National Archives at Atlanta

National Archives at Atlanta

RG 96 - Farmers Home Administration, Farm Ownership Case Files - Region 4


For questions regarding these records, please contact us at (770) 968-2100 or atlanta.archives@nara.gov

Farm Ownership Files, 1938-1946

National Archives Identifier 630679

This series consists of case files for agricultural loans made to farm families applying for economic assistance in Kentucky, North Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and West Virginia. The case files may contain loan applications, appraisal reports, and data concerning prospective borrowers; options; loan and variable payment agreements; loan analyses; mortgage and warranty deeds; certifications by the county committee; farm and home plans; title insurance policies; fire and property damage insurance policies; and certifications of closing for tenant - purchase loans associated with programs under the New Deal. The files may also include subsidiary forms and correspondence relating to the processing of loans.

First Name Last Name Age Race Town County State Box Number
Miles L. Abernethy 47 W Stanley Gaston NC 1
Alden Acuff 30 W Luttrell Union TN 1
J.B. Acuff 35 W Washburn Grainger TN 1
Charlie R. Adams 39 W Gilkey Rutherford NC 1
Chester Adams 39 W Clinton Sampson NC 1
Walter W. Adams 48 W Stuart Patrick VA 1
Eugene C. Adcock 45 W Semora Person NC 1
Fred Agee 31 W Lebanon Wilson TN 1
Arville Ailey 27 W Jefferson City Jefferson TN 1
Clegg B. Allen 21 W Peachland Union NC 1
Don G. Allen 40 W Four Oaks Johnston NC 1
Hurt C. Allen 35 W Chatham Pittsylvania VA 1
James W. Allen 26 W Rutherfordton Rutherford NC 2
Samuel G. Allgood 44 W Warrenton Warren NC 2
James Robert Allred 31 W Rockingham Richmond NC 1
Curtis Ammons Crutchfield NC 2
Albert C. Anderson 25 W Gleason Weakley TN 1
Forrest Anderson 37 W Whitwell Marion TN 1
J. Clyde Anderson 40 W Jonesboro Washington TN 1
John W. Anderson 35 W Hendersonville Henderson NC 2
Ray Anderson 46 W Sparta White TN 2
Samuel G. Anderson 25 W Rockingham Richmond NC 2
H.L. Andrews 37 W Greta Pittsylvania VA 1
W.T. Angel Burnsville Yancey NC 1
Albert D. Arndt 37 W Derita Catawba NC 2
E.L. Arrington 31 W Bedford Bedford VA 1
J. Way Arrington 29 W Clyde Haywood NC 3
Ranza Ash W Morganville Doddridge WV 1
M.C. Ashby 29 W Swoope Augusta VA 1
Erwin V. Ashenfelter 29 W Newton Catawba NC 1
W.H. Atchley 45 W Celina Clay TN 2
Atlas Plywood Corp. Terrell NC 3
Jimmie S. Austin 44 W Wallace Pender NC 3
John A. Averette 31 W Skipwith Mecklenburg VA 1
John A. Averette 33 W Skipwith Mecklenburg VA 1
Joe Avery 39 W Kinston Lenoir NC 3
Minnis Bacon 39 W Talbott Jefferson TN 2
C.B. Bailey 45 W Ellenboro Rutherford NC 3
K. Bailey 43 W Mooresboro Rutherford NC 3
C.G. Baker 49 W Collierville Shelby TN 2
C.W. Baker 35 W Elberson Surry VA 2
Cleveland Baker 33 W Dickson Dickson TN 2
Clyde Baker 21 W Worley Madison NC 4
Floyd Baker 29 W Leon Mason NC 1
M.L. Balding 50 W Chuckey Greene TN 2
David C. Ball 32 W Trenton Jones NC 3
Ober Ball 36 W Greenville Greene TN 2A
Sterling H. Ball 28 W Raleigh Wake NC 4
Ira A. Bane 28 W Clover Halifax VA 2
Ellis Banks 28 W Richlands Jones NC 4
Thurman Barbour 33 W Smithfield Johnston NC 4
E.W. Barnes 51 W Limestone Washington TN 2A
H.C. Barnes 52 W Shelbyville Bedford TN 2A
Elsey N. Barnette 38 W Shelby Cleveland NC 5
Olin L. Barnhardt 33 W Advance Davie NC 5
Ryan Barnhill 30 W Halifax Halifax NC 5
Jule Barwick 49 W Goldsboro Wayne NC 5
Oscar Batten 26 W Clarkton Bladen NC 5
W.J. Baugham 40 W Courtland Southampton VA 2
Clarence Baumgarner 35 W Glenville Jackson NC 4
Ralph Baumgarner 25 W Norton Jackson NC 4
L.D. Beard 50 W Elizabethtown Bladen NC 5
Gilbert B. Bell 30 W Statesville Iredell NC 5
Virgil E. Bell 33 W Telford Washington TN 2A
Cullen A. Benfield 36 W Mooresville Iredell NC 5
Marion W. Benfield 27 W Belwood Cleveland NC 5
Clarence C. Benge 44 W Dobson Surry NC 6
Elester Bennett 26 B Chesterfield Anson NC 6
Milton E. Bennett 25 W Oak City Martin NC 6
Sid Bennett 27 W Relief Mitchell NC 6
Wayne Bennett 23 W McKenzie Carroll TN 2A
Frank D. Benson 28 W Henderson Chester TN 2A
Gilbert Benson 33 W Brotherton Putnam TN 3
Everett A. Bingham 36 W Kings Mountain Cleveland NC 6
Fearmon Bingham 30 W Lawndale Cleveland NC 6
Andrew Bizzell 47 B LaGrange Lenoir NC 6
Walter Blackburn 46 W Tullahoma Franklin TN 3
Weldon Blackman 29 W Four Oaks Johnston NC 7
Roy W. Blackwell 33 W Oxford Granville NC 7
Lucian Blalack 41 W Brighton Tipton TN 3
Jesse Blankenship 30 W Ramar McNairy NC 1
Allie Blick 36 W Springfield Robertson TN 3
Richard M. Boaz 32 W Reidsville Rockingham NC 1
Henry Bobbitt 55 B Pleasant Hill Greenville NC 2
Willie Lee Bobbitt 25 B Halifax Halifax NC 6
Fred Boles 33 W Mosheim Greene TN 3
Junius Booth 45 B Blackstone Dinwiddie NC 1
Clifton W. Booze 31 W Rural Hall Forsyth NC 7
Shelton L. Booze 30 Tobaccoville Stokes NC 7
Gaddie Bordeaux 48 W Council Bladen NC 7
Dewey L. Bost 28 W Salisbury Rowan NC 7
Thomas M. Bowles 45 W Rocky Mount Franklin VA 2
Charlie M. Bowman 35 W Claudville Patrick VA 2
Luther Bowman 46 W Seagrove Randolph NC 8
Herman Boyd 33 W Vanceboro Pitt NC 8
O.E. Boyd 36 W Baxter Putnam TN 3
M.D. Bradley 40 W Forest City Rutherford NC 8
J. Roland Bradshaw 29 W Faison Sampson NC 1
J.O. Bradsher 34 W Efland Orange NC 8
Raymond Brandon 24 W Wartrace Coffee TN 3
Daniel E. Bray 45 W Shiloh Camden NC 8
Jesse Howard Brewer 22 W Speedwell Claiborne NC 2
F.E. Bridgers 45 W Council Bladen NC 8
Garland Bridges 35 W Ellenboro Rutherford NC 9
John H. Briggs 60 W Apex Chatham NC 9
Knowledge Brodas 49 B Skippers Northampton VA 9
Caldwell Brooks 45 W Morganfield Union NC 2
Everett W. Brooks 27 W Shelby Cleveland NC 2
Jessie T. Brooks 52 W Rocky Mount Franklin VA 2
Robert L. Brooks 29 W Martin Weakley TN 4
Thomas M. Brooks 63 W Pittsboro Chatham NC 9
Cordell Brown 30 W Silver Point Putnam TN 4
Delmas L. Brown 30 B Mebane Alamance NC 9
