Military Records

Navy Deck Logs Available in the National Archives Catalog

refer to caption

 

Aircraft carrier USS Saratoga (CV-60)

Deck logs for naval vessels were created to form a chronological account of notable events occurring in and around a ship, to remind the officers of the deck of their duties, and to check on the activities of the officers. They also served as evidence in legal proceedings in naval, admiralty, or civil courts when necessary.

The National Archives has embarked on a multi-year project to digitize these deck logs which are some of our most requested records. Below you can follow links to the deck logs that we have completely digitized and are available to view in the National Archives Catalog.

If you are interested in deck logs that available from the list below, please contact the textual reference staff at Archives II in College Park, MD by emailing archives2reference@nara.gov.  To learn more about these records, please see A History of Naval Deck Logs.

A

 

Abbot (DD-629)

Ability (MSO-519)

Abnaki (ATF-96)

Abner Read (DD-526)

Abraham Lincoln (SSBN-602)

Accokeek (ATA-181)

Achernar (AKA-53)

Acme (MSO-508)

Advance (MSO-510)

Aeolus (ARC-3)

Affray (MSO-511)

Agerholm (DD-826)

 

B

Bache (DDE-470)

Badger (DD-126)

Bailey (DD-492)

Balao (AGSS-285)

Balch (DD-363)

Balduck (APD-132)

Bancroft (DD-598)

Bang (SS-385)

Barnstable County (LST-1197)

Barracuda (SST-3)

Basilone (DDE-824)

Bayfield (APA-33)

Beale (DD-471/DDE-471)

Bear (AG-29)

Belknap (DLG-26)

Bell (DD-587)

Belle Grove (LSD-2)

Belmont (AGTR-4)

Benewah (APB-35)

Benjamin Stoddert (DDG-22)

Benner (DD-807)

Bennington (CVS-20)

Berkeley (DDG-15)

Bexar (APA-237)

Bigelow (DD-942)

Black (DD-666)

Black Hawk (AD-9)

Blue (DD-744)

Blueback (SS-581)

Bolster (ARS-38)

Bon Homme Richard (CVA-31)

Boxer (LPH-4)

Boyd (DD-544)

Braine (DD-630)

Brooks (DD-232/APD-10)

Brown (DD-546)

Brownson (DD-518)

Brownson (DD-868)

Brule (AKL-28)

Buchanan (DDG-14)

Buck (DD-761)

Burrfish (SS-312)

Burton Island (AG-88/AGB-1)

Burton Island (AGB-1)

Bush (DD-529)

Bushnell (AS-15)

Butte (AE-27)

C

Cabildo (LSD-16)

Caddo Parish (LST-515)

Camden (AOE-2)

Canberra (CAG-2)

Canon (PG-90)

Caroline County (LST-525)

Carronade (IFS-1)

Carter Hall (LSD-3)

Casco (AVP-12)

Castor (AKS-1)

Catamount (LSD-17)

Cavalier (APA-37)

Chara (AE-31)

Charles S. Sperry (DD-697)

Charleston (PG-51)

Chevalier (DD-805)

Chicago (CG-11)

Clarion River (LSMR-409)

Claude V. Ricketts (DDG-5)

Cleveland (LPD-7)

Coghlan (DD-606)

Cohoes (AN-78)

Colleton (APB-36)

Colonial (LSD-18)

Comstock (LSD-19)

Conflict (MSO-426)

Constellation (CVA-64)

Conway (DDE-507)

Cook (DE-1083)

Coontz (DLG-9)

Coral Sea (CVA-43)

Cree (ATF-84)

Crestview (PCE-895)

Crockett (PG-88)

Current (ARS-22)

Currituck (AV-7)

Cushing (DD-797)

Cusk (SS-348)

Cutlass (SS-478)

D

Dahlgren (DLG-12)

Dale (DD-353)

Dallas (DD-199)

Daly (DD-519)

Damato (DD-871/DDE-871)

Dash (MSO-428)

Davidson (DE-1045)

De Haven (DD-727)

Decatur (DDG-31)

Defiance (PG-95)

Dennis J. Buckley (DD-808)

Density (AM-218)

Dent (DD-116/APD-9)

Denver (LPD-9)

Des Moines (CA-134)

Detector (MSO-429)

Detroit (CL-8)

Deuel (APA-160)

Devastator (AM-318)

Device (AM-220)

Dewey (DD-349)

Dextrous (AM-341)

Diablo (SS-479)

Diamond Head (AE-19)

Douglas H. Fox (DD-779)

Dover (IX-30)

Downes (DD-375)

Doyen (APA-1)

Doyle (DD-494/DMS-34)

Du Pont (DD-941)

Dubuque (LPD-8)

Dupont (DD-941)

Durham (LKA-114)

Dyess (DDR-880)

E

Edisto (AG-89/AGB-2)

Edwards (DD-619)

Elkhorn (AOG-7)

