Also included are War Production Board appeals to the War Manpower Commission to investigate certain industries lagging in war production.

Box 1

St Johns River Shipbuilding Co

McClsokey Co Tampa Fla

JA Jones Const Co

Ingalls Shipbuilding Corp Pascagoula Miss

Box 2

Manpower Prioities Committee Employment Ceilings

War Manpower Analyses Labor Utilization Report manning Table

Alabama Drydock and Shipbuilding Corp

Fennell R.T.

Box 3

Conference- Personnel Workshop Edgewater Park, Miss Sept 21-25 1943

Conference 1944

Conference of State Chief itilization Con Atlanta GA March 8-10 1944

Conference Regional Chiefs Manpower Utilization march 21-23 1944

Training Session- April 27, 1944 Application of 48 Hour Work Week to Cotton Textile Industry

Conference- Manning Table- General

Conferences 1945

Semi-monthly Reports for State of South Carolina, misc, Correspondence on SC Reports

Conference State Chiefs and Supervisors of Manpower Jan 15-17 1945

Box 4

Semi Monthly Reports for State of Alabama, Misc Correspondence fo Ala Reports

Utilization Conference April 11-13-45 Washington DC

Semi Monthly Reports for State of Flirda Misc Correspondence Fla Reports

Office of Defense Transportation

War Labor Board

Semi Monthly Reports for State of Georgia Misc Correspondence Reports

Placement Division

Selective Service

Office of Price Adm

Fair Employment Practice Committee

Civil Ser Commission

Manpower Utilization For Georgia Training

Utilization Pro Miss Training

Box 5

Manpower Utilization Program Fla Training

Semi Monthly Reports for the State of  TN, MISC Correspondence

Manpower Utilization Pro Region VII

Utilization Program Tennessee Training

Maritime Commission

Draft of Proposed WMC Manual

Utilization on Program –SC

Box 6

WMC Utilization on Division Report to Mead Committee

Occupational Analysis Division

St Johns River Shipbuilding Co

M

N

Reports of Utilization Division Act for the year 1943

Semi Monthly Report for the State of Mississippi Misc Correspondence Reports

Utilization Activities Monthly Reports also weekly reports up to Oct 23, 1943

 

Box 7

Analysis Reports

War Production Board Appeal

Appeal to WPB Equipment Mills Anderson SC

WPB Appeal Graniteville SC

WPB Hampton Knitting Mills Clover, SC

Appeal to WPB on Cotton Mills Anderson SC

Appeal to WPB Plymouth Mfg Co McCall SC

Appeal to WPB Springs Cotton Mills Fort Mill Plant Fort Mill SC

WPB Appeal Brookside Mills Knoxville TN

Appeal to WPB Standard Knitting Mills Knoxville TN

Wage Case ass mechanical Contractors Tuscaloosa, Ala          

A.

C-

-D-

-E-

Scoring Keys- Missing

Selection Tech- In Local Offices of State Employment NC

WLB Wage Case Fla Emer Pickeline Co Jacksonville Fla

-F-

Utilization and Occupational Analysis Reports

-G-

-H- Wage Case- Humphreys Godl Corp Jacksonville Fla

-I-

-K-

-L-

Box 8

-J-

Job Order Specification

Training Grades for Selected Occupations

USES Directory

Utilization and Occupational Analysis Reports –A-

Bennettesville Cotton Mill, SC

Util Survey- Charleston Navy Yard, SC

Box 9

-C-

-E-          

-F-

Spot Survey

-G-

-H-

-I-

-J-

-K-

-L-

Box 10

Spot Survey Report Miami, Fla

-M-

Mc

National Container Jacksonville Fla

N

O

-P-

WPB Directive Appeal Whittier Mills Co Chattahoochee, Ga.

