Independent Researchers for Hire - Locations
Researchers Specializing in Records held at National Archives at New York City*
Note: To ensure fairness, this list displays in random order each time it is viewed. Be sure to view the entire list.
Minda Novek
Meaning in Forms
20 Townsend Street
Newton, NJ 07860
Telephone: (718) 781-4190
Fax:
E-mail: mindanovek@gmail.com; minda@meaninginforms.com
Research Specialty: American history, world history, people, cultural events, scientific discovery, environment; audio and sound, film and video, photographs and graphic works
About:
Toby Sanchez
3320 Avenue H, Apt. 3E
Brooklyn, NY 11210
Telephone: (347) 702-6284
E-mail: tobysanchez34@gmail.com
Research Specialty: Genealogy, Brooklyn history, Jewish organizations
Myron A. Raney, Ph.D.
Kabalo Research, Inc.
2714 John Steven Way
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068
Telephone: (800) 630-3074 / (614) 603-3292
Fax:
E-mail: cs.kabalaresearch.com
Research Specialty: 1) Interdisciplinary Research in Social Sciences. 2) Social Deviance. 3) Government Faiure Theory. 4) Social Problems. 5) Religious Implications. 6) Faithbased Social Services. 7) Social Entrepreneurship. 8) Lean Research Modeling. 9) Relevant Research Modeling.
About:
Douglas C. McVarish
West Jersey Historical Research
18 East Palmer Avenue
Collingswood, NJ 08108-1221
Telephone: (856) 745-3835
E-mail: info@westjerseyhistoricalresearch.com
Research Specialty: Military records (particularly RG181, RG19, and RG77); railroad records (RG134); USCG records (especially RG262); cartographic records and photographs
Mike Constandy
Westmoreland Research
PO Box 320488
Alexandria, VA 22320-9804
Telephone: (202) 421-5151
Fax: (703) 317-1709
E-mail: mjc@westmorelandresearch.org; mconstandy@gmail.com
Research Specialty: Naval and maritime research for law firms in defense of toxic tort claims, asbestos, admiralty, ships logs and plans, and sea lane and terrestrial UXO. Environmental investigation and remediation. Legal, Congressional, diplomatics, and commercial research. US Army, Navy, Coast Guard, OSS, allied and captured German records to include textual, still imagery, cartographic, and aerial research.
About: More than 30 years experience at NARA. Extensive field research on behalf of the US and foreign governments and an admitted professional researcher at more than 30 institutions worldwide.
Mr. Fabien Lecler
La Taveliere - 13 Route de Husson
50640 Le Teilleul,
Telephone: +33 233 909 542
Fax:
E-mail: Contact@NikolaTesla.fr
Research Specialty: Life and works of Nikola Tesla (1856-1943), Collectin of period documents related to Nikola Tesla (currently over 18,000) and Replication of Nikola Tesla’s inventions
About:
Christopher Smothers
Unearthing Your Roots, Inc.
938 Overbrook Circle
Marietta, GA 30062
Telephone: (678) 439-9485
Fax:
E-mail: christopher@unearthingyourroots.org
Research Specialty: African Diaspora, Immigration, Civil War Records, Court Records, Escheated Funds, Freedmen’s Bureau Records, minority Groups of the South, Pensions, and Vital Record Research.
About:
Michael Brophy
Brophy Professional Genealogy and Heir Tracing
198 Patricia Dr
Abington, MA 02351-1047
Telephone: (781) 738-2671
Fax: (781) 878-0720
E-mail: mbrophy@brophygen.com
Research Specialty: Immigration &Naturalization, Census Records, Genealogy &Family History, Irish-American, New England.
Joseph P. Harris
Absolutely Archives
PO Box 922
Greenbelt, MD 20768-0922
Telephone: (703) 967-3070
Fax: (301) 474-8290
E-mail: info@absolutelyarchives.com
Research Specialty: Motion Pictures, Still Pictures, Sound Recordings, Video Recordings, Textual, Cartographic
About: Full-time, onsite researcher; former NARA staff; 25+ years of experience.
Judith Langer-Surnamer Caplan
Up, Roots! Genealogy Research Services
27 West Penn St
Long Beach, NY 11561-4032
Telephone: (516) 889-7163
E-mail: Judith27@aol.com
Research Specialty: U.S. Census; New York naturalizations; World War II Old Men’s draft registration; New York and Philadelphia passenger arrivals
Tyler M. Neher, Owner
Neher Data Systems
106 Secretariat Court
Tinton Falls, NJ 07724
Telephone: (732) 614-3717
Fax: (732) 338-7791
E-mail: tyler@neherdata.com
Research Specialty: Datasets, data products, metsdata, and generally categorized information.
