National Archives at Atlanta

National Archives at Atlanta

RG 96 - Farmers Home Administration, Administrative Correspondence of the
Farm Debt Adjustment Commission of North Carolina


For questions regarding these records, please contact us at (770) 968-2100 or atlanta.archives@nara.gov

Administrative Correspondence of the Farm Debt Adjustment Commission for North Carolina, 1935

National Archives Identifier 3298183

This series consists chiefly of correspondence of G. W. Forester, Executive Secretary of the Commission, and of Harry F. Watkins, but also includes files of correspondence with state and other officials regarding program matters.

Folder Title Subject Topic Dates Box No. Notes
Applicant for Position to Serve General County Committee 1934 1
Committee Reports & Minutes General General Correspondence 1934-1935 1
Counties Organized General County members 1934-1935 1
Dr. G. W. Forster, Executive Secretary, Farm Debt General General Correspondence 1
Franklin County Bessie McGlee General Correspondence 1935 1 District 2
Franklin County J.A. Catlette General Correspondence 1935 1 District 2
Franklin County Committee General General Correspondence 1935-1936 1 District 2
General Corresponcence General General Correspondence 1935-1937 1
Granville County General General Correspondence 1934-1935 1 District 2
Granville County T. G. Currin General Correspondence 1935 1 District 2
Granville County R. B. Loyd General Correspondence 1935 1 District 2
Granville County Commission Minutes General Correspondence 1935 1 District 2
Gulford County General General Correspondence 1934 1 District 2
Johnson County Evander Baredoot General Correspondence 1935 1 District 2
Johnson County Committee & Minutes General General Correspondence 1936 1 District 2
Lenoir County J. D. Genkins General Correspondence 1935 1 District 2
Lenoir County Minutes General General Correspondence 1936 1 District 2
New Hanover J.J. Jones General Correspondence 1935 1 District 4
Onslow County J.W. Canady General Correspondence 1935 1 District 1
Onslow County Minutes General General Correspondence 1935 1 District 2
Peneder County Gordon Black General Correspondence 1936 1 District 2
Peneder County Minutes General General Correspondence 1936 1 District 2
Sampson County N. K. Oates General Correspondence 1935 1 District 2
Sampson County R. A. Spellman General Correspondence 1935 1 District 2
Sampson County  Minutes General General Correspondence 1936 1 District 2
W. Kerr Scott, Field Representative, Farm Credit General General Correspondence 1934-1935 1
Wake County J. A. Buffalo General Correspondence 1935 1 District 2
Wake County B. C. Rowland General Correspondence 1935 1 District 2
Wake County Clarence Poe General Correspondence 1935 1 District 2
Wake County  Minutes General General Correspondence 1936 1 District 2
Alamance County General General Correspondence 1936 2 District 3
Anson County   Minutes  District 4 General General Correspondence 1936-1937 2 District 4
Applications General General Correspondence 1936-1937 2
Ashe County  Committee General General Correspondence 1936 2 District 3
Bladen County M. Bree Gardner General Correspondence 1936 2
Bladen County Minutes General General Correspondence 1936-1937 2 District 4
Catawba County T. W. Josey General Correspondence 1935 2 District 3
Catawba County R. L. Shuford General Correspondence 1935 2 District 3
Catawba County    Minutes General General Correspondence 1935-1936 2 District 3
Chatham County   Minutes General General Correspondence 1936 2 District 3
Cleveland County   Minutes General General Correspondence 1937 2 District 3
David W. McPherson   Correspondence General General Correspondence 1935-1937 2 District 3
District 3 Miscellaneous General General Correspondence 1936-1937 2 District 3
District 4 Miscellanoues Correspondence General General Correspondence 1936-1937 2 District 4
French Mason General General Correspondence 1936 2
Graham County  Minutes General General Correspondence 1935 2 District 5
H. W. Watkins   Corresponcence   District 4 General General Correspondence 1935-1937 2 District 4
Harnett Farquard Smith General Correspondence 1936-1937 2 District 2
Harry F. Watkins   Correspondence Personal General Correspondence 1937 2
Lincoln County  Minutes General General Correspondence 1936 2 District 3
Mecklenburg  Minutes General General Correspondence 1935 2 District 3
Orange County J. W. Wombel General Correspondence 1936 2 District 2
Robeson Cunty Willie G Locklear General Correspondence 1935 2 District 2
Rockingham County Jeff Garrett General Correspondence 1935 2 District 3
Rockingham County  Minutes Genereal General Correspondence 1937 2 District 3
Rowan County  Minutes Genereal General Correspondence 1936 2 District 3
Stokes County  Minutes Genereal General Correspondence 1937 2 District 3
Surrey County  Minutes General General Correspondence 1937 2 District 3
Warren County Mrs. Wallie Hardy General Correspondence 1935 2 District 2
Warren County  Minutes General General Correspondence 1936 2 District 2
Wayne County  Minutes General General Correspondence 1935 2 District 2
Cabarrus County Minutes General General Correspondence 1936-1937 3 District 4
Caswell County  Minutes General General Correspondence 1936-1937 3 District 4
Clay County Frank Herbert General Correspondence 1935 3 District 4
Columbus County R. W. Scott General Correspondence 1936 3
Columbus County  Minutes General General Correspondence 1936-1937 3 District 4
Cumberland County J. O. Tally General Correspondence 1936 3 District 4
Cumberland County  Minutes General General Correspondence 1936-1937 3 District 4
Durham County Minutes General General Correspondence 1936-1937 3 District 4