 

Box 11

Appeal to WPB Clark Thread Co of GA Pelham GA

WPB Dixie Cotton Mills LaGrange GA

WPB Dunson Mills LaGrange GA

Ensign Cotton Mills Ensign GA

Ga Duck + Cordage Mill Scotsdale GA

Gate City Cotton Mills Atlanta, GA

WPB AD Julliand Co Aragon GA and Rome GA

Appeal to WPB North GA Processing Co Toccoa GA

Appeal to WPB Piedmont Cotton Mills Egan GA

WPB Directive Appeal Scottsdale Mills Scotsdale GA

Appeal to WpB Thomaston Cotton Mills Thomaston GA

Appeal to WPB Tifton Cotton Mills Tifton GA

WPB Directive Appeal West Point Mfg Co  Shawmart Mill

WPB Appeal West Point Mfg Co Langdale Mill Division

Appeal to WPB Arondale Mills Pale City Plant Pell City, Ala

Appeal to WPB California Cotton Mills Uniontown Ala

WPB Appeal WA Handley Mfg Co Roarke Ala

WPB Div Appeal Lincoln mills of Ala Huntsville Ala

Appeal WPB Pepperel Mfg Co Opelika Ala

Appeal to Wpb Nehadkee Yarn Mills Rock Mill Ala

WPB Appeal Anchor Duck Mills Rome GA

WPB Directive American Thread Co Dalton GA

WPB Appeal Bibb Mfg Co Macon GA

WPB Appeal Calloway Mills LaGrange GA

Appeal to WPB Canton Cotton Mills Canton GA

Appeal to WPB Clark Thread Co of GA Austell GA

Q

-R-

-S-

 

Box 12

-T-

UV

-W-

XYZ

Wage adjustments WLB General Order #31

WLB Wage Case- ten Foundries

Weaver

Welders

Photgraphers

Camera repairmen

Photo News

Carpenter, Ship 6-25-610

Caterpillar Repairman 11-26-43

Linemen 5-53-410

Oral Trade Question Training Material

Tracer IV

Varnisher VIII

 

Box 13

Vultee Aircraft Co

Washer, Mechanic

Water-meter repairman

Linotype Operator

Loftsman II

Loom Fixer

Meteoroligist

Motion Picture Projectionist

Open Health Process

Orderly hospital Attendant

Boilermaker Maintanence

Cabinet Maker I

Camera Repariman

Carburetor Man

Camera Cover Repairman

Carmen V Freight Car Repariman

Carmen V Passenger Body Repair 9-13-43

Carmen V Passenger Car Truck

Spray Man I

Station Installer II

 

Box 14

Stock Clerk 1-38-.010

T-4 Weather Map

Telegraphic Typwriter Repairman 5-53-270

Timberman II 5-25-360

Trade Question Study-Traffic Clerks I

Pattenmaker, Metal 5-17-.010

Photographer Identification 9-56-99

Photgrapher, Portrait 0-56-21

Photogrpaher, Commercial 0-56-11

Photgrapher, News 0-56.31

Photograph Finisher 5-86-830

Pipe Fitter

Planer Operator IV 4-33.461

Plaster patternmaker All-Around #064

Power Sewing Machine Adjuster 5-83-641

Propeller Mechanic 5-80.130

Punch Press Setter 4-76.120

Screw Machine Set-up Man Automatic 4-75.160

Ship Electrician 4.97-.210

Shipfitter 4-84-.012

Spinner,Frame 6-19-.041

Spinner Frame 6-19.041

Painter, Insignia 7-16.210

Gas Metal Repairman

Gear Hobler Operator 4-78.132

Gyroscopic-Instrument Mechanic 5-03-811

Instrument Man IV 5-83.972

Kiln Operator 4-33.911

Box 15

Lead Banker 4-95-031

Washer Machine 7-57.251

Tracer IV 0-48.31

Composition I 4.44.010

Diesel Mechanic 5-83-931

Dock Carpenter 5-25-260

Doper I 5-16-930

Electric Meter Tester 5-83-452

Fireman III 2-63.10

Electrician Aircraft 4-97.910

Foreman II 5-97-31

Furnace Tender, Coal, Coke, Oil 4-91-571

 

Manning Tables

National Archives Identifier 281542

 

These records consist of tables for individual companies, prepared for the War Manpower Commission's Labor and Utilization Division. Each table consists of job classifications in every department; reflects manpower needs of a plant at a particular time; contains current personnel and anticipated hiring for meeting production schedules. The tables also include general industry policies and practices; titles, training, race, and number of employees filling specific positions.

