NARA and Declassification

Public Interest Declassification Board (PIDB) - Appointment History

Presidential Appointments

Appointment 1

  • Britt Snider – 10/4/2004, (Chairman) appointed by President Bush; term ended on 10/3/2008
  • Jennifer Sims – 12/24/2008, appointed by President Bush; term ended on 10/3/2011
  • Laura DeBonis – 3/12/2015, appointed by President Obama, term ended on 3/11/2018
  • Vacant 

Appointment 2

  • Martin Faga – 10/4/2004, appointed by President Bush; term ended on 10/3/2008
  • Martin Faga – 10/4/2008, appointed by President Bush; term ended on 10/3/2011
  • Martin Faga – 2/10/2012, appointed by President Obama; term ended on 10/3/2014
  • James E. Baker – 6/21/2016, appointed by President Obama for a three-year term that was extended and ended on June 9, 2020. Judge Baker served as Acting Chair from June 22, 2018, to June 5, 2020
  • Vacant

Appointment 3 

  • Stephen Garfinkel – 10/4/2004, appointed by President Bush; term ended on 10/3/2008
  • Herbert O. Briick – 10/23/2008, appointed by President Bush; term ended on 10/3/2011
  • William Leary – 2/10/2012, appointed by President Obama; term ended on 10/3/2014
  • William Leary – 1/14/2015, appointed by President Obama, term ended on 1/13/2018
  • Benjamin A. Powell – 10/9/2020, appointed by President Trump for a three-year term that ends on 10/8/2020

Appointment 4 

  • Elizabeth Rindskopf Parker – 10/4/2004, appointed by President Bush; term ended on 10/3/2007
  • Elizabeth Rindskopf Parker – 10/23/2008, appointed by President Bush; term ended on 10/3/2010
  • Elizabeth Rindskopf Parker - 1/10/2012, appointed by President Obama; term ended on 10/3/2013
  • Solomon Watson – 3/12/2015, appointed by President Obama, term ended on 3/11/2018
  • Michael G. Lawrence – 10/9/2020, appointed by President Trump for a three-year term that ends on 10/8/2020

Appointment 5 

  • Richard Norton Smith – 10/4/2004, appointed by President Bush; term ended on 10/3/2006
  • Ronald Radosh – 4/10/2007, appointed by President Bush; term ended on 10/3/2009*
  • Nancy Soderberg – 1/10/2012; term ended on 10/3/2012
  • Nancy Soderberg – 11/16/2012; term ended on 10/3/2015
  • Trevor W. Morrison – 6/21/2016, appointed by President Obama for a three-year term that was extended and ended on June 9, 2020. Mr. Morrison served as acting chair until June 21, 2018​.
  • Vacant

 

* Note:  Mr. Radosh’s term ended on 10/3/2009; however, the wording in the White House announcement of 4/10/2007 advised (incorrectly) that his appointment would end on April 9, 2010.

** Note: Mr. Morrison was appointed by President Obama for a three-year term.  His two-year chairmanship term ended on 6/21/2018.

Congressional Appointments

Speaker of the House 

  • William O. Studeman – 6/6/06, appointed by Speaker Dennis Hastert; term ended on 6/5/2009
  • David E. Skaggs – 6/24/2009, appointed by Speaker Nancy Pelosi; term ended on 6/5/2012
  • William O. Studeman – 5/18/2012, appointed by Speaker John Boehner; term ended on 5/17/2015
  • John F. Tierney – Appointed 7/1/2020, by Speaker Nancy Pelosi for a three-year term that ends on 6/30/2023

Minority Leader of the House 

  • David Skaggs – 1/19/2005, appointed by Leader Nancy Pelosi; term ended on 1/18/2007
  • David Skaggs – 7/16/2007, appointed by Leader John Boehner; resigned on 6/5/2009
  • William O. Studeman – 5/21/2009, appointed by Leader John Boehner; resigned on 5/20/2012*
  • David E. Skaggs – 3/29/2012, appointed by Leader Nancy Pelosi; resigned on 3/28/2015*
  • John F. Tierney – 7/11/2017, appointed by Leader Nancy Pelosi for a three-year term, he resigned on 6/30/2020 to accept realignment for a three-year appointment by the Speaker of the House that ends on 6/30/2023.
  • Harold W. ("Trey") Gowdy III - 8/24/2020, appointed by Leader Kevin McCarthy for a three-year term that ends on 8/23/2023
     

* Note:  Adm. Studeman and Mr. Skaggs, working closely with the Congressional leadership after the Party change in the House, arranged for their resignations and reappointments so as to re-align the Speaker/Minority Leader appointments.

Majority Leader of the Senate 

  • Joan Vail Grimson – 3/10/2005, appointed by Leader Bill Frist; term ended on 3/9/2008*
  • Sanford Ungar – 3/7/2008, appointed by Leader Harry Reid; term ended on 3/9/2011*
  • Sanford Ungar – 3/7/2011, reappointed by Leader Harry Reid; term ended on 3/6/2014
  • Sanford Ungar – 3/6/2014, reappointed by Leader Harry Reid; term ended on 3/5/2017
  • Kenneth L. Wainstein – 9/20/2016, reappointed by Leader Mitch McConnell, term ended on 9/7/2020
  • Vacant
     

* Note: Mr. Ungar’s appointment was published before Ms. Grimson’s term ended, so Counsel advised that the date of 3/10/2008 be used as his official start date, and 3/9/2011 be used as his official end date.

Minority Leader of the Senate 

  • William Burck – 5/18/2010, appointed by Leader Mitch McConnell; term ended on 5/17/2012
  • Kenneth L. Wainstein – 9/17/2013, appointed by Leader Mitch McConnell; term ended on 9/16/2016
  • Alissa M. Starzak – 2/27/2018, appointed by Senate Minority Leader Charles E. Schumer for a three-year term that ends on 2/14/2022​. Ms. Starzak has served as Acting Chair and Vice-Chair since 6/5/2020 
Top