About:
Elizabeth McCall
3822 Bailey Ave 3C
Bronx, NY 10463-2516
Telephone: (347) 427-2406
Fax: (347) 427-2406
E-mail: emccall@optonline.net
Research Specialty: Immigration/Naturalization, Irish in America, Military Records, Patent/Copyright/Trademark, Genealogy.
Shaun S. Udrea
Udrea Research
PO Box 1481
Inola, OK 74036-1481
Telephone: (918) 409-0374
Fax: (918) 543-2093
E-mail: sudrea3@gmail.com
Research Specialty: Any records available through NARA. Will also do research in NARA affiliated archives.
About:
Richard Kroll
Richard Kroll Research
108 Castle Heights Ave
Nyack, NY 10960
Telephone: 917-697-0371
Fax:
E-mail: krollresearch@yahoo.com
Research Specialty: Video, photo, film, illustrations, cartographic, architectural, archival info.
About:
Christine M. Cacace
Uproots Genealogy
315 W 106th St Ste 16-A
New York, NY 10025-3445
Telephone: (212) 865-9083
Fax:
E-mail: cmc@uprootsgenealogy.com
Research Specialty: Genealogy and Family History
About: Has over 25 years experience researching Federal, State and City civil and religious records; conducts research in Italian, Irish, German and Eastern European civil and religious records. Aids in Dual Citizenship research qualification and Applications. Also conducts heir research
A-Xhen-Bah
Native Ancestors
PO Box 50561
Provo, UT 84605
Telephone: (202) 568-4557
Fax:
E-mail: nativepreservation@gmail.com
Research Specialty: Native American relations records
About: Research by a real Native American who will be successful at finding your Native Ancestry. Call me if you want to find them. It is free to call!
Steven B. Rogers, Ph.D.
Steven B. Rogers, Ph.D., Archival Research Consultant
3201 Taylor St
Mount Rainier, MD 20712
Telephone: (301) 367-3905
E-mail: derholzer@aol.com
Research Specialty: U.S. military and captured German records, WWII and Holocaust-related records, Nuremburg and US military tribunal records, looted Nazi gold, Holocaust assets, US agency records turned over under Nazi War Crimes disclosure Act, diplomatic records, OMGUS, DOJ and INS records, Displaced Persons Commisssion, audio/prints/film records.
About: Retired DOJ historian with 30+ years experience researching at NARA. Fluent in German.
Linda Doyle
Linda Finds Family
9115 Ridge Blvd. 3F
Brooklyn, NY 11209
Telephone: (917) 846-2465
Fax:
E-mail: lindadoyle.gen@gmail.com
Research Specialty: Adoption research, Forensic & Genetic Genealogy, Court Records, Heir Searcher, Irish American, Historical Research for television, Film or Book
About:
Donnie East
Data Retrieval Services, Inc.
PO Box 1600
Jasper, GA 30143
Telephone: (800) 250-1665
Fax: (877) 389-5822
E-mail: donnieeast@drsofga.com
Research Specialty: Bankruptcy, Civil, Criminal from all Courts nationwide.
Rebecca Witonsky
2032 Guildford B
Boca Raton, FL 33434
Telephone: 954-907-6716
E-mail: rebecca.witonsky22@gmail.com
Research Specialty: African-American genealogy; Genealogy and family history records; Immigration and naturalization records; Jewish genealogy; US Hispanic-Latino genealogy
Janice Carapellucci
Feet on the Ground New York City Genealogy Research
57 Montague St 4J
Brooklyn, NY 11201
Telephone: (718) 852-7205
E-mail: janice@feetonthegroundnyc.com
Research Specialty: 19th and 20th century New Yorkers; Italian Americans; vital records handwritten in Italian; Catholics and Catholic churches (parish records, building design, construction, decoration); Academic-style art, artists, auctions, exhibits, catalogues, collections; cigar makers; orphanages; ballroom dancing; vital records, manifests, naturalizations, censuses, dual U.S.-Italian citizenshio applications.
Kris Kaszuba
3857 Pell Pl Ste 301
San Diego, CA 92130-4141
Telephone: (858) 353-6279
E-mail: kris002@hotmail.com
Research Specialty: Immigration and Naturalization Records, Military Records, Service Records, Morning Reports, Personnel Files, DD214, Unit rosters, Payroll records, Medical Records, Family Genealogy, Citizenship Records
Robb Hill
8805 Bradford Rd.
Silver Spring, MD 20901
Telephone: (773) 209-2628
E-mail: robb@robbhill.com
Research Specialty: Photo collecions Civil War through Civil Rights. All film and video. Civil War pension and enlistment records. Military tactics documents 1800-1900. Real Estate records 1900-1950.