J.M. Brown 45 W Pinetops Edgecombe NC 10
Jesse Brown 24 B Maxton Scotland NC 2
John Brown 50 W Columbia Maury TN 4
Lester Brown 34 W Shelbyville Bedford TN 4
Paul Brown 46 W Leland Brunswick NC 2
Paul H. Brown 29 W Springfield Robertson TN 4
Pet Brown 37 W Boonville Yadkin NC 10
K.T. Browning 34 W Falmouth Pendleton KY 2
Ethel M. Bryan 40 W Maryville Blount TN 2
M.E. Bryant 36 W Enfield Halifax NC 11
Cooper Bryson 31 W Covington Tipton TN 4
Fred A. Bryson 48 W Glenville Jackson NC 10
G. L. Buchanan 58 W Franklin Macon NC 10
Willie Joe Buford 43 W Franklin Williamson TN 5
Jennings R. Bullard 39 W Fayetteville Cumberland NC 10
Harold J. Bullock 35 W Creedmoor Granville NC 3
Ira Burke 26 W Speedwell Claiborne TN 5
Frank T. Burks 46 W Monroe Amherst VA 3
Herman F. Burleson 28 W Stanfield Stanley NC 11
Lyn Burleson 42 W Bakersville Mitchell NC 10
Earl C. Burlison 33 W Barnardsville Buncombe NC 10
Gene Burnett 25 W Sweetwater Monroe TN 5
Ollie Burnett 33 B Apex Chatham NC 3
Sam S. Burnett 40 W Loretto Lawrence TN 6
Vander Burnett 29 B Warsaw Duplin NC 11
Edward C. Burtner 28 W Mt. Solon Augusta VA 3
C.L. Butler 41 W Gallatin Sumner TN 5
Edgar F. Butler 35 W Chadbourn Columbus NC 11
Tom Byers 48 W Forest City Rutherford NC 11
Wilbur Cabiness 28 W Shelby Cleveland NC 12
Jack Caldwell 53 W Marshall Madison NC 12
M.M. Caldwell 57 W Mooresville Iredell NC 12
Thurman L. Calloway 25 W Tobaccoville Stokes NC 12
Clarence W. Cameron 28 W Stanford Lee NC 12
Bruce Campbell 24 W Hot Springs Madison NC 12
Charles T. Campbell 55 W Wilkesboro Wilkes NC 12
Clyde T. Campbell 31 W Statesville Iredell NC 3
T.B. Campbell 55 W Council Bladen NC 13
Benjamin B. Canfield 31 W Belington Barbour WV 1
S.L. Canter 52 W Greensboro Guilford NC 13
Chester E. Capps 30 W Clayton Johnston NC 13
M.H. Carden 41 W Pulaski Giles TN 5
Curtis Carelock 42 B Alvaton Scotland NC 3
Elmer Carmen 38 W Cumberland Gap Claiborne TN 6
Curtis Carmichael 27 W Riceville McMinn TN 6
Grady Carpenter 32 W Somerville Fayette TN 6
Russell V. Carpenter 30 W Stanley Gaston NC 13
Dallas Carr 32 W Nathalie Halifax VA 4
Bert C. Carter 52 W Mosheim Greene TN 6
Joseph W. Carter 34 W Selma Johnston NC 14
Lawell Carter 24 W Flag Pond Union TN 6
Robert L. Carter 39 W Franklinville Randolph NC 13
Roy Carter 39 W Talbott Jefferson TN 6
Freeman L. Cash 28 W Shelby Cleveland NC 13
Willie A. Cassady 39 W Stuart Patrick VA 3
Lester J. Caulder 35 W Fayetteville Cumberland NC 14
Cicero C. Cavenaugh 32 W Jacksonville Onslow NC 14
Gordon A Chambers 36 W Wilkesboro Wilkes NC 14
Grover L. Chambers 54 W Princeton Caldwell KY 3
Percy Chambers 38 W Rougement Durham NC 14
Sam Chambers 50 B Wadesboro Anson NC 14
Woody T. Chambers 45 W Oxford Granville NC 4
J.D. Chandler 34 W Mosheim Greene TN 6
Jim Chandler 43 W Castalian Springs Trousdale TN 7
W.C. Cheek 41 B Tomahawk Bladen NC 14
Mack Cherry 37 B Bethel Martin NC 15
Hobert Childress 34 W Santa Fe Murray TN 7
Bryant V. Chilton 43 W Reidsville Rockingham NC 15
Floyd Christopher 40 W Pulaski Giles TN 7
Mitchell Claiborne 36 W Lebanon Trousdale TN 4
David C. Clark 27 B Enfield Halifax NC 15
Greley Clark 38 B Soranton Hyde NC 15
Ike Clark 34 W Stanford Lee NC 15
Joseph T. Clark 62 W Linwood Davidson NC 15
Leslie F. Clark 27 W Pulaski Giles TN 7
Matthew Clark 35 B Kelford Bertie NC 16
Rivers Clark 28 W Pulaski Giles TN 8
Roy Clark 40 W Williamston Martin NC 16
Luther J. Clarke 39 W Apex Wake NC 4
Emmitt Clay 27 W Decherd Grundy TN 7
Harvie Clements 33 W Cumberland City Stewart TN 7
Odell E. Cline 29 W Advance Davie NC 16
W.C. Cline 27 W Summerfield Guilford NC 16
Fowler Clinton 41 W Celina Clay TN 8
Dan Cochran 45 W Canton Haywood NC 16
Roy W. Cockerham 31 W Mt. Airy Surry NC 5
C.M. Coffey 43 W Cleveland Bradley TN 8
Charlie Cogdill 36 W Sylva Jackson NC 16
John T. Cole 32 W Scottsburg Halifax VA 3
Matthew Coleman 51 W Milton Halifax VA 3
Ulric L. Collins 57 W Madison Rockingham NC 17
D.C. Conry 40 W Pelman Grundy TN 8
Henry Cook 30 W Woodlawn Montgomery TN 8
Hooper Cook 27 W Lafayette Macon TN 8
Aubrey Cooke 25 W Claudville Patrick VA 3
Roosevelt Cooper 36 W Harman Pendleton WV 1
Marvin T. Copeland 25 W Murfreeesboro Hertford NC 17
J.A. Coppinger 57 W Gruetli Grundy TN 5
John R. Cottrill 49 W Bridgeport Harrison WV 1
Walter Coules 55 B Bedford Bedford VA 4
Alpheus N. Cox 26 W Whiteville Columbus NC 17
E.C. Cox 37 W Maynardville Union TN 9
J.A. Cox 27 W Limestone Washington TN 9
J.R. Cox 41 W Seaboard Northampton NC 17
Walter R. Cox 27 W Claudville Patrick VA 4
Robert Crabtree 46 W Decatur Meigs TN 5
Jasper Craghead B Not Given Franklin VA 4
Herman Craighead 44 W Celina Clay TN 5
Overton Craighead 30 W Pleasant Shade Smith TN 9
Cecil C. Crane 27 W Abingdon Washington VA 4
H.C. Crane 43 W Chuckey Greene TN 9
Lindsey Creed 37 W Galax Grayson VA 4
McKinley Creed 45 W Airy Surry NC 17
Stuart W. Crim 34 W Summit Point Jefferson WV 5
C.E. Cross W Spencer Roane WV 1
Clarence B. Crotts 39 W Belwood Cleveland NC 17
Calvin Curtis 40 W Montrose Randolph WV 1
Tonce Cutler 46 B Branchville Southampton VA 4
Vernon J. Daniels 27 W Arapahoe Pamlico NC 17
Hubert L. Davenport 35 W Roper Washington NC 17
Buren Daves 27 W Shelby Cleveland NC 18
Martin V. Daves 51 W Shelby Cleveland NC 15
Dallas Davis 50 B Louisburg Franklin NC 5
Fred X. Davis 62 W Gaffney Cleveland NC 18
Henry Davis 28 W Tazewell Claiborne TN 9
J.L. Davis 27 W Guilford College Guilford NC 15
James Davis 59 B Henderson Vance NC 15
Marion Davis 41 W Sparta White TN 9
Marion G. Davis 36 W Culpeper Culpeper VA 6
Mason C. Davis 29 W Seaboard Northampton NC 18
Paul Davis 26 W Cleveland Bradley TN 6
Roy J. Davis 43 W Franklinville Randolph NC 20
W.C. Davis 42 W Rutledge Grainger TN 9
W.P. Dawkins 30 W Richmond Rockingham NC 19
G.F. Day 56 W Blanch Caswell NC 19
William H. Dayberry 35 W Lawndale Cleveland NC 19
Jacob R. Dehaven 35 W Berkeley WV 1
Walter A. Dennison 39 W Bristol Harrison WV 2
