About the National Archives

Organization Telephone Number List

  • Toll Free General Information: 1-86-NARA-NARA (1-866-272-6272)
  • Washington, DC Public Events Information: 202-357-5000

ARCHIVIST OF THE UNITED STATES (N) 1-866-272-6272


Symbol Organization or Title Bldg Room Phone In Charge
N OFFICE OF THE ARCHIVIST OF THE UNITED STATES Archives I 111 202-357-5900 Ferriero, David S
ND DEPUTY ARCHIVIST OF THE UNITED STATES Archives II 4200 202-357-5900 Wall, Debra Steidel
NCON CONGRESSIONAL AFFAIRS STAFF Archives I 101 202-357-5100 Hamilton, John Owen
NEEO EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY OFFICE Archives II 3310 301-837-0939 Vacant
NGC GENERAL COUNSEL Archives II 3110 301-837-3026 Stern, Gary M
NHPRC NATIONAL HISTORICAL PUBLICATIONS AND RECORDS COMMISSION Archives I 114 202-357-5263 Vacant
OIG OFFICE OF THE INSPECTOR GENERAL Archives II 1300 301-837-3000 Springs, James E
S OFFICE OF THE CHIEF OF STAFF Archives I 111A 202-357-5420 Stanwich, Maria Carosa
S-A     Planning and Support Staff Archives I 107 202-357-7467 Vacant
SC     Communications and Marketing Division Archives I G-1 202-357-5300 Valceanu, John G
SE     Executive Secretariat Archives II 108-111 202-357-5496 Andreacchio, Miranda J
ST     Customer Experience Archives I 400D 202-357-5081 Bogan, Stephanie D
C         INSIDER THREAT PROGRAM Archives II B520 301-837-3169 Carmichael, Neil C
C OFFICE OF THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER Archives II 4200 301-837-0643 Bosanko, William J
CA     Accountability Staff Archives II 4100 301-837-1668 Richards, Kimm A
CM     Corporate Records Management Staff Archives II 2510 301-837-0880 Armentrout, Deborah H
CH     Holdings Protection and Recovery Staff Archives II 3400 301-837-2946 Smith, Shawn P
H OFFICE OF HUMAN CAPITAL Archives II 1330 301-837-3754 Findlater, Valorie F (A)
HT     Talent Acquisition Division St. Louis 301-512-1617 Carter, Landon J
HTC         Classification Branch St. Louis 301-512-1617 Carter, Landon J
HTS         Recruitment Branch St. Louis 370 314-801-2501 Sandbothe, Frances L
HP     Labor/Employee Relations, Benefits & Performance Management Division Archives II 1330 301-837-3754 Findlater, Valorie F
HPL         Labor and Employee Relations Branch St. Louis 370 314-801-9233 Jones, Tara D
HPP         Performance Management and Benefits Branch Archives II 301-837-3754 Findlater, Valorie F
HPS         Strategy, Analysis & Automation Branch Archives II 1330 301-837-1828 Williams, Tonya M
HL     Learning and Organizational Development Division Archives II 1330 301-837-3101 Shaikh, Kashmira A
V OFFICE OF INNOVATION Archives II 3200 301-837-2029 Wright, Pamela S
VI     Digitization Division Archives II 3200 Wright, Pamela S
VIS         Digitization Services Branch Archives II 3200 Seitz, Jennifer L
VE     Digital Engagement Division Archives II 3200 301-837-0760 Wilson, Andrew P
VES         Web Branch Archives II 3200 301-837-0294 Vacant
VEO         Digital Public Access Branch Archives II 3200 301-837-3022 Clingerman, Jason C
VH     Innovation Hub Innovation Hub Vacant
VS     Business Architecture, Standards, and Authorities Division Archives II 3200 Vacant
VM     Project Management Division Archives II 3350 Vacant
F OFFICE OF THE FEDERAL REGISTER 800 N. Capitol Suite A-733 202-741-6100 Potts, Oliver A
FL     Legal Affairs and Policy Division 800 N. Capitol Suite A-733 202-741-6025 Bunk, Amy P
FP     Publications and Services Division 800 N. Capitol Suite A-733 202-741-6002 Martinez, John H
FD     Development, Digital Strategy, and Analytics Division 800 N. Capitol Suite A-733 202-741-6057 Vacant
A AGENCY SERVICES Archives II 3600 301-837-3064 Trainer, Jay A
AC     Office of the Chief Records Officer Archives II 2100 301-837-1539 Brewer, Laurence N