John Taylor
Taylor Research Group LLC - A Litigation and Environmental Research Firm
3333 Connecticut Ave NW Ste 3
Washington, DC 20008
Telephone: (703) 822-4658
Fax:
E-mail: johntaylor@taylorresearchgroup.com
Research Specialty: Environmental and Legal Research; Asbestos; Captured German Records; Cold War; Congressional Records; Court Records; Diplomatic Records; Immigration, Emigration & Naturalization; Labor & Business History; Military Records; Native American Relations Records; Navy Records; President Nixon Records; Science, Technology, Natural Resources and the Environment Records; Audio/Sound Recordings; Cartographic/Architectural/Ships Plans Records; Film & Video Recordings; Photographs and Pictures
About:
Jack R. Lopez
Archival Research Service
12624 Orchard Brook Ter
Potomac, MD 20854-2326
Telephone: (240) 432-0038
E-mail: archivalresearchservice@gmail.com
Research Specialty: Military Records for World War I and thereafter: all the service branches and civilian records that apply; Veterans service records; Asbestos
About: We are a research company with many years of experience at the National Archives and other major sources of records in the Metropolitan Washington DC area. We have conducted research in Military Records for World War I and thereafter. Our efforts cover all the service branches and civilian records that apply. We provide paper copies from originals, microfilm, photographs and motion film and video. We are a fee based company, providing a service to relatives and families of veterans who want to preserve and honor the past. We also assist in support of legal research for the purpose of validating service records and attorney client asbestos cases.
John B. Ulrich
350 Carpenter Dr Apt 311
Atlanta, GA 30328
Telephone: 617-620-7844
E-mail: ulrichjohn2000@yahoo.com
Research Specialty: All types of historical research are done, with the exception of complex genealogical work.
Mark A. Connelly
P.O. Box 149
West Point, PA 19486
Telephone: (267) 217-3383
Fax: (215) 853-3653
E-mail: research@markconnelly.pro
Research Specialty: Court Records; Genealogy and Family History Records; Cartographic/Architectural/Ships Plans Records
About:
Roger Guy
Legal Document Retrieval, Inc.
308 Main St Ste 300
Houston, TX 77002
Telephone: (646) 496-3226
E-mail: legaldocusa@aol.com
Research Specialty: All archival records; Civil court; Criminal court; Bankruptcy records and all governmental agencies.
About: Digital or hard copies provided. Complete Service of Process statewise and abroad. Great service since 1979!
Kevin Leonard
The Leonard Group, Inc.
9364 Spring Water Path
Jessup, MD 20794
Telephone: (301) 776-9260
Fax: (301) 776-8962
E-mail: info@theleonardgroupinc.com
Research Specialty: African-American history, American military history, WWI, WWII, US Navy, US Army, US Air Force, 20th century American History, asbestos, captured German records, census records, Cold War, congressional records, court records, Coast Guard/lighthouse/customs records, diplomatic records, genealogy and family history records, immigration and naturalization records, intelligence, labor & business history/transportation/regulatory agency records, military records, Native American relations records, President Nixon, science, technology, natural resources & the environment, audio/sound recordings, cartographic/architectural/ships plans records, film & video recordings, still photos.
Bruce D. Frail; Benjamin J. Frail D.B.A
American Civil War Ancestor
19 Briar Point Ave
Coventry, RI 02816
Telephone: (401) 464-2119
Fax:
E-mail: poppahazmat@gmail.com
Research Specialty: Military Service Records, Pension Records, Deck Logs, Veterans Burial Locations, and any other area of general research of the American Civil War
About: We have 50+ years of professional and volunteer research experience, 20+ years at NARA and 16+ years in Graves Registration.
Harry H. Kelso, Esq.
Base Closure Partners
12809 Pennmardel Lane
Henrico, VA 23233
Telephone: (804) 337-3929
Fax: (703) 995-0707
E-mail: harrykelso@baseclosures.com
Research Specialty: U.S. military bases, industrial facilities & civilian govt. agencies since Civil War: land use, cleanup, energy, utilities, public health and safety
About: Historic military research, legal counsel, and expert witness services for over 30 years regarding active or closed, Federal and State military and national security-operated installations (airports, shipyards, industrial plants, industrial buildings and plants, MWR, Major Defense Contractors), as well as civilian federal, state, and local government facilities, dating to World War I and II.