G.W. Denson 48 W Jonesville Lee VA 4
George A. Desper 36 W Staunton Augusta VA 5
T.J. Diehl 39 W Solon Augusta VA 5
Rulious Dillahunt 44 B Maysville Jones NC 19
Berry D. Dixon 47 W Summerfield Rockingham NC 19
Guy F. Dobbins 33 W Bostic Rutherford NC 19
Parry Lee Dobson 30 B Magnolia Duplin NC 19
Richard Dockery 42 B Maxton Scotland NC 20
J.W. Dodd Smyrna Rutherford TN 6
John H. Doles 43 B Courtland Southampton VA 5
Elmer Doss 29 W Spencer Patrick VA 5
R.J. Doss 43 W Asheboro Randolph NC 20
Floyd L. Drake 35 W Monroe Union NC 20
M.P. Driggs 53 W Green Bay Lunenburg VA 5
Prelo Dryman 25 W Cullasaja Macon NC 20
Euel Duckworth 38 W Lewisburg Marshall TN 9
W.P. Duggins 49 W Prospect Hill Caswell NC 20
Watson Duggins 39 W Walnut Cove Stokes NC 20
Horace Hurel Dunagan 37 W Dyer Gibson TN 10
Frank L. Dunaway 48 W Ewing Fleming KY 6
Clyde Duncan 36 W Day Book Yancey NC 21
Louis Duncan 25 W Rock Island Warren TN 10
John R. Dunnavant 37 W Lynnville Giles TN 10
J.E. Dyer 27 W Henderson Chester TN 10
J.E. Eads 35 W Elkin Wilkes NC 21
Rich Eads 40 W Celina Clay TN 10
Roy M. Earley 36 W Ellenboro Rutherford NC 21
Fred Eason 53 W Warsaw Duplin NC 21
Joe Easterly 34 W Greeneville Greene TN 10
Chester Easterwood 30 W Troy Obion TN 11
Earl F. Eastes 37 W Brush Creek Smith TN 11
Alden W. Edmunds 44 W Painter Accomack VA 6
Ralph E. Edmundson 38 W Hendersonville Henderson NC 21
Byron E. Edwards 28 W Marshville Union NC 22
Esthel C. Edwards 29 W Mt. Olive Wayne NC 22
James W. Edwards 30 W Monroe Union NC 22
John Edwards 35 W Relief Mitchell NC 22
Joseph Edwards 43 B Oxford Granville NC 21
Raymond C. Edwards 34 W Stanfield Stanley NC 7
James Elder 30 B Surry Surry VA 5
James B. Ellis 44 W Wingate Union NC 8
W. Bryan Ellis 44 W Adams Robertson TN 11
James O. Elmer 35 W Charlotte Charlotte VA 5
Robert L. Enloe 68 W Lenoir Caldwell NC 20
Earl Epley 26 W Forest City Rutherford NC 21
Ernest Ervin 39 W Johnson City Washington TN 11
Byron A. Erwin 48 W Graham Station Mason WV 8
Earl W. Estes 46 W Wolftown Madison VA 6
J.A. Etheridge 43 W Littleton Halifax NC 22
Bernard Evans 28 W Fulton Obion TN 11
Calvin Evans 36 W Pungoteague Accomack VA 22
George S. Evans 43 W Nebo McDowell NC 22
Henry Calvin Evans 29 W Stokes Pitt NC 22
James B. Evans 39 B Walters Isle of Wight VA 6
Sam Evans 55 B Bahama Durham NC 23
Jesse J. Ewell 45 W Newport Carteret NC 23
Clabirone J. Falls 26 W Chapel Hill Chatham NC 23
Robert E. Farmer 34 W Newport Cocke TN 8
Emory M. Farrar 55 W Prospect Hill Caswell NC 8
Herbert P. Farrar 27 W Baskerville Mecklenburg VA 8
A.T. Ferguson 31 W Sutherlin Pittsylvania VA 6
H.O. Ferguson 40 W Christiana Rutherford TN 12
M.D. Ferguson 56 W Montrose Randolph WV 2
Robert F. Ferguson 36 W Newsoms Southampton VA 6
Jesse L. Finney 43 W Estill Springs Franklin TN 6
A.W. Fisher 32 W Martin Weakley TN 12
Lakin G. Fisher 39 W Wheeling Marshall WV 2
R.L. Fisher 33 W Rutherford Gibson TN 12
George C. Flippin 41 W Francisco Stokes NC 23
F.P. Floyd 39 W Henderson Vance NC 23
Latney C. Flynn 50 W Belews Creek Forsyth NC 23
Ola Forbes 36 W Ayden Pitt NC 23
George Lee Ford 31 W Harris Rutherford NC 24
James H. Ford 31 B Cambria Montgomery VA 6
Ernest O. Foster 38 W Blanch Caswell NC 23
John K. Foster 45 W Henderson Vance NC 24
Hnery T. Fox 42 W Lebanon Wilson TN 12
Bruce Foy 24 W Comfort Jones NC 7
Marshall Francis 42 W Conway Northampton NC 24
Harry Franklin 30 W Fisherville Jefferson KY 6
Nelson Franklin 25 W Marshall Madison NC 25
James L. Frazier 47 W Flat Rock Henderson NC 7
Joe Fredell 52 W Vale Catawba NC 21
Ben Freels 32 W Wartburg Roane TN 12
James H. French 41 W Greenback Loudon TN 12
W.S. Frey 36 W Cedar Hill Robertson TN 13
Roger D. Friddle 26 W Stokesdale Guilford NC 21
Roger D. Friddle 26 W Stokesdale Guilford NC 25
T.M. Frisbee 39 W Marshall Madison NC 25
Howard L. Frye 37 W Greensboro Guilford NC 24
Neal Fultz 33 W Tazewell Claiborne TN 13
Isaac W. Furlough 35 W Creswell Washington NC 24
Wesley Gardner 41 W Loudon Loudon TN 13
Robert K. Garlitz 31 W Kingwood Preston WV 2
Clifton W. Garner 33 W Rapids Halifax NC 25
Roy L. Garrett 29 W Rougemont Person NC 7
Dudley Gee 35 W LaCenter Ballard KY 7
Dennie Gentry 28 W Marshall Madison NC 25
Mary Gibson 41 B Hiddenite Alexander NC 25
Wilson Gibson 21 W Rural Hall Stokes NC 25
B.E. Giles 45 W Lovington Nelson VA 6
Aubrey L. Gilley 31 W Manchester Coffee TN 13
Ed Gladden 40 W Vale Lincoln NC 25
Robert L. Jr. Glenn 27 W Vale Catawba NC 26
Will Glover 25 B Ellenboro Cleveland NC 26
Alvin K. Goggin 35 W Huddleston Bedford VA 6
Verlin Goin 45 W Dandridge Jefferson TN 9
Richard D. Golden 29 W McKenzie Carroll TN 13
Audraine Gooch 23 W Huntingon Carroll TN 14
Orion F. Goode 43 W Rutherfordton Rutherford NC 26
George Goosby 50 B Harmony Iredell NC 26
Robert T. Goss 32 W Garner Wake NC 26
James A. Grady 35 W Four Oaks Johnston NC 26
Gordon Grant 56 B Pinetops Edgecombe NC 26
Leslie Lee Grant 27 W Lebanon Trousdale TN 13
Oscar Lee Graves 44 B Reidsville Caswell NC 26
Sam Graves 43 B Mebane Orange NC 26
Chas. R. Gravitt 35 W News Ferry Halifax VA 9
George M. Gray 48 W Stanley Randolph NC 27
Harry C. Gray 39 W Clarksburg Harrison WV 2
Harvey Gray 42 W Oliver Springs Anderson TN 9
Leach H. Gray 43 W Greensboro Guilford NC 27
William I. Gray 42 W Rockwell Cabarrus NC 27
A.B. Green 54 W Kingston Roane TN 14
H.F. Green 40 W Landrum Polk NC 27
William V. Green 27 W Neuse Wake NC 27
Benjamin F. Greenfield 46 B Mt.Olive Wayne NC 27
Stephens B. Greenway 53 W Henderson Vance NC 28
Jon T. Greenwell 31 W Morganfield Union KY 10
Elijah L. Greer 35 W Richlands Onslow NC 9
Eugene E. Gregory 44 W Chatham Pittsylvania VA 7
Fred Gregory 32 W Pleasant Shade Smith TN 14
J.M. Griffin 60 W Handsom Southampton VA 7
Joe Griffin 30 W Courtland Southampton VA 7
Charles H. Griggs 36 W Winchester Franklin TN 14
V.C. Grimes 45 W Waynesboro Wayne TN 10
Claude Grindstaff 46 W Elizabethton Carter TN 14