Box 1

War Manpower Analyses Manning Table Replacement Summary

Minutes of Meetings of Mannign Table

Corrections to war Manpower Analyses US Rubber Company Shelbyviller, TN

Manpower Analyses-Manning Table-Replacement Schedules

War Manpower Analyses Manning Table Replacement Summary

Tennessee universal Moulded Prod Corp Bristol

Tennessee United States Rubber Company Shelbyville

Tennessee Watkins Company JR Memphis

Tennessee Viking Freight Company Memphis

Tennessee George N Company Nashville

Tennessee Welch Williams Company Shelbyville

Tennessee Welch Williams Clarksville

Tennessee Westinghouse Electric Supply Company Memphis

Plant Narrative+ War Manpower Analyses

Tennessee Moulded Prod Corp Bristol

Tennessee United States Rubber Company Shelbyville

Tennessee Williams and Welch Lebanon

Tennessee Wilson truck Company Inc Nashville

Tennessee Winston Manufacturing Company Nashville

 

Box 2

South Carolina CharlestonNavy Yard Field US GOVT              

Manning Table US Navy Yard, Charleston, SC Copy no. 4

Manning Table US Navy Yard Charleston SC Copy No 7

Manning Table US Navy Yard Chrleston SC

Tennessee East TN Packing Co Knoxville

Tennessee Nashville Eisele + Company Surgical Equipment

War Manpower Manning Table Nashville TN

TN Electric Power Board of Chattanooga Electric Utility

 

Box 3

Tennessee Empire Furniture Company Johnson City TN

Tennessee Englert Engineering Company Nashville

Tennessee Eureka Pants Maufacturing Co Shelbyville

Tennessee Fly Mfg Co Shelbyville

Tennessee FS Electric Co Memphis motor repair

Tennessee General Electric Supply Corp Nashville

Tennessee Globe Union Inc Memphis

Tennessee Gray-Dudley Co Nashville

Tennessee Gresham Shirt Co Clarksville

Tennessee Hardwick Stove Co Inc Cleveland

Tennessee Handy Sand Co Camden

Tennessee Hart’s Automotive Parts Company Chattanooga

Tennessee Hayes Freight Lines inc Nashville

Tennessee heritage Portland Cement Co Nashville

Tennessee Hippodrome Motor co Nashville

Tennessee Hyde Parks Mills Inc Covington

Tennessee Intercity trucking Co Memphis

Tennessee Reynolds Packing Co Union City

Tennessee Riddle-McKay Co of TN Union City

Tennessee Rockwood Mills Inc Rockwood

Tennessee Rohn and Hass Co Knoxville

Ross meehan Foundries Chattanooga

Tennessee Rotary Lift Company Memphis

War Manpower Analyses Manning Table Sefton Fiber Co Ordnance Management Division

Tennessee Sefton Fiber Co Memphis Tn

Tennessee Se-ling Aircraft Co Nasshville

Tennessee Sherman Concrete Pipe Co Nashville

Tennessee Southeastern Shirt Co LaFollette

Tennessee Manpower Analyses Southern Ferro-alloys Co Chattanooga

Tennessee Southern Oil Service Nashville

Tennessee Southern Tire Recappers Inc Nashville

Tennessee Southern Wood Preserving Company Chattanooga

Tennessee The Springfield Woolen Mills Co

Tennessee Standard Parts Co Memphis

 