ACR         Records Management Operations Program Archives II 2200 301-837-1539 Hawkins, Margaret R
ACRC             Permanent Records Capture Section Archives II 2100 301-837-3109 Eidson, Matt Y
ACRA             Agency Assistance Team Ft Worth 817-551-2003 Cote, Darin C
ACRS             Operations Research and Support Team Teleworker 301-837-1740 Riley, Andrea M
ACR1             Appraisal Team 1 Archives II 2100 301-837-2039 Ban Tonkin, Rachel E
ACR2             Appraisal Team 2 Archives II 2200 301-837-2039 Hawkins, Margaret R
ACR3             Appraisal Team 3 Archives II 2200 301-837-1706 Flaherty, Katherine M H
ACR4             Appraisal Team 4 Archives II 2100 301-837-1740 Welch, Sebastian M
ACP         Records Management Policy and Outreach Program Archives II 2100 301-837-1744 Haralampus, Lisa I
ACPS             Policy and Standards Team Archives II 2100 301-837-1948 Martinez, John C
ACPP             Policy and Program Support Team Archives II 3600 301-837-1744 Ravanbakhsh, Arian D
ACT         Records Management Training Program Archives II 5320 Rauchfuss, Gary H
ACTI             Training Team 1 Ellenwood 301-837-1710 Bradley, Michelle A
ACO         Records Management Oversight and Reporting Program Archives II 2800 Rosen, Donald R
ACO1             Oversight Team 1 Ft. Worth Smolovik, Cindy C
ACO2             Oversight Team 2 Archives II 2800 301-837-0730 Wimbush-Jeffrey, Evangela C
ACOS             Systems Analysis Team Archives II Vacant
AF     Federal Records Center Program Archives II 3600 301-837-3115 Weinberg, David M
AFC         Customer Relationship Management Branch Archives II 3600 301-837-1546 Everett, Gordon G
AFN         National Personnel Records Center St. Louis 360 314-801-0587 Levins, Scott A
AFN-C             Civilian Personnel Records Valmeyer 103 618-935-3005 Gentile, Kimberly A
AFN-CO                 Civilian Operations Branch Valmeyer 102 618-935-3010 Resler, Patricia S
AFN-CR                 Civilian Reference Services Branch Valmeyer 107B Vacant
AFN-M             Military Personnel Records St. Louis 360 314-801-0582 Pratt, Kevin M
AFN-MC1                 Military Reference Core 1 St. Louis 290 314-801-0602 Stewart, Joseph J
AFN-MC2                 Military Reference Core 2 St. Louis 200 314-801-2505 Box, Sharon A
AFN-MC3                 Military Reference Core 3 St. Louis 260 314-801-0797 Sampson, Gregory L
AFN-MC4                 Military Reference Core 4 St. Louis 220 314-801-0512 Nelson, Dana M
AFN-MO                 Military Operations Branch St. Louis 160 314-801-0647 Mellott, Karen L
AFN-MR                 Military Records Retrieval Branch St. Louis 240 314-801-9141 Ledyard, Mike A
AFO         Operations Branch Archives II 3600 404-736-2825 Vacant
AFOT             National Transfer and Disposition Archives II 3600 206-336-5124 Roley, Scott E
AFOP             Policy, Projects, and Management Controls Archives II 3600 Diegel, Karl S
AFOR             Records Management Services Archives II 3600 301-837-2010 Miller, David S
AFOR-R             Records Management Consulting Services Vacant
AFOR-S             Scanning Advisory Services Vacant
AFOD             Operations DC - WNRC Suitland 301-778-1553 Pinkney, Christopher C
AFOE             Operations East Archives II 3600 206-336-5143 Ourada, Steven J
AFOE-AT                 Atlanta Federal Records Center Ellenwood 404-736-2888 Foster, Angie R
AFOE-BO                 Boston Federal Records Center Boston 781-663-0139 Morse, Jonathan D
AFOE-CH                 Chicago Federal Records Center 773-948-9007 Vacant
AFOE-DT                 Dayton Federal Records Center Dayton 937-425-0661 Reed, Chloe R
AFOE-FW                 Fort Worth Federal Records Center Ft. Worth 817-551-2003 Beadle, Alton S
AFOE-KR                 Kingsridge Federal Records Center Kingsridge 937-425-0601 Mitchell, Mitch D