Freed Grisham 36 W Kenton Obion TN 14
Gananda G. Grisson 59 B Creedmoor Granville NC 28
Ernest E. Groce 31 W Cana Yadkin NC 28
Katherine Gunter 48 B Carthage Moore NC 28
Sidney C. Gupton 37 W DeWitt Dinwiddle VA 7
James A. Gwynn 46 B Yanceyville Caswell NC 28
Simon C. Gwynn 36 B Yanceyville Caswell NC 28
Carl Haas 41 W Lenoir Caldwell NC 29
C.L. Haire 52 W Broadway Harnett NC 29
Ricahrd H. Hairr 30 W Clinton Sampson NC 29
Andrew W. Hale 32 W Littleton Halifax NC 29
Avery Hall 46 W Hayesville Clay NC 29
Charlie A. Hall 44 W Hurdles Hill Person NC 29
Sam Hall 42 W Bennett Randolph NC 29
G.W. Hallum 46 W Smithville DeKalb TN 15
Asa Hamilton 39 W Beaufort Washington NC 30
Elmer O. Hampton 48 W Huntington Carroll TN 15
R.W. Hancock 36 W Courtland Southampton VA 7
Harold D. Harding 32 W Cottage Grove Henry TN 15
S.O. Hardison 35 W Lewisburg Marshall TN 10
C.M. Hardy 25 W Cameron Moore NC 30
H.H. Harman 34 W Staunton Augusta VA 10
J.O. Harmon 46 W Gastonia Gaston NC 30
J.E. Harper 29 W Vanleer Dickson TN 15
Charlie B. Harrell 36 W Clinton Sampson NC 30
Charlie Harris 44 B Norman Montgomery NC 30
Claud Harris 44 B Clayton Johnston NC 30
Doyle Harris 32 W Cleveland Bradley TN 10
J.C. Harris 37 W Washington Beaufort NC 30
James L. Harris 50 W Palmersville Weakley TN 15
E.E. Hart 39 W Greenbush Accomack VA 11
Fred E. Hart 40 W Kinston Lenoir NC 30
Vance W. Hart 34 W Cottage Grove Henry TN 15
Theodore C. Hartman 35 W Belwood Cleveland NC 31
Johnnie Haskins 32 B Henderson Vance NC 31
J.M. Hastings 33 W Wellville Nottoway VA 11
A.M. Hatcher 37 W Elon College Caswell NC 31
William M. Hathaway 48 B Edenton Chowan NC 11
Shirley Hawkins 26 W Willow Grove Clay TN 16
B.F. Hayes 44 W Suffolk Nansemond VA 7
John David Head 25 W Hiddinate Iredell NC 31
Claude Hedgebeth 37 W Holland Nansemond VA 8
Berry Hedgepeth 58 B Enfield Halifax NC 31
Hubert S. Hedgepeth 34 W Bunnlevel Harnett NC 31
Palmer W. Hedgepeth 36 W Whiteville Columbus NC 31
Curtis Hedrick 35 W Onego Pendleton WV 2
Glen B. Hedrick 35 W Stony Point Alexander NC 32
Wilbur H. Heird 41 W Decatur Meigs TN 16
J.H. Helton 48 W Rogersville Hawkins TN 16
Will Hemphill 48 W Fayetteville Lincoln TN 16
A.L. Hensley 45 W Rutherfordton Rutherford NC 11
Albert T. Hensley W Swift Run Rockingham VA 8
Elmer Hensley 26 W Limestone Washington TN 16
Ben P. Henson 28 W Sylan Jackson NC 32
Bryan A. Hepner 43 W Maurertown Shenandoah VA 8
Charles M. Herrell 33 W Heiskell Anderson TN 16
Furney G. Hester 46 W Henderson Vance NC 32
Alvin B. Hicks 40 W Mica Caroline VA 11
Dennis Higdon 40 W Webster Jackson NC 12
Columbus Higgins 38 W Forest City Rutherford NC 32
Troy Hileman 31 W Bruceton Preston WV 3
Alton J. Hill 26 W Grifton Craven NC 12
Carson R. Hill 38 W Flat Rock Henderson NC 32
Robert R. Hill 52 W Morristown Hamblen TN 12
Tommie Hill 38 B Quitana Bertie NC 32
Whitford Hill 25 W Pink Hill Lenoir NC 33
Ralph E. Hilton 34 W Winston-Salem Davidson NC 12
J.K. Hinkle 40 W Williamsburg Greenbrier WV 3
Roy D. Hinton 31 W Selma Johnston NC 33
J.G. Hipsher 39 W Bean Station Grainger TN 17
Sterling Hitchcock 36 W Cookeville White TN 17
Buck Hobbs 42 B Lumber Bridge Robeson NC 33
Vincent Hobbs 24 W Dryden Lee VA 8
Roy T. Hobgood 40 W Oxford Granville NC 33
Roy T. Hobgood 40 W Oxford Granville NC 33
W.E. Hodges 52 W Morrisville Durham NC 33
Walter H. Hodges 44 W Rice Prince Edward VA 8
E.M. Holden 37 W Christiana Rutherford TN 17
Roy Lee Holden 38 W Horse Shoe Henderson NC 34
Tom Holden 28 W Mabel Watauga NC 34
J.G. Holland 49 W Faison Duplin NC 34
William J. Holland 45 W Mt. Pleasant Cabarrus NC 34
Willie C. Holleman 27 W Davie Mocksville NC 34
Gilbert Holmes 30 W Bowden Duplin NC 34
Ward E. Holsinger 33 W Strasburg Shenandoah VA 8
N.A. Holthouser 67 W Statesville Iredell NC 35
Arthur Honeycutt 37 W Flag Pond Madison NC 35
Charlie Honeycutt 34 W Mars Hill Madison NC 35
L.B. Honeycutt 45 W Roseboro Sampson NC 35
Bartley Hood 29 W Jasper Marion TN 17
Garvis Hood 24 W Clarkton Columbus NC 35
M.T. Hood 39 W Victoria Lunenburg VA 9
Brutus Hooks 41 W Yuma Henderson NC 35
Ferdinand K. Hoots 44 W Yadkinville Yadkin NC 35
Forrest Hord 38 W Kings Mountain Cleveland NC 36
Ray Horn 33 W Yuma Henderson TN 17
Jesse M. Horne 45 W Campobello Polk NC 36
Lee G. Horne 33 W Marshville Union NC 36
Vincent W. Horne 22 W Beulville Onslow NC 36
Harvey N. Horton 39 W Pennington Gap Lee VA 9
George T. Houston 39 W Glade Hill Franklin VA 9
James Robert Houston 41 B Waxhaw Union NC 36
Terry Howard 23 W Michie McNairy TN 12
Allen E. Howell 46 W Flint Hill Rappahannock VA 9
Clarence Howerton 25 W DeWitt Dinwiddie VA 9
William Howerton 28 W DeWitt Dinwiddie VA 9
Earl Huber 39 W Maysville Mason KY 12
T.E. Hudgins 51 W Forest City Rutherford NC 36
Albert W. Hudson 38 W Sharon Weakley TN 17
Henry W. Hudson 40 W Gilead Montgomery NC 36
Alvis B. Huggins 30 W Guys McNairy TN 13
J. Lee Hughes 51 W Marble Cherokee NC 37
C.A. Hunt 45 W Conover Catawba NC 37
William H. Hunt 38 W Cottageville Jackson WV 3
Charles C. Hunter 45 W Ashland City Cheatham TN 18
Ernest G. Hunter 36 W Charlotte Charlotte VA 9
W.A. Huskey 47 W Ruffin Caswell NC 13
C.W. Huskins 56 W Marion McDowell NC 37
Henry C. Hutchens 48 W Yadkinville Yadkin NC 37
William A. Hutchens 33 W Julian Guilford NC 37
R.L. Hutchins 40 W Bennett Randolph NC 37
Charlie L. Inman 24 W Jamestown Guilford NC 38
Arthur Irish 46 W LaFollette Campbell TN 18
Leonard Jackson 38 W Dana Henderson NC 13
Travis C. Jackson 34 W Edenton Chowan NC 38
Roy James 30 W Newport Cooke TN 18
W.O. James 42 W Conway Northampton NC 38
Ben A. Jarrell The Hollow Patrick VA 13
Eugene Jeffries 53 B Burlington Alamance NC 38
Jonas R. Jenkins 20 Washington Rappahannock VA 10
Lee Jenkins 37 W Cedarville Gilmer WV 3
Richard Johns 38 W Kenton Gibson TN 18
Chalmers A. Johnson 53 W Ramseytown Yancey NC 38
Charles E. Johnson 45 W Brown Summit Guilford NC 38
Clarence A. Johnson 53 W Suffolk Nansemond VA 10