Box 4

Tennessee Stephens Mfg Co Nashville

Tennessee Stewart Coffee Co Memphis

Tennessee Super Service motor Freight Co nashville

Tennessee Aircraft Inc Nashville

Tennessee Enamel Mfg Co Nashville

Tennessee Products Co Rockdale

Tennessee Products Corp Rockwood

Tennessee Products Corp Wrigley

Tennessee Transports Inc Memphis

Tennessee Timber, Inc Chattanooga

Timber in Chattanooga TN

Tennessee Tri State Armatine and Electrical Wks Memphis

Tennessee tri Tagg Point Company Memphis

Tennessee Supervi.Shipbuilding US Jeffersonville, Ind Boat and Machine Co

Sout Carolina Warrion Duck Mills

Sout Carolina Whitney Mills Inc Whitney

Sout Carolina Clearwater Mfg Co Clearwater

Sout Carolina Clearwater Mfg Co Clearwater

Sout Carolina Convenience inc Greenville

Sout Carolina Shelmore Oyster Products McClellansville

Sout Carolina Sonoco Products Co Hartsville

Sout Carolina Steel-Heddle Mfg Co Greenville

Sout Carolina Southern Weaving Company Greenville

Tennessee Domestic Egg Products inc McKenzie

Tennessee Dutch Stove Works Inc Franklin

Tennessee Dunlop’s Garage Clarksville

Plant Narrative Report + Composition Study

Sout Carolina Gaylord Container Co Greenville

Sout Carolina International Paper Co

 

Box 5

Sout Carolina Kendall Mills-Wateree Plant Camden

South Carolina Kline Iron + Metal Company The Columbia

Sout Carolina Koppes Company Wood Preserving Div Charleston

Sout Carolina Mills Mill-Greenville Plant Greenville

Sout Carolina Mills Mill no2 Woodruff

Sout Carolina Poinsetta Lumber Mfg Co Pickham

Tennessee Davison Chemical Corporation Nashville

Tennessee Dealers Transport Company Memphis

Tennessee Delta Refining Company Memphis

Tennessee Dixie Greyhound Liner Inc Memphis

Tennessee Dixie Mechanizing Co Chattanooga

Tennessee Dixie Mechanizing Company Lipton City

Tennessee Kennedy Bowden Machine Co Nashville

Tennessee Kirby-Williams Steel Works Jackson

Knox Pocelain Corp Knoxville TN

File-Charge out with enclosed papers la Follette

Tennessee Layne+ Bowler inc Memphis

Tennessee Layne + bowler Mmephis

Tennessee Lucy Boiler + Mfg Co Chattanooga

Tennessee McDonald Aircraft Corp Memphis

Tennessee Marshall Stove Company Lewisburg

Tennessee Mason + Dixon Lines Inc the Kingsport

Tennessee Mead Corporation Kingsport

Tennessee Modern Retreaders Nashville Recapping

Tennessee Nashville Bridge Co Nashville

Tennessee Nashville Corrugated Box Co Nashville

Tennessee Nashville Tent+ Awning Co Nashville

Tennessee Nickey Brothers Inc

Tennessee Nicotine Production Clarksville

Tennessee O’Bryan Brothers Inc Franklin

Tennessee O’Bryan Inc Nashville

Tennessee OI Auto Parts Company Jackson

Tennessee Pidgeon-Thomas Iron Company Memphis

Tennessee Plastics Fabricators Madison

 

Box 6

Tennessee QO Chemical Co Memphis

Manpower Problems in the Slaughtering + Meat packing Industry

Tennessee Mannig Tables Area Level Sum of Analyses or preliminary Analyses

Sout Carolina American Wood Products Corp Marion

Sout Carolina Bath Mills Inc

Sout Carolina Bath Mills Inc

Tennessee Allen mfg Co Nashville

Sout Carolina Brandon Corp

Sout Carolina Brandon Duck Plant Greenville

Charleston Shipbuilding + Drydock Company Charleston

Sout Carolina

Tennessee Allen Mfg Co Nashville

Tennessee american Creosote Works inc Jackson

Tennessee American Finishing Co Memphis

 

Box 7

Appalachian Mills Co Knoxville TN

Tennessee Andrews Co Chattanooga

Tennessee ashley Veneer  + Lumber Co Jackson

Tennessee Bunswanger + Co Memphis

Tennessee Barrow- Agee laboratories inc

Tennessee Brown Shoe Company Union City

Tennessee Brown Stove Works inc Cleveland

Tennessee Bruce EL Co Memphis

Tennessee EL Bruce Co West Nashville

Tennessee Cameron + Bar Baking Company Chattanooga

Tennessee Central Maufacturing Co Nashville TN

Tennessee Central mfg Co of Nashville Dickson

Tennessee Chickasaw Wood Products (Memphis Tn) Clarksville

Tennessee Chickasaw Wood Products Co memphis TN

Tennessee Cleveland-TN Enamel Co Cleveland

Tennessee Cole Mfg Co Memphis

Tennessee Continental Piston Ring Co Memphis

Tennessee Cook Auto Machine Co Inc JB Nashville

Tennessee Cullom + Ghertner Co Nashville

Tennessee Cumberland River Sand Co Nashville

Alabama- manning Table Area Level Regional Office Copies of Sum of Analyses of Mg Tables