AFOE-PA                 Federal Records Centers - Philadelphia Phil.(NE) 215-305-2011 Swann, Aaron T
AFOE-PF                 Pittsfield Federal Records Center Pittsfield 413-236-3606 Lankford, Anna M
AFOW             Operations West Archives II 3600 951-956-2015 Kretch, Michael J
AFOW-DV                 Denver Federal Records Center Broomfield 303-604-4763 Wade, Samantha M
AFOW-KC                 Kansas City Federal Records Center Kansas City 816-994-1702 Mellon, Theresa L
AFOW-LS                 Lee's Summit Federal Records Center Lee's Summit 816-268-8149 Murphy, Sean P
AFOW-LX                 Lenexa Federal Records Center Lenexa 913-825-7809 Diamond, David H
AFOW-RS                 Riverside Federal Records Center Riverside 951-956-2016 Glover, Jason A
AFOW-SB                 San Bruno Federal Records Center San Bruno Morash, George K
AFOW-SE                 Seattle Federal Records Center Seattle 206-336-5129 Weigel, Patrick M
AISOO     Information Security Oversight Office Archives I 100 202-357-5250 Bradley, Mark A
AISOO-C         Controlled Unclassified Information Executive Agent Archives I 508 202-357-5313 Vacant
AISOO-P         Public Interest Declassification Board Archives I 100 202-357-5205 Vacant
ANDC     National Declassification Center Archives II 6350 301-837-0407 Fischer, William P
AOGIS     Office of Government Information Services 800 N. Capitol A-702 202-741-5771 Semo, Alina M
R RESEARCH SERVICES Archives II 3400 301-837-3110 Cummings, Ann
R-B     Backlog Reduction Archives II Vacant
RP     Project and Performance Management Archives II 3400 Vacant
RC     Research Customer Support Division Archives II 3320 301-837-1593 Henderson, Denise M
RCT         Customer Teams Archives II Vacant
RCI         Archives Library Information Center Archives II 2500 301-837-1795 Hartley, Jeffery T
RD     Access Coordinator - Washington, DC Archives II 2600 Vacant
RD-A         Administrative Staff Archives II 2600 301-837-2929 Rush, James S
RD-F         Special Access/FOIA Staff Archives II 2607 Vacant
RD-I         Electronic Records Accessioning Support Staff Archives II 2600 301-837-0976 Spangler, Robert K
RD-O         Research Room Operations Archives II Archives II 301-837-0475 Knight, Michael F
RD-OS         Special Media Research Rooms/Researcher Registration Archives II 301-837-0923 Chavis, Latoya C
RD-OP         Textual Pulls & Refiles Archives II 2600 301-837-0472 Rutkowski, Ryan P
RD-OT         Textual Research Room Archives II 2385 202-357-5464 Fenwick, Terrell X
RDT         Textual Records Division Archives II 2600 301-837-3084 Enas, Timothy M
RDT1             Textual Reference Archives I Branch Archives I 405 Vacant
RDT1R             Archives I Reference Section Archives I 405 202-357-5182 Arai, Juliette J
RDT1F             Archives I Forms Reference Section Archives I 606 202-357-5098 Ranger, Octavia D
RDT1O             Archives I Research Rooms Section Archives I G-13 202-357-5266 Edelin, Dennis M
RDT2             Textual Reference Archives II Branch Archives II 2400 301-837-0757 Peuser, Richard W
RDTP             Textual Processing Branch Archives II 2600 301-837-3147 Herman, Sarah A
RDTPA                 Accessioning Section Archives II 3500 301-837-2049 Farinholt, Sarah K
RDTP2                 Archives II Processing Section Archives II 2600 301-837-3147 Herman, Sarah A
RDTP1                 Archives I Processing Section Archives I 405 202-357-5330 Herman, Sarah A
RDTPS                 Ancestry Projects - Silver Spring Archives II 2600 Vacant
RDE         Electronic Records Division Archives II 5320 301-837-1824 Hull, Theodore J
RDEP             Processing Branch Archives II 301-837-0602 Sturm, Charlotte L
RDER             Reference Branch Archives II 301-837-0468 Goodsell, Lynn A
RDEX             Digital Preservation Services Staff Archives II 301-837-2989 Sinkfield, Gary J