Clead Johnson 28 W Walling White TN 18
Dudley Johnson 27 W Yuma Henderson TN 19
Elon O. Johnson 36 W Appomattox Appomattox VA 10
O.C. Johnson 41 W Pikeville Bledsoe TN 19
U.D. Johnson 27 W Jackson Madison TN 19
Wiley Johnson 30 W Tazewell Claiborne TN 19
Milton B. Jolly 53 W State Road Surry NC 38
Elbert C. Jones 31 W Chester Carroll TN 13
George G. Jones Claremont Catawba NC 39
Heber Jones 31 W Richlands Jones NC 39
M.F. Jones 55 W Seagrove Randolph NC 39
Stanley Jones 37 W Tompkinsville Monroe KY 13
T. L. Jones 47 W Leicester Buncombe NC 39
Whitney Jones 40 B Brodnax Brunswick VA 10
Erie Jordan 31 W Decaturville Decatur TN 19
Walter B. Jordan 49 W Charles Iredell NC 39
Dewitt Jordon 34 W Harrisburg Mecklenburg NC 39
James T. Joyce 34 W Madison Stokes NC 39
Ardro Joyner 45 B Greenville Pitt NC 39
Sidney T. Justice 36 W Edneyville Henderson NC 13
Jessie Kasey 51 B Penhook Franklin VA 10
James H. Kee 65 W Humboldt Crockett TN 19
Lawrence J. Kee 26 W Luray Henderson TN 19
C.W. Keith 47 W Oakville Logan KY 14
Wilkie K. Keith 35 W Oliver Springs Anderson TN 19
Luther M. Kellam 40 W Plesant Garden Guilford NC 14
Roy Kelley 26 W Waynesboro Wayne TN 14
W.A. Kelley 56 W Cleveland Bradley TN 14
Lex Kemp 34 W Difficult Smith TN 19
George Jr. Kennedy 28 W Woodlawn Montgomery TN 14
Leo Kent 34 Alexander Buncombe NC 40
H. Lee Ketchie 32 W Statesville Iredell NC 40
C.M. Key 40 W Lafayette Macon TN 20
Fred Kile 53 W Montrose Randolph WV 3
M.A. Killebrew 48 W Tarboro Edgecombe NC 14
Johnie W. Kimber 43 B Yanceyville Caswell NC 40
Clyde Kime 26 W Liberty Randolph NC 40
Floyd M. King 30 W Burnsville Yancey NC 40
Ira S. King 36 W Greenbank Pocahontas WV 3
William Carl King 37 W Faison Sampson NC 40
W.T. Kirkman 37 W Robersonville Pitt NC 40
Otmer Kiser 38 W Kentuck Jackson WV 3
Lyman E. Kittrell 40 W Sanford Lee NC 40
F.A. Knight 29 W Bybee Cocke TN 20
Fred E. Knight 29 W Bybee Cocke TN 20
Leroy Lail 26 W Granite Falls Caldwell NC 41
E.A. Lamm 56 W Stantonburg Wilson NC 41
Isom Lamm 43 W Salem Johnston NC 41
C.M. Lance 55 W Rosman Transylvania NC 41
James L. Landing 42 W Eure Gates NC 41
Ray W. Lasley 41 W Clemmons Chatham NC 15
Albert M. Lavinder 35 W Martinsville Franklin VA 10
Charlie Lawson 33 W Speedwell Campbell TN 20
A.J. Layne 38 W Pelham Caswell NC 41
R.L. Layne 40 W Red House Campbell VA 10
Cecil E. Leagans 25 W Cana Davie NC 42
David Ledford 52 W Elk Park Avery NC 42
Cecil Lee 28 W Livington Overton TN 20
Goldie Lee 32 B Emporia Emporia VA 10
Jarvis Lee 41 B Windsor Bertie NC 42
Joseph S. Lee 30 W Capron Southampton VA 15
L.H. Lee 51 W Clayton Johnston NC 42
Solomon Lee 34 B Windsor Bertie NC 41
Charles T. Leonard 59 W Morganton Burke NC 15
Grover C. Leonard 28 W Thomasville Davidson NC 42
Lester G. Leonard 25 W Winston Salem Davidson NC 42
D.C. Lester 39 W Spokedale Guilford NC 43
Gairrett T. Lewis 46 W Morganton Burke NC 15
Lum Lewis 45 W Washington College Washington TN 20
O.M. Lilley . 51 W DeWitt Dinwiddie VA 11
Henry J. Linker 54 W Rockwell Cabarrus NC 43
William P. Lippard 23 W Statesville Iredell NC 43
Roosevelt Lipscomb 37 W Brookneal Campbell VA 11
Junie Livengood 28 W Mocksville Davie NC 43
Jasper Locklear 50 O Pembroke Robeson NC 43
Gordon Long 43 W Tomahawk Bladen NC 43
John Long 37 W Clarkton Bladen NC 43
John H. Love 51 B Blanch Caswell NC 43
Oscar L. Lovegrove 31 W Churchville Augusta VA 11
Burlie W. Lowry 50 W Brides Currituck NC 44
Chivous A. Luckadoo 32 W Mooresboro Rutherford NC 44
Herman L. Lynch 26 W Clayton Johnston NC 44
Pat Lynch 31 W Franklin Williamson TN 20
W. Melvin Mabe 29 W Star Route Stokes NC 44
Levi C. Mallard 42 W Pollocksville Jones NC 44
W. Dillard Malloy 32 W Stokesdale Rockingham NC 45
F.M. Jr. Malone 30 W Cordova Shelby TN 21
W.C. Malone 37 W Greeneville Greene TN 21
L.N. Maness 34 W Ramer McNairy TN 22
Victor Mangum 30 W Angier Harnett NC 45
Jessie G. Manning 31 W Halifax Halifax NC 45
Boston Mantooth 44 W Decherd Franklin TN 22
Charles Maples 28 W Mercer Madison TN 22
Frank J. Maready 32 W Jacksonville Onslow NC 15
William B. Markham 51 W Morrisville Durham NC 45
W.E. Marriner 35 W Roper Washington NC 45
Arthur E. Martin 37 W DeWitt Dinwiddie VA 11
George T. Martin 31 W Beaufort Carteret NC 45
James E. Martin 35 W Rapidan Culpeper VA 11
W.T. Martin 40 W Oakland Fayette TN 22
C.B. Martindale 51 W Jonesboro Lee NC 45
Harlow Mason 40 W Rosman Transylvania NC 39
Herschel Mason 23 W Nantahala Macon NC 46
Samuel P. Mason 39 W Painter Accomack VA 16
Percy Massenburg 43 B Louisburg Franklin NC 46
J.G. Mathews 28 W Mason Mecklenburg VA 16
Clarence Matthews 26 W Kingwood Preston WV 4
Clyde Matthews 29 W Mohawk Greene TN 22
N.P. Matthews 32 W Buie's Creek Harnett NC 46
J. Burette Mayes 32 W Statesville Iredell NC 46
Otto Mayes 30 W Sneedville Hancock TN 22
J.C. McBride 39 W New Market Jefferson TN 21
William M. McCall 35 W Abingdon Washington VA 11
Emery McCallister 32 W Southside Mason WV 3
Winfield McCann 31 W Roaring River Wilkes NC 49
John A. McConnell 50 W Hendersonville Henderson NC 16
Ray McConnell 25 W Franklin Macon NC 50
Everett O. McCormick 36 W Dobson Surry NC 50
A.W. McCraw 39 W Ellenboro Rutherford NC 50
William McCubbins 46 W Campbellsville Taylor KY 16
Charlie McDonald 49 B Shannon Hoke NC 50
Frank D. McDonald 49 W Red Springs Robeson NC 50
George McEntire 40 W Landrum Polk NC 50
Frank McFarland 39 W Concord Knox TN 16
Will McGee 29 W Rockingham Richmond NC 50
Ernest McGinnis 24 W Blacksburg Cleveland NC 50
B. L. McIntosh 36 W Chuckey Greene TN 21
Gordon C. McIntyre 32 W Ivanhoe Fender NC 16
Stephen Cary McIntyre 43 W Burgaw Pender NC 51
Wallace D. McKee 41 W Chuckey Washington TN 21
George L. McKinney 52 W Richmond Madison KY 17
R.H. McKnight 30 W Lascassas Rutherford TN 21
Evander Jr. McLean 27 B Shannon Robeson NC 51
Hatten McLean 32 B Shannon Robeson NC 51
Ernest McMullen 31 W Middlebourne Tyler WV 17
Delver McPeake 36 W Luray Henderson TN 23