Dr. Israel Romero
937-B South Liberty Street
Spartanburg, SC 29306
Telephone: (864) 347-9536
Fax:
E-mail: israel09r@yahoo.com
Research Specialty: Legal and political issues
About: I am independent scientidic researcher, journalist and writer
Elizabeth Khan
Record Click LLC
123 E Main St Ste 2 PMB 105
Denville, NJ 07834
Telephone: 1-866-632-9291
E-mail: info@recordclick.com
Research Specialty: Ancestral Research, Find Family, Heir Searching, DNA Family Tree, Adoption Research, Military Research, also citizenship by descent applications.
Oleksandra Drevetska
Oleksa Inquests
2317 82nd St. Apt. #1
Brooklyn, NY 11214
Telephone: (646) 775-7021
Fax:
E-mail: oleksaresearch25@gmail.com
Research Specialty: Genealogist finding birth, marriage, and death certificates. Naturalizations, petitions, and passenger lists. Utilizing databases to write reports on families. Exhaustive research.
About:
Jeannette Remak;Joseph Ventolo
Phoenix Aviation Research
41-41 41st Street #1-M
Sunnyside, NY 11104-3243
Telephone: (718) 937-7436
Fax: (718) 784-4682
E-mail: valkyr1097@nyc.rr.com
Research Specialty: Military, historical, government; record groups media, series, subjects
About:
Yehuda Rubin
66 N Crest Pl.
Lakewood, NJ 08701
Telephone:
Fax:
E-mail: yehudazevrubin@gmail.com
Research Specialty: Naturalization and foreign records.
About:
Rich Venezia
Rich Roots Genealogy
PO Box 507
Philadelphia, PA 19105
Telephone: (412) 339-0602
Fax:
E-mail: rich@richroots.net
Research Specialty: 20th Century immigration and immigrant records, especially: RG 85 Immigration & Naturalization Service records, RG59 Dept. of State records, and RG84 Foreign Service Post (Consular & Embassy) records.
About: Specializes in underutilized record sets, and consultations in where to find a specific immigrant across various record sets; Italian fluency, but able to search for immigrants of most ethnicities.
Ryan M. Curtis
Archive Research & Consulting Group, LLC
133 Main Street, Suite 203
Epping, NH 03042
Telephone: (603) 433-9000
Fax:
E-mail: rcurtis@ArchiveResearch.org
Research Specialty: Asbestos Litigation - Navy & Maritime Records
About: More than 15 years of research experience with an understanding of the ways asbestos was used on Navy/Maritime ships. We have researchers at the Archives every day to meet your needs.
Joan M. Mathys
MJM Picture and Film Research
2801 Quebec St NW 222
Washington, DC 20008-1242
Telephone: (202) 537-3256
Fax: (202) 966-5816
E-mail: joanmathys@msn.com
Research Specialty: Motion Picture (moving images) and sound (audio recordings); Still Picture and Graphics; Textual materials; Cartographic materials
Kevin Morrow
Ab Initio Archives Research, LLC
1403 Pathfinder Lane
McLean, VA 22101
Telephone: (703) 439-8789
Fax:
E-mail: morrow.kevin@gmail.com
Research Specialty: Specializing in textual military and federal contractor records related to environmental remediation cases involving hazardous chemicals, asbestos, etc.; academic research concentrating on all branches of the military (World War I through Vietnam); diplomacy and intelligence (OSS, State Department, Army and Navy Intelligence); Native American claims; captured German records; veterans’ concerns (medals, action reports, deck logs, muster rolls); photos (all military and civilian); aerial photos; maps (all military and civilian).
About: Independent historian/researcher. Former National Archives employee. Conversant in German and French; some Arabic, Italian, Spanish
Charles Niessner
304 State St
Brooklyn, NY 11201
E-mail: cniessner@msn.com
Research Specialty: Family history and genealogy; Immigration, Naturalization, and Manifest; NYC birth, marriage death, and Manhattan wills.
Margie Ellis
PO Box 541121
Waltham, MA 02454
Telephone: (617) 528-8543
E-mail: nyresearch@live.com
Research Specialty: Immigration and Irish history, Naturalizations, Land Records, genealogy, general NARA holdings research, cemetery searches, state archives.