RDS         Special Media Records Division Archives II Vacant
RDS-F                 Motion Picture Lab Archives II 301-837-0496 Austin, Criss M
RDS-A                 Audio/Video Lab Archives II 301-837-1922 Love, Jason A
RDSC             Cartographic Branch Archives II 3320 301-837-2036 Brauer, Peter F
RDSM             Motion Picture Branch Archives II 3360 301-837-1995 Rooney, Daniel X
RDSS             Still Pictures Branch Archives II 5360 301-837-3192 Guthorn, Meghan Ryan
RE     Access Coordinator - East Archives II 2614 301-837-3089 Moore, Michael T
RE-AT         Archival Operations - Atlanta Morrow 138 770-968-2485 Richards, Robert G
RE-BO         Archival Operations - Boston Waltham Paul, Alfie M
RE-NY         Archival Operations - New York City New York 410 212-401-1625 Gushman, Christopher M
RE-PA         Archival Operations - Philadelphia Philadelphia 215-305-9348 Vacant
RL     Access Coordinator - St. Louis St. Louis 340F 314-801-9132 McGraw, Bryan K
RL-OC         Online Content Development St. Louis Vacant
RL-SL         Archival Operations - St. Louis 314-801-0951 Fitzgerald, Theresa A
RM     Access Coordinator - Midwest Archives II 3400 314-801-9132 McGraw, Bryan K
RM-CH         Archival Operations - Chicago Chicago 773-948-9009 Bicknese, Douglas A
RM-DV         Archival Operations - Denver Denver 303-604-4749 Vacant
RM-FW         Archival Operations - Fort Worth Ft. Worth 817-551-2033 Hacker, Margaret H
RM-KC         Archival Operations - Kansas City Kansas City 213 816-268-8017 Cox-Paul, Lori A
RW     Access Coordinator - West Seattle 301-837-3089 Moore, Michael T
RW-RS         Archival Operations - Riverside Riverside 129 951-956-2040 Granados, Gwen E
RW-SB         Archival Operations - San Francisco San Francisco 014 650-238-3478 Bayless, Stephanie M
RW-SE         Archival Operations - Seattle Seattle 206-336-5141 Karren, S H
RX     Preservation Programs Division 2800 301-837-0678 Olson, Allison M
RXC         Conservation Branch Archives II 1901 301-837-0681 Vacant
RXS         St. Louis Preservation Branch St. Louis 310A 314-801-0907 Oneill, Marta G
L LEGISLATIVE ARCHIVES, PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARIES, AND MUSEUM SERVICES Archives I 104 202-357-5472 Donius, Susan K
LL     Center for Legislative Archives Archives I 8E 202-357-5376 Hunt, Richard H
LE     Education and Public Programs Division Archives I G-9 202-357-7483 Donius, Susan K (A)
LM     Presidential Materials Division Archives I 103 202-357-5144 Laster, John
LP     Office of Presidential Libraries Archives II 2200 202-837-1662 Donius, Susan K
LP-HH         Herbert Hoover Library and Museum Hoover 319-643-6029 Schwartz, Thomas F
LP-FDR         Franklin D. Roosevelt Library and Museum Roosevelt G111 845-486-7741 Sparrow, Paul M
LP-HST         Harry S. Truman Library and Museum Truman 816-268-8210 Graham, Kurt K
LP-DDE         Dwight D. Eisenhower Library and Museum Eisenhower 206 785-263-6739 Hammatt, Dawn D
LP-JFK         John F. Kennedy Library and Museum Kennedy 979-691-4004 VacantActing
LP-LBJ         Lyndon B. Johnson Library and Museum Johnson 10.136 512-721-0157 Vacant
LP-RN         Richard Nixon Library and Museum Nixon 114 714-983-9121 Ellzey, Michael D (A)
LP-GRF         Gerald R. Ford Library Ford Library 227 734-205-0566 Didier, Elaine K
LP-GRFM         Gerald R. Ford Museum Ford Museum 227 734-205-0566 Didier, Elaine K
LP-JC         Jimmy Carter Library and Museum Carter F96 404-865-7100 Evans, Meredith R
LP-RR         Ronald Reagan Library and Museum Reagan G-73 805-577-4061 Blackwood, Duke
LP-GB         George Bush Library and Museum Bush (41) 1041 979-691-4001 Finch, Warren L
LP-WJC         William J. Clinton Library and Museum Clinton 322 501-244-2884 Garner, Terri T
LP-GWB         George W. Bush Library and Museum Bush (43) 214-346-1680 Mordente, Patrick X