J.M. McSwain 26 W Cherryville Gaston NC 51
Arthur Lee Meadows 29 W Statesville Alexander NC 46
Russell M. Meadows 37 W Proctor Marshall WV 17
Willie Medley 36 B Paces Halifax VA 17
Dewey M. Melton 42 W Elkin Surry NC 46
Wilson Melton 27 W Yadkinville Yadkin NC 47
George Melvin 27 W Council Bladen NC 47
John R. Melvin 31 W Council Bladen NC 46
H. Carl Merritt 50 W Chapel Hill Chatham NC 47
J.D. Messick 26 W Christiana Rutherford TN 23
Andy Miller 50 W Edgemoor Anderson TN 18
Charles Miller 34 W Sweetwater Monroe TN 23
D.L. Miller 38 W Oval Ashe NC 47
Lee Roy Miller 23 W Kingwood Preston WV 4
Joseph F. Mills 51 B LaGrange Lenoir NC 47
Roy T. Milton 29 W Bunnlevel Harnett NC 47
Campbell Minor 34 W Jonesville Lee VA 11
Willie G. Mitchell 42 W Dobson Surry NC 47
John D. Montgomery 40 W Pilot Mountain Surry NC 48
Sam A. Moody 31 W Clarksville Mecklenburg VA 12
Albert S. Moomaw 54 W Buchanan Botetourt VA 18
J.A. Moore 49 W Skippers Greensville VA 12
John S. Moore 30 W Edneyville Henderson NC 18
M.H. Moore 43 W Edneyville Henderson NC 48
Shippie M. Moore 45 W Reidsville Rockingham NC 48
Walter Moore 40 B Clarkton Bladen NC 49
C.J. Moorefield 47 W Snow Camp Alamance NC 48
Sam J. Moran 40 W Lawsonville Stokes NC 48
Charlie Morgan 37 W Sylva Jackson NC 48
L.M. Morgan 45 W Trenton Gibson TN 23
George S. Morris 35 W New Bern Halifax NC 49
Herman Morris 35 W Collinwood Wayne TN 18
Willie H. Morris 42 W Emporia Greensville VA 18
Grover Morrow 37 W Rutherfordton Rutherford NC 49
L.A. Moschler 41 W Chatham Pittsylvania VA 12
L.M. Moser 29 W Liberty DeKalb TN 23
Edwin F. Moses 47 W Pittsboro Chatham NC 49
Mark Mozingo 47 W Dudley Wayne NC 49
Roy B. Mozingo 29 W Kenly Johnston NC 49
Andrew M. Murphy 47 W New Bern Craven NC 49
T.J. Murphy 42 W Dover Stewart TN 23
Leslie Muse 31 W New Bern Craven NC 49
Robert M. Myers 26 W Racoon Ford Culpeper VA 12
Dennis Naylor 54 W Sampson Clinton NC 51
William C. Needman 34 W Pilot Mountain Surry NC 51
Frank Nelson 34 W Loretto Lawrence TN 24
Tommie A. Nester 31 W Long Island Pittsylvania VA 12
C.C. Newcomb 48 W Burkeville Nottoway VA 13
N.T. Newcomb 30 W Danville Caswell NC 51
Landis R. Newsom 37 W King Stokes NC 52
Carlye R. Nicholas 27 W Bristol Harrison WV 4
Harold J. Nicholson 26 W Maysville Grant WV 4
Lester L Nicholson 43 W Summerfield Guilford NC 52
Coy Noblitt 35 W Tullahoma Bedford TN 24
M.C. Nodine 24 W Mooresboro Rutherford NC 52
Zeb V. Norville 40 W Union Mills Rutherford NC 52
A.H. Oakley 30 W Prospect Hill Caswell NC 18
Harold Ormond 28 W Bath Beaufort NC 52
Dolpha L. Overbey 30 W Dickson Dickson TN 19
Clifton L. Overby 35 W Capron Southampton VA 13
Luther J. Overby 49 W Clarkson Halifax VA 19
Theo F. Overby 35 W Macon Warren NC 19
Cecil C. Overstreet 28 W Bedford Bedford VA 13
Willie Owen 37 W Skipwith Mecklenburg VA 13
D.F. Owens 32 W Kenton Obion TN 24
Henry Owens 36 B Morven Anson NC 53
D.H. Padgett 43 W Jamesville Martin NC 44
W. Norris Padgett 39 W Olin Iredell NC 53
Everette C. Palmer 22 W Newport Cocke TN 24
R.P. Pardue 46 W Wilkesboro Wilkes NC 53
C.L. Parker 46 W Erwin Harnett NC 53
Isaac Parker 48 W Winston Hertford NC 19
John A. Parker 40 B Hillsboro Orange NC 53
W.J. Parks 53 W Ferguson Wilkes NC 53
Fillmore Parnell 35 W Rockingham Richmond NC 54
Alva Parrach 32 W Terra Alta Preston WV 4
Coleman Parton 42 W Waynesville Haywood NC 54
Joe Patterson 39 W Phildelphia Loudon TN 24
Wayne Payne 33 W Marshall Madison NC 54
P.L. Paysinger 36 W Delrose Giles TN 24
Orell Peal 27 W Alamo Crockett TN 25
J.A. Pearson 40 W Oakland Warren KY 19
George R. Pendergrass 27 W Yadkinville Yadkin NC 54
Grover C. Perdue 47 W Union Hill Franklin VA 13
Walter T. Perkins 31 W Timberlake Person NC 54
Ernest Peters 31 W Crestview Lewis TN 25
Elmer Petty 44 W Corinth McNairy TN 25
Thomas A. Phelps 27 W Advance Davie NC 54
Sam R. Phillips 38 W Mt. Vernon Springs Chatham NC 55
William L. Phillips 42 W Fulton Weakley TN 25
Mack C. Pile 49 W Wolf River Fentress TN 25
Avery Pilkington 37 W Hays Wilkes NC 55
Paul Pittman 26 W Middlebourne Tyler WV 4
Belver A. Pitts 39 W Sardis Henderson TN 25
George C. Poling 41 W French Creek Upshur WV 5
Willis H. Poling 36 W West Milford Harrison WV 5
Sylvester L. Polk 28 W Monroe Union NC 55
J.S. Pope Halifax NC 55
Kemp B. Posey 23 W Siloam Surry NC 55
R.K. Potts 31 W Shelbyville Bedford TN 26
Raymond F. Powell 34 W Raleigh Wake NC 55
W.E. Powell 34 W Lawrenceville Brunswick VA 14
M.W. Pressler 25 W Oak Grove Montgomery TN 19
Verlie C. Price 34 W Rougemont Granville NC 55
William O. Price 38 W Grimesland Pitt NC 55
William T. Priest 44 W Winchester Franklin TN 26
Tillie Prock 45 W Fountain Run Macon TN 26
Luther C. Puckett 25 W Clayton Johnston NC 56
Sam Pulley 47 W Waynesboro Wayne TN 26
James B. Purdy 29 W Lanham Putnam WV 5
Sampson Pursell 34 W Liberty DeKalb TN 26
Adam A. Purser 43 W Wingate Union NC 56
Edward Quarles 46 B Oak Grove Montgomery TN 20
E.B. Queen 46 W Arden Buncombe NC 56
Harry T. Raines 25 W Michie McNairy TN 26
Jasper Rainey 40 B Cedar Grove Orange NC 56
J.E. Ramsey 48 W Marshall Madison NC 56
R.C. Ramsey 35 W Leicester Buncombe NC 56
Fred Rape 36 W Monroe Union NC 57
George M. Rape 27 W Monroe Union NC 57
Robert J. Rape 23 W Monroe Union NC 57
John H. Rathbone 24 W Clyde Haywood NC 57
Toney Ray W Flag Pond Unicoi TN 27
Ted Rayfield 34 W Edgemoor Anderson TN 20
Herman A. Read 36 W Fosterville Bedford TN 27
Jessie W. Reaves 47 W Autryville Sampson NC 56
Haswell Rector 29 W Ennice Alleghany NC 57
Milburn D. Rector 36 W Jonesboro Washington TN 27
J. Graham Reece 51 W Chinquapin Duplin NC 57
Enos Reed 39 W Haley Bedford TN 27
Fred Reed 37 W Loudon Loudon TN 20
Horace Reed 38 W Fayetteville Lincoln TN 27
Lois E. Reed 37 W Palmersville Weakley TN 27
Dale Reedy 27 W Crumpler Ashe NC 57
C.E. Reese 43 W Skipwith Mecklenburg VA 14
S.G. Reese 36 W Skipwith Mecklenburg VA 14
W.L. Reese 43 W Jeffress Mecklenburg VA 14
Walter Reese 55 W Dandridge Jefferson TN 20
W.H. Reeves 47 W Shelbyville Bedford TN 27
Roy E. Reid 30 W Dobson Surry NC 58
Sidney H Renegar 29 W Yadkinville Yadkin NC 58
T.J. Renfro 21 W Burnsville Yancey NC 58
L.V. Reynolds 36 W Brenston Wayne KY 20
Robert Rice 35 W Sparta White TN 28
T.I. Rice 29 W Elon College Caswell NC 58
N. Linwood Rich 23 W Castalia Nash NC 58
Oker Richardson 33 B Apex Wake NC 59
W. Percy Richardson 31 W Stokesdale Rockingham NC 58
Charlie A. Ricker 52 W Afton Greene TN 28
Maynard Riddle 31 W Halifax Halifax VA 14
L.D. Riggan 50 W Halifax Halifax NC 58
Barney L. Riggs 27 W Ridgely Lake TN 28
Edward N. Riggs 47 W Pollocksville Jones NC 58
James Rigsby 35 W Marshall Madison NC 20
E.F. Roberts 55 W Lexington Davidson NC 50
H.C. Roberts 45 W Lumberton Robeson NC 21
Kermit Roberts 28 W Loudon Loudon TN 28
Owen Roberts 21 W Cycle Wilkes NC 59
Clarence Robertson 26 W Shelbyville Bedford TN 28
Huey F. Robertson 28 W Friendship Dyer TN 28
John Marion Robertson 41 W Ethridge Lawrence TN 29
Thomas J. Robertson 34 W Union Mills Rutherford NC 59
V.A. Robertson 34 W Butler Johnson TN 29
Ella Mae Robeson 23 W Fayetteville Bladen NC 50
Harley A. Robinson 49 W Canton Haywood NC 21
Joe M. Robinson 38 W Celo Yancey NC 59
R.L. Rodgers 34 W Stuart Patrick VA 15
S.H. Roebuck 41 W Robersonville Martin NC 60
A.H. Rogers 30 W Waynesville Clay NC 60
Bertha T. (Mrs.) Rogers 37 W Lumberton Robeson NC 60
Fred T. Rogers 33 W Rose Hill Sampson NC 21
Clyde Romines 38 W Danridge Jefferson TN 29
Graham W. Rose 32 W Newton Grove Sampson NC 60
Draughn Rountree 49 W Cedar Grove Orange NC 60
James A. Rouse 28 W Kinston Lenoir NC 61
Carl Rucker 19 W Belington Barbour WV 5
Ancel G. Rudd 46 W Prospect Hill Caswell NC 61
Garland Rudd 28 B Halfax Halifax VA 15
Lester M. Rutter 35 W Waverly Wood WV 5
Otis Ryce 36 B Forest City Rutherford NC 61
Herbert L. Sadler 39 W Swan Quarter Hyde NC 61
Clayman D. Safriet 37 W Statesville Iredell NC 61
John A. Sain 39 W Walnut Grove Forsyth NC 62
James H. Sanders 48 B Warsaw Duplin NC 21
Harry E. Sanford 59 W Rapiden Culpeper VA 15
Gaston L. Savage 42 W Williamston Martin NC 62
Clyde Sawyer 26 W Bybee Cocke TN 29
John W. Schrader W New Market Jefferson TN 29
C.B. Scott 57 ? Meadows of Dan Floyd VA 21
George Curtis Scott 45 W Celina Clay TN 29
L.M. Scott W Statesville Iredell NC 62
Ryland A. Scott 30 W Waverly Surry VA 15
T.E. Scott 34 W Henderson Chester TN 30
Willie Scott Jacksonville Onslow NC 62
Clifton Settle 48 W Ronda Wilkes NC 21
Henry E. Seward 43 W Elberon Surry VA 22
Willie Sewell 20 W Willow Grove Clay TN 22
Silas B. Seymour 51 W Belcross Camden NC 62
James F. Sharpe 34 W Catawba Iredell NC 62
W.D. Sharpe 34 W Church Road Dinwiddie VA 15
Eugene Shaw 26 W Loudon Loudon TN 30
A.A. Shearin 37 W Union Level Mecklenburg VA 15
George R. Shelton 33 W Liberty Randolph NC 62
John Shelton 47 W Marshall Madison NC 62
Garland Shepard 40 W Franklin Macon NC 22
Sellie Shires 34 W Petersburg Giles VA 22
Van I. Shirley 60 W Gerrardstown Berkeley WV 23
W.J. Shobe 37 W Higginsville Hampshire WV 5
Herman Short 24 W Willow Grove Clay TN 22
J. Ralph Shuford 37 W Claremont Catawba NC 63
Harley Shuler 40 W Sylva Jackson NC 63
Paul Sisk 24 W Cosby Cocke TN 30
Fred L. Sites 30 W Newton Catawba NC 63
Mose Sites 50 W Old Fields Hardy WV 5
Clinton Sivells 26 W Princeton Caldwell KY 23
Claude W. Skeen 26 W Kenna Jackson WV 6
Arthur C. Skinner W Watha Pender NC 63
H.L. Skinner 36 B Kenansville Duplin NC 63
Jim Skipper 39 W Bells Crockett TN 23
Sam H. Slayton 56 W Danville Pittsylvania VA 15
Earl Sloanaker 25 W Glengary Berkeley WV 6
Pearl C. Sloop 41 W Mooresville Iredell NC 63
Allen R. Smith 41 W Bedford Bedford VA 16
Alvin V. Smith 36 W Indian Mound Stewart TN 30
Baron C. Smith 22 W Wingate Union NC 63
C.D. Smith 48 W Greenfield Weakley TN 30
Coy S. Smith 35 W Germantown Stokes NC 64
Edgar Smith 40 W Springfield Robertson TN 30
Gurney Smith 43 W Steeds Randolph NC 64
H.F. Smith 40 W Newport Giles VA 16
Hardin Smith 26 W Parsons Decatur TN 30
Horace T. Smith 22 W Jonesboro Washington TN 30
James B. Smith 38 W Friendship Dyer TN 30
Leo H. Smith 25 W Marshville Union NC 54
Mark J. Smith 40 W Dudley Wayne NC 64
Thomas J. Smith 30 B Ahoskie Bertie NC 64
William Jr. Smith 23 W Culpeper Culpeper VA 16
Curtis Smithson 33 W Kenton Gibson TN 30
M.L. Sneed 39 W Pulaski Giles TN 30
Harold W. Snider 26 W Lost Creek Harrison WV 6
William R. Snyder 28 W Weirwood Northampton VA 23
Herman Mark Sorrells 40 W Waynesville Haywood NC 64
Burron Spence 35 W Newbern Gibson TN 30
V.C. Spiker 36 W Bayard Grant WV 6
D. Miller Spitzer 43 W Broadway Rockingham VA 16
Pat Spivey 39 B Youngsville Franklin NC 65
Leslie D. Springle 44 W Beaufort Carteret NC 23
Will Springs 52 B Mooresville Iredell NC 64
Charlie H. Srickland 38 W Asheboro Randolph NC 66
Sam Stanfill 31 W Luray Chester TN 31
Clyde Stanford 26 W Milan Carroll TN 23
Eugene Stanley 41 W Dobson Surry NC 65
J.A. Stanley 54 W Greensboro Guilford NC 65
William B. Stephens 41 W New Hill Wake NC 65
Younger Stephens 41 W Raeford Hoke NC 65
John L. Stephenson 28 W Benson Johnston NC 65
W.B. Stephenson 56 B Pendleton Northampton NC 65
Cletis J. Stevenson 44 W Ardmore Giles TN 31
Chester C. Stewart 42 W Whitakers Edgecombe NC 24
Clarence B. Stewart 43 W Bridgeport Harrison WV 6
W.L. Stewart 36 W Pulaski Giles TN 31
L.J. Stinson 36 W Newport Cocke TN 24
J.B. Stiwinter 23 W Erastus Jackson NC 65
Charles M. Stone 31 W Manchester Coffee TN 32
Roy T. Stone 38 W Pinnacle Surry NC 66
James J. Stout 33 W Tobaccoville Forsyth NC 66
George T. Stover 32 W Martin Weakley TN 24
Richard T. Sublett 45 W Randolph Charlotte VA 16
Charles M. Summers 30 W Brownsville Haywood TN 32
Fred Summers 24 W Goin Claiborne TN 32
C.W. Summez 41 W Greenville Greene TN 32
Luther Summit 35 W Lenoir City Loudon TN 32
M. D. Summitt 54 W Sweetwater Monroe TN 32
Floyd Susong 35 W Mohawk Greene TN 32
Robert T. Susong 29 W Greenville Greene TN 33
Ralph S. Sutton 28 W Elon College Guilford NC 66
David E. Swain 46 W Julian Guilford NC 66
Ernest Sweat 34 W Pikeville Bledsoe TN 33
John Swift 36 W Slayden Montgomery TN 33
A.S. Sykes 38 W Morrisville Durham NC 66
Austin Tallent 31 W Madisonville McMinn TN 33
M.J. Talley 56 W Franklin Macon NC 66
Herman Tarpley 35 W Lynnville Giles TN 33
Otis Taylor 39 W Trenton Jones NC 67
Jim G. Tesseneer 33 W Shelby Cleveland NC 67
Zadie Tessneer 40 W Shelby Cleveland NC 67
Duncan L. Thomas 48 W Kings Mountain Cleveland NC 67
Earlie L. Thomas 38 W Greenville Pitt NC 67
Harry Thomas 30 W Franklin Macon NC 67
James Thomas 27 W Lynchburg Moore TN 33
L.C. Thomas 24 W Cameron Moore NC 68
Raymond Thomas 27 W Carthage Moore NC 67
Roy S. Thomas 35 W Jonesboro Lee NC 67
D.J. Thompson 39 W Prospect Hill Caswell NC 68
Fonnie Thompson 36 W Varina Wake NC 68
Noble Thompson 29 W Puryear Henry TN 34
R.W. Thompson 38 W Aberdeen Hoke NC 68
William K. Tilson 39 W Meadowview Washington VA 16
W.H. Tinker 51 W Dunlap Sequatchie TN 24
Fred A. Tippett 48 W Oxford Vance NC 24
Bruce Tipton 29 W Greeneville Greene TN 34
A.H. Toombs 47 W Waverly Union KY 25
Dave P. Tucker 36 W Winchester Franklin TN 34
Olvin E. Tucker 36 W Winchester Franklin TN 34
Will H. Tunstill 26 W Flintville Lincoln TN 34
Harriet H. Turner W Kenbridge Lunenburg VA 17
R.S. Turner 43 W Kenbridge Lunenburg VA 17
Raleigh C. Turner 36 W Colerain Bertie NC 25
W. Snow Turner 28 W Huddleston Bedford VA 17
W.H. Turpin 37 W Oliver Springs Anderson TN 34
W.A. Tuttle 26 W Bethpage Trousdale TN 35
William F. Tuttle 31 W Stoneville Rockingham NC 68
Luther Tweed 58 W Telford Washington TN 35
G. Roy Underwood 34 W Yanceyville Caswell NC 68
J.I. Underwood 30 W Ivor Southampton VA 17
Turner Upton 23 W Celina Clay TN 35
Floyd Usrey 30 W Marshall Calloway KY 25
Joe Vandyke 45 W Shelby Cleveland NC 68
Herchel L. Vaughn 25 W Troy Obion TN 25
George C. Vernon 38 W Bandy Tazewell VA 17
Floyd Vinson 46 B Smithfield Johnston NC 69
Oscar Wagner 39 W Gate City Scott VA 18
Craig Waldroup 26 W Hayesville Clay NC 69
Bernice W. Walker 31 W Reidville Rockingham NC 26
C.I. Walker 42 W Kerrville Shelby TN 35
N.R. Walker 32 W Ronda Wilkes NC 25
Rubin C. Walker 34 W Rocky Mount Edgecombe NC 69
A.W. Wallace 47 W Dover Stewart TN 35
William L. Wallace 35 W Mocksville Davie NC 69
Ocie Waller 45 W Nathalie Halifax VA 26
Doss Lee Walls 30 W Lebanon Wilson TN 35
H. Lee Walser 57 W Mocksville Davie NC 69
Calvin L. Wardsworth 43 W Whitakers Edgecombe NC 69
Charles Warren 22 W Martin Weakley TN 36
Lindsey G. Warren 24 W Union Level Mecklenburg VA 18
Clifton B. Watkins 24 W Kittrell Granville NC 69
Denton I. Watson Ringgold Pittsylvania VA 26
John R. Watson 30 W Stratford Alleghany NC 70
Noel Watson 32 W Harrisville Ritchie WV 7
Lawrence J. Waugerman 31 W Terra Alta Preston WV 7
Cecil H. Waugh 32 W Stony Point Iredell NC 70
Summie A. Weast 39 W Cleveland Shelby NC 70
E.W. Webb 31 W Cotton Grove Henry TN 26
P.B. Webb 36 W Cotton Grove Henry TN 26
Jack Webster 35 W Rural hall Stokes NC 70
Clark Wells 38 W Owingsville Bath KY 27
Felton O. Wells 32 W Whiteville Columbus NC 70
Archie Glenn Wesson 49 B Windsor Bertie NC 71
D.G. West 30 W Alexander Buncombe NC 71
Don Weston 24 W Ewing Lee VA 18
Zenith Whaley 27 W Sevierville Sevier TN 36
Chester A. White 37 W Bells Haywood TN 36
B. Olander Whitehurst 45 W Gates Gates NC 71
Wonda F. Whitesides 35 W Campobello Polk NC 71
Fountain G. Whittington 28 W Amelia Amelia VA 19
Dave Wilborn 30 W South Boston Halifax VA 19
Ross C. Wilcox 35 W Jonesboro Washington TN 36
Wade Wild 28 W Marshall Madison NC 71
Daniel W. Wilhelm 50 W Mooresville Iredell NC 71
Lawson J. Wilkes 39 W Fayetteville Lincoln TN 36
Edgar G. Willard 36 W Walnut Cove Stokes NC 72
Allen Williams 21 W Milan Carroll TN 27
Amos Williams 31 W Edneyville Henderson NC 72
Burr Williams 43 W Algood Putnam TN 27
Clark Williams 53 W Milan Carroll TN 36
Clyde Williams 44 W Williamston Martin NC 72
E.C. Williams 45 W Carrsville Isle of Wight VA 19
Owen Williams Halifax NC 72
Willard F. Williams 26 W Fairview Buncombe NC 72
Willis Williams 49 B Williamston Martin NC 72
Nat Williamson 48 B Gibsonville Guilford NC 72
Thomas P. Williamson 43 W Oxford Granville NC 73
W.H. Williamson 52 W Mt. Olive Wayne NC 72
Ernest Willis 25 W Turners Station Carroll KY 27
Errell D. Willis 37 W New Bern Craven NC 73
Homer Willis 41 O Sweet Briar Amherst VA 27/28
Anthony B. Wilson 28 W Campobello Polk NC 73
Claude A & ClarenceO. Wilson 22 & 24 W Halifax Halifax NC 73
Dave Wilson 30 W South Boston Halifax VA 18
H.G. Wilson 38 W McMinnville Warren TN 37
Howard J. Wilson W Hickory Catawba NC 73
Doke Winfree 51 W Gibsonville Guilford NC 73
W. W. Winn 33 W Kittrell Franklin NC 73
Nathaniel Witcher 29 B Penhook Franklin VA 19
Collett R. Wommack 37 W Mill Springs Polk NC 73
Dillard Wood 39 W Cowarts Jackson NC 74
Harvey Wood 42 W Murray Calloway KY 28
Milton Wood 25 W Milan Carroll TN 28
Berry Woods 53 W Huntersville Mecklenburg NC 74
Hobart Woods 31 W Greeneville Greene TN 37
Frank Wooton 36 W Clarksville Montgomery TN 37
Charles Workman 33 W Elkins Randolph WV 7
Leo Worley 23 W Whiteville Columbus NC 74
Thurston E. Worrell 27 W Rocky Mount Edgecombe NC 74
J.C. Wray 42 W DeWitt Dinwiddie VA 19
Fred W. Wright 35 W Marshville Union NC 28
George P. Wright 25 W Polkton Anson NC 74
John E. Wright 40 W Louisburg Franklin NC 74
Richard G. Wright 35 W Mt Clare Harrison WV 7
Calvin S. Wyatt 41 W Laurel Springs Alleghany NC 75
Charlie Wyatt 49 W Erin Houston TN 37
Homer Wylie 25 W Celina Clay TN 37
Thomas H. Wynne 30 W Louisville Franklin NC 28
Benton H. Yarbrough 35 W Mt. Gilead Richmond NC 75
Wilbur W. Yeargin 28 W Oxford Granville NC 75
James A. York 50 W Monroe Union NC 75
Elmore Young 38 W Dover Stewart TN 37
Golden A. Young 49 W Raleigh Wake NC 76
Paul F. Young 38 W Winston-Salem Forsyth NC 75
J. Henry Zimmerman 38 W Semora Person NC 76

 

Top