Enterprise (CVAN-65)

Epping Forest (MCS-7)

Essex (CVS-9)

Estes (AGC-12)

Ethan Allen (SSBN-608)

Etlah (AN-79)

F

Farragut (DD-348)

Farragut (DLG-6)

Finback (SSN-670)

Firedrake (AE-14)

Fiske (DD-842)

Floyd County (LST-762)

Forrestal (CVA-59)

Frank Knox (DD-742/DDR-742)

Franklin D. Roosevelt (CVA-42)

Frazier (DD-607)

G

Gallup (PG-85)

Garrett County (LST-768)

Garrett County (LST-786)

General W. A. Mann (AP-112)

Genesee (AOG-8)

George K. Mackenzie (DD-836)

Georgetown (AGTR-2)

Gilligan (DE-508)

Gillis (AVD-12)

Gilmer (APD-11/DD-233)

Glacier (AGB-4)

Glennon (DD-840)

Graffias (AF-29)

Grapple (ARS-7)

Great Sitkin (AE-17)

Grenadier (SS-210)

Grenadier (SS-525)

Gridley (DD-380)

Gridley (DLG-21)

Grouse (AMS-15)

Growler (SS-215)

Grumium (AK-112)

Grunion (SS-216)

Guadalcanal (CVE-60)

Gunston Hall (LSD-5)

H

Haleakala (AE-25)

Hancock (CVA-19)

Harnett County (LST-821)

Harris (AP-8/APA-2)

Havre (PCE-877)

Henderson (DD-785)

Hermitage (LSD-34)

Hitchiti (ATF-103)

Hoel (DDG-13)

Hoist (ARS-40)

Hornet (CVS-12)

Howard D. Crow (DE-252)

Howard W. Gilmore (AS-16)

Hughes (DD-410)

Hulbert (AVD-6/DD-342)

Hull (DD-350)

Humphreys (APD-12/DD-236)

Hunley (AS-31)

Hunt (DD-674)

Hunterdon County (LST-838)

Huse (DE-145)

Hutchins (DD-476)

I

Idaho (BB-42)

Independence (CVA-62)

Indra (ARL-37)

Ingersoll (DD-652)

Intrepid (CVS-11)

J

Jennings County (LST-846)

John King (DDG-3)

Jouett (DLG-29)

Julius A. Furer (DEG-6)

K

Kawishiwi (AO-146)

Kearsarge (CVS-33)

Kemper County (LST-854)

Kilauea (AE-26)

Kitty Hawk (CVA-63)

Klondike (AR-22)

Knox (DE-1052)

Koelsch (DE-1049)

Koiner (DER-331)

Koka (ATA-185)

L

Lexington (CV-2)

M

Maddox (DD-731)

Mahan (DLG-11)

Mascoma (AO-83)

Mason (DE-529)

Mattaponi (AO-41)

Mauna Kea (AE-22)

Mauna Loa (AE-8)

Mazama (AE-9)

Mercer (APB-39)

Midway (CVA-41)

Monaghan (DD-354)

Montcalm (ATO-39)

Monterey (CVL-26)

Mosopelea (ATF-158)

Mount Baker (AE-4)

Mount Katmai (AE-16)

N

Nautilus (SSN-571)

New Jersey (BB-62)

Nitro (AE-23)

Nueces (APB-40)

O

Oriskany (CVA-34)

Outagamie County (LST-1073)

P

Paricutin (AE-18)

Patrick Henry (SSBN-599)

PC-1264

PC-1265

Pennsylvania (BB-38)

Permit (SSN-594)

Piedmont (AD-17)

Pillsbury (DE-133)

Pine Island (AV-12)

Point Defiance (LSD-31)

Portland (CA-33)

Prime (MSO-466)

Pyro (AE-24)

R

Rainier (AE-5)

Ranger (CVA-61)

Repose (AH-16)

Richard S. Edwards (DD-950)

Richmond (CL-9)

Robert E. Lee (SSBN-601)

Rowan (DD-782)

Rupertus (DD-851)

S

Salt Lake City (CL-25)

Sampson (DDG-10)

Samuel Gompers (AO-37)

Sanctuary (AH-17)

Santa Barbara (AE-28)

Santa Fe (CL-60)

Saratoga (CV-60)

Sargo (SSN-583)

Sarsfield (DD-837)

Satyr (ARL-23)

Scamp (SSN-588)

Scorpion (SSN-589)

Sculpin (SSN-590)

Sea Leopard (SS-483)

Seadragon (SSN-584)

Seattle (AOE-3)

Seawolf (SSN-575)

Sedgwick County (LST-1123)

Serrano (AGS-24)

Shangri-La (CVS-38)

Shasta (AE-6)

Sheldrake (AGS-19)

Shelton (DD-790)

Skagit (AKA-105)

Skate (SSN-578)

Skipjack (SSN-585)

Snook (SSN-592)

 

Top