LP-BHO         Barack Obama Library Obama Library 53 847-252-5714 Clement, Brooke L
LX     Exhibits Division Archives II G-9 202-357-5469 Vacant
I INFORMATION SERVICES Archives II 4400 301-837-1583 Haldar, Swarnali
IT     Systems Engineering Division Archives II 5140 301-837-0622 Le, Dyung V
I     PORTFOLIO & INVESTMENT SERVICES DELIVERY Archives II 4403 301-837-3156 Levitas, Howard N
IG     Program Management Division Archives II 1514 301-837-3167 Vacant
ID     Development & Tools Management Division Archives II 5328 301-837-1533 Kumar, Uttam
IDM         Data Management Branch Archives II 5331 301-837-0445 Nannapaneni, Jay M
I     CUSTOMER SERVICES DELIVERY Archives II 4402 301-837-1566 Vacant (A)
IC         Services and Compliance Division Archives II 4416 301-837-3204 Vacant
IS     Cyber Security & Information Assurance Division Archives II 4404 301-837-3048 Paul-Blanc, Sandra E
ISM         Monitoring & Engineering Branch Archives II 4500 301-837-1877 Day, Keith A
ISS         Authorization Branch Archives II 2356 301-837-3521 Vacant
IJ     IT Project Management Division Archives II 2359 301-837-1955 McAndrew, Thomas J
I Product Services Delivery Archives II 4418 301-837-0610 Ha, Phuong T
IQ     Test & Release Management Division Archives II 4418 301-837-0610 Ha, Phuong T
IO     Service Operations Delivery Division Archives II 4406 301-837-3578 McGuire, Michael A
IOO         Network Services Branch Archives II 4324 301-837-3269 Vacant
IOS         End-User Services Branch Archives II 4503 301-837-1684 Vacant
IR     Requirements Management Division Archives II 4418 301-837-0610 Ha, Phuong T
B BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES Archives II 5100 301-837-1719 Forbes, Donna J
B-AC     Administration, Policy, and Planning Staff Archives II Vacant
BQ     Field Management Support Division Broomfield 303-604-4701 Harmon, Junior G
BQA         Field Support Office - Atlanta Ellenwood 404-736-2851 Abrahamian, Frederick A
BQB         Field Support Office - Boston Boston 781-663-0140 Powers, David J
BQC         Field Support Office - Chicago and Dayton Chicago 817-551-2002 Newton, Robert A
BQD         Field Support Office - Denver Broomfield 303-604-4701 Vacant
BQF         Field Support Office - Fort Worth Ft. Worth 817-551-2002 Vacant
BQK         Field Support Office - Kansas City Kansas City 816-268-8033 Byers, Barbara L
BQP         Field Support Office - Philadelphia Philadelphia 215-305-2003 Roland, David
BQS         Field Support Office - San Bruno and Riverside San Bruno 650-238-3463 Piff, David M
BQU         Field Support Office - Suitland Suitland 215-305-2003 Roland, David
BQE         Field Support Office - Seattle Seattle 650-238-3463 Piff, David M
BF     Facility and Property Management Division Archives II 2320 301-837-3019 Sprouse, Mark D
BFF         Facilities and Property Branch Archives II 2320 301-837-3712 Overfelt, Donald W
BFS         Space Planning and Projects Branch Archives II 1150 301-837-3648 Noll, Ronald C
BR     Real Property Planning Vacant
BX     Security Management Division Archives II 2300 301-837-0298 McCoy, Kevin A
M OFFICE OF THE CHIEF OF MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATION Archives II 5200 Cheatham, Micah M
MP     Strategy and Performance Division Patterson, Carla B
Z OFFICE OF THE CHIEF ACQUISITION OFFICER Archives II 301-837-3063 Fields, La Verne A.
X OFFICE OF THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER Archives II 5200 301-837-1723 Murphy, Colleen V
XA     Accounting Policy and Operations Branch Archives II 5105 301-837-3534 Chin, Raymond
XB     Office of Budget Archives II 5200 301-837-0485 Arrington, Cherimonda P
XF     Financial Reporting and Analysis Staff Archives II 5106 301-837-3607 Vacant
XT     National Archives Trust Fund Branch 5108 Post, Lawrence S.
Top