Gaston County  Minutes General General Correspondence 1936-1937 3 District 4
Harnett County Minutes General General Correspondence 1936-1937 3 District 4
Hoke County   Committee General General Correspondence 1936 3
Hoke County Minutes General General Correspondence 1936-1937 3 District 4
Lee County Minutes General General Correspondence 1936-1937 3 District 4
Mecklenburg Conty  Minutes General General Correspondence 1936-1937 3 District 4
Montgomery County  Minutes General General Correspondence 1936-1937 3 District 4
Moore County  Minutes Genreal General Correspondence 1937 3 District 4
Orange County  Minutes General General Correspondence 1936-1937 3 District 4
Person County  Minutes General General Correspondence 1936-1937 3 District 4
Application for Positions General General Correspondence 1935 4 To Farm Debt Commission
Avery County  Minutes General General Correspondence 1936-1937 4 District 5
Buncombe County  Minutes General General Correspondence 1935 4 District 5
Burke County  Minutes General General Correspondence 1937 4 District 5
Caldwell County  Minutes General General Correspondence 1936-1937 4 District 5
Cherokee County  Minutes General General Correspondence 1935-1937 4 District 5
Clay County  Minutes General General Correspondence 1936-1937 4 District 5
Closed Cases General General Correspondence 1935-1937 4
Conciliation Commission for the Middle District List of Commissioners General Correspondence 4
Counties in which Governor's Letters has been sent Name suggestions for committee General Correspondence 1934 4 Only 5 Men to be selected
County Commission Group I General Correspondence 4
County Commission Group II General Correspondence 4
County Commission Group III General Correspondence 4
Creditors General General Correspondence 1934 4
Durham Count James O. Cobb General Correspondence 1935 4 District 5
Haywood County  Minutes General General Correspondence 1936 4 District 5
Joseph P Greenfeaat  Filed Representative General General Correspondence 1935 4
Lists of Approved Attorneys General General Correspondence 4
Richmond County  Minutes Genreal General Correspondence 1936 4 District 4
Robeson County  Minutes Genreal General Correspondence 1936-1937 4 District 4
Rowen County K.W. Unberger General Correspondence 1936 4 District 4
Scotland County Minutes Genreal General Correspondence 1936-1937 4 District 4
Stanley County  Minutes Genreal General Correspondence 1937 4 District 4
Stokes County J. S. Mitchell General Correspondence 1935 4 District 4
Theron A Holcomb District Supervisor General General Correspondence 1935-1937 4 District 5
Union County  Minutes General General Correspondence 1937 4 District 4
Alvin T. Anderson, Assistant to Governor General General Correspondence 1934-1935 5 2 folders
Form Letters General General Correspondence 5
Miscellaneous Correspondence & Letters General General Correspondence 1934-1935 5
Moratorium Act Forclosure General Correspondence 1934-1935 5
Progress Reports General General Correspondence 1934 5
Reply Received from Form Letters General General Correspondence 1934-1935 5
Telegrahams General General Correspondence 1935 5
B. B. Bell Federal Land Bank General Correspondence 1935 6 Columbia, South Carolina
E. B. Buchan, Field Worker Genreal General Correspondence 1934 6 Field Worker
G. W. Forster, Executive Secretary Genreal General Correspondence 1935 6
H. C. M Case, Assistant to Governor Genreal General Correspondence 1934 6
M. O Blount Genreal General Correspondence 1934 6 Bethel, Nc
R. A. Droughton Genreal General Correspondence 1935 6 Sparta, NC
William E. Comer, Conciliation Commissioner Genreal General Correspondence 1935 6
Annie L. O'Berry, State Administrator General General Correspondence 1934 7 North Carolina Emergency Relief
Charles J. Haden, Farm Debt Commission General General Correspondence 1934 7
D. W. McPherson,  Assistant State Representative General General Correspondence 1934-1935 7 2 folders
H.A. Mills General General Correspondence 1934 7 High Point, NC
Isaac M. Meeks, U.S. D.C. Judge, Eastern District General General Correspondence 1934-1935 7
J. B. Riley, Field Representative General General Correspondence 1934-1935 7
J. B. Riley, Field Representative Weekly Reports General Correspondence 1935 7
J. Edward Kirby,  Assistant State Representative General General Correspondence 1934-1935 7 2 folders
Johnson J. Hayes, Judge U.S. D.C. Greensboro General General Correspondence 1935 7
Josephn P. Greenleaf  Filed Reparesentative Weekly Reports General Correspondence 1935 7 2 folders
Josephn P. Greenleaf  Filed Reparesentative General General Correspondence 1934-1935 7 Elizabeth City  District  Headquarters , 4 folders
Julian Price General General Correspondence 1934 7 Greensboro, NC
Millard F. Jones General General Correspondence 1934 7 Rocky Mount, NC
T. Lenoir Gweyn, Field Representative Weekly Reports General Correspondence 1934-1935 7
T. Lenoir Gweyn, Field Representative General General Correspondence 1934-1935 7
C. B. Wade, Field Representative General General Correspondence 1934-1935 8 3 folders
E. Y.  Webb, Judge, U.S. D.C Western District Administrative General Correspondence 1934 8
George Ross, Director of Rural Rehabilitation General General Correspondence 1935 8
Harry E. Watkins, State Representative General General Correspondence 1934-1935 8 Several folders
J. Allen Taylor General General Correspondence 1935 8 Wilmington, NC
J. L Skinner General General Correspondence 1935 8 Littleton, NC
J. W. Sears, Field Representative General General Correspondence 1934 8 2 folders
W. Kerr Scott, Field Representative General General Correspondence 1935 8 Farm Credit
Harry E. Watkins, State Representative General General Correspondence 1934-1935 9 Several folders

 

Top