Occupational Analyses Division Industrial Manning Table for Shipbuilding

Alabama ABC Steel Equipment Co inc Mobile

 

Box 8

Alabama ABC Steel Equip Co Mobile

Alabama Abb’s Transfer + Service Co Inc Mobile

Alabama Adams Rowe, and Norman Co Porter

Alabama American Cast Iron Pipe Company Birmingham

Alabama Alabama Dry Dock + shipbuilding Co Mobile

Alabama Dry Dock and Shipbuilding Manpower Utilization Narrative

Alabama St Dept of Docks + Terminal Mobile

Alabama American Cynamid + Chemical Corp

Alabama Dry Dock + Shipbuilding Co Manpower Analyses Narrative

Alabama Alabama Gas Co Birmingham Public Service

Alabama natural Gas Corp Birmingham Public Service

Alabama Aluminum Ore Co Mobile

Alabama Bauxite Company of Alabama Abbeville Alabama

Alabama Betbeze Spring Service Inc Mobile

Alabama Birmingham Gas Co

Alabama Dry Dock + Shipbuilding Co Manning Table Schedule AB

 

Box 9

Alabama Birmingham Tank Co

Alabama Birmingham tank Co

Alabama Birmingham Stove and Range Co

Alabama Beacon Loading Co Talledega

Alabama Brown + Brown Mobile

Alabama Buck Creek Cotton Mills

Alabama Caldwell Foundry and Machine Co Inc Birmingham

Alabama Caldwell Foundry and Machine Co Birmingham

Alabama Capital City Lundry Montgomery

Alabama Central City Laundry Selma

Alabama Capital Linen Supply Co Montgomery

Alabama Chicago Bridge and Iron Co birmingham

Alabama Connors Steel Company

Alabama Chickasaw Mills Div  Hollingsworth

Alabama Decatur Iron and Steel Co Decatur

Alabama Dothan Oil Mill Company

Alabama Dwight Mfg Co Alabama City

Alabama Empire Rouses Montgomery

Alabama Farifield Wire Workers

Alabama Federal Reserve Bank Birmingham Branch

Alabama Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co Gadsden

Alabama Greer and Sons Auty Mobile

Alabama Gulf Foundry

Alabama Gulf Shipbuilding Corp Mobile

Alabama Haskelite Company

 

Box 10

Alabama Hollingsworth and Whitney Co Mobile

Alabama Ingall iron Works

Alabama Ideal Laundry and Dry Cleaners Auburn

Alabama International Paper Co Mobile

Alabama International Paper Co Mobile

Alabama Internaitonal Paper Co Kraft Division Mobile

Alabama Ingalls Shipbuilding Co Decatur

Extra Copy Manpower utilization Study fo : Kilby Steel Company Anniston Ala

Alabama Koopers Co Wood Poreserving Montgomery

Alabama Lansdown Steel Iron Co Gadsden

Alabama McPhillips Mfg Co Mobile

Alabama McWane Cast Iron Pipe Co Birmingham

Alabama Meyercord Compound Lumber Co Mobile

Alabama Meyercord Compound Lumber Co Mobile

Alabama Nicolas Cotton Mills Inc Opp

Alabama Miller Mill Co Inc Brewton

Alabama Mobile Gas Service Corp Mobile

Alabama Mobile Paper Mill Company Chrichton

Alabama Montgomery Linen Service Co Ideal laundry

Alabama Nashua Mfg Co Cordova

Alabama  National Gypsum Company Mobile

Alabama Opp Cotton Mills Inc Opp

Alabama Reynolds Metal Company

Alabama Reynolds Alloys Company Sheffield

 

Box 11

Alabama Reynolds Metals Co Sheffield

Alabama Reynolds Metals Company Sheffield Analysis Study

Alabama Rheen Mfg Co Birmingham

Alabama Selma Steam Laundry Selma

Alabama Smith’s Bakery Inc Mobile

Alabama Southern Line Material Co Birmingham

Alabama Southern National Gas Co Birmingham

Alabama Southern States Iron Roofing Co Birmingham

Alabama Standard Coated Products Corp Chrichton

Tennessee Coal and Iron RR Co

Tennessee Coal and Iron RR Co Fairfield Ala

Tennessee Coal and Iron RR Co Holt Ala

 

Box 12

Tenn Coal + Iron Co Bessemer, Ala

Jefferson, Ala

Alabama Tenn Coal Iron RR Co Birmingham

Alabama Tennessee Coal Irn and Rialwood Co

Alabama Todd HD Distributor Mobile

Alabama Troy Laundry Co Montgomery

-U- Missing-22

Alabama Utica Knitting Co Anniston

US Eighth Naval District HDC Mobile

US War Dep’t Ordnance Anniston

Alabama War Dept Anniston

US Superintendant of Shipbuilding Chickasaw

Alabama US Navy Chickasaw

Alabama Victory Electric Co Mobile

Waterman Airline Inc Mobile

Alabama Waterman Steamship Corp Repair Div Mobile

Waterman SS Corp Repair Div Classification Plan

V 23

W24

Waterman Steamship Corp (Gulf Foundry) Mobile

XYZ

 

Box 13

Airframe Industry

Florida Adkins Man Co Gainesville

Florida Area Manpower Tranist Co Miami

Florida Air Base Bus Lines Tampa

Florida Alger-Sullivan Lumber Co Century- Loggin Plant

Florida Alger-Sullivan Lumber Co Century

Florida American Cynamid Co Brewstla

Florida American Lumber + treating Co Gaineville

Florida American Machinery Co Marine Div

Manning Tables Florida American Machinery Co Orlando

Florida Apte Brothers Canning Co Lake Garfield Tampa

Florida Apte Brother Canning Co Lake Garfield Tampa

Babcock Aricraft Corp Plat #1 Deland

Babcock Aircraft Corp Plant #1 Deland Glider Fabrication

Bartlett Clamp Co Lakeland Ordnance Army

Florida Beach Boat Ships Corp Miami Beach

Biscayne Extermination Service Inc Miami

Biscayne Tent and Awning Co Miami

Boemke Optical Co Miami

Florida Bordo Products Co Winter Haven

Florida Bushnell-Lyons Iron Works inc Tampa

Florida Books Scanlon Corp Foley

 

Box 14

Mays Lime Rock Pit

Bruce’s Juices inc Tampa

Florida California Packing Corp Tampa

Florida Capps Co inc The CI Jacksonville

Fla Central Truck Lines Inc Tampa

Citrus Concetrates inc Dunedin

City Laundry Dry Cleaners Miami 

Florida Communication Co Coral Gables

Communications Co inc Coral Gables

Cone Brothers Concetrating Co Tampa

Florida Consumer Lumber Veneer Co Apopka Box Containers

Container Co of America Fernandina

Florida Continental Can Co Tampa

Dade Drydock Corp Miami

Dade Drydock Corp Miami

Dayton Beach Boat Works inc Daytona Beach

Delware ass, Inc Miami Fla

Dixie Veneer Co inc, Shamrock

Dooley’s Busin and Drydock Corp Ft Lauderdale

Elberta Crate and Box Co Tallahassee

 

Box 15

Florida Embry Riddle Co Miami

Florida Aircraft Corp Orlando

Florida Aircraft Corp Orlando

Florida All-Bound Box Co Inc Auburndale

Florida Emergency Pipe Line Co Jacksonville

Florida Motor Lines Corp Jacksonville

Florida Power Corp St Petersburg

Florida Public Service Co Orlando

Florida Public Utilities

Florida Public Utilities

Florida Public Utilities Co West Palm Beach

Florida Public Utilities Co West Palm Beach

Florida pulp and Paper Co Cantonment

Florida Telephone Co Leesburg

Florida Food Machinery Corp Dunedin

Food Machinery Co Tractor Division Lakeland

Florida Foremost Dairies inc of the South Jacksonville

Franklin Lumber and Basket Co Nicanaky

Fuchs Baksing Co South Miami

Florida Gaylord container Corp

Florida Gibbs Gas Engine Co Of the South Jacksonville

 

Box 16

Florida Gibbs Gas Engine Co of Florida Jacksonville

Fla Glidden Co The Naval Stores Jacksonville

Fla Gulf Fertilizer Co Tampa

Analysis fo Manning Table Rattlesnake Florida

Florida Hendy Corporation Rattlesnake

Florida Hills Bros Co the Bartow

Florida hollywood Beach Hotel Naval Training School

Florida holsum Bakers Tampa

Florida Huckins Yacht Club Jacksonville

Tables Changing Forms

Changing Forms

Manpower Analyses Intercontinent Aircraft Miami

Florida International Minerals + Chen Mulberry

Florida International Paper Co Panama City Mill

Fla Jacksonville Gas Corp

Fla jones Const Co inc JA Panama City

US Employment Service Fla

 

Box 17

Fla Jones Const Co  Ja Panama City

Manning Tables Reports

Manning Tables 24- General

Manning Report

 

Box 18

Instruction Manpower Analysis

Training Conference

Nations on Conference- State Directories

Federal Reserve Aptitude Test

Brookley Field Trainees

Manning Tables Shipbuilding Summaries

 

Director’s Files

National Archives Identifier 281544

 

These records consist of correspondence and memoranda of the Regional Director. The records contain information on organization, personnel, and occupational analysis.

Box 1

Personnel Appmt-5

Personnel Appmt-5

Personnel 6 Change in Salary Florida

Personnel 7

Personnel…8 Classifications

Personnel ( Empty File)

Personnel 1-3 Recreation

Personnel red Cross 1-4

Personnel Addresses

Personnel Application 4

Organization 3 Nashville TN

Organization 3 Panama City

Organization Atlanta 3

Organization Pensacola

Organization Charleston 3

Organization 3 Columbia SC

Organization 3 Jackson Miss

Organization 3 Jacksonville

Organization Macon 3

Organization Memphis 3

Organization Miami 3

Organization Mobile 3

Organization Savannah 3

Meeting Reservations

Organization Tampa 3

Organization Birmingham 3

Regional labor Economist Report

Personnel War Bonds 1-2 (1of 2)

Personnel War Bonds 1-2 [2 of 2]

 

Box 2

Personnel gen

Sebring Fla

Policy and Procedure General

Personnel Efficiency Ratings 12

Personnel -13 Examinations

Personnel Hours fo Duty 15

Personnel Overtime 15

Personnel 17

Personnel 19 Leave

Personnel Annual Leave 19-1

Personnel Military Leave 19-5

Personnel Sick Leave 19-6

Personnel Holiday 19-4

Personnel Promotions-23

Personnel Reclassifications 24

Personnel recommendations 25

Personnel Rsignations

Personnel Salary-30

Personnel 3/

Personnel Trainees-33

Personnel Transfers-34

Personnel 35

Personnel 39-1 Accidents

Personnel-39-2 First Aid

Occupational Testing Analysis, testing Ala 24-11

Occupational Analysis Testing Fla 24-11

Occupational Analysis Testing Georgia 24-11

 

Box 3

Occupational Analysis Staffign Sched 24-7

Occupational Analysis and Classification

Occupational Analysis Dictionary 24-9

Occupational Analysis Woker Anal 24-10

                Occupational Analysis testing 24-11

Occupational Analysis Job Description 24-7

Occupational Analysis Composition 24-6

Occupational Analysis Information 24-1

    Occupational Analysis job Analysis 24-2

Occupational Analysis Schedules 24-3

Occupational Analysis Alabama

Occupational Analysis Florida

    Occupational Analysis Georgia

Occupational Analysis Miss

Occupational Analysis SC

Occupational Analysis TN

    Occupational Analysis trade Tests 24-12

Occupational Analysis handicapped S 24-15

Occupational Analysis Aptitude Test 24-13

Occupational Analysis Testing TN 24-11

    Occupational Analysis Testing Miss 24-11

 

Box 4

Organization General-3

Organization Maps Charts -1

Organization 2 Marbury Ala

Organization 2 Clift TN

Orders Excutive 1

Meetings Manning Tables

Orders Executive

Top