Richard J. Macon
PO Box 996
Bayonne, NJ 07002
Telephone: (201) 320-1927
E-mail: bayway1@yahoo.com
Research Specialty: military, Immigration &; Naturalization, censuses, Catholic records
Gregory T. Smith, Chief Investigator
History Piquette LLC
W10298 Wells Road
Lodi, WI 53555
Telephone: (608) 843-6633
Fax:
E-mail: chief@historypiquette.com
Research Specialty: General Research, Military, Declassified Documents, Corporation History, Congressional Research, Aviation Research, FAA/NTSB, Naval, Maritime, Coast Guard, Harbor. Transportation, Film and Still photography.
About:
Donald J. Lewis, Jr.
Udrea Research
PO Box 1481
Inola, OK 74036-1481
Telephone: (918) 409-0374
Fax: (918) 543-2093
E-mail: udrearesearch@gmail.com
Research Specialty: Any records available through NARA. Will also do research in NARA affiliated archives.
About:
Mark Leutbecker
Associates at Nicklason Research
2217 N Harrison St
Arlington, VA 22205
Telephone: (703) 536-5180; (703) 946-7146
Fax: (703)536-5180
E-mail: mleutbecker@nicklason.com
Research Specialty: African-American History; Congressional Records; Court Records (Supreme Court, Court of Claims); Coast Guard/Lighthouse/Custom Records; Labor & Business History/Transportation/Regulatory Agencies; Military-Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, National Guard, Veterans (Civil, WWI, WWII, Korea, Vietnam); Native American History; Science, Technology, Natural Resources and Environmental clean-up (CERCLA, FUDS, PRP, MMRP); State Department. Land Use, Water Rights, Mining, Forests. Textual, Cartographic, Photographs, Newspapers.
About: 40 years experience researching. Also does research at the Library of Congress, Smithsonian, and other repositories.
Mike Constandy
Deck Logs
PO Box 320488
Alexandria, VA 22320-980
Telephone: (202) 421-5151
Fax: (703) 768-6609
E-mail: mjc@westmorelandresearch.org; mconstandy@gmail.com
Research Specialty: Naval and maritime research for law firms in defense of toxic tort claims, asbestos, admiralty, ships logs and plans, and sea lane and terrestrial UXO. Environmental investigation and remediation. Legal, Congressional, diplomatics, and commercial research. US Army, Navy, Coast Guard, OSS, allied and captured German records to include textual, still imagery, cartographic, and aerial research.
About: More than 30 years experience at NARA. Extensive field research on behalf of the US and foreign governments and an admitted professional researcher at more than 30 institutions worldwide.
Dr. Edward J. Longe
P.O. Box 4625
Arlington, VA 22204
Telephone:
Fax:
E-mail: edlonge@hotmail.co.uk
Research Specialty: U.S. history, Diplomacy, Cold War, U.S. Foreign Relations, Espionage, Counter espionage, textual records, Congressional Records.
About: History Ph.D (2023).
Sarah Katz
Katz Tale Media
309 Otterville Road, #631
New London, NH 03257
Telephone: (207) 653-8163
Fax:
E-mail: sarah@katztale.com
Research Specialty: All topics and themes within the motion picture, sound, and video recording collections including but not limited to Vietnam War, WWI, WWII and Cold War; Presidential libraries; photographic collections; regional archives. Specialties in navigating complex copyright.
About: Twenty years of experience managing research and rights for thousands of archival media assets. Extensive experience with premium broadcasters, film distributors, independent documentaries, museum exhibits and more. Fluent in legal deliverables.
Dr. Jason Gart, Vice President
History Associates Incorporated
300 N Stonestreet Ave
Rockville, MD 20850-1655
Telephone: (301) 279-9697
Fax: (301) 279-9224
E-mail: jgart@historyassociates.com
Research Specialty: African American history; Asbestos; Census; Congressional records; Court records; Coast Guard/Lighthouse/Custom records; Diplomatic records; Intelligence records; Labor and Business History; Legislative histories; Litigation-related researcher; Transportation records; Military records; Native American relations records
About: Litigation-related research into a wide range of textual and non-textual records. Environmental site history, legislative histories, and Holocaust related records research are only a few of the areas where we have focused.
John Schuttler
2306 45th Ave
Greeley, CO 80634-3241
Telephone: (970) 405-9867
E-mail: schuttlerj@hotmail.com
Research Specialty: Land, Environmental Issues, Corporate History, Native American, Legal Research
Jennifer Hadlock
My Ancestors Footsteps
291 Pleasant Ave Apt 3C
New York, NY 10029
Telephone: (917) 819-2993
E-mail: myancestorsfootsteps@gmail.com
Research Specialty: New England, New York, Immigration, Southeast genealogy, Irish, African-American
Find a researcher by: