Military Records

Special List 44 - Named Vessels

 

Ship Other Name Begin Date End Date Notes
A. Houghton        
A. Houghton        
A. Houghton        
Aaron Ward (DD-132) 4/21/1919 6/17/1922  
Aaron Ward (DD-132) 5/24/1930 4/1/1937  
Aaron Ward (DD-132) 9/30/1939 9/9/1940  
Aaron Ward (DD-483) 3/4/1942 3/1/1943  
Aaron Ward (DD-483) 4/1/1943 4/7/1943  
Aaron Ward (DM-34) 10/28/1944 9/28/1945  
Abalone (SP-208) 9/9/1918 12/19/1918  
Abarenda (AC-13, AG-14) 11/3/1903 10/6/1909  
Abarenda (AC-13, AG-14) 5/27/1910 1/21/1926  
Abarenda (AC-13, AG-14) 9/4/1902    
Abarenda (IX-131) 1/1/1945 5/31/1945  
Abarenda (IX-131) 10/1/1944 11/30/1944  
Abatan (AW-4) 1/29/1945 6/30/1945  
Abbot (DD-184) 6/17/1940 9/23/1940  
Abbot (DD-184) 7/19/1919 7/5/1922  
Abbott (DD-629) 4/23/1943 6/30/1945  
Abel P. Upshur (DD-193 1/1/1922 8/7/1922 see Abbot, 1922
Abel P. Upshur (DD-193) 1/1/1930 11/5/1930 see Allen, 1928
Abel P. Upshur (DD-193) 11/23/1920 8/7/1922  
Abel P. Upshur (DD-193) 12/4/1939 9/9/1940  
Abel P. Upshur (DD-193) 12/4/1939 9/9/1940 see Abbot, 1940
Abel P. Upshur (DD-193) 3/23/1928 11/5/1930  
Abele (AN-58) 6/2/1944 6/30/1945  
Abeona        
Abercrombie (DE-343) 5/1/1944 6/30/1945  
Abilene (PF-58) 10/28/1944 6/30/1945  
Ability (PYC-28) 9/28/1942 10/31/1944  
Abnaki (AT-96) 11/15/1943 12/31/1945  
Abner Read (DD-526) 2/5/1943 9/30/1944  
Absaroka   9/17/1918 3/5/1919  
Absecon (AVP-23) 1/28/1943 6/30/1945  
Absegami (SP-371) 4/30/1917 12/2/1918  
Acacia        
Achelous (ARL-1) 4/2/1943 6/30/1945  
Achernar (AKA-53) 1/31/1944 12/31/1945  
Achilles (ARL-1) 8/1/1944 6/30/1945  
Achomawl (ATF-148) 11/10/1944 12/31/1945  
Acoma (SP-1228) 10/12/1917 11/24/1918  
Acontius (AGP-12) 6/23/1944 6/30/1945  
Acree (DE-167) 8/2/1943 6/30/1945  
Action (PG-86) 11/22/1942 7/31/1944  
Action (PG-86) 9/1/1944 9/7/1945  
Active        
Actus (SP-516) 3/24/1913 10/26/1913  
Actus (SP-516) 3/24/1917 7/8/1919  
Actus (SP-516) 4/1/1914 9/15/1914  
Actus (SP-516) 5/15/1912 10/8/1912  
Actus (SP-516) 5/22/1916 9/10/1916  
Actus (SP-516) 6/4/1911 10/16/1911  
Actus (SP-516) 6/8/1915 9/1/1915  
Acubens (AKS-5) 7/15/1944 6/30/1945  
Acushnet (AT-63, ATO-63) 9/1/1936 12/14/1945  
Adair (APA-91) 7/15/1944 6/30/1945  
Adams        
Adams        
Adams        
Adams        
Adams        
Adams   10/1/1915 12/31/1916  
Adams   5/1/1915 6/27/1915  
Adams   5/11/1901    
Adams   8/27/1917 8/28/1920  
Adams   8/30/1902 12/31/1907  
Adams (DM-27) 10/10/1944 6/30/1945  
Adder (A-2, SS-3) 1/1/1906 6/30/1907  
Adder (A-2, SS-3) 1/12/1903 6/30/1905  
Adder (A-2, SS-3) 2/10/1910 12/31/1911  
Adder (A-2, SS-3) 3/16/1909 6/30/1909  
Adhara (AK-71) 11/16/1942 12/7/1945  
Adirondack        
Admirable (AM-136) 4/20/1943 7/18/1945  
Admiral (Fort Morgan)      
Admiral (SP-541) 3/1/1919 4/26/1919 see Actus, 1917-19
Admiral (SP-541) 8/21/1917 12/31/1918 see Actus, 1917-19
Admiral (SP-967) 8/1/1918 5/13/1919  
Admiral (SP-967) 8/6/1917 3/25/1918  
Admiral C.F. Hughes (AP-124) 1/31/1945 6/30/1945  
Admiral E. W. Eberle (AP-123) 1/24/1945 6/30/1945  
Admiral H.T.Mayo (AP-125) 4/24/1945 12/31/1945  
Admiral R. E. Coontz (AP-122) 11/21/1944 6/30/1945  
Admiral W. L. Capps (AP-121) 9/18/1944 6/30/1945  
Admiral W. S. Benson (AP-120) 8/23/1944 12/31/1945  
Admiralty Islands (CVE-99) 6/13/1944 6/30/1945  
Admittance        
Adolph Hugel        
Adonis (ARL-4) 11/12/1943 12/31/1945  
Adopt (AM-137) 5/31/1943 7/31/1944  
Adopt (AM-137) 9/1/1944 7/18/1945  
Adria        
Adria        
Adria (AF-30) 12/26/1944 12/31/1945  
Adrian Westport (SP-2362) 12/9/1918 9/19/1919 see Acoma, 1917 and 1918
Adroit (AM-82) 7/28/1942 5/31/1944  
Advance        
Advance (Frolic)      
Advent (AM-83) 8/15/1942 6/30/1944  
Aegir (AS-23) 11/21/1943 12/3/1943  
Aegir (AS-23) 9/8/1944 12/31/1945  
Aeolus (Grosser Kurfurst) 9/7/1917 9/22/1919  
Agamemnon (Kaiser Wilhelm II) 9/5/1917 8/27/1919  
Agamenticus (Terror)      
Agawam        
Agawam (AOG-6) 12/18/1943 12/31/1945  
Agenor (ARL-3) 8/20/1943 12/31/1945  
Agnes Foss (YT-334, Dekanawida) 11/2/1942 12/31/1942  
Agwidale   11/16/1918 4/11/1919  
Ahrens (DE-575) 2/12/1944 11/30/1945  
Aileen   1/1/1917 7/5/1919  
Aileen   7/2/1910 3/31/1914  
Ajax (AC-14, AG-15, Scindia) 1/1/1901 3/16/1901  
Ajax (AC-14, AG-15, Scindia) 1/1/1905 11/4/1905  
Ajax (AC-14, AG-15, Scindia) 1/23/1907 12/31/1908  
Ajax (AC-14, AG-15, Scindia) 10/17/1921 7/8/1925  
Ajax (AC-14, AG-15, Scindia) 4/30/1910 5/10/1912  
Ajax (AC-14, AG-15, Scindia) 7/1/1909 7/20/1909  
Ajax (AC-14, AG-15, Scindia) 7/1/1912 4/20/1921  
Ajax (AR-6) 10/30/1943 12/31/1945  
Ajax (Monitor)      
Ajax (Monitor)      
Ajax (Monitor)      
Ajax (Monitor)      
Ajax (Monitor)      
Ajax (Monitor)      
Akbar (SP-599) 6/3/1917 12/31/1918  
Akela (SP-1793) 4/16/1918 4/21/1919  
Akron   10/27/1931 4/3/1933  
Akutan (AE-13) 2/16/1945 12/31/1945  
Alabama        
Alabama        
Alabama   8/16/1942 9/1/1942 see Albacore, 1942
Alabama (BB-60) 8/16/1942 6/30/1945  
Alabama (BB-8) 10/16/1900 8/17/1909  
Alabama (BB-8) 4/17/1912 5/7/1920  
Alabaster (PY-21) 1/31/1942 12/17/1945  
Alacrity (PG-87) 12/10/1942 10/4/1945  
Alacrity (SP-206) 1/1/1918 12/28/1918  
Alamance (AKA-75) 1/9/1945 6/30/1945  
Alamance (AKA-75) 12/22/1944 12/24/1944  
Alameda (AO-10) 10/17/1919 3/29/1922  
Alamosa (AK-156) 8/10/1944 8/25/1944  
Alamosa (AK-156) 9/25/1944 6/30/1945  
Alarm        
Alarm        
Alaska        
Alaska        
Alaska (CB-1) 6/17/1944 11/30/1945  
Alaska (SP-3035) 9/18/1918 12/31/1918 see Akela, 1918 and 1919
Alaskan   3/23/1918 8/5/1919  
Albacore (SP-751) 8/1/1917 12/21/1918 see Alacrity, 1918
Albacore (SS-218) 6/1/1942 9/30/1944  
Albany        
Albany        
Albany        
Albany        
Albany (C-23) 5/29/1900 7/30/1904  
Albany (C-23) 6/10/1907 10/10/1922  
Albany (Contoocook)      
Albatross        
Albatross        
Albatross        
Albatross   2/14/1916 10/29/1921  
Albatross   3/1/1904 2/20/1910  
Albatross   5/1/1910 12/31/1915  
Albatross   6/30/1901    
Albatross (AM-71) 1/1/1942 3/31/1942  
Albatross (AM-71) 1/1/1944 9/11/1944  
Albatross (AM-71) 11/8/1940 12/31/1940  
Albatross (SP-1003) 8/10/1917 9/30/1917 see Akela, 1918 and 1919
Albemarle (AV-5) 12/20/1940 12/31/1945  
Albert Brown (SP-1050) 10/1/1917 10/31/1917  
Albert Brown (SP-1050) 10/1/1918 5/15/1919  
Albert T. Harris (DE-447) 11/29/1944 6/30/1945  
Albert W. Grant (DD-49) 11/24/1943 6/30/1945  
Albireo (AK-90) 3/29/1943 6/29/1945  
Albuquerque (PF-7) 1/1/1944 8/16/1945  
Alcalda (SP-630) 10/12/1917 1/10/1919 see Alacrity, 1918
Alcedo   7/28/1917 9/30/1917 see Antigone, 1917
Alchiba (AK-23, AKA-6) 6/15/1941 6/30/1945  
Alcona (A-157) 9/15/1944 12/31/1945  
Alcor (AG-34, AR-10, AD-34) 6/18/1941 6/30/1945  
Alcyone (AK-24, AKA-7) 6/15/1941 6/30/1945  
Alden (DD-211) 11/24/1919 1/24/1923  
Alden (DD-211) 5/8/1930 7/20/1945  
Alderamin (AK-116) 11/25/1943 11/29/1943  
Alderamin (AK-116) 4/3/1944 6/30/1945  
Alderbaran (Stag Hound, AF-10) 12/26/1940 12/31/1945  
Alert        
Alert        
Alert        
Alert        
Alert        
Alert        
Alert   1/25/1912 3/9/1922  
Alert   5/11/1901 12/10/1903  
Alert (SP-511) 6/21/1918 11/25/1918  
Alert (SP-511) 8/9/1917 6/7/1918  
Alert (Watch)      
Alexander   3/5/1900    
Alexander   6/24/1903 4/15/1910  
Alexander   7/6/1911 8/9/1913  
Alexander   8/22/1900 11/28/1901  
Alexander Dallas (DD-199) 4/1/1945 7/28/1945  
Alexander J. Luke (DE-577) 2/20/1944 12/31/1945  
Alexandria        
Alfred A. Cunningham (DD-752) 11/23/1944 6/30/1945  
Alger (DE-101) 11/12/1943 3/10/1945  
Algol (AKA-54) 11/27/1943 12/3/1943  
Algol (AKA-54) 7/21/1944 12/31/1945  
Algonquin (YAG-29) 7/1/1943 11/30/1943  
Algorab (AK-25, AKA-8) 6/15/1941 12/3/1945  
Algorma   1/1/1922 5/3/1922 see Alameda, 1922
Algorma (AT-34, AT0-34) 5/15/1920 5/3/1922  
Algorma (AT-34, AT0-34) 9/29/1924 12/31/1945  
Alhena (AK-26, AKA-9) 6/15/1941 6/30/1945  
Alice (SP-367) 9/29/1917 5/9/1919  
Alioth (AK-109, AVSA, IX-204) 11/1/1943 6/30/1945  
Alkaid (AK-114) 3/27/1944 6/29/1945  
Alkes (AK-110) 10/29/1943 6/30/1945  
Allegan (AK-225) 9/24/1944 11/15/1945  
Allegheny        
Allegheny        
Allegheny        
Allegheny        
Allegheny (AT-19, ATO-19) 1/10/1934 6/30/1945  
Allegheny (AT-19, ATO-19) 5/16/1918 6/4/1932  
Allen (DD-66) 1/24/1917 6/22/1922  
Allen (DD-66) 7/23/1925 3/23/1928  
Allen (DD-66) 8/23/1940 10/15/1945  
Allen M. Sumner (DD-692) 1/26/1944 12/31/1945  
Allendale (APA-127) 11/22/1944 6/30/1945  
Allentown (PF-52) 3/24/1944 7/12/1945  
Alliance        
Alliance        
Alliance     6/9/1900  
Alliance   4/22/1901 11/27/1903  
Alliance   6/7/1904 7/7/1911  
Alligator        
Alloway   7/11/1918 3/3/1919  
Almaack (AK-27, AKA-10) 6/15/1941 6/30/1945  
Almak 11 (SP-268) 2/1/1918 6/4/1918 see Alert, 1917 and 1918
Almandite (PY-24) 4/17/1942 2/28/1945  
Alnitah (AK-127) 11/27/1943 6/30/1945  
Aloe (YN-1, AN-6) 12/31/1942 6/30/1945  
Aloha   1/1/1918 1/28/1919  
Alpaco   11/18/1918 12/19/1918  
Alpha (SP-586) 8/6/1917 1/13/1918 see Mert, 1917 and 1918
Alpine (APA-92, Sea Arrow) 4/22/1944 6/30/1945  
Alpine (APA-92, Sea Arrow) 9/30/1943 10/8/1943  
Alsea (AT-94, ATF-97) 12/13/1943 12/31/1945  
Alshaln (AKA-55) 4/1/1944 12/31/1945  
Altair (AD-11) 12/6/1921 6/30/1945  
Altamaha (ACV-18, CVE-18) 9/15/1942 11/30/1945  
Althea       see Morgan, 1865
Althea (SP-218) 5/8/1918 11/14/1918 see Alice, 1917-19
Althea (SP-218) 9/2/1917 12/3/1917 see Alice, 1917-19
Aludra (AK-72) 12/26/1942 5/31/1943  
Alvarado   7/1/1910 12/31/1910  
Alvin C. Cockrell (DE-366) 10/7/1944 6/30/1945  
Amabala   8/21/1918 2/27/1919 see Alpaco, 1918
Amador (AK-158) 10/9/1944 10/23/1944  
Amador (AK-158) 11/25/1944 6/30/1945  
Amanda        
Amaranthus        
Ambeijack (SS-219) 6/19/1942 12/31/1942  
Amber (PYC-6) 3/3/1941 8/31/1944  
Ameern (SP-53) 8/11/1917 1/22/1919 see Akela, 1918 and 1919
America        
America        
America (Amerika) 8/6/1917 9/26/1919  
American   5/22/1918 3/14/1919  
American Legion (AP-35, APA-17) 8/26/1941 6/30/1945  
Amesbury (DD-66, APD-46) 9/1/1943 6/30/1945  
Amethyst (PY-3) 2/27/1941 2/2/1944  
Amethyst (PY-3) 4/19/1944 6/30/1945  
Amick (DE-168) 7/26/1943 6/30/1945  
Ammen (DD-35) 5/23/1911 12/11/1919  
Ammen (DD-527) 3/12/1943 6/30/1945  
Ammonusuc (AOG-23) 5/19/1944 6/30/1945  
Amphion   4/12/1919 9/27/1919  
Amphitrite (BM-2) 6/14/1910 4/30/1919  
Amphitrite (BM-2) 8/3/1907    
Amsterdam (CL-101) 1/8/1945 12/31/1945  
Anacapa (AG-49) 12/1/1943 6/30/1945  
Anacostia        
Anacostia (AO-94) 2/25/1945 6/30/1945  
Anacot (YTB-253) 6/16/1945 11/25/1945  
Anado (SP-455) 8/7/1917 2/26/1919 see Albert Brown, 1917-19
Anaqua (AN-40) 2/21/1944 6/30/1945  
Anchor (ARS-13) 10/23/1943 6/30/1945  
Ancon   3/28/1919 7/25/1919 see Amphion, 1919
Ancon (AP-66, AGC-4) 8/12/1942 6/30/1945  
Anderson (DD-411) 5/19/1939 6/30/1945  
Anderton   8/18/1917 9/8/1919  
Andradite (PYC-11) 4/17/1942 12/19/1945  
Andres (DE-5) 3/15/1943 10/18/1945  
Andrew Doria (IX-132) 8/24/1944 6/30/1945  
Andromeda (AKA-15) 4/2/1943 12/31/1945  
Anemone        
Angler (SS-240) 10/1/1943 6/30/1945  
Aniwa   7/25/1918 4/21/1919  
Annapolis (PF-15) 12/4/1944 6/30/1945  
Annapolis (PG-10)      
Annapolis (PG-10) 11/14/1900 8/13/1904  
Annapolis (PG-10) 3/25/1907 12/16/1911  
Annapolis (PG-10) 5/1/1912 6/30/1919  
Anne Arundel (AP-76) 1/1/1943 6/30/1945  
Anne Arundel (AP-76) 9/17/1942 11/30/1942  
Anniston (Montgomery, C-9) 3/14/1918 5/16/1919  
Annoy (AM-84) 9/2/1942 5/31/1944  
Antaeus (AS-21, AG-67) 5/7/1941 12/31/1944  
Antares (AG-10, AKS-3) 2/23/1922 6/30/1945  
Anthedon (AS-24) 12/17/1943 12/30/1943  
Anthedon (AS-24) 9/15/1944 12/31/1945  
Anthony   1/1/1922 6/30/1922 see Allen, 1922
Anthony (DD-172) 6/19/1919 6/30/1922  
Anthony (DD-515) 2/26/1943 6/30/1945  
Anticline (YO-62) 4/19/1943 12/19/1944  
Antietam (CV-36) 1/28/1945 12/31/1945  
Antigone (AGP-16) 5/14/1945 10/31/1945  
Antigone (Neckar) 9/5/1917 9/24/1919  
Antilla   5/20/1918 2/20/1919  
Anton Dohrn (SP-1086) 1/1/1918 1/2/1919 see Albert Brown, 1917-19
Antona        
Antona (IX-133) 5/4/1944 12/31/1945  
Antrim (AK-159) 11/1/1944 6/30/1945  
Anzio (CVE-57, Coral Sea) 10/1/1944 12/31/1945  
Apache        
Apache (AT-67, ATF-67) 12/12/1942 6/30/1945  
Apache (SP-729) 10/23/1917 3/16/1919 see Alert, 1917 and 1918
Aphrodite   5/29/1917 7/12/1919  
Apogon (SS-308) 7/16/1943 6/30/1945  
Apollo (AS-25) 12/31/1943 1/14/1944  
Apollo (AS-25) 9/29/1944 6/30/1945  
Appalachian (AGC-1) 10/2/1943 6/30/1945  
Appanoose (AK-226) 9/26/1944 11/26/1945  
Appling (APA-58) 8/22/1944 6/30/1945  
Aquamarine (PYC-7) 7/28/1941 12/31/1945  
Aquarius (AKA-16) 8/21/1943 6/30/1945  
Aquila (AK-47) 10/24/1941 10/9/1945  
Ara (AK-136) 1/4/1944 11/26/1945  
Arabian   11/10/1918 1/28/1919 see Amphitrite, 1919
Aracady (SP-577) 8/7/1917 5/12/1919  
Aramis (SP-418, PY-7) 1/30/1919 10/6/1921  
Aramis (SP-418, PY-7) 11/2/1917 8/30/1918  
Arapaho   10/27/1920 1/22/1921 see A-1 Houseboat 1917 and 1918
Arapaho (AT-14) 1/1/1919 4/6/1922  
Arapaho (AT-68, ATF-68) 1/20/1943 12/31/1945  
Arawan II (SP-1) 4/9/1917 11/29/1918  
Arayat (IX-134) 4/18/1944 6/30/1945  
Arcadia   1/20/1919 9/29/1919  
Arcata   10/1/1917 6/30/1919  
Archer (SP-1283) 10/11/1917 8/5/1918  
Archer Fish (SS-311) 9/4/1943 6/30/1945  
Arctic        
Arctic        
Arctic        
Arctic        
Arctic (AF-7) 11/7/1921 6/30/1945  
Arctic (SP-1158) 1/1/1919 7/5/1919  
Arcturus (AK-18, AKA-1) 9/26/1940 6/30/1945  
Arcturus (Artemis, SP-593) 6/3/1918 5/5/1919  
Arcturus (SP-182) 8/29/1917 5/7/1919  
Ardennes        
Ardent (AM-340) 5/25/1944 6/30/1945  
Ardent (SP-680) 8/15/1917 2/28/1919 see Admiral, 1917-19
Arenac (APA-128) 1/8/1945 12/31/1945  
Arequipa (AF-31) 1/14/1945 12/31/1945  
Arethusa        
Arethusa        
Arethusa   1/1/1922 6/28/1922 see Arapaho, 1922
Arethusa (AD-7)      
Arethusa (AD-7) 8/22/1900 12/21/1921  
Arethusa (AO-7)      
Arethusa (AO-7) 10/1/1905 3/14/1906  
Arethusa (AO-7) 7/12/1906 6/28/1922  
Arethusa (AO-7) 8/22/1900 7/7/1905  
Arethusa (IX-135) 3/23/1944 6/30/1945  
Argonaut (SM-1, APS-1, V4) 3/9/1931 11/29/1942  
Argonaut (SS-475) 1/15/1945 12/31/1945  
Argonne   10/19/1918 1/29/1919 see Alloway, 1918 and 1919
Argonne (AG-31, AP-4, AS-10) 11/8/1921 6/30/1945  
Argosy        
Argus       see Wasp, 1809 and 1810
Argus (PY-14) 2/12/1941 9/17/1941  
Argus (PY-14) 4/17/1942 6/30/1945  
Arided (AK-73) 11/23/1942 6/30/1945  
Ariel (AK-22) 5/14/1942 6/30/1945  
Aries        
Aries (AK-51) 7/18/1942 6/30/1945  
Arikara (AT-98, ATF-98) 1/5/1944 12/31/1945  
Aristaeus (ARB-1) 5/18/1943 6/30/1945  
Arizona (BB-39) 10/17/1916 10/31/1941  
Arizonian   8/14/1918 9/29/1919  
Arkab (AK-130) 2/21/1944 2/25/1944  
Arkab (AK-130) 5/15/1944 6/30/1945  
Arkansas       see Massachusetts, 1863 and 1864
Arkansas (BB-23) 9/17/1912 12/31/1945  
Arkansas (Ozark) 10/28/1902 3/11/1909 see Ozark, 1909
Arletta        
Arletta        
Arlington (AP-174) 4/19/1944 6/30/1945  
Armadillo (IX-111) 11/18/1943 6/30/1945  
Armistead Rust (AGS-9, PCS-1404) 5/1/1945 11/30/1945  
Arneb (AKA-56) 4/28/1944 12/31/1945  
Arnycus (ARL-2) 7/30/1943 6/30/1945  
Aroostook        
Aroostook        
Aroostook (AOG-14) 4/18/1943 1/18/1945  
Aroostook (CM-3) 12/7/1917 3/10/1931  
Arroyo (SP-197) 4/18/1918 12/16/1918  
Arroyo (SP-197) 6/25/1917 11/26/1917  
Artemis (AKA-21) 8/28/1944 6/30/1945  
Artemis (AP-2187) 4/8/1919 10/18/1919 see Amphion, 1919
Artemis (Arctums, SP-593) 10/17/1917 6/2/1918  
Arthur        
Arthur        
Arthur Middleton (AP-55, APA-25) 12/1/1942 12/31/1945  
Artigas   6/18/1918 1/4/1919  
Artmar III (SP-408) 7/4/1917 2/18/1919 see Arctums, 1917-19
Arval (SP-1045) 10/31/1917 2/27/1919 see Arroyo, 1917 and 1918
Arvella (SP-752) 10/26/1917 2/1/1919 see Arcady, 1917-19
Ascella (AK-137) 1/7/1944 12/31/1945  
Ascutney        
Ascutney        
Ascutney        
Ash (YN-2,AN-7) 12/20/1942 6/30/1945  
Ash (YN-2,AN-7) 7/1/1941 12/31/1941  
Asher J. Hudson (SP-3104) 8/1/1918 12/31/1918  
Asheville (PF-1, PG-101) 12/1/1942 6/30/1945  
Asheville (PG-21) 12/1/1941 1/31/1942  
Asheville (PG-21) 7/6/1920 10/31/1941  
Ashland (LSD-1) 6/16/1943 6/30/1945  
Ashtabula (AO-51) 8/7/1943 12/31/1945  
Ashuelot        
Ashuelot        
Aspro (SS-309) 7/31/1943 6/30/1945  
Assertive (AMC-65) 3/7/1942 3/31/1944  
Astoria   1/1/1921 4/20/1921 see Amphitrite, 1919
Astoria   11/15/1917 4/20/1921  
Astoria (CA-34) 4/28/1934 4/30/1939  
Astoria (CA-34) 6/1/1931 6/30/1942  
Astoria (CL-90) 5/17/1944 12/31/1945  
Astute (AM-148) 1/17/1944 7/18/1945  
Atakapa (ATF-149) 12/8/1944 12/31/1945  
Atascosa (AO-66) 11/9/1942 6/30/1945  
Athanasia (AF-41) 4/3/1945 12/20/1945  
Athene (AKA-22) 9/29/1944 6/30/1945  
Atherton (DE-169) 8/29/1943 6/30/1945  
Atlanta       see Planter, 1862
Atlanta        
Atlanta        
Atlanta        
Atlanta   1/3/1911 3/23/1912  
Atlanta   9/15/1900 9/11/1905  
Atlanta (CL-104) 12/3/1944 12/31/1945  
Atlanta (CL-51) 12/24/1941 10/31/1942  
Atlantic (SP-3268) 9/25/1918 7/6/1919 see Asher J. Hudson, 1918
Atlantic II (SP-651) 7/28/1917 6/11/1919  
Atlantida (IX-108) 9/15/1943 5/16/1944  
Atlantis (SP-40) 9/27/1917 5/7/1919  
Atlas (ARL-7) 2/8/1944 6/30/1945  
Attala (APA-130) 12/1/1944 6/30/1945  
Attu (CVE-102) 6/30/1944 11/30/1945  
Atule (SS-403) 6/21/1944 12/31/1945  
Auburn   1/24/1919 2/22/1919 see Artigas, 1918 and 1919
Auburn (AGC-10) 7/20/1944 12/31/1945  
Aucilla (AO-56) 12/22/1943 12/31/1945  
Audrain (APA-59) 9/2/1944 6/30/1945  
Audubon (APA-149) 12/20/1944 6/30/1945  
Audwin (SP-451) 11/10/1917 3/27/1919  
Augury (AM-149) 3/17/1944 7/18/1945  
Augusta        
Augusta        
Augusta        
Augusta        
Augusta (CA-31, CL-31) 1/30/1931 12/31/1945  
Augusta (SP-946) 11/1/1918 12/12/1918 see Asher J. Hudson, 1918
Augusta (SP-946) 11/22/1917 6/3/1918 see Asher J. Hudson, 1918
Augusta Dinsmore        
Auk (AM-38) 1/31/1919 12/28/1920  
Auk (AM-57) 1/15/1942 6/30/1945  
Aulick (DD-258) 12/18/1939 10/8/1940  
Aulick (DD-258) 7/26/1919 5/28/1922  
Aulick (DD-569) 10/27/1942 6/30/1945  
Ault (DD-698) 5/31/1944 12/31/1945  
Aurelia (AKA-23) 10/14/1944 6/30/1945  
Auriga (AK-98) 4/1/1943 6/30/1945  
Aurora (SP-345) 9/22/1917 5/24/1919  
Aurora II (SP-460) 10/1/1917 8/12/1919 see Audwin, 1917-19
Ausable   10/1/1918 4/15/1919  
Austin       see Wharton, 1840 and 1841
Austin (DE-15) 2/13/1943 12/21/1945  
Autauga (AK-160) 11/24/1944 6/30/1945  
Avenger        
Avenger (SP-2646) 5/29/1918 12/19/1918 see Atlantis, 1917-19
Avis   5/9/1918 12/14/1918 see Atlantis, 1917-19
Avis   8/12/1917 11/15/1917 see Atlantis, 1917-19
Avocet   1/1/1922 4/3/1922 see Aulick, 1922
Avocet (AVP-4, AM-19) 9/17/1918 4/3/1922  
Avocet (AVP-4, AM-19) 9/8/1925 12/10/1945  
Avoyel (ATF-150) 1/8/1945 6/30/1945  
Awahou (YAG-24) 11/4/1942 5/28/1944  
Aylwin (DD-355) 3/1/1935 10/16/1945  
Aylwin (DD-47) 1/17/1914 4/20/1914  
Aylwin (DD-47) 5/25/1915 2/23/1921  
Azalea        
Azalea   11/25/1917 2/26/1919 see Asher J.Hudson, 1918
Azimech (AK-124) 11/1/1943 12/11/1945  
Aztec (SP-590) 3/1/1918 3/17/1919  
Azurlite (PY-22) 3/16/1942 6/30/1945  
Babbitt (DD-128) 10/24/1919 6/15/1922  
Babbitt (DD-128) 4/4/1930 6/30/1945  
Babette II (SP-484) 7/14/1917 12/27/1918  
Bache (Coast & Geodetic Survey) 1/17/1917 5/25/1917  
Bache (Coast & Geodetic Survey) 8/3/1917 6/20/1919  
Bache (DD-470) 11/14/1942 12/31/1945  
Badger        
Badger   1/1/1922 5/22/1922 see Babbitt, 1922
Badger (DD-126) 1/18/1930 7/20/1945  
Badger (DD-126) 5/29/1919 5/27/1922  
Baffins (ACV-35) 6/28/1943 7/19/1943  
Bagaduce (AT-21, ATO-21) 6/1/1925 6/17/1932  
Bagaduce (AT-21, ATO-21) 6/22/1938 6/30/1945  
Bagaduce (AT-21, ATO-21) 9/18/1919 5/2/1922  
Bagheera   6/7/1917 11/8/1918 see Babbette 11, 1917 and 1918
Bagheera (SP-963) 8/12/1917 11/8/1918  
Bagley (DD-185) 8/27/1919 12/31/1921  
Bagley (DD-386) 6/12/1937 6/30/1945  
Bagley (TB-24) 1/1/1918 3/13/1919  
Bagley (TB-24) 1/10/1917 12/31/1917  
Bagley (TB-24) 10/1/1908 12/23/1911  
Bagley (TB-24) 7/1/1913 12/31/1913  
Bahah (AG-71) 8/18/1944 6/30/1945  
Bailey (DD-269) 11/6/1939 11/26/1940  
Bailey (DD-269) 6/27/1919 6/15/1922  
Bailey (DD-492) 5/11/1942 6/30/1945  
Bailey (TB-21) 1/1/1918 3/18/1919  
Bailey (TB-21) 6/1/1910 12/31/1913  
Bailey (TB-21) 6/11/1915 12/31/1917  
Bailey (TB-21) 7/20/1901 6/14/1902  
Bainbridge        
Bainbridge        
Bainbridge        
Bainbridge        
Bainbridge        
Bainbridge        
Bainbridge (DD-1) 1/1/1911 7/3/1919  
Bainbridge (DD-1) 2/12/1903 1/19/1907  
Bainbridge (DD-1) 4/2/1908 3/15/1910  
Bainbridge (DD-246) 2/9/1921 12/23/1930  
Bainbridge (DD-246) 3/9/1932 11/20/1937  
Bainbridge (DD-246) 8/1/1943 7/21/1945  
Bainbridge (DD-246) 9/26/1939 6/30/1943  
Baker (DE-190) 12/23/1943 12/31/1945  
Balao (SS-285) 2/4/1943 6/30/1945  
Balch   1/1/1922 6/20/1922 see Bailey, 1922
Balch (DD-363) 10/20/1936 10/19/1945  
Balch (DD-50) 3/26/1914 6/20/1922  
Balduck (APD-132) 6/1/1945 11/30/1945  
Baldwin (DD-624) 4/30/1943 6/30/1945  
Bali   3/25/1918 5/30/1919  
Ballard (DD-267) 6/25/1940 12/5/1945  
Ballard (DD-267) 6/5/1919 6/17/1922  
Baltimore        
Baltimore     9/27/1900  
Baltimore   1/20/1911 5/6/1913  
Baltimore   11/8/1903 5/15/1907  
Baltimore   3/8/1915 9/15/1922  
Baltimore   5/6/1903 11/6/1903  
Baltimore (CA-68) 4/15/1943 6/30/1945  
Bames (ACV-20, CVE-20) 2/20/1943 12/31/1945  
Banago (AK) 9/30/1918 12/21/1918  
Bancroft        
Bancroft   1/1/1922 6/1/1922 see Ballard, 1922
Bancroft   10/6/1902 3/2/1905  
Bancroft   8/14/1900 5/25/1901  
Bancroft (DD-256) 12/18/1939 9/24/1940  
Bancroft (DD-256) 6/30/1919 7/11/1922  
Bancroft (DD-598) 4/30/1942 6/30/1945  
Bandera (APA-131) 12/6/1944 6/30/1945  
Bang (SS-385) 12/4/1943 12/31/1945  
Bangor (PF-16) 11/22/1944 6/30/1945  
Bangust (DE-739) 10/30/1943 6/30/1945  
Banner (APA-60) 9/16/1944 12/31/1945  
Bannock (AT-81) 6/28/1943 6/30/1945  
Banshee        
Banshee (IX-178) 12/25/1944 6/30/1945  
Barataria (AVP-33) 8/13/1944 6/30/1945  
Barb (SS-220) 7/8/1942 6/30/1945  
Barbara (SP-704) 9/1/1917 6/24/1918 see Babette II, 1917 and 1918
Barbarossa (SP-3012) 8/3/1917 9/6/1917 see Mercury, 1917
Barbel (SS-316) 4/3/1944 12/31/1944  
Barber (DE-116, APD-57) 10/10/1943 6/30/1945  
Barbero (SS-317) 4/29/1944 6/30/1945  
Barbican (ACM-5) 3/24/1945 11/30/1945  
Baretta (AN-41) 3/18/1944 6/30/1945  
Barker (DD-213) 12/27/1919 7/18/1945  
Barnegat (AVP-10) 10/1/1942 6/30/1945  
Barnegat (AVP-10) 7/3/1941 8/31/1942  
Barnegat (SP-1232) 2/1/1919 11/30/1919  
Barnett (AP-11, APA-5) 9/9/1940 10/31/1945  
Barney (DD-149, AG-113) 10/4/1939 11/30/1945  
Barney (DD-149, AG-113) 3/14/1919 6/30/1922  
Barney (DD-149, AG-113) 5/1/1930 11/30/1936  
Barney (TB-25, CTB-11) 6/10/1915 11/21/1916  
Barney (TB-25, CTB-11) 6/5/1913 12/31/1913  
Barney (TB-25, CTB-11) 7/1/1908 11/23/1908  
Barney (TB-25, CTB-11) 9/1/1917 3/11/1919  
Barnstable (APA-93) 5/22/1944 6/30/1945  
Barnwell (APA-132) 1/19/1945 6/30/1945  
Baron (DE-166) 7/5/1943 6/30/1945  
Barr (DE-576) 2/15/1944 6/30/1945  
Barracuda (SP-845) 10/31/1917 2/14/1919  
Barracuda (SS-163) 1/1/1931 12/31/1936  
Barracuda (SS-163) 9/5/1940 3/3/1945  
Barricade (ACM-3) 4/7/1944 12/31/1945  
Barrier (AM-150) 5/10/1944 7/18/1945  
Barron (APA-61) 9/28/1944 12/31/1945  
Barry (DD-2) 12/21/1908 6/28/1919  
Barry (DD-2) 2/16/1903 4/2/1908  
Barry (DD-2) 7/1/1908 8/22/1908  
Barry (DD-248, APD-29) 12/28/1920 6/21/1945  
Barton (DD-599) 5/29/1942 5/30/1942  
Barton (DD-599) 7/16/1942 10/31/1942  
Barton (DD-722) 12/30/1943 12/31/1945  
Basco   8/7/1902    
Bashaw (SS-241) 10/25/1943 6/30/1945  
Basilan (AG-68) 10/10/1944 6/30/1945  
Basilan (AG-68) 4/21/1944 4/24/1944  
Bass   1/1/1937 6/9/1937 see Aaron Ward, 1937
Bass (SS-164) 1/1/1931 12/31/1936  
Bass (SS-164) 9/5/1940 3/3/1945  
Bassett (APD-73) 2/23/1945 6/30/1945  
Bastion (ACM-6) 4/9/1945 11/30/1945  
Bat        
Bataan (CVL-29) 11/17/1943 6/30/1945  
Bates (DE-68) 9/12/1943 4/30/1945  
Batfish (SS-310) 8/21/1943 7/31/1945  
Bath   1/1/1922 5/9/1922 see Barney, 1922
Bath (AK-4) 7/30/1917 12/31/1921  
Bath (PF-55) 9/9/1944 9/9/1945  
Batjan (AK) 3/21/1918 6/25/1919  
Baughman   9/25/1917 8/10/1918  
Bavaria (AK) 1/4/1918 3/31/1918  
Baxley (AK) 10/1/1918 12/2/1918 see Banago, 19181906
Baxter (APA-94) 11/30/1943 12/14/1943  
Baxter (APA-94) 5/15/1944 6/30/1945  
Bay Ocean (SP-2640) 8/16/1918 3/14/1919  
Bay Spring (AT-60) 11/10/1921 11/23/1926  
Baya (SS-318) 5/20/1944 6/30/1945  
Bayfield (APA-33) 11/20/1943 12/31/1945  
Bayfield (APA-33) 6/30/1943 8/10/1943  
Bayntun (DE-1) 8/22/1945 10/19/1945  
Bayonne (PF-21) 2/14/1945 9/2/1945  
Bazely (DE-2) 8/20/1945 10/22/1945  
Beagle (IX-112) 11/20/1943 6/30/1945  
Beale (DD-40) 8/30/1912 10/25/1919  
Beale (DD-471) 12/25/1942 6/30/1945  
Bear        
Bear       see Northern Alaska Exploring Expedition, 1885 and 1886
Bear (AG-29) 9/11/1939 5/17/1944  
Bearss (DD-654) 4/12/1944 12/31/1945  
Beatty (DD-640) 3/31/1945 12/31/1945  
Beatty (DD-640) 5/7/1942 11/6/1943  
Beaufort (AK-6) 9/20/1917 12/23/1925  
Beaufort (PF-59) 7/8/1944 6/30/1945  
Beaumere II (SP-444) 10/22/1917 2/15/1919 see Baughman, 1917 and 1918
Beaumont (PG-60) 6/22/1942 6/30/1945  
Beauregard        
Beaver (AS-5) 10/1/1918 6/30/1945  
Beaverhead (AK-161) 1/3/1945 6/30/1945  
Bebas (DE-10) 5/15/1943 10/18/1945  
Beckham (APA-133) 12/10/1944 6/30/1945  
Becuna (SS-319) 5/27/1944 6/30/1944  
Becuna (SS-319) 8/1/1944 12/31/1945  
Bedford Victory (AK-231) 11/11/1944 6/30/1945  
Begor (APD-127) 3/14/1945 12/31/1945  
Belfast (PF-35) 11/24/1943 7/12/1945  
Belknap (AVD-8) 11/22/1940 8/4/1945  
Belknap (AVD-8) 4/28/1919 6/28/1922  
Bell (DD-587) 3/4/1943 11/30/1945  
Bell (DD-95) 7/31/1918 6/21/1922  
Bella   3/15/1918 2/20/1920  
Bellatrix (AK-20, AKA-3) 2/17/1942 6/30/1945  
Belle Grove (LSD-2) 8/9/1943 6/30/1945  
Belleau Wood (CVL-24) 3/31/1943 6/30/1945  
Bellingham   10/30/1918 5/10/1919  
Bellows (SP-323) 9/4/1917 12/31/1918 see Baughman, 1917 and 1918
Beltrami (AK-162) 1/4/1945 12/31/1945  
Beluga   8/8/1917 8/20/1917 see Daiquiri, 1917-19
Beluga (SP-536) 8/8/1917 11/28/1918  
Benevolence (AH-13) 5/12/1945 12/31/1945  
Benham   1/1/1922 7/7/1922 see Belknap, 01-06, 1922
Benham (DD-397) 11/1/1942 11/15/1942  
Benham (DD-397) 2/2/1939 9/22/1942  
Benham (DD-49) 1/20/1914 12/31/1918  
Benham (DD-49) 2/1/1919 7/7/1922  
Benham (DD-796) 12/20/1943 6/30/1945  
Benicia        
Benner (DD-807) 2/13/1945 12/31/1945  
Bennett (DD-473) 2/9/1943 6/30/1945  
Bennington   3/2/1903 10/31/1905  
Bennington   9/4/1901    
Bennington (CV-20) 8/6/1944 6/30/1945  
Bennion (DD-662) 12/14/1943 6/30/1945  
Benson (DD-421) 7/25/1940 6/30/1945  
Benton        
Benton        
Berberry        
Bergall (SS-320) 6/12/1944 12/31/1945  
Bergen (APA-150) 12/23/1944 6/30/1945  
Bering Strait (AVP-34) 7/19/1944 6/30/1945  
Berkshire (SP-1578) 4/24/1918 3/22/1919  
Bermuda        
Bernadou (DD-153) 10/16/1939 7/17/1945  
Bernadou (DD-153) 5/1/1930 1/8/1937  
Bernadou (DD-153) 5/19/1919 7/1/1922  
Berrien (APA-62) 10/8/1944 6/30/1945  
Berwyn   9/28/1918 5/10/1919  
Beryl (PY-32) 3/17/1942 6/30/1945  
Besboro (AG-66) 9/22/1943 6/30/1945  
Besoeki   4/21/1918 6/14/1919  
Besugo (SS-321) 6/19/1944 12/31/1945  
Betelgeuse (AK-28, AKA-11) 6/14/1941 6/30/1945  
Betty M. II (SP-203) 5/3/1918 11/25/1918  
Betty M. II (SP-203) 9/21/1917 11/26/1917  
Beukelsdijk   3/21/1918 5/31/1918  
Beukelsdijk   7/1/1918 5/19/1919  
Biddle (DD-151, AG-114) 10/16/1939 10/5/1945  
Biddle (DD-151, AG-114) 4/22/1919 6/29/1922  
Biddle (DD-151, AG-114) 5/1/1930 11/11/1936  
Biddle (TB-26) 1/1/1918 6/30/1918  
Biddle (TB-26) 10/26/1901 12/4/1901  
Biddle (TB-26) 5/14/1909 6/30/1909  
Biddle (TB-26) 5/28/1902 11/14/1902  
Biddle (TB-26) 6/11/1915 6/30/1917  
Biddle (TB-26) 7/5/1913 12/31/1913  
Bienville        
Bienville        
Bienville        
Biesbosch   11/18/1918 5/13/1919  
Big Hom (AO-45, IX-207) 2/1/1945 6/30/1945  
Big Hom (AO-45, IX-207) 4/16/1942 1/17/1944  
Big Pebble (YHB-23) 5/1/1945 6/11/1945  
Bignonia        
Billfish (SS-286) 4/20/1943 12/31/1945  
Billingsley (DD-293) 3/1/1920 5/1/1930  
Biloxi (CL-80) 8/31/1943 12/31/1945  
Bingham (APA-225) 12/23/1944 6/30/1945  
Birgit (AKA-24) 10/28/1944 6/30/1945  
Birmingham   4/11/1908 12/1/1923  
Birmingham (CL-62) 1/1/1943 12/31/1945  
Bisbee (PF-46) 2/15/1944 8/26/1945  
Biscayne (AVP-11, AGC-18) 7/3/1941 6/30/1945  
Bismarck Sea (CVE-95) 5/20/1944 3/18/1945  
Bitterbush (YN-58, AN-39) 1/15/1944 6/30/1945  
Bittern (AM-36) 5/28/1919 10/31/1941  
Biv1n (DE-536) 10/31/1944 6/30/1945  
Black (DD-666) 5/21/1943 11/30/1945  
Black Arrow   1/27/1919 8/9/1919  
Black Douglas (IX-55, PYC-5) 4/18/1942 9/20/1944  
Black Hawk        
Black Hawk        
Black Hawk (AD-9) 5/15/1918 6/30/1945  
Blackfish (SS-221) 2/1/1943 2/28/1943  
Blackfish (SS-221) 4/1/1943 6/30/1943  
Blackfish (SS-221) 7/22/1942 12/31/1942  
Blacki1n (SS-322) 7/4/1944 12/31/1945  
Bladen (APA-63) 10/18/1944 6/30/1945  
Blair (DE-147) 9/13/1943 6/30/1945  
Blakeley (DD-150) 5/8/1919 6/20/1922  
Blakely (T-13) 1/13/1908 7/1/1908  
Blakely (T-13) 12/27/1904 2/28/1907  
Blakely (T-13) 4/6/1917 3/8/1919  
Blakely (T-13) 5/6/1909 6/30/1909  
Bland (APA-134) 12/15/1944 6/30/1945  
Blenny (SSS-324) 7/27/1944 12/31/1945  
Blessman (DE-69, APD-48) 9/19/1943 6/30/1945  
Bligh (DE-76) 11/12/1945 12/17/1945  
Block Island (ACV-21) 3/8/1943 4/30/1944  
Block Island (CV-106) 12/30/1944 12/31/1945  
Blount (AK-163) 1/26/1945 6/30/1945  
Blower (SS-325) 8/10/1944 12/31/1945  
Blue (DD-387) 8/12/1937 11/10/1942  
Blue (DD-744) 3/20/1944 6/30/1945  
Blue Light        
Blue Light        
Blue Light        
Blue Ridge (AGC-2) 9/27/1943 6/30/1945  
Blue Ridge (AP-2432) 10/17/1918 8/27/1919  
Blueback (SS-326) 8/28/1944 12/31/1945  
Bluebird (IX-172, AM-72) 7/1/1942 1/12/1945  
Bluebird (SP-465) 12/19/1917 12/31/1918 see Betty M. II, 1917 and 1918
Bluefish (SS-222) 5/24/1943 6/30/1945  
Bluegill (SS-242) 11/11/1943 6/30/1945  
Boarfish (SS-327) 9/23/1944 12/31/1945  
Bobolink (ATO-131, AT-131, AM-20) 1/28/1919 6/30/1945  
Boggs   1/1/1922 6/27/1922 see Biddle, 1922
Boggs   4/1/1943 4/30/1943 see Bobolink, 1943
Boggs (DMS-3, AG-19, DD-136) 12/19/1931 6/30/1945  
Boggs (DMS-3, AG-19, DD-136) 9/23/1918 6/27/1922  
Bogue (ACV-9) 9/26/1942 6/30/1945  
Bohio        
Bohio        
Boise (CL-47) 8/12/1938 10/31/1945  
Bolinas (CVE-36) 7/22/1943 8/2/1943  
Bolivar (APA-34, AP-79) 3/15/1943 4/22/1943  
Bolivar (APA-34, AP-79) 9/1/1943 6/30/1945  
Bollinger (APA-234) 12/9/1944 6/30/1945  
Bolster (ARS-38) 5/1/1945 12/31/1945  
Bomazeen (YT-238, YTB-238) 3/1/1942 11/29/1945  
Bombard (AM-151) 5/31/1944 7/18/1945  
Bon Homme Richard (CV-31) 11/26/1944 6/30/1945  
Bond (AM-152, AMC-129) 8/30/1943 8/16/1945  
Bondia (AF-42) 4/17/1945 11/30/1945  
Bondia (AF-42) 4/17/1945 7/29/1946  
Bonefish (SS-223) 6/1/1943 4/30/1945  
Bonita (C-4, SS-15) 11/23/1909 12/31/1911  
Bonita (V-3, SS-165, SF-6) 3/10/1931 6/4/1937  
Bonita (V-3, SS-165, SF-6) 9/5/1940 3/3/1945  
Bonito        
Bonito        
Bootes (AK-99) 7/15/1943 6/30/1945  
Booth (DE-170) 9/19/1943 6/30/1945  
Boreas (AF-8) 6/1/1944 6/30/1945  
Boreas (AF-8) 8/6/1940 4/30/1944  
Borie (DD-215) 3/24/1920 8/31/1942  
Borie (DD-704) 9/21/1944 12/31/1945  
Borum (DE-790) 11/30/1943 6/30/1945  
Bosque (APA-135) 12/19/1944 6/30/1945  
Boston        
Boston        
Boston        
Boston        
Boston        
Boston        
Boston        
Boston        
Boston   12/16/1918 3/5/1941  
Boston   7/1/1915 6/30/1916  
Boston   8/11/1902 6/10/1907  
Boston (CA-69) 6/30/1943 12/31/1945  
Bostwick (DE-103) 12/1/1943 6/30/1945  
Botetourt (APA-136) 1/31/1945 6/30/1945  
Bottineau (APA-235) 12/30/1944 6/30/1945  
Bougainville (CVE-100) 6/18/1944 12/31/1945  
Boulder Victory (AK-227) 10/12/1944 12/31/1945  
Bountiful (AH-9, AP-1) 3/23/1944 12/31/1945  
Bowditch (AG-30, AGS-4) 3/12/1940 6/30/1945  
Bowers (DE-637) 1/27/1944 6/30/1945  
Bowfin (SS-287) 5/1/1943 6/30/1945  
Bowie (APA-137) 12/23/1944 6/30/1945  
Boxer        
Boxer        
Boxer       see Tristram Shandy, 1864 and 1865
Boxer        
Boxer        
Boxer        
Boxer   9/19/1914 5/16/1915  
Boxer (CV-21) 4/16/1945 12/31/1945  
Boxwood (YN-3, AN-8) 6/1/1942 12/31/1945  
Boyd (DD-544) 5/8/1943 12/31/1945  
Boyle (DD-600) 8/15/1942 6/30/1945  
Bracken (APA-64) 10/4/1944 6/30/1945  
Brackett (DE-41) 10/18/1943 11/23/1945  
Bradford (DD-545) 6/12/1943 12/31/1945  
Bradley (SP-327) 11/16/1917 1/4/1919 see Betty M. 11, 1917 and 1918
Braine (DD-630) 5/11/1943 6/30/1945  
Branch (DD-197) 12/4/1939 10/8/1940  
Branch (DD-197) 7/26/1920 8/11/1922  
Brandenburg   5/7/1919 5/20/1919 see Bavaria, 1918
Brandywine       see Constitution, 1842 and 1843
Brandywine        
Brandywine        
Brandywine        
Brandywine        
Brandywine        
Brandywine        
Brandywine        
Brant (AM-24, ARS-32, AT-132) 9/5/1918 12/19/1945  
Brave (IX-78) 1/1/1943 1/31/1943  
Brave (IX-78) 11/1/1943 12/14/1944  
Brave (IX-78) 3/1/1943 5/31/1943  
Braxton (APA-138) 12/29/1944 6/30/1945  
Bray (DE-709) 9/4/1944 6/30/1945  
Brazileira        
Brazos (AO-4) 10/1/1919 6/30/1945  
Breakwater (SP-681) 5/12/1917 6/30/1919  
Breakwater (SP-681) 8/1/1919 9/7/1920  
Bream (SS-243) 1/24/1944 6/30/1945  
Breck (DD-283) 12/1/1919 5/1/1930  
Breckinridge (DD-148, AG-112) 10/4/1939 11/30/1945  
Breckinridge (DD-148, AG-112) 2/27/1919 6/30/1922  
Breckinridge (DD-148, AG-112) 5/1/1930 12/23/1936  
Breeman (DE-104) 12/12/1943 6/30/1945  
Breese   1/1/1922 6/17/1922 see Bernadou, 1922
Breese (DM-18, DD-122) 10/23/1918 6/17/1922  
Breese (DM-18, DD-122) 6/1/1931 11/13/1937  
Breese (DM-18, DD-122) 9/25/1939 6/30/1945  
Bremerton (CA-130) 4/29/1945 12/31/1945  
Brennan (DE-13) 1/20/1943 10/9/1945  
Breton (CVE-23) 4/12/1943 12/31/1945  
Brevard (AK-164) 2/19/1945 12/31/1945  
Briareus (AR-12) 11/15/1943 6/30/1945  
Bridge (AF-1) 6/2/1917 6/30/1945  
Bridgeport (AD-10) 8/25/1917 11/3/1924  
Bright (DE-747) 6/30/1944 6/30/1945  
Brill (SS-330) 10/26/1944 12/31/1945  
Brilliant        
Briscoe (APA-65) 10/29/1944 12/31/1945  
Brisk (PG-89) 12/6/1942 6/30/1943  
Brister (DE-327) 11/30/1943 12/31/1945  
Bristol (DD-857) 3/17/1945 12/31/1945  
Bristol (DE-453) 10/22/1941 8/31/1943  
Britannia        
Broad Arrow   3/16/1916 2/24/1919  
Broadbill (AM-58) 10/13/1942 6/30/1945  
Broadbill (SP-823) 2/16/1919 4/23/1919  
Broadwater (APA-139) 1/2/1945 6/30/1945  
Brock (ADP-93) 2/9/1945 6/30/1945  
Bronstein (DE-189) 12/13/1943 12/31/1945  
Brooklngs (APA-140) 1/6/1945 6/30/1945  
Brooklyn        
Brooklyn        
Brooklyn        
Brooklyn     10/7/1902  
Brooklyn        
Brooklyn        
Brooklyn        
Brooklyn        
Brooklyn        
Brooklyn   1/1/1921 3/9/1921 see Bavaria, 1918
Brooklyn   3/2/1914 3/9/1921  
Brooklyn   6/5/1903 6/23/1908  
Brooklyn (CL-40) 3/1/1943 6/30/1945  
Brooklyn (CL-40) 9/30/1937 2/2/1943  
Brooks (DD-232) 4/1/1932 9/9/1938  
Brooks (DD-232) 6/18/1920 1/20/1931  
Brooks (DD-232) 9/25/1939 8/21/1945  
Broome (DD-210, AG-96) 10/31/1919 12/30/1922  
Broome (DD-210, AG-96) 2/5/1930 6/30/1945  
Brough (DE-148) 9/18/1943 6/30/1945  
Brown (DD-546) 7/10/1943 6/30/1945  
Brownson (DD-518) 2/3/1943 11/30/1943  
Brownsville (PF-10) 5/6/1944 6/30/1945  
Bruce (DD-329) 9/29/1920 5/1/1930  
Brule (APA-66) 10/31/1944 12/31/1945  
Brunswick (PF-68) 10/3/1944 6/30/1945  
Brush (DD-745) 4/17/1944 12/31/1945  
Brutus (AC-15)      
Brutus (AC-15)   2/17/1900  
Brutus (AC-15) 11/23/1903 5/25/1912  
Brutus (AC-15) 3/8/1902 5/12/1903  
Brutus (AC-15) 7/2/1912 8/17/1921  
Brutus (AC-15) 9/20/1900 8/29/1901  
Bryant (DD-665) 12/4/1943 6/30/1945  
Buchanan   1/1/1937 4/9/1937 see Bonita, 1937
Buchanan (DD-131) 1/20/1919 6/7/1922  
Buchanan (DD-131) 4/10/1930 4/9/1937  
Buchanan (DD-131) 9/30/1939 9/9/1940  
Buchanan (DD-184) 3/21/1942 6/30/1945  
Buck (DD-20) 5/15/1940 8/31/1943  
Buckeye (YN-8, AN-13) 12/26/1942 12/31/1945  
Buckingham (APA-141) 1/23/1945 6/30/1945  
Buckley (DE-51) 5/1/1943 6/30/1945  
Buckthorn        
Buckthorn        
Buckthorn (YN-9, AN-14) 12/9/1942 12/31/1942  
Buckthorn (YN-9, AN-14) 2/1/1943 6/30/1945  
Bucyrus Victory (AK-234) 11/29/1944 6/30/1945  
Buffalo        
Buffalo   11/17/1906 1/27/1915  
Buffalo   11/29/1915 11/15/1922  
Buffalo   4/2/1900 4/24/1905  
Buford   1/15/1919 9/2/1919  
Bugara (SS-331) 11/15/1944 12/31/1945  
Buitenzorg   3/29/1918 7/17/1919  
Bull (DE-693, ADP-78) 8/12/1943 12/31/1945  
Bull Head (SS-332) 12/4/1944 6/30/1945  
Bullard (DD-660) 4/9/1945 12/31/1945  
Bullfinch (AM-66) 1/1/1944 3/31/1944  
Bulmer (DD-222, AG-86) 8/16/1920 6/30/1945  
Bumper (SS-333) 12/9/1944 12/31/1945  
Bums (DD-171) 8/7/1919 6/2/1930  
Bums (DD-588) 4/3/1943 6/30/1945  
Bunch (DE-694) 8/21/1943 11/30/1945  
Bunker Hill (CV-17) 5/25/1943 6/30/1945  
Buoyant (AM-153) 10/1/1943 6/30/1945  
Burden R. Hastings (DE-19) 5/1/1943 10/25/1945  
Burias (AG-69) 10/9/1944 6/30/1945  
Burias (AG-69) 4/24/1944 4/26/1944  
Burke (DE-215, APD-65) 8/20/1943 12/31/1945  
Burleigh (APA-95) 10/30/1944 11/30/1945  
Burleigh (APA-95) 4/1/1944 4/13/1944  
Burleson (APA-67) 11/8/1944 12/31/1945  
Burlington (PF-51) 4/3/1944 8/26/1945  
Burrfish (SS-312) 9/14/1943 12/31/1945  
Burrows (DD-29) 2/21/1911 12/12/1919  
Burrows (DE-105) 12/19/1943 6/30/1945  
Bush   1/1/1922 6/21/1922 see Buchanan, 1922
Bush (DD-166) 2/19/1919 6/21/1922  
Bush (DD-529) 5/10/1943 2/28/1945  
Bushnell (AS-15) 4/10/1943 12/31/1945  
Bushnell (AS-2, AG-32) 11/24/1915 8/25/1940  
Butler (DD-636, DMS-29) 8/15/1942 11/8/1945  
Butte (APA-68) 11/22/1944 6/30/1945  
Butternut (YN-4, AN-9) 3/8/1942 12/31/1945  
Buttress (ACMA, PCE-878) 6/1/1944 6/30/1945  
C. P. Williams        
C. W. Morse   10/20/1918 2/10/1919  
C.P.Crawford (SP-366) 9/22/1917 8/12/1919  
C1are   9/19/1918 2/24/1919  
Cabana (DE-260) 7/9/1943 6/30/1945  
Cabell (AK-166) 4/11/1945 11/30/1945  
Cabezon (SS-334) 12/30/1944 12/31/1945  
Cable (ARS-19) 3/6/1944 12/31/1945  
Cabot (CVL-28) 7/24/1943 12/31/1945  
Cabrilla (SS-288) 5/24/1943 6/30/1945  
Cacapon (AO-52) 9/21/1943 12/31/1945  
Cachalot (SS-170) 12/1/1933 10/17/1945  
Cache (AO-67) 12/19/1942 6/30/1945  
Cacique   8/19/1918 3/24/1919  
Cactus        
Caelum (AK-106) 10/22/1943 6/30/1945  
Caesar     3/23/1901  
Caesar        
Caesar   12/27/1904 7/11/1922  
Cahaba (AO-82) 1/14/1944 6/30/1945  
Cahokia (YT-135) 11/6/1936 2/20/1942  
Cahokia (YT-135) 4/1/1942 6/30/1945  
Caiman (SS-323) 7/17/1944 12/31/1945  
Calamares (AF-18) 4/10/1918 8/31/1919  
Calamares (AF-18) 4/10/1943 6/30/1945  
Calamianes        
Calamianes   6/27/1902 8/7/1902  
Calamus (AOG-25) 7/17/1944 6/30/1945  
Calcaterra (DE-390) 11/7/1943 6/30/1945  
Caldwell (DD-605) 6/10/1942 6/30/1945  
Caldwell (DD-69) 12/1/1917 6/27/1922  
Calhoun        
Calhoun        
Caliente (AO-53) 10/22/1943 12/31/1945  
California        
California   10/1/1917 2/13/1918 see Hauoli, 1918 and 1919
California   5/1/1911 6/16/1914  
California   8/1/1907 9/30/1910  
California (BB-4) 8/10/1921 6/30/1945  
California (SP-647) 8/1/1917 11/23/1918  
Californian   5/14/1918 5/31/1918 see Calamares, 1919
Caliph (SP-272) 4/1/1918 12/2/1918  
Caliph (SP-272) 5/18/1917 12/22/1917  
Callaghan (DD-792) 11/27/1943 7/28/1945  
Callao   1/2/1900 2/21/1901  
Callao   12/20/1902 7/20/1903  
Callao   2/9/1904 4/13/1911  
Callao   4/26/1919 9/20/1919  
Callao   5/21/1912 1/31/1916  
Callao (IX-205) 1/24/1945 12/31/1945  
Callaway (APA-35) 4/24/1943 5/27/1943  
Callaway (APA-35) 9/11/1943 6/30/1943  
Calumet        
Calumet (SP-723) 11/1/1917 1/11/1919 see California, SP-647, 1917 and 1918
Calvert (AP-65) 10/24/1942 6/30/1945  
Calvert (SP-2274) 10/17/1917 11/27/1918 see California, SP-647, 1917 and 1918
Calypso        
Calypso (AG-35) 5/17/1941 1/20/1942  
Calypso (SP-632) 5/19/1918 6/21/1918 see Broadbill, 1919
Camanche        
Camanga (AG-42) 4/25/1942 12/10/1945  
Cambria (APA-36) 11/10/1943 12/31/1945  
Cambria (APA-36) 5/4/1943 6/21/1943  
Cambridge        
Cambridge   3/14/1918 3/11/1919  
Camden (AS-6) 2/21/1919 5/25/1931  
Camden (AS-6) 8/15/1917 5/3/1918  
Camel (IX-113) 11/22/1943 6/30/1945  
Camelia        
Camp (DE-251) 12/1/1943 6/30/1945  
Canadian Drifter 31   9/20/1918 5/19/1919  
Canadian Drifter 36   7/7/1919 7/11/1919 see Canadian Drifter 31, 1918 and 1919
Canadian Drifter 36   9/20/1918 5/23/1919 see Canadian Drifter 31, 1918 and 1919
Canadian Drifter 41   7/2/1919 7/11/1919 see Canadian Trawler 40, 1919
Canadian Drifter 41   9/19/1918 5/17/1919 see Canadian Trawler 40, 1919
Canadian Drifter 46   12/19/1918 2/23/1919 see Canadian Trawler 40, 1919
Canadian Drifter 46   9/22/1918 10/25/1918 see Canadian Trawler 40, 1919
Canadian Drifter 50   1/26/1919 7/11/1919  
Canadian Drifter 50   11/1/1918 5/23/1919  
Canadian Drifter 58   10/16/1918 11/8/1918 see Canadian Drifter 50, 1918 and 1919
Canadian Drifter 65   10/16/1918 11/8/1918  
Canadian Drifter 65   3/26/1919 5/19/1919  
Canadian Drifter 78   3/1/1919 5/17/1919 see Canadian Drifter 65, 1918 and 1919
Canadian Drifter 94   4/10/1919 5/20/1919 see Canadian Drifter 65, 1918 and 1919
Canadian Drifter 97   2/1/1919 2/28/1919 see Canadian Drifter 65, 1918 and 1919
Canadian Drifter 97   4/1/1919 5/21/1919 see Canadian Drifter 65, 1918 and 1919
Canadian Drifter 98   3/12/1919 5/26/1919 see Canadian Drifter 65, 1918 and 1919
Canadian Drifter 99   3/8/1919 5/21/1919 see Canadian Drifter 65, 1918 and 1919
Canadian Trawler 37   1/1/1919 5/16/1919 see Canadian Drifter 31, 1918 and 1919
Canadian Trawler 40   1/1/1919 5/16/1919  
Canadian Trawler 51   12/14/1918 12/31/1918 see Canadian Drifter 50, 1918 and 1919
Canadian Trawler 51   2/1/1919 3/6/1919 see Canadian Drifter 50, 1918 and 1919
Canadian Trawler 55   12/13/1918 5/27/1919 see Canadian Drifter 50, 1918 and 1919
Canadian Trawler 56   12/1/1918 4/30/1919  
Canadian Trawler 58   12/13/1918 5/10/1919 see Canadian Drifter 50, 1918 and 1919
Canadian Trawler 59   12/15/1918 5/16/1919 see Canadian Drifter 50, 1918 and 1919
Canadian Trawler 60   1/1/1919 5/16/1919 see Canadian Trawler 56, 1918 and 1919
Canandaigua        
Canandaigua        
Canandaigua        
Canandaigua   3/2/1918 5/31/1919  
Canandaigua   9/1/1919 9/22/1919  
Canberra (CA-70) 10/14/1943 6/30/1945  
Candid (AM-54) 10/31/1943 8/16/1945  
Candoto (YTB-377) 12/31/1944 3/21/1945  
Candoto (YTB-377) 7/4/1944 10/9/1944  
Canfield (DE-262) 7/22/1943 12/21/1945  
Canibas   9/10/1918 6/4/1919  
Cannon (DE-99) 9/26/1943 12/17/1944  
Canonicus        
Canonicus        
Canonicus        
Canonicus   3/2/1918 8/7/1919  
Canopus (AS-9) 1/24/1922 3/31/1942  
Canotia (AN-7) 7/31/1944 6/30/1945  
Canton   9/1/1918 5/10/1919 see Hercules, 1918
Cap Finisterre   4/11/1919 11/25/1919  
Capable (AM-155) 12/5/1943 8/16/1945  
Cape Esperance (CVE-88) 4/9/1944 6/30/1945  
Cape Gloucester (CVE-109) 3/5/1944 12/31/1945  
Cape Henry   10/26/1918 3/3/1919  
Cape Johnson (AP-172) 6/1/1944 6/30/1945  
Cape Lookout   7/26/1918 4/7/1919  
Cape May   10/25/1918 11/30/1918  
Cape May   2/1/1919 8/24/1919  
Cape Romain   6/26/1918 3/3/1919  
Capelin (SS-289) 6/4/1943 9/30/1943  
Capella (AK-13) 11/10/1938 11/30/1945  
Capella (AK-13) 12/8/1921 9/2/1924  
Caperton (DD-650) 7/30/1943 12/31/1945  
Capitaine (SS-336) 1/26/1945 12/31/1945  
Capps (DD-550) 6/23/1943 6/30/1945  
Caprice        
Capricornus (AKA-57) 11/25/1943 11/30/1943  
Capricornus (AKA-57) 5/31/1944 12/31/1945  
Captivate (AM-156) 12/30/1943 8/16/1945  
Captor (PYC-40) 8/30/1942 10/4/1944  
Caracara (AMC-40) 12/30/1941 2/28/1942  
Caravan (AM-157) 1/22/1944 8/16/1945  
Carbonero (SS-337) 2/7/1945 12/31/1945  
Card (ACV-11) 11/8/1942 6/30/1945  
Cardinal   8/23/1918 6/7/1923  
Cardinal (AM-67) 12/1/1943 6/30/1944  
Carib   12/27/1917 1/27/1919  
Carib (AT-82) 7/24/1943 12/31/1945  
Caribou (IX-114) 11/25/1943 6/30/1945  
Carina (AK-74) 12/1/1942 10/17/1945  
Carlisle (APA-69) 11/29/1944 6/30/1945  
Carlotta   8/12/1918 10/20/1918  
Carlson (DE-9) 5/10/1943 12/10/1945  
Carmick (DD-493, DMS-33) 12/28/1942 12/31/1945  
Carmita (IX-152) 5/11/1944 6/30/1945  
Carnation        
Carnegie (CVE-38) 8/9/1943 8/12/1943  
Carnelian (PY-19) 6/7/1941 6/30/1945  
Carola IV   7/7/1917 12/27/1919  
Caroline (SP-1105) 7/1/1917 12/13/1918 see Carlotta, 1918
Carolinian   10/5/1918 1/31/1919 see Canandaigua, 1919
Carolinian   3/1/1919 3/22/1919 see Canandaigua, 1919
Carolita (PYC-38) 11/6/1942 2/22/1944  
Carondelet        
Carondelet (IX-136) 4/4/1944 6/30/1945  
Carp (SS-338) 2/28/1945 12/31/1945  
Carrabasset        
Carrabasset   7/1/1920 3/27/1922  
Carrillo   9/16/1918 5/8/1919  
Carroll (DE-171) 10/24/1943 6/30/1945  
Carson City (PF-50) 4/1/1944 8/26/1945  
Carter (DE-112) 5/3/1944 6/30/1945  
Carter Hall (LSD-3) 9/18/1943 6/30/1945  
Carteret (APA-70) 12/3/1944 6/30/1945  
Casa Grande (LSD-13) 6/5/1944 12/31/1945  
Casablanca (ACV-55) 7/8/1943 8/31/1945  
Cascade (AD-16) 3/12/1943 12/31/1945  
Casco        
Casco   1/8/1918 3/22/1919  
Casco (AVP-12) 12/27/1941 6/30/1945  
Case (DD-285) 12/8/1919 5/1/1931  
Case (DD-370) 9/15/1936 12/31/1945  
Casinghead (YO-17) 11/12/1942 12/31/1945  
Casper (PF-12) 3/31/1944 6/30/1945  
Cassin   1/1/1922 6/7/1922 see Carrabasset, 1922
Cassin   8/9/1913 6/7/1922  
Cassin (DD-372) 2/5/1944 12/17/1945  
Cassin (DD-372) 8/21/1936 11/30/1941  
Cassin Young (DD-793) 12/31/1943 6/30/1945  
Cassiopeia (AK-75) 12/8/1942 2/28/1943  
Cassiopeia (AK-75) 4/1/1943 11/21/1945  
Castine        
Castine     10/8/1901  
Castine   10/4/1908 10/23/1913  
Castine   11/12/1903 9/23/1905  
Castine   4/22/1914 8/28/1919  
Castle Rock (AVP-35) 10/8/1944 6/30/1945  
Castor (AKS-1) 3/12/1941 12/31/1945  
Caswell (AKA-72) 11/27/1944 6/30/1945  
Catalpa        
Catalpa (YN-5, AN-10) 5/22/1942 12/31/1945  
Catamount (LSD-17) 4/9/1945 12/31/1945  
Catbird (AM-68) 11/27/1940 3/31/1941  
Catclaw (AN-60) 1/14/1944 6/30/1945  
Cates (DE-763) 12/15/1943 6/30/1945  
Catfish (SS-339) 3/19/1945 12/31/1945  
Catherine Johnson   7/1/1918 3/1/1920  
Catlin (AP-19) 3/6/1941 9/26/1941  
Catoctin (AGC-5) 1/24/1944 12/31/1945  
Catoctin (AGC-5) 8/31/1943 10/11/1943  
Catron (APA-71) 11/28/1944 6/30/1945  
Catskill        
Catskill        
Catskill        
Catskill        
Catskill (LSV-1) 6/30/1944 6/30/1945  
Caution (AM-158) 2/10/1944 8/16/1945  
Cauto   7/15/1918 2/22/1919  
Cava1la (SS-244) 2/29/1944 6/30/1945  
Cavalier (APA-37) 1/15/1944 12/31/1945  
Cavalier (APA-37) 7/19/1943 8/25/1943  
Cavallaro (APD-128) 3/13/1945 10/31/1945  
Cayuga        
Cebu (ARG-6) 4/15/1944 12/31/1945  
Cecil (APA-96) 2/26/1944 3/6/1944  
Cecil (APA-96) 9/15/1944 6/30/1945  
Cecil J. Doyle (DE-368) 10/16/1944 11/30/1945  
Celebes   4/6/1918 5/2/1919  
Celeno (AK-76) 1/2/1943 6/30/1945  
Celeritas (SP-665) 8/5/1917 12/19/1918 see Carlotta, 1918
Celtic (AF-2)   9/18/1903  
Celtic (AF-2) 10/19/1905 2/23/1907  
Celtic (AF-2) 10/23/1908 6/23/1922  
Celtic (IX-137) 1/15/1944 6/30/1945  
Centaurus (AKA-17) 10/20/1943 6/30/1945  
Cepheus (AKA-18) 12/16/1943 6/30/1945  
Ceres        
Cero (SP-1189) 8/15/1917 6/10/1918 see Carlotta, 1918
Cero (SS-225) 7/4/1943 6/30/1945  
Cetus (AK-77) 1/17/1943 10/31/1945  
Chaffee (DE-230) 5/9/1944 6/30/1945  
Chaffinch (AM-81) 6/1/1944 12/12/1945  
Chaffinch (AM-81) 7/16/1941 9/30/1941  
Chain (ARS-20) 4/1/1944 12/31/1945  
Chalcedony (PYC-16) 2/27/1942 6/30/1945  
Challenge (Defiance, AT-59, YTM-126) 1/1/1941 7/22/1944  
Challenge (Defiance, AT-59, YTM-126) 11/27/1940 12/31/1940  
Challenge (Defiance, AT-59, YTM-126) 2/1/1936 5/28/1940  
Challenge (Defiance, AT-59, YTM-126) 2/21/1925 12/31/1935  
Challenge (Defiance, AT-59, YTM-126) 7/3/1918 5/10/1922  
Challenger   10/4/1918 5/2/1919  
Chambers (DE-391) 11/22/1943 6/30/1945  
Chame   1/1/1918 12/17/1918 see Aylwin, 1920 and 1921
Champion        
Champion (AM-314) 9/8/1943 6/30/1945  
Champlin (DD-104) 11/11/1918 6/7/1922  
Champlin (DD-601) 9/12/1942 6/30/1945  
Chandeleur (AV-10) 12/1/1942 6/30/1945  
Chandler (DD-206, DMS-9, AG-108) 2/1/1923 3/6/1923  
Chandler (DD-206, DMS-9, AG-108) 3/31/1930 11/21/1945  
Chandler (DD-206, DMS-9, AG-108) 9/5/1919 12/31/1922  
Change (AM-159) 3/1/1944 6/30/1945  
Chanticleer (ASR-7) 11/20/1942 12/31/1945  
Chara (AKA-58) 6/14/1944 12/31/1945  
Charger (AVG-30) 3/3/1942 6/30/1945  
Charles   4/9/1918 6/10/1920  
Charles Ausbume (DD-570) 12/5/1942 6/30/1945  
Charles Ausburn (DD-294) 3/23/1920 5/1/1930  
Charles Carroll (AP-58, APA-28) 8/13/1942 6/30/1945  
Charles E. Brannon (DE-446) 11/1/1944 6/30/1945  
Charles F. Hughes (DD-428) 9/5/1940 6/30/1945  
Charles J. Badger (DD-657) 7/24/1943 6/30/1945  
Charles J. Kimmel (DE-584) 4/20/1944 6/30/1945  
Charles Lawrence (DE-53) 5/31/1943 6/30/1945  
Charles Mann (SP-522) 11/6/1918 3/29/1919  
Charles P. Crawford (SP-366) 9/22/1917 8/12/1919  
Charles R. Greer (DE-23) 6/23/1943 11/2/1945  
Charles S. Sperry (DD-697) 5/17/1944 12/31/1945  
Charles Whlttemore   8/9/1918 5/20/1919  
Charleston (C-2)      
Charleston (C-2)      
Charleston (C-22, CA-19) 10/17/1905 10/8/1910  
Charleston (C-22, CA-19) 9/14/1912 12/4/1923  
Charleston (PG-51) 7/8/1936 6/30/1945  
Charlevoix (AK-168) 2/1/1945 6/30/1945  
Charlotte        
Charlotte (CA-12) 6/7/1920 2/18/1921 see North Carolina, 1920
Charlotte (PF-60) 10/9/1944 6/30/1945  
Charlottesville (PF-25) 4/10/1944 7/12/1945  
Charlton Hall (AK) 6/14/1918 1/29/1919  
Charmian II (SP-696) 9/27/1917 8/21/1918 see Charles Mann, 1918 and 1919
Charr (SS-328) 9/23/1944 12/31/1945  
Charrette (DD-581) 5/18/1943 6/30/1945  
Chase (DD-158, APD-54) 7/18/1943 6/30/1945  
Chase (DD-323) 3/10/1921 5/15/1930  
Chateau Thierry (AP-31) 8/6/1941 9/9/1943  
Chatelaln (DE-149) 9/22/1943 6/30/1945  
Chatham        
Chatham   3/25/1918 1/31/1919  
Chatham (AK-169) 2/22/1945 9/30/1945  
Chatot (ATA-167) 3/17/1944 2/9/1945  
Chattanooga        
Chattanooga (C-16) 10/11/1904 9/17/1910  
Chattanooga (C-16) 6/29/1912 7/19/1921  
Chaumont (AP-5) 11/22/1921 8/28/1943  
Chauncey   1/1/1906 12/31/1906 see Decatur, 1906
Chauncey (DD-296) 6/25/1919 9/1/1923  
Chauncey (DD-3) 1/1/1909 6/30/1917  
Chauncey (DD-3) 2/21/1903 10/10/1908  
Chauncey (DD-667) 5/31/1943 6/30/1945  
Chauvenet (AGS-11) 3/1/1945 8/31/1945  
Chawsha (ATF-151) 2/5/1945 6/30/1945  
Chebaulip   7/11/1918 5/9/1919  
Chehalis (AOG-8) 12/5/1944 12/31/1945  
Chekilli (YT-175) 6/1/1942 1/31/1944  
Cheleb (AK-138) 1/1/1944 6/30/1945  
Chemung (AO-30) 7/3/1941 12/31/1945  
Chemung (AT-18) 3/14/1917 10/22/1923  
Chenango        
Chenango        
Chenango (AO-31, ACV-28) 6/20/1941 6/30/1945  
Chepachet (AO-78) 4/27/1943 6/30/1945  
Cherokee        
Cherokee (AT-66) 4/26/1940 6/30/1945  
Cherokee (SP-1104) 10/31/1917 11/20/1918  
Cherokee (SP-1104) 5/29/1917 9/12/1917  
Chesapeake        
Chesapeake   3/22/1919 10/25/1919  
Chesapeake   4/12/1900 8/31/1900  
Chesapeake   5/1/1901 8/31/1901  
Chesapeake   5/15/1902 9/4/1902  
Chesapeake   5/2/1904 9/4/1904  
Chesapeake   5/5/1903 9/3/1903  
Chestatee (AOG-49) 12/14/1944 6/30/1945  
Chester (CA-27) 6/24/1930 11/30/1945  
Chester (CL-1) 4/25/1908 7/20/1912  
Chester (CL-1) 7/21/1912 6/10/1921  
Chester T. O'Brien (DE-421) 7/3/1944 6/30/1945  
Chestnut (YN-6, AN-11) 5/25/1942 4/30/1944  
Chestnut (YN-6, AN-11) 6/1/1943 6/30/1945  
Chestnut Hill   3/14/1918 9/2/1919  
Chetco (AT-166) 9/26/1943 6/30/1945  
Cheva1ier (DD-451) 7/20/1942 9/30/1945  
Chevalier (DD-805) 1/9/1945 12/31/1945  
Chew   1/1/1922 6/1/1922 see Champlin, 1922
Chew (DD-106) 10/14/1940 10/15/1945  
Chew (DD-106) 12/12/1918 6/1/1922  
Chewaugan (AOG-50) 2/19/1945 3/31/1945  
Chewaugan (AOG-50) 5/1/1945 12/31/1945  
Chewink (AM-39) 11/12/1940 6/30/1945  
Chewink (AM-39) 4/9/1919 9/21/1933  
Cheyenne (Wyoming, BM-10) 10/8/1908 11/13/1909  
Cheyenne (Wyoming, BM-10) 12/8/1902 8/29/1905  
Cheyenne (Wyoming, BM-10) 7/11/1910 1/3/1920  
Cheyenne (Wyoming, BM-10) 9/22/1920 6/1/1926  
Chi1ton (APA-38) 12/9/1943 12/31/1945  
Chi1ton (APA-38) 5/29/1943 7/10/1943  
Chicago        
Chicago   12/3/1903    
Chicago   8/15/1904 9/30/1923  
Chicago (CA-136) 1/10/1945 12/31/1945  
Chicago (CA-29) 3/9/1931 12/14/1942  
Chichota (SP-65) 6/5/1917 12/21/1918  
Chickadee (AM-59) 11/9/1942 6/30/1945  
Chickasaw        
Chickasaw (AT-83, ATF-83) 2/4/1943 12/31/1945  
Chicopee        
Chicopee (AO-34) 2/9/1942 6/30/1945  
Chicot (AK-170) 4/4/1945 12/31/1945  
Chief (AM-315) 10/9/1943 6/30/1945  
Chikaskla (AO-54) 11/11/1943 12/31/1945  
Childs (DD-241, AVD-1) 10/22/1921 12/10/1945  
Chilhowee (SP-125) 7/1/1918 12/31/1918 see Charles Mann, 1918 and 1919
Chillicothe        
Chillicothe        
Chillicothe        
Chimango (AMC-42) 7/1/1942 12/18/1945  
Chimo        
Chimo (ACM-1) 4/7/1944 6/30/1945  
China Berry (AN-61) 6/1/1944 6/30/1945  
Chinampa   10/2/1918 5/16/1919  
Chincoteague (AVP-24) 4/12/1943 6/30/1945  
Chinquapin (AN-17) 9/27/1943 6/30/1945  
Chipola        
Chipola (AO-63) 11/30/1944 12/31/1945  
Chipper (SP-1049) 12/22/1917 5/19/1918 see Charles Mann, 1918 and 1919
Chipper (SP-256) 8/1/1917 12/4/1918 see Charles Mann, 1918 and 1919
Chippewa        
Chippewa        
Chippewa (AT-69, ATF-69) 2/14/1943 6/30/1945  
Chivo (SS-341) 4/28/1945 12/31/1945  
Chiwaukum (AOG-26) 7/25/1944 6/30/1945  
Chiwawa (AO-68) 12/24/1942 6/30/1945  
Choctaw        
Choctaw   3/4/1918 1/16/1919  
Choctaw (AT-70) 4/21/1943 6/30/1945  
Choctaw (YT-26)      
Chocura        
Chocura        
Chocura        
Chopper (SS-342) 5/25/1945 12/31/1945  
Chotauk (IX-188) 11/29/1944 6/30/1945  
Chourre (ARV-1) 12/7/1944 12/31/1945  
Chowanoc (AT-100) 2/21/1944 12/31/1945  
Christabel   5/31/1917 5/19/1919  
Christiana (IX-80, YAG-32) 11/9/1942 7/28/1945  
Christopher (DE-100) 10/23/1943 12/19/1944  
Chub (SS-329) 10/21/1944 12/31/1945  
Cigarette (SP-1234) 11/21/1917 12/28/1918 see Cherokee, 1917 and 1918
Cimarron        
Cimarron (AO-22) 3/20/1939 12/31/1945  
Cinchona (AN-12) 5/1/1944 12/31/1945  
Cincinnati        
Cincinnati (C-7)      
Cincinnati (C-7) 12/1/1901 10/12/1907  
Cincinnati (C-7) 3/8/1911 4/22/1919  
Cincinnati (CL-6) 1/1/1924 11/1/1945  
Cinnamon (AN-5O) 7/1/1924 6/30/1945  
Circassian        
Circassian        
Circe (AKA-25) 11/10/1944 6/30/1945  
Cisco (SS-290) 5/10/1943 8/31/1943  
City of Da1hart (IX-156) 6/2/1944 6/30/1945  
City of Lewes   5/12/1917 9/8/1919  
City of South Haven   11/9/1918 12/3/1919  
Clamour (AM-160) 3/14/1944 6/30/1945  
Clamp (ARS-33) 8/23/1943 6/30/1945  
Clapet   8/15/1918 12/28/1918  
Clara Dolsen        
Clarence K. Bronson (DD-668) 6/11/1943 6/30/1945  
Clarence L. Evans (DE-113) 6/25/1944 6/30/1945  
Clarendon (APA-72) 12/14/1944 6/30/1945  
Clarinda (YP-185) 11/21/1917 12/31/1918 see Clapet, 1918
Clark (DD-361) 5/20/1936 10/23/1945  
Claxton (DD-140) 1/22/1930 11/26/1940  
Claxton (DD-140) 9/15/1919 6/17/1922  
Claxton (DD-571) 12/8/1942 6/30/1945  
Clay (APA-39) 12/21/1943 6/30/1945  
Clay (APA-39) 6/29/1943 8/11/1943  
Clearfield (APA-142) 1/12/1945 6/30/1945  
Clebume (APA-73) 12/22/1944 12/31/1945  
Clematis        
Clemson   1/1/1922 6/30/1922 see Caldwell, 1922
Clemson (DD-186) 12/29/1919 6/30/1922  
Clemson (DD-186) 7/12/1940 10/12/1945  
Clermont (APA-143) 1/28/1945 6/30/1945  
Cleveland   11/2/1903 8/31/1910  
Cleveland   4/8/1912 11/1/1929  
Cleveland (CL-55) 6/15/1942 11/30/1945  
Cliffrose (AN-42) 5/1/1944 6/30/1945  
Climax (AM-161) 4/1/1944 6/30/1945  
Clinton (APA-144) 2/1/1945 6/30/1945  
Clio   4/24/1918 11/28/1918 see Clapet, 1918
Clio   4/3/1918 4/23/1918 see Clare, 1918 and 1919
Clio (SP-232) 4/3/1918 11/28/1918  
Cloues (DE-265) 3/1/1944 11/26/1945  
Cloues (DE-265) 8/10/1943 1/26/1944  
Clover        
Clyde        
Clyde (IX-144) 7/1/1944 4/9/1945  
Clytie (AS-26) 1/18/1945 12/31/1945  
Clytie (AS-26) 2/26/1944 3/10/1944  
Coal Barge 1   3/28/1907 4/5/1907  
Coal Barge 1   8/11/1903 7/8/1904  
Coast Torpedo Boat 10 (Bagley) 12/1/1918 3/13/1919 see Bagley, 1918
Coast Torpedo Boat 11 (Barney) 11/1/1918 3/11/1919 see Barney, 1918
Coast Torpedo Boat 12 (Biddle) 11/5/1918 3/11/1919  
Coast Torpedo Boat 13 (Blakely) 11/7/1918 3/8/1919 see Blakely, 1919
Coast Torpedo Boat 15 (Shubrick) 11/1/1918 4/23/1919  
Coast Torpedo Boat 2 (Rodgers) 11/1/1918 3/12/1919  
Coast Torpedo Boat 3 (Dupont) 11/3/1918 3/9/1919  
Coast Torpedo Boat 4 (Dalilgreen) 11/1/1918 2/28/1919  
Coast Torpedo Boat 6 (Morris) 12/1/1918 3/24/1919  
Coast Torpedo Boat 7 (Goldsborough) 11/5/1918 3/12/1919  
Coast Torpedo Boat 8 (Bailey) 11/5/1918 3/18/1919 see Bailey, 1918 and 1919
Coast TorpedoBoat 5 (Farragut) 11/6/1918 3/13/1919  
Coates (DE-685) 1/24/1944 6/30/1945  
Cobia (SS-245) 4/1/1944 6/30/1945  
Cobra (SP-626) 3/4/1918 1/11/1919 see Clapet, 1918
Cockenoe (YN-7, YNT-15) 10/23/1941 9/30/1945  
Cockrill (DE-398) 12/25/1943 6/30/1945  
Coco (SP-110) 4/1/1918 3/31/1919  
Cocopa (AT-101) 3/25/1944 12/31/1945  
Cod (SS-224) 6/21/1943 6/30/1945  
Coeur de Lion        
Coeur de Lion        
Coeur de Lion        
Cofer (DE-208, APD-62) 1/19/1944 6/30/1945  
Coffier        
Coffman (DE-191) 12/27/1943 6/30/1945  
Coghlan (DD-326) 3/31/1921 5/1/1930  
Coghlan (DD-606) 7/10/1942 6/30/1945  
Cogswell (DD-651) 8/17/1943 6/30/1945  
Cohasset   12/5/1918 5/9/1919  
Cohassett (IX-198) 1/1/1945 10/31/1945  
Cohoes (AN-78) 3/23/1945 12/31/1945  
Colahan (DD-658) 8/23/1943 11/30/1945  
Colbert (APA-145) 2/7/1945 6/30/1945  
Cole (DD-155) 10/16/1939 11/1/1945  
Cole (DD-155) 5/1/1930 1/7/1937  
Cole (DD-155) 6/19/1919 7/10/1922  
Colhoun (DD-801) 4/1/1945 4/5/1945  
Colhoun (DD-801) 7/8/1944 2/28/1945  
Colhoun (DD-85, APD-2) 12/11/1940 7/31/1942  
Colhoun (DD-85, APD-2) 6/13/1918 6/28/1922  
Colleen (PYC-27) 9/2/1942 1/31/1944  
Collett (DD-370) 5/16/1944 12/31/1945  
Collingsworth (APA-146) 2/27/1945 6/30/1945  
Colonel Hamey        
Colonial (LSD-18) 5/15/1945 12/31/1945  
Colorado        
Colorado        
Colorado        
Colorado        
Colorado        
Colorado        
Colorado        
Colorado        
Colorado   1/19/1905 11/30/1916  
Colorado (BB-45) 8/30/1923 6/30/1945  
Colossus        
Columbia        
Columbia        
Columbia        
Columbia        
Columbia        
Columbia (C-12)      
Columbia (C-12) 11/9/1903 12/23/1906  
Columbia (C-12) 6/22/1915 6/28/1921  
Columbia (C-12) 8/31/1901 9/24/1903  
Columbia (CL-56) 7/29/1942 6/30/1945  
Columbia (Great Northern) 11/19/1921 3/4/1922  
Columbus        
Columbus        
Columbus        
Columbus        
Columbus        
Columbus (CA-74) 6/8/1945 12/31/1945  
Colusa (APA-74) 12/20/1944 6/30/1945  
Comber (SP-344) 8/31/1917 3/20/1919  
Comet (AP-166) 2/15/1944 6/30/1945  
Comet (SP-772) 2/15/1918 9/7/1918 see Coco, 1918 and 1919
Comfort   3/18/1918 8/5/1921  
Comfort (AH-6) 5/5/1944 6/30/1945  
Commander (SP-1247) 11/16/1917 2/6/1919 see Coco, 1918 and 1919
Commencement Bay (CVE-105) 11/27/1944 12/31/1945  
Commerce (SP-2763) 10/3/1918 12/15/1919  
Commodore   1/31/1919 4/30/1919 see Canandaigua, 1919
Commodore (IX-7) 1/31/1919 4/30/1919  
Commodore (IX-7) 5/1/1923 8/31/1924  
Commodore Barney        
Commodore Hull        
Commodore Jones        
Commodore McDonough        
Commodore Morris        
Commodore Perry        
Commodore Read        
Compel (AM-162) 4/8/1944 6/30/1945  
Competent (AM-316) 11/10/1943 12/31/1945  
Compton (DD-705) 11/4/1944 12/31/1945  
Conasauga (AOG-15) 3/2/1944 11/30/1944  
Concise (AM-163) 4/25/1944 6/30/1945  
Concord        
Concord        
Concord        
Concord   11/20/1917 12/7/1919  
Concord (CL-10) 11/3/1923 12/12/1945  
Concord (PG-3)      
Concord (PG-3) 2/26/1902    
Concord (PG-3) 6/15/1903 8/25/1904  
Concord (PG-3) 9/16/1905 11/4/1909  
Conemaugh        
Conemaugh        
Conemaugh        
Conestoga        
Conestoga        
Conestoga (AT-54, SP-1128) 11/10/1917 9/30/1919  
Conestoga (AT-54, SP-1128) 3/1/1920 2/28/1921  
Conflict (AM-85) 9/7/1942 5/31/1944  
Conger (SS-77) 2/14/1945 12/31/1945  
Congress        
Congress        
Congress        
Congress        
Congress        
Congress        
Congress        
Congress        
Congress        
Congress        
Congress        
Congress       see Alert, 1826-29
Congress       see Java, 1827-43
Conklin (DE-439) 4/21/1944 6/30/1945  
Connecticut        
Connecticut        
Connecticut (BB-18) 9/29/1906 3/1/1923  
Conner (DD-582) 6/9/1943 6/30/1945  
Conner (DD-72) 1/12/1918 6/2/1922  
Conner (DD-72) 8/23/1940 10/23/1940  
Connolly (DE-306) 7/8/1944 11/29/1945  
Consolation (AH-15, APH-115) 5/22/1945 12/31/1945  
Consort        
Consort        
Consort        
Consort        
Constance II (SP-633) 1/1/1918 10/30/1918 see Commerce, 1918 and 1919
Constance II (SP-633) 5/1/1918 9/27/1918 see Commerce, 1918 and 1919
Constant (AM-86) 9/21/1942 5/31/1944  
Constantia   4/22/1918 7/13/1918  
Constellation       see Java, 1842 and 1843
Constellation       see Princeton, 1862-1866
Constellation     3/10/1904  
Constellation        
Constellation        
Constellation        
Constellation        
Constellation        
Constellation        
Constellation        
Constellation        
Constellation        
Constellation        
Constellation        
Constellation        
Constellation        
Constellation        
Constellation        
Constellation        
Constellation        
Constellation        
Constellation        
Constellation        
Constellation        
Constellation        
Constellation        
Constellation        
Constellation        
Constellation        
Constellation        
Constellation        
Constellation        
Constellation        
Constellation   1/13/1916 4/30/1921  
Constellation   12/15/1904 11/4/1908  
Constellation   2/23/1910 2/16/1912  
Constellation   2/23/1912 6/3/1913  
Constellation   5/1/1941 12/31/1945  
Constellation   6/27/1908 10/15/1909  
Constellation   6/6/1913 9/18/1914  
Constitution       see Java, 1842 and 1843
Constitution       see President, 1809 and 1810
Constitution        
Constitution        
Constitution        
Constitution        
Constitution        
Constitution        
Constitution        
Constitution        
Constitution        
Constitution        
Constitution        
Constitution        
Constitution        
Constitution        
Constitution        
Constitution        
Constitution        
Constitution        
Constitution   7/1/1931 6/8/1934  
Content (SP-538) 5/19/1917 1/31/1919 see Commerce, 1918 and 1919
Contoocook        
Contoocook (AT-36) 8/20/1920 11/27/1933  
Contract 309 (SP-1218) 3/23/1918 1/1/1919  
Control (AM-164) 5/11/1944 6/30/1945  
Converse (DD-291) 4/28/1920 5/1/1930  
Converse (DD-509) 11/20/1942 6/30/1945  
Conway (DD-507) 10/9/1942 12/31/1945  
Conway (DD-70) 8/9/1940 10/23/1940 see Conner, 1940
Cony (DD-508) 10/30/1942 6/30/1945  
Conyngham   1/1/1922 6/23/1922 see Colhoun, 1922
Conyngham (DD-371) 11/4/1936 6/30/1945  
Conyngham (DD-58) 1/21/1916 6/22/1922  
Cook (APD-130) 4/25/1945 11/30/1945  
Cook Inlet (AVP-36) 11/5/1944 6/30/1945  
Coolbaugh (DE-217) 10/15/1943 12/31/1945  
Cooner (DE-172) 8/21/1943 6/30/1945  
Cooper (DD-695) 3/27/1944 10/1/1944  
Coos Bay (AVP-25) 5/15/1943 6/30/1945  
Copahee (AVG-12) 6/15/1942 6/30/1945  
Cor Caroli (AK-91) 4/16/1943 11/30/1945  
Coral (PY-15) 6/1/1942 9/11/1943  
Coral Sea (CVE-57) 8/27/1943 9/30/1944  
Corbesier (DE-438) 4/1/1944 6/30/1945  
Corduba (AF-32) 1/26/1945 12/31/1945  
Core (CVE-13) 12/10/1942 12/31/1945  
Corinthia   9/23/1917 12/5/1918 see Contract 309, 1918 and 1919
Corinthia (SP-938) 5/14/1917 12/5/1918  
Corkwood (AN-44) 5/16/1944 6/30/1945  
Cormorant (AM-40, AT-133, ATO-135) 5/16/1919 6/30/1945  
Cornel (AN-45) 6/6/1944 12/31/1945  
Cornish (YAG-9) 1/3/1942 3/26/1942  
Cornubia        
Corona   7/20/1917 5/17/1919  
Coronado (PF-38) 11/17/1943 7/12/1945  
Coronet (SP-194) 9/24/1917 11/15/1918 see Contract 309, 1918 and 1919
Coronis (ARL-10) 11/28/1944 6/30/1945  
Corozal   3/17/1918 4/28/1919  
Corpus Christi (PF-44) 1/29/1944 6/30/1945  
Corregldor (CVE-58) 8/31/1943 12/31/1945  
Corry (DD-334) 5/25/1921 2/5/1930  
Corry (DD-463) 12/18/1941 4/30/1944  
Corsair   5/15/1917 5/31/1919  
Corson (AVP-37) 12/3/1944 6/30/1945  
Cortland (APA-75) 1/1/1945 6/30/1945  
Corundun (IX-164) 7/18/1944 6/30/1945  
Corvina (SS-226) 8/6/1943 10/31/1943  
Corvus (AKA-26) 11/20/1944 6/30/1945  
Cossack (SP-695) 7/1/1917 1/10/1919  
Cossatot (AO-77) 4/20/1943 6/30/1945  
Cotten (DD-669) 7/24/1943 6/30/1945  
Cottle (APA-147) 12/14/1944 6/30/1945  
Coucal (ASR-8) 1/22/1943 12/31/1945  
Counsel (AM-165) 5/27/1944 6/30/1945  
Courage (PG-70) 4/3/1942 8/22/1945  
Courier        
Courier (AMC-72) 10/11/1941 3/31/1945  
Courlan (AMC-44) 1/1/1943 9/30/1945  
Courlan (AMC-44) 7/1/1941 3/30/1942  
Courser (AMC-32) 4/1/1943 8/25/1944  
Courser (AMC-32) 7/1/1942 12/31/1942  
Courtenay (SP-899) 8/30/1917 11/29/1918 see Cossack, 1917-19
Courtney (SP-375) 5/15/1918 3/31/1919  
Covington        
Covington   7/28/1917 5/31/1918  
Covington (PF-56) 10/17/1944 6/30/1945  
Cowanesque (AO-79) 5/1/1943 6/30/1945  
Cowell   3/17/1919 6/27/1919 see Cole, 1922
Cowell   6/17/1940 9/23/1940 see Conner, 1940
Cowell (DD-167) 3/17/1919 6/27/1919  
Cowell (DD-167) 6/17/1940 9/23/1940  
Cowell (DD-547) 8/23/1943 6/30/1945  
Cowie (DD-632) 6/1/1942 6/30/1945  
Cowpens (CV-25) 5/28/1943 6/30/1945  
Cowslip        
Coyote (SP-84) 7/29/1918 11/18/1918 see Cossack, 1917-19
Crane (DD-109) 12/18/1939 3/30/1944  
Crane (DD-109) 4/18/1919 6/7/1922  
Crane (DD-109) 5/1/1944 11/14/1945  
Crane Ship No. 1 (Kearsarge) 5/5/1938 7/4/1938  
Craster Hall   5/9/1918 2/5/1919  
Crater (AK-70) 10/31/1942 6/30/1945  
Craven   1/1/1922 6/15/1922 see Crane, 1922
Craven (DD-382) 9/2/1937 6/30/1945  
Craven (DD-70) 10/19/1918 6/15/1922  
Craven (TB-10) 6/7/1902 11/8/1903  
Cree (AT-84) 3/28/1943 12/31/1945  
Crenshaw (APA-76) 1/4/1945 6/30/1945  
Creon (ARL-11) 1/27/1945 12/31/1945  
Crescent City (AP-40, APA-21) 10/10/1941 12/31/1945  
Crest (SP-339) 11/1/1918 6/13/1919  
Crest (SP-339) 5/27/1917 4/30/1918  
Crevallie (SS-291) 6/24/1943 12/31/1945  
Cricket        
Cricket        
Crittenden (APA-77) 1/17/1945 6/30/1945  
Croaker (SS-246) 4/21/1944 6/30/1945  
Croatan (CVE-25) 4/28/1943 6/30/1945  
Crockett (APA-148) 1/18/1945 12/31/1945  
Cronin (DE-704) 5/5/1944 6/30/1945  
Crosby (DD-164, APD-17) 1/1/1941 9/28/1945  
Crosby (DD-164, APD-17) 1/24/1919 6/7/1922  
Crosley (APD-87) 10/22/1944 12/31/1945  
Cross (DE-448) 1/8/1945 12/31/1945  
Crouter (DE-11) 5/25/1943 11/30/1945  
Crowley (DE-303) 3/25/1944 12/3/1945  
Crownblock (YO-48) 8/28/1942 12/31/1945  
Crowninshield   1/1/1937 4/8/1937 see Borrita, 1937
Crowninshield   3/1/1922 7/7/1922 see Crosby, 1922
Crowninshield (DD-134) 3/1/1922 7/7/1922  
Crowninshield (DD-134) 5/1/1930 4/8/1937  
Crowninshield (DD-134) 8/6/1919 12/31/1922  
Crowninshield (DD-134) 9/30/1939 9/9/1940  
Crusader        
Crusader        
Crusader        
Crusader        
Crux (AK-115) 3/17/1944 6/30/1945  
Crystal (PY-25) 2/21/1942 6/30/1945  
Culebra Island (ARG-7) 5/19/1944 6/30/1945  
Culgoa   10/1/1902 8/11/1905  
Culgoa   10/16/1901    
Culgoa   9/12/1907 12/31/1921  
Cullman (APA-78) 1/25/1945 6/30/1945  
Cumberland        
Cumberland        
Cumberland        
Cumberland        
Cumberland        
Cumberland        
Cumberland   11/4/1912 7/30/1915  
Cumberland   7/10/1909 8/22/1909  
Cumberland Sound (AVP-17) 8/21/1944 12/31/1945  
Cummings (DD-365) 11/25/1936 12/13/1945  
Cummings (DD-44) 9/19/1913 6/23/1922  
Curb (ARS-21) 5/12/1944 6/30/1945  
Curlew        
Curlew (AM-69) 11/7/1940 3/31/1941  
Curlew (AM-8) 1/7/1919 8/31/1921  
Curlew (AM-8) 10/29/1921 8/31/1925  
Current (ARS-22) 6/14/1944 12/31/1945  
Currier (DE-700) 2/1/1944 12/31/1945  
Currituck        
Currituck        
Currituck (AV-7) 6/26/1944 12/31/1945  
Curtiss (AV-4) 11/15/1940 12/31/1945  
Cusabo (ATF-155) 5/19/1945 12/31/1945  
Cushing (DD-376) 1/17/1944 12/31/1945  
Cushing (DD-376) 8/28/1936 9/30/1942  
Cushing (DD-55) 8/21/1915 8/7/1920  
Cushing (TB-1)      
Cushing (TB-1)      
Cushing (TB-1)      
Custer (APA-40) 1/23/1943 2/13/1943  
Custer (APA-40) 7/18/1943 11/30/1945  
Cutlass (SS-478) 3/17/1945 12/31/1945  
Cuttlefish (SS-11) 10/18/1907 6/25/1911  
Cuttlefish (SS-171) 6/8/1934 5/31/1942  
Cuttlefish (SS-171) 7/1/1942 10/24/1945  
Cuyahoga (YX-21, AG-26) 4/1/1935 5/17/1941  
Cuyahoga (YX-21, AG-26) 6/10/1933 6/10/1934  
Cuyama (AO-3) 4/2/1917 6/30/1945  
Cyane        
Cyane        
Cyane        
Cyane        
Cyane        
Cyane        
Cyane        
Cyane        
Cyane        
Cyane        
Cybele (AKS-10) 4/16/1945 12/31/1945  
Cyclops   11/8/1910 12/31/1917  
Cygnus (AF-23) 2/1/1943 6/30/1945  
Cymophane (PYC-26) 1/1/1944 8/25/1944  
Cymophane (PYC-26) 8/6/1942 12/31/1942  
Cymophane (PYC-26) 9/21/1944 6/30/1945  
Cyrene (AGP-13) 9/27/1944 6/30/1945  
Cythera   10/20/1917 3/17/1919  
Cythera (PY-31) 12/5/1942 5/31/1944  
Dace (SS-247) 7/23/1943 6/30/1945  
Dacotah        
Dacotah        
Dacotah        
Dade (APA-99) 11/11/1944 6/30/1945  
Dade (APA-99) 4/29/1944 5/9/1944  
Daffodil        
Dahlgren   1/1/1918 2/27/1919 see Coast Torpedo Boat 4, 1918 and 1919
Dahlgren   5/23/1917 12/31/1917 see DeLong, 1917
Dahlgren (DD-187) 1/6/1920 6/30/1922  
Dahlgren (DD-187) 4/11/1932 12/14/1945  
Dahlgren (TB-9) 1/1/1917 12/31/1917  
Dahlgren (TB-9) 6/7/1902 12/22/1903  
Dai-Ching        
Daiquiri (SP-1285) 10/2/1917 8/7/1918  
Daiquiri (SP-1285) 9/9/1918 2/7/1919  
Dakotan   1/29/1919 7/31/1919  
Dale        
Dale        
Dale        
Dale        
Dale        
Dale        
Dale        
Dale        
Dale        
Dale        
Dale        
Dale        
Dale        
Dale        
Dale        
Dale        
Dale        
Dale   5/12/1906 1/16/1907 see Decatur, 1906 and 1907
Dale (DD-290) 2/16/1920 5/1/1930  
Dale (DD-353) 6/17/1935 10/16/1945  
Dale (DD-4) 1/1/1909 7/9/1919  
Dale (DD-4) 2/13/1903 1/3/1908  
Dale (DD-4) 8/4/1908 11/2/1908  
Dale W. Peterson (DE-337) 2/17/1944 6/30/1945  
Dallas (DD-199) 10/29/1920 6/26/1922  
Dallas (DD-199) 4/14/1925 3/23/1939  
Dallas (DD-199) 9/25/1939 3/31/1945  
Daly (DD-519) 3/10/1943 6/30/1945  
Damon M. Cummings (DE-643) 6/29/1944 6/30/1945  
Dan Smith        
Dandelion        
Daniel (DE-335) 1/24/1944 6/30/1945  
Daniel A. Joy (DE-585) 4/28/1944 11/30/1945  
Daniel T. Griffin (DE-54) 6/9/1943 6/30/1945  
Darby (DE-218) 11/15/1943 6/30/1945  
Dare        
Daring (AM-87) 10/10/1942 5/31/1944  
Darke (APA-159) 10/10/1944 6/30/1945  
Darlington       see Planter, 1862
Darter (SS-227) 9/7/1943 7/31/1944  
Dash (AM-88) 10/27/1942 5/31/1944  
Dashiell (DD-659) 3/20/1943 6/30/1945  
Dauntless (PG-61) 5/11/1942 6/30/1945  
Dauphin (APA-97) 9/23/1944 6/30/1945  
Davenport (PF-69) 2/15/1945 6/30/1945  
David V. Taylor (DD-551) 9/18/1943 12/31/1945  
Davis        
Davis   1/1/1922 6/20/1922 see Dallas, 1922
Davis   1/31/1913 3/28/1913  
Davis   3/23/1908 12/31/1912  
Davis (DD-395) 11/9/1938 10/19/1945  
Davis (DD-65) 10/5/1916 6/20/1922  
Davison (DD-618) 9/11/1942 12/31/1945  
Dawn        
Dawn        
Dawn        
Dawn (IX-186) 12/26/1944 6/30/1945  
Dawson (APA-79) 2/4/1945 12/31/1945  
Day (DE-225) 6/10/1944 6/30/1945  
Daylight        
Daylight        
Daylight        
Dayton (CL-105) 1/7/1945 12/31/1945  
De Soto        
De Soto        
De Soto        
De Soto        
Dean II (SP-98) 5/10/1917 5/20/1918  
Dearborn (PF-33) 9/10/1944 6/30/1945  
Decatur        
Decatur        
Decatur        
Decatur        
Decatur        
Decatur        
Decatur        
Decatur (DD-341) 8/9/1922 1/17/1923  
Decatur (DD-341) 9/26/1923 7/28/1945  
Decatur (DD-5) 12/31/1911 6/20/1919  
Decatur (DD-5) 4/22/1910 9/30/1910  
Decatur (DD-5) 5/19/1902 2/18/1909  
Decker (DE-47) 5/3/1943 8/31/1945  
Decoy        
Deede (DE-263) 7/29/1943 6/30/1945  
Defense (AM-317) 1/10/1944 7/1/1945  
Defiance   7/29/1918 3/1/1919  
Defiance   7/29/1918 8/23/1918 see Challenge, 1918
Deft (AM-216) 4/16/1945 12/31/1945  
DeGrasse (AP-164, AK-223) 11/8/1943 6/30/1945  
DeHaven (DD-727) 3/31/1944 12/31/1945  
Deimos (AK-78) 1/23/1943 5/31/1943  
DeKalb   5/12/1917 9/23/1919  
Dekanawida (YT-334, Agnes Foss) 1/1/1943 12/31/1944  
Delaware       see Java, 1842 and 1843
Delaware       see United States, 1832
Delaware        
Delaware        
Delaware        
Delaware        
Delaware        
Delaware        
Delaware        
Delaware        
Delaware (BB-28) 4/4/1910 11/10/1923  
Delaware (SP-467) 5/27/1917 1/1/1919  
Delaware (SP-467) 8/1/1919 12/31/1921  
Delegate (AM-217) 4/30/1945 11/30/1945  
Deliver (ARS-23) 7/18/1944 12/31/1945  
DeLong   1/1/1922 3/17/1922 see Dah1gren, 1922
DeLong (DD-129) 9/20/1919 3/17/1922  
DeLong (DE-684) 12/31/1943 6/30/1945  
DeLong (TB-28) 1/1/1917 3/8/1919  
DeLong (TB-28) 4/30/1910 5/31/1910  
DeLong (TB-28) 7/2/1906 8/12/1907  
DeLong (TB-28) 9/1/1908 8/7/1909  
Delphinus (AF-24) 1/1/1943 6/30/1945  
Delphinus (AF-24) 8/11/1942 11/30/1942  
Delphy (DD-261) 11/30/1918 7/31/1923  
Delta       see Linda, 1864
Delta (AK-29, AR-9) 2/14/1943 6/30/1945  
Delta (AK-29, AR-9) 6/6/1941 6/26/1942  
Delta (Linda)      
Delta King (YHB-6) 11/27/1940 4/17/1941  
Delta Queen (YHB-7) 10/16/1940 8/31/1941  
Demand (AMC-74) 6/1/1942 4/30/1943  
Democracy   10/25/1918 9/15/1919  
Dempsey (DE-26) 7/24/1943 11/15/1945  
Dempsey (SP-1231) 10/13/1917 5/4/1918 see Daiquiri, 1917 and 1918
Dempsey (SP-1231) 9/1/1918 11/27/1918 see Daiquiri, 1917 and 1918
Denebola (AD-12) 1/18/1940 6/30/1945  
Denebola (AD-12) 11/28/1921 8/9/1924  
Deney   12/6/1905 8/2/1906  
Denis J. Buckley (DD-808) 3/2/1945 12/31/1945  
Dennis (DE-405) 3/20/1944 6/30/1945  
Dennis (SP-791) 10/3/1917 2/28/1918 see Daiquiri, 1917 and 1918
Dennis (SP-791) 4/6/1918 2/1/1919 see Daiquiri, 1917 and 1918
Density (AM-218) 6/15/1944 6/30/1945  
Dent (DD-116, APD-9) 5/15/1930 12/4/1945  
Dent (DD-116, APD-9) 9/9/1918 6/7/1922  
Dentuda (SS-335) 12/30/1944 6/30/1945  
Denver (C-14) 1/4/1912 2/14/1931  
Denver (C-14) 5/17/1909 3/12/1910  
Denver (CL-58) 10/15/1942 6/30/1945  
Des Moines (C-15, CL-17) 3/5/1904 4/9/1921  
Design (AM-219) 6/29/1944 6/30/1945  
Desire (SP-786) 2/2/1918 1/3/1919  
Despatch        
Despatch        
Despatch        
Despatch (IX-2) 1/1/1942 6/30/1942  
Despatch (IX-2) 10/1/1942 12/31/1942  
Despatch (PY-8, Vixen) 4/12/1920 12/9/1921  
Despatch (PY-8, Vixen) 8/10/1917 7/15/1919  
Despite (AM-89) 8/31/1942 5/31/1944  
Detroit   5/23/1900    
Detroit   9/23/1902 8/1/1905  
Detroit (CL-8) 7/31/1923 6/30/1945  
Deuel (APA-160) 10/13/1944 6/30/1945  
Devastator (AM-318) 1/12/1944 6/30/1945  
Develin (AMC-45) 10/1/1942 3/31/1943  
Device (AM-220) 7/7/1944 6/30/1945  
Devilfish (SS-292) 9/1/1944 6/30/1945  
Dewey (DD-349) 10/4/1934 10/19/1945  
Dexter (YP-63) 5/19/1936 9/30/1936  
Dextrous (AM-341) 1/1/1944 12/31/1945  
Dextrous (AM-341) 9/8/1943 11/27/1943  
Diablo (SS-479) 3/31/1945 12/31/1945  
Diachenko (APD-123) 12/8/1944 12/31/1945  
Diamond Head (AE-19) 3/10/1945 3/14/1945  
Diamond Head (AE-19) 8/9/1945 12/31/1945  
Dianthus (SP-639) 9/1/1917 11/28/1919 see Desire, 1918 and 1919
Dickens (APA-161) 10/18/1945 6/30/1945  
Dickerson   1/1/1922 6/23/1922 see Dent, 1922
Dickerson (DD-157, APD-21) 5/1/1930 1/31/1945  
Dickerson (DD-157, APD-21) 9/3/1919 6/23/1922  
Dicky (SP-231) 5/9/1918 12/2/1918  
Dictator        
Dictator        
Dictator        
Dionne (DE-261) 7/16/1943 6/30/1945  
Dionysus (AR-21) 4/28/1945 12/31/1945  
Diphda (AKA-59) 7/8/1944 12/31/1945  
Diploma (AM-221) 7/15/1944 6/30/1945  
Direct (AM-90) 8/31/1942 5/31/1944  
Disdain (AM-222) 12/26/1944 5/21/1945  
Diver (ARS-5) 10/23/1943 6/30/1945  
Divosa (AKA-27) 11/30/1944 6/30/1945  
Dixie        
Dixie   10/1/1903 10/23/1905  
Dixie   2/2/1909 6/30/1922  
Dixie   6/2/1906 11/1/1907  
Dixie   7/21/1902    
Dixie (AD-14) 4/25/1940 12/31/1945  
Dixie (SP-701) 9/1/1917 11/18/1918 see Dicky, 1918
Dlonra (SP-66) 9/24/1917 11/8/1917 see Dicky, 1918
Dobbin (AD-3) 7/23/1924 12/31/1945  
Dobler (DE-48) 5/17/1943 10/2/1945  
Dochra   10/21/1917 5/10/1919  
Dodger II (SP-46) 7/6/1917 4/29/1919  
Dohema Jr. (SP-612) 6/2/1917 11/21/1918  
Doherty (DE-14) 2/6/1943 12/14/1945  
Doloma (SP-1016) 9/23/1918 10/23/1918 see Broadbill, 1919
Dolphin        
Dolphin        
Dolphin        
Dolphin        
Dolphin        
Dolphin        
Dolphin        
Dolphin        
Dolphin        
Dolphin        
Dolphin        
Dolphin        
Dolphin        
Dolphin (SP-874) 8/24/1918 12/15/1918 see Dodger II, 1917-19
Dolphin (SS-169) 10/1/1945 10/12/1945  
Dolphin (SS-169) 6/1/1932 8/31/1945  
Dolphln (PG-24)      
Dolphln (PG-24)      
Dolphln (PG-24)   12/8/1921  
Dominant (AMC-76) 11/1/1942 3/31/1943  
Don        
Don Juan de Austria   1/1/1912 6/18/1919  
Don Juan de Austria   12/11/1905 3/7/1907  
Don Juan de Austria   4/1/1910 3/25/1911  
Don Juan de Austria   4/11/1900 5/5/1904  
Don O. Woods (APD-1 18) 5/28/1945 12/31/1945  
Donald W. Wolf (APD-129) 4/14/1945 10/31/1945  
Donaldson (DE-44) 12/1/1943 12/5/1945  
Doneff (DE-49) 6/10/1943 12/22/1945  
Donegal        
Donegal        
Donegal       see Massachusetts, 1864 and 1865
Donnel (IX-182) 6/27/1943 10/23/1945  
Dorado (SS-248) 8/28/1943 8/31/1943  
Doran (DD-185) 6/17/1940 9/23/1940  
Doran (DD-634) 8/4/1942 7/1/1945  
Dorchester (APB-46) 6/15/1945 12/31/1945  
Dorchester (SP-1509) 10/1/1917 11/26/1918  
Doris B. III (SP-733) 8/6/1917 6/3/1918 see Dorchester, 1917 and 1918
Doris B. IV (SP-625) 5/11/1917 11/9/1917 see Dorchester, 1917 and 1918
Doris B. IV (SP-625) 6/2/1918 1/31/1919 see Dorchester, 1917 and 1918
Dorothea        
Dorothea   1/1/1912 12/31/1913  
Dorothea   1/1/1915 12/31/1916  
Dorothea   10/1/1900 10/24/1900  
Dorothea   7/1/1910 6/25/1911  
Dorothea II (SP-912) 11/6/1918 12/30/1918 see Desire, 1918 and 1919
Dorothea II (SP-912) 12/8/1917 5/31/1918 see Desire, 1918 and 1919
Dorothea L. Dix (AP67) 9/17/1942 6/30/1945  
Dorothy Cullen (SP-2183) 9/16/1918 10/21/1919  
Dorsey (DD-117, DMS-1) 3/1/1930 12/8/1945  
Dorsey (DD-117, DMS-1) 9/16/1918 3/10/1923  
Dortch (DD-670) 8/7/1943 12/31/1945  
Douglas   11/16/1917 3/31/1919  
Douglas A. Munro (DE422) 7/11/1944 5/31/1945  
Douglas H. Fox (DD-779) 12/26/1944 12/31/1945  
Douglas L. Howard (DE-138) 7/29/1943 6/30/1945  
Dour (AM-223) 11/4/1944 6/30/1945  
Dover (IX-30) 1/1/1941 12/31/1942  
Dover (IX-30) 2/1/1943 12/20/1945  
Downes (DD-375) 1/15/1937 10/31/1941  
Downes (DD-375) 11/15/1943 12/17/1945  
Downes (DD-45) 2/11/1915 6/6/1922  
Doyen   1/1/1922 6/8/1922 see Downes, 1922
Doyen (APA-1) 5/22/1943 6/30/1945  
Doyen (DD-280) 12/17/1919 6/8/1922  
Doyen (DD-280) 9/26/1923 2/25/1930  
Doyle (DD-494) 1/27/1943 12/31/1945  
Doyle C. Barnes (DE-353) 7/13/1944 6/30/1945  
Draco (AK-79) 2/16/1943 11/28/1945  
Dragon        
Dragonet (SS-293) 3/6/1944 6/30/1945  
Drayton (DD-23) 1/1/1913 10/31/1919  
Drayton (DD-23) 10/29/1910 10/31/1910  
Drayton (DD-366) 9/1/1936 10/9/1945  
Dreadnaught   2/27/1918 3/14/1922  
Drechterland   3/29/1918 7/12/1919  
Drew (APA-162) 10/22/1944 6/30/1945  
Drex1er (DD-741) 11/14/1944 2/27/1945  
Driller (YO-61) 1/23/1942 11/1/1945  
Druid   9/17/1917 5/28/1919  
Drum (SS-228) 11/1/1941 6/30/1945  
Drury (DE-46) 8/20/1945 10/22/1945  
Drusi1la   9/1/1917 12/10/1918 see Desire, 1918 and 1919
Du Pont   1/1/1922 6/30/1922 see Dreadnaught, 1922
Du Pont (DD-152, AG-80)      
Du Pont (DD-152, AG-80) 4/30/1919 6/30/1922  
Du Pont (DD-152, AG-80) 5/1/1930 1/14/1937  
Du Pont (TB-7)      
Du Pont (TB-7) 5/14/1909 12/31/1910  
Du Pont (TB-7) 6/19/1905 6/11/1906  
Du Pont (TB-7) 7/1/1914 3/8/1919  
Dubuque (IX-9, PG-17) 5/25/1922 9/7/1945  
Dubuque (IX-9, PG-17) 6/3/1905 7/22/1911  
Dubuque (IX-9, PG-17) 8/4/1914 5/27/1919  
Duffy (DE-27) 8/5/1943 11/9/1945  
Dufilho (DE-423) 7/21/1944 6/30/1945  
Duluth (CL-87) 9/18/1944 12/31/1945  
Dumbarton        
Duncan   1/22/1916 8/9/1921  
Duncan   8/30/1913 10/24/1914  
Duncan (DD-874) 2/25/1945 12/31/1945  
Duncan (DD-874) 4/16/1942 9/30/1942  
Duniap (DD-384) 6/12/1937 12/31/1945  
Dunlin (AM-361) 2/16/1945 6/30/1945  
Dupage (APA-41) 2/28/1943 3/17/1943  
Dupage (APA-41) 9/1/1943 6/30/1945  
Duplin (AKA-27) 5/15/1945 11/30/1945  
Durant (DE-389) 8/1/1944 6/30/1945  
Durham (Sherman) 1/1/1919 4/29/1919  
Durik (DE-666) 4/1/1944 11/30/1945  
Dutchess (APA-98) 11/4/1944 6/30/1945  
Duxbury Bay (AVP-38) 12/31/1944 12/31/1945  
Dyer   7/1/1918 6/7/1922  
Dyess (DD-880) 5/21/1945 12/31/1945  
Dynamic (AM-91) 9/15/1942 5/31/1944  
Dyson (DD-572) 12/30/1942 6/30/1945  
E. A. Poe (IX-103) 5/1/1944 6/30/1945  
E. B. Hale        
E. B. Hale        
Eager (AM-224) 11/23/1944 6/30/1945  
Eagle   3/23/1919    
Eagle (PY, SP-145) 9/10/1917 4/30/1919  
Eagle (Surprise)      
Eagle 1   10/28/1918 7/23/1920  
Eagle 10   11/1/1919 6/8/1921  
Eagle 11   5/29/1919 7/11/1922  
Eagle 11   9/8/1924 8/31/1934  
Eagle 12   1/1/1926 2/28/1926 see Eagle 9, 1927
Eagle 12   11/6/1919 2/28/1926  
Eagle 13   10/21/1921 1/31/1922 see Eagle 9, 1927
Eagle 13   4/12/1919 10/8/1919  
Eagle 13   7/1/1921 1/31/1922  
Eagle 13   7/1/1921 9/30/1921 see Eagle 2, 1920
Eagle 14   6/7/1919 9/15/1922  
Eagle 15   10/14/1923 11/28/1923  
Eagle 15   11/1/1921 2/24/1922  
Eagle 15   6/11/1919 6/21/1921  
Eagle 15   7/1/1923 8/31/1923  
Eagle 15   8/8/1921 9/30/1921  
Eagle 15   8/8/1921 9/30/1921 see Eagle 2, 1920
Eagle 16   6/5/1919 8/31/1919  
Eagle 17   1/1/1922 6/30/1922 see Eagle 15, 1921-23
Eagle 17   7/3/1919 6/30/1922  
Eagle 18   8/7/1919 9/30/1919 see Eagle 2, 1920
Eagle 19   3/10/1921 2/19/1945  
Eagle 19   6/25/1919 7/31/1919  
Eagle 19   9/20/1919 10/6/1919  
Eagle 2   11/7/1918 3/18/1920  
Eagle 20   7/28/1919 8/18/1919  
Eagle 21   7/31/1919 8/31/1919 see Eagle 20, 1919
Eagle 22   7/17/1919 8/6/1919 see Eagle 20, 1919
Eagle 23   1/1/1923 6/23/1923 see Eagle 15, 1921-23
Eagle 23   1/27/1920 6/9/1920  
Eagle 23   1/7/1921 6/23/1923  
Eagle 23   6/19/1919 8/31/1919  
Eagle 24   7/12/1919 8/31/1919 see Eagle 20, 1919
Eagle 25   6/1/1920 12/21/1920  
Eagle 25   6/30/1919 4/30/1920  
Eagle 26   10/1/1919 12/3/1919  
Eagle 26   10/1/1919 12/3/1919 see Eagle 20, 1919
Eagle 26   10/1/1924 6/29/1929  
Eagle 26   7/1/1921 8/31/1921  
Eagle 26   7/1/1921 8/31/1921 see Eagle 20, 1919
Eagle 26   7/1/1923 6/30/1924  
Eagle 26   7/1/1930 6/30/1932  
Eagle 26   8/1/1929 4/22/1930  
Eagle 27   10/1/1923 6/30/1924  
Eagle 27   12/1/1942 9/10/1945  
Eagle 27   7/14/1919 8/31/1919  
Eagle 27   7/14/1919 8/31/1919 see Eagle 20, 1919
Eagle 27   9/1/1924 6/30/1925  
Eagle 27   9/1/1925 12/31/1940  
Eagle 27   9/1/1942 9/30/1942  
Eagle 28   7/28/1919 9/30/1919 see Eagle 20, 1919
Eagle 29   11/16/1920 8/15/1922  
Eagle 29   8/21/1919 9/30/1919  
Eagle 3   1/1/1919 3/1/1920 see Eagle 2, 1920
Eagle 3   11/11/1918 3/1/1920  
Eagle 30   8/14/1919 8/31/1919  
Eagle 31   10/6/1919 10/16/1922  
Eagle 31   8/14/1919 9/6/1919  
Eagle 32   1/1/1922 5/11/1922 see Eagle 11, 1922
Eagle 32   7/1/1932 3/31/1941  
Eagle 32   9/4/1919 5/11/1922  
Eagle 33   9/4/1919 9/13/1922  
Eagle 34   6/7/1920 4/27/1932  
Eagle 34   9/3/1919 9/30/1919  
Eagle 35   1/1/1931 6/1/1931 see Eagle 27, 1925
Eagle 35   6/8/1920 6/1/1931  
Eagle 35   8/21/1919 9/29/1919  
Eagle 36   10/7/1922 10/25/1922  
Eagle 36   11/4/1925 11/8/1925  
Eagle 36   12/12/1928 12/20/1928 see Eagle 27, 1925
Eagle 36   12/12/1928 12/20/1928  
Eagle 36   2/26/1921 8/21/1921  
Eagle 36   2/7/1925 2/21/1925  
Eagle 36   3/8/1924 4/1/1924  
Eagle 36   4/1/1928 5/4/1928 see Eagle 27, 1925
Eagle 36   4/1/1928 5/4/1928  
Eagle 36   4/15/1925 5/14/1925  
Eagle 36   4/4/1927 6/2/1927  
Eagle 36   7/1/1924 11/5/1924  
Eagle 36   7/2/1928 7/26/1928 see Eagle 27, 1925
Eagle 36   7/2/1928 7/26/1928  
Eagle 36   7/30/1923 8/29/1923  
Eagle 36   8/20/1919 9/29/1919  
Eagle 36   8/21/1920 9/30/1920  
Eagle 36   8/30/1925 9/17/1925  
Eagle 36   9/27/1923 11/5/1923  
Eagle 37   10/11/1920 9/1/1921  
Eagle 37   9/3/1919 9/30/1919  
Eagle 38   1/1/1923 3/31/1930  
Eagle 38   11/1/1940 12/31/1940  
Eagle 38   4/1/1931 3/31/1940  
Eagle 38   6/8/1920 12/31/1921  
Eagle 38   7/30/1919 9/30/1919  
Eagle 38   9/1/1944 12/7/1945  
Eagle 39   6/12/1923 6/29/1923 see Eagle 27, 1925
Eagle 39   6/12/1923 6/29/1923  
Eagle 39   9/20/1919 10/29/1919  
Eagle 39   9/20/1919 10/29/1919 see Eagle 20, 1919
Eagle 4   11/14/1918 6/7/1919  
Eagle 4   11/5/1919 10/18/1921  
Eagle 40   10/1/1919 10/25/1923  
Eagle 41   10/1/1919 10/29/1919 see Eagle 30, 1919
Eagle 42   10/3/1919 11/24/1919  
Eagle 42   6/1/1921 12/31/1925  
Eagle 43   12/1/1919 5/3/1921  
Eagle 44   10/4/1919 11/30/1919  
Eagle 44   7/1/1921 10/31/1921  
Eagle 44   7/1/1922 9/30/1922  
Eagle 44   7/1/1923 8/31/1923  
Eagle 45   10/2/1919 11/5/1919 see Eagle 44, 1919-21
Eagle 46   10/3/1919 8/31/1922  
Eagle 46   4/12/1923 11/1/1930  
Eagle 47   1/1/1927 3/30/1927 see Eagle 44, 1922 and 1923
Eagle 47   6/20/1920 3/30/1927  
Eagle 48   10/8/1919 11/20/1919  
Eagle 48   10/8/1919 11/20/1919 see Eagle 30, 1919
Eagle 48   4/1/1922 12/31/1923  
Eagle 48   4/1/1933 12/31/1940  
Eagle 48   6/2/1942 6/30/1945  
Eagle 48   7/1/1924 8/31/1924  
Eagle 48   7/1/1925 8/31/1925  
Eagle 48   7/1/1926 9/30/1932  
Eagle 49   10/10/1919 5/24/1922  
Eagle 5   11/19/1918 6/19/1919  
Eagle 5   11/8/1919 6/8/1920  
Eagle 51   1/1/1927 6/30/1930  
Eagle 51   10/1/1919 10/30/1919  
Eagle 51   10/1/1919 10/30/1919 see Eagle 30, 1919
Eagle 51   4/1/1923 12/31/1925  
Eagle 51   7/1/1930 6/30/1932  
Eagle 52   5/23/1932 3/31/1933  
Eagle 52   7/1/1936 10/23/1936  
Eagle 52   9/1/1927 9/30/1927  
Eagle 52   9/22/1921 7/31/1927  
Eagle 53   1/1/1921 6/14/1921 see Eagle 30, 1919
Eagle 53   10/20/1919 6/14/1921  
Eagle 54   1/1/1926 11/13/1926 see Eagle 52, 1927
Eagle 54   1/30/1920 9/30/1920  
Eagle 54   1/9/1923 9/21/1923  
Eagle 54   10/1/1921 2/28/1922  
Eagle 54   10/1/1922 12/31/1922  
Eagle 54   10/10/1919 11/19/1919  
Eagle 54   7/1/1921 8/31/1921  
Eagle 54   7/1/1924 11/13/1926  
Eagle 55   10/1/1941 12/18/1945  
Eagle 55   10/10/1919 12/17/1919  
Eagle 55   12/4/1921 8/31/1925  
Eagle 55   5/6/1926 12/31/1940  
Eagle 56   10/1/1922 3/31/1945  
Eagle 56   10/22/1919 11/7/1921  
Eagle 57   10/15/1917 11/20/1919  
Eagle 57   3/18/1920 12/31/1921  
Eagle 57   6/30/1923 7/15/1923  
Eagle 57   6/30/1923 7/15/1925 see Eagle 56, 1926
Eagle 57   7/1/1932 12/31/1940  
Eagle 57   7/1/1941 12/3/1945  
Eagle 58   10/20/1919 4/27/1934  
Eagle 59   10/1/1921 5/31/1922  
Eagle 59   10/1/1921 5/31/1922 see Eagle 56, 1926
Eagle 59   10/1/1922 12/31/1922  
Eagle 59   10/1/1922 12/31/1922 see Eagle 56, 1926
Eagle 59   12/14/1920 1/7/1921  
Eagle 59   12/14/1920 1/7/1921 see Eagle 30, 1919
Eagle 59   7/1/1921 9/30/1921  
Eagle 59   7/1/1921 9/30/1921 see Eagle 30, 1919
Eagle 59   9/19/1919 10/17/1919  
Eagle 59   9/19/1919 10/17/1919 see Eagle 30, 1919
Eagle 6   11/10/1919 6/30/1922  
Eagle 6   11/21/1918 6/25/1919  
Eagle 60   1/1/1922 3/13/1922 see Eagle 49, 1922
Eagle 60   10/27/1919 3/13/1922  
Eagle 7   11/10/1919 11/23/1922  
Eagle 7   11/24/1918 7/3/1919  
Eagle 8   10/31/1919 9/18/1922  
Eagle 9   10/27/1919 11/18/1919  
Eagle 9   4/15/1921 3/31/1927  
Eaglet (SP-909) 1/1/1921 3/31/1921 see Eagle, 1917-19
Eaglet (SP-909) 4/1/1920 11/24/1920 see Eagle, 1917-19
Earl V. Johnson (DE-702) 3/18/1944 6/30/1945  
Earle (DD-635) 12/1/1942 6/30/1945  
Earle (DD-635) 9/1/1942 10/31/1942  
Earle B. Hall (APD-107) 5/15/1945 12/31/1945  
EarlK. Olsen (DE-765) 4/10/1944 12/31/1945  
Earnest   8/7/1903 8/27/1903  
East Boston        
East Hampton   8/16/1917 6/30/1919  
East Hampton   9/1/1919 12/2/1919  
Eastern Chief   9/25/1918 5/29/1919  
Eastern Light   12/6/1918 4/16/1919  
Eastern Queen   10/26/1918 4/19/1919  
Eastern Shore   12/1/1918 5/27/1919  
Easterner   11/12/1918 4/30/1919 see Eagle 16, 1919
Easterner   7/4/1920 7/5/1920 see A-1 Houseboat, 1917 and 1918
Eastland (APA-163) 10/26/1944 6/30/1945  
Eastport        
Eastport   10/18/1918 6/18/1919  
Eaton (DD-510) 12/4/1942 11/30/1945  
Eberle (DD-430) 12/4/1940 6/30/1945  
Ebert (DE-768) 7/12/1944 6/30/1945  
Ebony (YN-10, AN-15) 5/22/1942 6/30/1945  
Echo (IX-95) 11/4/1942 8/31/1943  
Eclipse (AGC-8) 12/22/1943 1/3/1944  
Eclipse (SP-417) 8/31/1917 1/3/1919 see Eagle, 1917-19
Edamena (SP-14) 4/3/1918 4/20/1918  
Edamena (SP-14) 8/12/1917 12/27/1917  
Edamena (SP-14) 9/20/1918 12/18/1918  
Edellyn   7/18/1918 9/12/1919 see Constantia, 1918
Edenton   12/5/1918 5/12/1919  
Edgar F. Coney (SP-346) 9/22/1917 7/3/1919  
Edgar F. Luckenbach   7/11/1918 10/30/1919  
Edgar G. Chase (DE-16) 3/21/1943 10/16/1945  
Edgecombe   12/24/1918 4/25/1919 see Eastern Light, 1918 and 1919
Edgecombe (APA-164) 10/30/1944 6/30/1945  
Edison (DD-439) 1/31/1942 6/30/1945  
Edith   10/1/1918 4/30/1919  
Edith II (SP-296) 9/27/1917 2/15/1919  
Edith M. III (SP-196) 11/5/1917 5/8/1919  
Edithena   10/1/1917 10/10/1919  
Edithia (SP-214) 8/23/1917 5/31/1919  
Edmonds (DE-406) 4/3/1944 6/30/1945  
Edorea (SP-549) 7/28/1917 12/10/1918 see Edamena, 1917 and 1918
Edsall (DD-219) 11/26/1920 1/31/1942  
Edsall (DE-129) 4/10/1943 6/30/1945  
Edward C. Daly (DE-17) 4/3/1943 12/20/1945  
Edward H. Allen (DE-531) 12/16/1943 6/30/1945  
Edward J. McKeever (SP-684) 7/1/1917 5/21/1919  
Edward L. Doheny, III   11/25/1918 11/17/1919  
Edward Luckenbach   6/16/1917 8/5/1919  
Edward Rutledge (AP-52) 4/18/1942 9/30/1942  
Edwards (DD-265) 4/24/1919 6/8/1922  
Edwards (DD-265) 9/18/1939 10/8/1940  
Edwards (DD-619) 9/18/1942 6/30/1945  
Edwin A. Howard (DE-346) 5/25/1944 12/31/1945  
Effective (AM-92) 10/1/1942 5/31/1944  
Effingham (APA-165) 11/1/1944 6/30/1945  
Egeria (ARL-8) 4/1/1944 6/30/1945  
Eichenberger (DE-202) 11/17/1943 6/30/1945  
Eider   1/1/1922 4/18/1922 see Edwards, 1922
Eider   1/23/1919 8/18/1922  
Eisele (DE-34) 10/18/1943 11/16/1945  
Eisner (DE-192) 1/1/1944 11/30/1945  
El Capitan   3/21/1918 1/31/1919  
El Occidente   8/27/1918 3/18/1919  
El Oriente   7/29/1918 7/31/1919  
El Oriente   9/1/1919 9/15/1919  
El Paso (PF-41) 12/1/1943 12/31/1945  
El Sol   8/3/1918 9/18/1918  
Elcano   11/20/1902 11/1/1907  
Elcano   12/5/1910 6/30/1928  
Elden (DE-264) 8/4/1943 6/30/1945  
Elder (YN-15) 10/1/1943 12/31/1945  
Eldorado (AGC-11) 8/25/1944 12/31/1945  
Eldridge (DE-173) 8/27/1943 6/30/1945  
Eleanor (SP-677) 3/1/1918 12/10/1918 see Eagle, 1917-19
Electra        
Electra (AKA-4) 3/17/1942 6/30/1945  
Elf (SP-81) 5/4/1917 1/9/1919  
Elfin (SP-965) 7/26/1917 11/23/1918  
Elfrida        
Elfrida   4/1/1910 12/31/1914  
Elfrida   7/23/1915 12/31/1916  
Elfrida (SP-2) 2/1/1917 2/28/1917  
Elfrida (SP-2) 5/1/1917 3/31/1918  
Elfrida (SP-2) 7/1/1916 7/31/1916  
Elinor   3/20/1918 4/26/1919  
Elithro II (SP-15) 11/10/1917 12/4/1918 see Elfin, 1917 and 1918
Elizabeth (SP-1072) 9/22/1917 5/31/1918 see Elfin, 1917 and 1918
Elizabeth (SP-972) 11/1/1918 12/31/1918  
Elizabeth (SP-972) 4/3/1918 4/30/1918  
Elizabeth C. Stanton   9/17/1942 6/30/1945  
Elk        
Elk (IX-115) 11/26/1943 6/30/1945  
Elkhart (APA-80) 2/8/1945 6/30/1945  
Elkhorn (AOG-7) 2/12/1944 12/31/1945  
Ella        
Ella and Annie        
Ellen        
Ellen (SP-1209) 7/25/1917 4/8/1919  
Ellen (SP-284) 8/10/1917 4/29/1919  
Ellet (DD-398) 2/17/1939 10/29/1945  
Ellington (SP-776) 1/7/1918 2/27/1919 see Ellen, 1917-19
Elliot (DD-146, DMS-4) 1/25/1919 5/22/1922  
Elliot (DD-146, DMS-4) 2/6/1930 10/12/1945  
Ellis   1/1/1922 6/17/1922 see Elliot, 1922
Ellis (DD-154) 10/16/1939 10/31/1945  
Ellis (DD-154) 5/1/1930 12/16/1936  
Ellis (DD-154) 6/7/1919 6/17/1922  
Ellyson (DD-454, DMS-19) 11/28/1941 12/31/1945  
Elmasada (SP-109) 10/26/1917 12/20/1918  
Elmore (APA-42) 3/30/1943 4/10/1943  
Elmore (APA-42) 8/25/1943 6/30/1945  
Elokomin (AO-55) 11/30/1943 12/31/1945  
Elsie III (SP-708) 6/5/1918 12/31/1918 see Elmasada, 1917 and 1918
Elsie III (SP-708) 8/17/1917 11/30/1917 see Elmasada, 1917 and 1918
Elusive (AM-225) 2/19/1945 10/31/1945  
Embattle (AM-226) 4/25/1945 10/31/1945  
Emeline   7/14/1917 5/19/1919  
Emeline   7/27/1911 9/10/1912  
Emerald (SP-177) 3/1/1918 12/10/1918  
Emery (DE-28) 8/14/1943 11/15/1945  
Emily        
Emma        
Emma Henry (Wasp)      
Emmons (DD457) 12/5/1941 2/28/1945  
Emporia (PF-28) 10/7/1944 6/30/1945  
Empress (SP-1103) 8/14/1917 11/16/1917  
Enaj (SP-578) 6/1/1918 12/31/1918 see Empress, 1917
Enaj (SP-578) 8/6/1917 1/4/1918 see Empress, 1917
Enceladus (AK-80) 12/1/1943 12/18/1945  
Enceladus (AK-80) 8/18/1943 10/31/1943  
Endicott (DD-495, DMS-35) 2/25/1943 12/31/1945  
Endion (SP-707) 8/17/1917 1/20/1919 see Empress, 1917
Endymion (ARL-9) 1/14/1944 2/9/1944  
Endymion (ARL-9) 5/9/1944 6/30/1945  
Engage (AM-93) 10/22/1942 5/31/1944  
Engineer   12/11/1917 7/20/1918  
England (DE-635) 12/10/1943 2/28/1945  
England (DE-635) 5/9/1945 10/15/1945  
English (DD-696) 5/4/1944 12/31/1945  
Engstrom (DE-50) 6/21/1943 12/19/1945  
Enoree (AO-69) 1/23/1943 6/30/1945  
Enright (DE-216) 9/21/1943 12/31/1945  
Ensign (SP-1051) 9/17/1917 7/13/1918 see Engineer, 1917 and 1918
Entemedor (SS-340) 4/6/1945 12/31/1945  
Enterprise        
Enterprise        
Enterprise        
Enterprise        
Enterprise        
Enterprise        
Enterprise        
Enterprise        
Enterprise        
Enterprise        
Enterprise        
Enterprise        
Enterprise        
Enterprise        
Enterprise (CV-6) 5/12/1938 11/30/1945  
Enterprise (SP-790) 12/1/1917 1/15/1918 see Broadbill, 1919
Eolus        
Epping Forest (LSD-4) 1/1/1944 6/30/1945  
Erben (DD-63) 5/28/1943 6/30/1945  
Ericsson (DD-440) 3/13/1941 6/30/1945  
Ericsson (DD-56) 4/1/1918 6/16/1922  
Ericsson (DD-56) 8/14/1915 2/28/1918  
Ericsson (TB-2)      
Eridanus (AK-92) 5/8/1943 6/30/1945  
Erie        
Erie        
Erie        
Erie        
Erie        
Erie        
Erie        
Erie        
Erie        
Erie        
Erie (PG-50) 1/1/1938 11/12/1942  
Erie (PG-50) 7/1/1936 12/31/1936  
Erie (PG-50) 8/24/1937 7/31/1937  
Escalante (AO-70) 1/30/1943 12/12/1945  
Escambia (AO-80) 10/28/1943 6/30/1945  
Escape (ARS-6) 1/1/1944 6/30/1945  
Escatawpa (AOG-27) 8/18/1944 6/30/1945  
Escolar (SS-294) 6/2/1944 7/31/1944  
Esselen (AT-147) 11/1/1943 11/11/1944  
Essex        
Essex        
Essex        
Essex        
Essex        
Essex        
Essex        
Essex   1/3/1918 6/30/1919  
Essex   10/2/1910 12/31/1910  
Essex   12/5/1903    
Essex   4/1/1912 12/31/1916  
Essex (CV-9) 12/31/1942 6/30/1945  
Estella   1/6/1918 12/31/1918 see Engineer, 1917 and 1918
Estes (AGC-12) 10/9/1944 12/31/1945  
Estrella        
Estrella        
Etaniin (AK-93) 8/1/1943 6/26/1944  
Etaniin (AK-93) 8/12/1944 12/31/1945  
Eten   5/1/1919 8/19/1919  
Ethan Allen        
Etna        
Etta M. Burns   10/19/1917 12/12/1918 see Elmasada, 1917 and 1918
Eucalyptus (YN-11, AN-16) 12/1/1943 6/30/1945  
Eugene (PF-40) 1/15/1944 6/30/1945  
Eugene E. Elmore (DE-686) 2/4/1944 6/30/1945  
Eugene F. Price (SP-839) 8/19/1917 5/26/1919  
Eugenie        
Euphane   1/1/1918 5/31/1918 see Engineer, 1917 and 1918
Eurana   9/13/1918 10/9/1919  
Eureka        
Eureka (IX-221) 4/1/1945 5/10/1945  
Euryale (AS-22) 12/3/1943 6/30/1945  
Eutaw        
Evans   4/1/1930 3/31/1937 see Bonita, 1937
Evans (DD-552) 12/11/1943 11/7/1945  
Evans (DD-78) 11/11/1918 5/29/1922  
Evans (DD-78) 4/1/1930 3/31/1937  
Evans (DD-78) 9/30/1939 10/23/1940  
Evansville (Lake Tahoe) 1/5/1919 8/23/1919  
Evansville (PF-70) 12/4/1944 9/9/1945  
Evarts (DE-5) 4/15/1943 10/2/1945  
Everett (PF-8) 1/22/1944 8/16/1945  
Everett F. Larson (DD-830) 4/6/1945 12/30/1945  
Eversole (DE-404) 3/31/1944 9/30/1944  
Excel (AM-94) 2/13/1943 5/31/1944  
Exchange        
Execute (AM-232) 11/15/1944 6/30/1945  
Experiment        
Experiment       see Natchez, 1837-39
Exploit (AM-95) 7/1/1943 5/31/1944  
Explorer        
Explorer        
Explorer   6/3/1918 3/31/1919  
Express (SP-745) 5/3/1918 1/21/1919  
Express (SP-745) 7/10/1917 9/6/1917  
Extractor (ARS-15) 3/3/1944 12/31/1944  
Extricate (ARS-16) 7/27/1943 11/30/1945  
F.J. Luckenbach   1/9/1918 8/18/1919  
Facility (AM-223) 11/29/1944 12/31/1945  
Fahkee        
Fair (DE-35) 10/23/1943 11/17/1945  
Fairfax (DD-93) 4/6/1918 6/19/1922  
Fairfax (DD-93) 5/1/1930 11/26/1940  
Fairfield       see Java, 1842 and 1843
Fairfield        
Fairfield        
Fairfield        
Fairfield        
Fairfield        
Fairfield        
Fairmont   2/19/1918 2/28/1919  
Fairplay        
Fairplay        
Fairy        
Falcon        
Falcon   10/28/1918 1/27/1919  
Falcon (SMS-28, ARS-2) 11/12/1918 12/31/1945  
Falgout (DE-324) 11/15/1943 6/30/1945  
Fallon (APA-81) 2/14/1945 6/29/1945  
Falmouth        
Falmouth        
Falmouth        
Falmouth        
Falmouth        
Falmouth        
Falmouth        
Falmouth        
Falmouth        
Fancy (AM-234) 12/13/1944 5/2/1945  
Fanning   6/21/1912 7/31/1919  
Fanning   9/11/1919 11/24/1919  
Fanning (DD-385) 10/8/1937 12/13/1945  
Fanshaw Bay (CVE-70) 12/9/1943 12/31/1945  
Fantana (SP-71) 7/1/1917 11/24/1918 see Falcon, 1918 and 1919
Farallones        
Farenholt (DD-332) 5/10/1921 2/20/1930  
Farenholt (DD-491) 4/2/1942 6/30/1945  
Faribault (AK-179) 4/20/1945 12/31/1945  
Farquhar (DD-304) 8/5/1920 2/20/1930  
Farquhar (DE-139) 8/5/1943 6/30/1945  
Farragut     9/4/1902  
Farragut   1/1/1910 12/30/1916  
Farragut   1/1/1918 11/5/1918 see Coast Torpedo Boat 5, 1918 and 1919
Farragut   10/4/1906 12/31/1908  
Farragut   7/1/1917 11/5/1918  
Farragut (DD-300) 6/4/1920 4/1/1930  
Farragut (DD-348) 2/1/1943 10/23/1945  
Farragut (DD-348) 6/18/1934 12/31/1942  
Favorite   2/1/1918 3/31/1920  
Fawn        
Fayette (APA-43) 10/14/1943 6/30/1945  
Fayette (APA-43) 4/30/1943 5/14/1943  
Fear Not        
Fearless (AMC-80) 2/18/1942 4/8/1942  
Fearless (SP-724) 10/12/1918 1/12/1919 see Falcon, 1918 and 1919
Fearless (SP-724) 8/1/1917 12/27/1917 see Falcon, 1918 and 1919
Fechteler (DE-157) 7/1/1943 3/31/1944  
Federal   11/15/1918 6/17/1919  
Feland (APA-11) 6/21/1943 6/30/1945  
Felicia (PYC-35) 5/1/1943 5/31/1943  
Felicia (PYC-35) 6/27/1942 1/31/1943  
Felicia (PYC-35) 9/1/1943 8/10/1943  
Felicia (SP-642) 6/30/1917 8/25/1919  
Felix Taussig   8/31/1918 4/26/1919  
Fenlmore Cooper        
Fenlmore Cooper        
Fenlmore Cooper        
Fenlmore Cooper        
Fergus (APA-82) 2/20/1945 6/30/1945  
Fern        
Fern (SP-635) 10/7/1917 1/18/1919  
Fernandina        
Fessenden (DE-142) 8/25/1943 6/30/1945  
Fidelity (AM-96) 9/9/1942 5/31/1944  
Fierberling (DE-640) 4/11/1944 12/31/1945  
Fierce (AM-97) 10/12/1942 2/29/1944  
Fillmore (APA-83) 2/25/1945 6/30/1945  
Finback (SS-320) 1/31/1942 12/31/1945  
Finch (AM-9) 9/10/1918 4/10/1942  
Finch (DE-328) 12/13/1943 6/30/1945  
Finland   4/26/1918 11/15/1919  
Finnegan (DE-307) 8/19/1944 11/27/1945  
Firedrake (AE-14) 12/27/1944 12/31/1945  
Firedrake (AE-14) 6/21/1944 6/24/1944  
Firm (AM-98) 3/1/1944 5/31/1944  
Firm (AM-98) 4/10/1943 1/31/1944  
Fish Hawk        
Fish Hawk        
Fish Hawk   10/31/1921 1/30/1926  
Fish Hawk   11/11/1911 2/17/1918  
Fish Hawk   6/3/1904    
Fish Hawk   8/1/1918 7/1/1919  
Fiske (DE-143) 9/1/1943 6/30/1944  
Fitch (DD-462, DMS-25) 2/3/1942 12/31/1945  
Fixity (AM-235) 12/29/1944 12/31/1945  
Flag        
Flag        
Flag        
Flagler (AK-181) 5/18/1945 12/24/1945  
Flaherty (DE-135) 6/26/1943 6/30/1949  
Flambeau        
Flambeau        
Flambeau (IX-192) 1/8/1945 6/30/1945  
Flamingo (AM-32) 2/12/1919 11/18/1920  
Flasher (SS-249) 9/25/1943 6/30/1945  
Fleming (DE-32) 9/18/1943 11/10/1945  
Fletcher (DD-445) 6/30/1942 6/30/1945  
Flicker (AM-70) 10/26/1940 1/3/1945  
Flier (SS-250) 10/18/1943 6/30/1944  
Flint (CL-97) 8/31/1944 6/30/1945  
Flirt        
Flirt        
Flirt        
Flirt        
Flirt        
Florence Nightingale (AP-70) 9/18/1942 6/30/1945  
Florida        
Florida        
Florida        
Florida (BB-30) 9/15/1911 2/16/1931  
Florida (BM-9) 6/8/1903 1/6/1908  
Floridian   1/29/1919 8/4/1919  
Florikan (ASR-9) 4/5/1943 12/31/1945  
Flounder (SS-251) 11/29/1943 6/30/1945  
Floyds Bay (AVP-40) 3/25/1945 12/31/1945  
Flusser (DD-20) 10/28/1909 7/14/1919  
Flusser (DD-289) 2/25/1920 5/1/1930  
Flusser (DD-368) 10/1/1936 6/30/1945  
Flying Fish        
Flying Fish (SS-229) 12/10/1941 12/31/1945  
Foam (SP-2496) 5/29/1918 3/3/1919  
Fogg (DE-57) 7/7/1943 12/31/1945  
Foley (DE-270) 8/22/1945 10/19/1945  
Folly (SP-1453) 9/10/1918 11/27/1918 see Foam, 1918 and 1919
Folly (SP-1453) 9/21/1917 4/27/1918  
Fomalhaut (AK-22) 3/2/1942 6/30/1945  
Fond Du Lac (APA-166) 11/6/1944 6/30/1945  
Foote (CTB-1) 10/1/1917 12/31/1919 see Foam, 1918 and 1919
Foote (DD-169) 1/1/1922 7/6/1922 see Fairfax, 1922
Foote (DD-169) 3/21/1919 7/6/1922  
Foote (DD-169) 6/17/1940 9/23/1940  
Foote (DD-169) 6/17/1940 9/23/1940 see Doran, 1940
Foote (DD-511) 12/22/1942 6/30/1945  
Foote (TB-3)      
Foote (TB-3) 4/29/1917 8/27/1917  
Foote (TB-3) 7/1/1911 12/31/1911  
Foote (TB-3) 8/7/1912 12/31/1916  
Force (AM-99) 6/16/1943 5/31/1944  
Foreman (DE-633) 10/22/1943 11/30/1945  
Forest Rose        
Formoe (DE-509) 10/5/1944 6/30/1945  
Forrest (DD-461) 1/13/1942 11/30/1945  
Forster (DE-334) 1/25/1944 6/30/1945  
Forsyth (PF-102) 2/11/1945 6/30/1945  
Fort Donelson        
Fort Henry        
Fort Hindman       see Manitou, 1863
Fort Hindman        
Fort Jackson        
Fort Morgan       see Admiral, 1864
Fort Morgan        
Fort Wayne   12/27/1918 4/23/1919  
Fortune       see Nina, 1867 and 1868
Fortune       see Triana, 1870 and 1871
Fortune        
Fortune        
Fortune        
Fortune        
Fortune        
Fortune        
Fortune   1/22/1908 6/28/1911  
Fortune   10/23/1902 4/10/1907  
Fortune   8/24/1912 9/30/1913  
Fortune   9/1/1915 5/6/1922  
Fortune (IX-146) 2/19/1944 10/19/1945  
Forward   9/6/1918 4/24/1919  
Foss (DE-59) 7/23/1943 12/31/1945  
Fowler (DE-222) 3/15/1944 6/30/1945  
Fox (DD-234, AG-85) 4/1/1932 9/16/1938  
Fox (DD-234, AG-85) 5/17/1920 2/2/1931  
Fox (DD-234, AG-85) 9/25/1939 11/29/1945  
Fox (TB-13) 1/30/1915 5/29/1915  
Fox (TB-13) 1/4/1913 7/31/1913  
Fox (TB-13) 10/1/1913 7/31/1914  
Fox (TB-13) 10/18/1910 12/31/1912  
Fox (TB-13) 10/4/1903 3/24/1908  
Fox (TB-13) 10/4/1906 3/24/1908 see Farragut, 1906-8
Fox (TB-13) 11/1/1908 1/7/1909  
Frament (DE-677) 8/16/1943 6/30/1945  
Frances B. Hackett   4/1/1918 3/31/1919  
Frances II (SP-503) 8/7/1917 11/29/1918 see Foam, 1918 and 1919
Francis M. Robinson (DE-220) 1/15/1944 12/31/1945  
Frank E. Evans (DD-754) 2/3/1945 12/31/1945  
Frank H. Buck   1/25/1918 1/29/1919  
Frank Knox (DD-742) 12/11/1944 12/31/1945  
Frankford (DD-497) 3/31/1943 6/30/1945  
Frankfurt   6/4/1920 10/1/1920  
Franklin        
Franklin        
Franklin        
Franklin        
Franklin        
Franklin   9/30/1912    
Franklin (CV-13) 1/31/1944 6/30/1945  
Franks (DD-554) 7/30/1943 6/30/1945  
Frazier (DD-607) 7/31/1942 7/1/1945  
Fred T. Berry (DD-858) 5/12/1945 12/31/1945  
Freda        
Frederick   12/1/1916 2/14/1922  
Frederick C. Davis (DE-136) 7/14/1943 3/31/1945  
Frederick Funston (APA-89) 4/24/1943 6/30/1945  
Frederick Luckenbach   10/2/1918 5/7/1919  
Fredonia        
Fredonia        
Fredonia        
Fredonia        
Fredonia        
Freedom   1/24/1919 9/23/1919  
Freehold (SP-347) 9/22/1917 12/14/1918  
Freelance        
Freelance (SP-830) 9/5/1917 12/24/1918 see Freehold, 1917 and 1918
Freestone (APA-167) 11/9/1944 6/30/1945  
Fremont (APA-44) 11/23/1943 12/31/1945  
Fremont (APA-44) 5/30/1943 6/11/1943  
French (DE-367) 10/9/1944 6/30/1945  
Fresno   6/22/1918 8/4/1919  
Frieda   10/9/1918 1/28/1919  
Friedrich Der Grosse   7/25/1917 8/31/1917  
Friedrich Der Grosse   7/25/1917 8/31/1917 see Huron, 1917
Frolic        
Frolic        
Frolic        
Frolic        
Frolic   1/17/1907 7/31/1907  
Frolic   1/17/1907 7/31/1907 see Decatur, 1907
Frolic   10/25/1900 3/31/1906  
Frolic (SP-1336) 10/1/1917 11/27/1918 see Freehold, 1917 and 1918
Frost (DE-144) 8/30/1943 6/30/1945  
Frybarger (DE-705) 3/18/1944 6/30/1945  
Fuchsia        
Fullam (DD-474) 3/2/1943 6/30/1945  
Fuller (AP-14) 11/30/1940 6/30/1945  
Fuller (DD-297) 2/28/1920 7/31/1923  
Fulmar (AMC-46) 12/1/1943 12/31/1943 see Farragut, 1944
Fulmar (AMC-46) 12/1/1943 6/30/1945  
Fulton        
Fulton        
Fulton        
Fulton        
Fulton        
Fulton (AS-1) 12/7/1914 10/5/1925  
Fulton (AS-1) 9/2/1930 10/5/1934  
Fulton (AS-11) 9/12/1941 9/30/1945  
Fury (PG-69) 3/17/1942 8/22/1945  
G. W. Blunt        
Gabilan (SS-252) 1/1/1944 6/30/1945  
Gage (APA-168) 11/12/1944 6/30/1945  
Gainard (DD-706) 11/23/1944 12/31/1945  
Gaivota (SP-436) 9/13/1917 5/11/1918  
Galatea        
Galatea (SP-714) 11/16/1917 7/15/1919  
Galatea (SP-714) 8/25/1917 9/26/1917  
Galaxy (IX-54) 9/20/1941 8/31/1945  
Galena        
Galena        
Galena        
Galena        
Galena        
Gallant (PYC-29) 4/15/1942 1/22/1945  
Gallatin (APA-169) 11/15/1944 6/30/1945  
Gallup (PF-47) 3/1/1944 8/26/1945  
Gallup (SP-694) 11/1/1917 12/31/1917  
Gallup (SP-694) 2/1/1918 2/21/1918 see Broadbill, 1919
Galveston (PG-31) 2/15/1905 3/23/1910  
Galveston (PG-31) 2/5/1924 9/2/1930  
Galveston (PG-31) 6/29/1912 11/30/1923  
Gamage        
Gambier Bay (CVE-73) 12/28/1943 9/30/1944  
Gamble (DD-123, DM-15) 11/29/1918 6/17/1922  
Gamble (DD-123, DM-15) 5/24/1930 12/22/1937  
Gamble (DD-123, DM-15) 9/25/1939 6/1/1945  
Gandy (DE-764) 2/7/1944 6/30/1945  
Gannet (AM-41, AVP-8) 7/10/1919 4/30/1942  
Gansevoort (DD-608) 8/25/1942 6/30/1945  
Gantner (DE-60) 7/29/1943 12/31/1945  
Ganymede (AK-104) 7/31/1943 6/30/1945  
Gar (SS-206) 5/1/1941 12/6/1943  
Gardiners Bay (AVP-39) 2/11/1945 12/31/1945  
Gardoqui   11/30/1900 2/5/1902  
Gardoqui   5/12/1900    
Garfield Thomas (DE-193) 1/24/1944 6/30/1945  
Gargoyle   8/8/1917 5/22/1918  
Garland (AM-238) 8/26/1944 6/30/1945  
Garlies (DE-271) 8/20/1945 10/19/1945  
Garner (SP-682) 10/1/1918 5/15/1919 see Gaivota, 1917 and 1918
Garnet (PYC-15) 7/4/1942 12/29/1945  
Garrard (APA-84) 3/3/1945 9/30/1945  
Gary (DE-326) 11/27/1943 12/31/1944  
Gasconade (APA-85) 3/11/1945 10/31/1945  
Gatling (DD-671) 8/19/1943 6/30/1945  
Gato (SS-212) 12/31/1941 6/30/1945  
Gauger (YO-55) 9/28/1942 12/31/1945  
Gayety (AM-239) 9/23/1944 6/30/1945  
Gazelle        
Gazelle (IX-116) 11/29/1943 6/30/1945  
Gear (ARS-34) 9/24/1943 12/31/1945  
Gearing (DD-710) 5/3/1945 12/31/1945  
Gem (SP-41) 6/1/1917 1/10/1919  
Gem of the Seas        
Gemini (AK-52) 8/4/1942 6/30/1945  
Gemsbok        
Gemsbok        
Gemsbok (IX-117) 12/3/1942 6/30/1945  
Gendreau (DE-639) 3/17/1944 12/31/1945  
General A. E. Anderson (AP-111) 10/5/1943 12/31/1945  
General Alava (AG-5) 3/9/1900 1/24/1903  
General Alava (AG-5) 6/11/1904 9/30/1905  
General Alava (AG-5) 7/1/1924 6/28/1929  
General Bragg        
General Bragg        
General Burnside        
General Burnside        
General C. G. Morton (AP-138) 7/7/1944 6/30/1945  
General C. H. Muir (AP-142) 4/12/1945 12/31/1945  
General E. T. Collins (AP-147) 7/20/1944 6/30/1945  
General G. W. Goethals   3/10/1919 9/13/1919  
General George M. Randall (AP-115) 4/15/1944 12/31/1945  
General George O. Squier (AP-130) 10/2/1943 6/30/1945  
General Grant        
General H. F. Hodges (AP-144) 4/6/1945 10/31/1945  
General H. w. Butner (AP-113) 1/11/1944 12/31/1945  
General Harry Taylor (AP-145) 3/29/1944 12/31/1945  
General Hugh L. Scott (AP-136) 4/3/1944 11/30/1945  
General J. H. McRae (AP-149) 8/8/1944 6/30/1945  
General J. R. Brooke (AP-132) 1/20/1944 11/30/1945  
General John Pope (AP-110) 8/5/1943 11/30/1945  
General Leroy Eltinge (AP-154) 2/21/1945 10/31/1945  
General Lyon        
General M. B. Stewart (AP-140) 3/3/1945 11/30/1945  
General M. C. Meigs (AP-116) 6/3/1944 6/30/1945  
General M. L. Hersey (AP-148) 8/1/1944 6/30/1945  
General M. M. Patrick (AP-150) 9/4/1944 6/30/1945  
General O.H. Ernst (AP-133) 4/22/1944 5/13/1944  
General O.H. Ernst (AP-133) 7/15/1944 6/30/1945  
General Omar Bundy (AP-152) 1/6/1945 6/30/1945  
General Pillow        
General Putnam        
General R. L. Howze (AP-134) 2/7/1944 6/30/1945  
General R. M. Blatchford (AP-153) 1/26/1945 12/31/1945  
General Robert E. Callan (AP-139) 8/17/1944 6/30/1945  
General S. D. Sturgis (AP-137) 4/24/1944 5/25/1944  
General S. D. Sturgis (AP-137) 7/10/1944 6/30/1945  
General Sherman        
General Sterling Price        
General T. H. Bliss (AP-131) 2/24/1944 6/30/1945  
General Thomas        
General W. A. Mann (AP-112) 11/17/1943 12/31/1945  
General W. C. Gorgas   3/8/1919 7/28/1919  
General W. C. Langfitt (AP-151) 9/30/1944 6/30/1945  
General W. F. Hase (AP-146) 6/6/1944 12/31/1945  
General W. G. Haan (AP-158) 8/2/1945 12/31/1945  
General W. P. Richardson (AP-118) 11/2/1944 6/30/1945  
General William H. Gordon (AP-117) 7/29/1944 6/30/1945  
General William M. Black (AP-135) 2/24/1944 6/30/1945  
General William Mitchell (AP-114) 1/19/1944 12/31/1945  
General William Weigel (AP-119) 1/6/1945 6/30/1945  
Genesee (AOG-8) 5/27/1944 12/31/1945  
Genesee (AT-55) 11/10/1917 3/31/1942  
Geneva (APA-86) 3/22/1945 10/31/1945  
Genevieve (SP-459) 9/25/1918 8/9/1919 see Gaivota, 1917 and 1918
Gennesee        
Gentry (DE-349) 6/14/1944 6/30/1945  
George (DE-697) 11/20/1943 12/31/1945  
George A. Johnson (DE-583) 4/15/1944 6/30/1945  
George Clarke   5/15/1919 8/11/1919  
George Clymer (AP-57) 6/15/1942 12/31/1945  
George Cochran   5/28/1919 8/11/1919 see George Clarke, 1919
George E. Badger (DD-196, AVD-3) 1/8/1940 10/3/1945  
George E. Badger (DD-196, AVD-3) 7/28/1920 8/11/1922  
George E. Davis (DE-357) 8/11/1944 6/30/1945  
George F. Elliot (AP-105) 9/23/1943 6/30/1945  
George F. Elliot (AP-13) 11/4/1940 8/23/1942  
George G. Henry   9/1/1918 5/21/1918  
George Mangham        
George W. Ingram (DE-62) 8/11/1943 6/30/1945  
George W. Rodgers        
George Washington   9/6/1917 11/28/1919  
Georgia (BB-15) 9/24/1906 7/15/1920  
Georgiana III (SP-83) 5/13/1917 11/30/1918  
Geraldine (SP-1011) 4/6/1918 9/5/1918 see Gaivota, 1917 and 1918
Geranium        
Germantown        
Germantown        
Germantown        
Germantown        
Germantown        
Gertrude        
Get There (SP-579) 1/5/1918 3/6/1919 see Gaivota, 1917 and 1918
Gettysburg        
Gettysburg        
Gettysburg        
Gettysburg        
Gettysburg        
Gettysburg        
Gherardi (DD-637, DMS-30) 9/15/1942 12/31/1945  
Giansar (AK-111) 10/29/1943 11/28/1945  
Gilbert Islands (CVE-107) 2/5/1945 6/30/1945  
Gillespie (DD-609) 9/18/1942 6/30/1945  
Gillette (DE-681) 10/27/1943 6/30/1945  
Gilliam (APA-57) 8/1/1944 6/30/1945  
Gilligan (DE-508) 5/12/1944 6/30/1945  
Gillis (DD-260, AVD-12) 6/23/1940 10/15/1945  
Gillis (DD-260, AVD-12) 9/3/1919 5/26/1922  
Gilmer (DD-233) 4/30/1920 8/31/1938  
Gilmer (DD-233) 9/25/1939 6/30/1945  
Gilmore (DE-18) 4/17/1943 12/29/1945  
Giraffe (IX-118) 12/12/1943 6/30/1945  
Girasol (PY-27) 5/19/1942 6/30/1945  
Glacier   10/14/1914 5/20/1915  
Glacier   12/15/1903 7/30/1904  
Glacier   5/25/1915 3/6/1922  
Glacier   8/1/1903    
Glacier   9/15/1905 10/3/1914  
Gladiator (AM-319) 2/25/1944 12/31/1945  
Gladiola (SP-184) 10/17/1917 2/1/1919  
Gladiolus        
Gladwyne (PF-62) 11/21/1944 6/30/1945  
Glasgow        
Glasgow        
Glaucus        
Glaucus        
Gleaves (DD-423) 6/14/1940 6/30/1945  
Glen White   7/22/1918 3/6/1919  
Glendale (PF-36) 10/1/1943 7/12/1945  
Glendover (SP-292) 9/24/1917 2/8/1919 see Gladiola, 1917-19
Glennon (DD-620) 10/8/1942 6/10/1944  
Glide        
Gloucester   10/30/1903 2/8/1905  
Gloucester   11/1/1915 12/31/1915  
Gloucester   11/15/1902 8/29/1903  
Gloucester   3/31/1917 5/31/1919  
Gloucester   9/4/1900    
Gloucester (PF-22) 12/10/1943 9/9/1945  
Goff (DD-247) 1/19/1921 1/13/1931  
Goff (DD-247) 3/9/1932 7/21/1945  
Gold Star (AK-12, AG-12) 2/1/1922 6/30/1945  
Goldcrest (AM-80) 10/1/1942 12/12/1945  
Golden City (AP-169) 5/29/1944 6/30/1945  
Golden Gate   10/1/1918 12/31/1918  
Golden Gate   4/1/1918 6/30/1918  
Goldfinch (AM-77) 1/1/1942 8/18/1944  
Goldsborough   1/1/1909 7/1/1917  
Goldsborough   10/1/1917 11/4/1918  
Goldsborough   2/5/1917 4/30/1917  
Goldsborough (DD-188 AVD-5) 1/1/1922 7/14/1922 see Gamble, 1922
Goldsborough (DD-188, AVD-5) 1/26/1920 12/21/1921  
Goldsborough (DD-188, AVD-5) 7/1/1940 10/11/1945  
Goldshell   3/31/1917 3/5/1919  
Golet (SS-361) 1/31/1918 12/31/1918  
Golet (SS-361) 11/30/1943 4/30/1944  
Goliah (SP-1494) 3/1/1919 11/30/1919  
Goodhue (APA-107) 11/11/1944 6/30/1945  
Goodrich (DD-831) 4/24/1945 12/31/1945  
Gopher   5/15/1921 5/31/1923  
Gopher   5/30/1917 6/30/1917  
Gopher   9/1/1917 4/10/1919  
Gordonia (AF-43) 5/14/1945 11/30/1945  
Gorgona (SP-2164) 7/24/1917 6/20/1919  
Gorontalo   4/4/1918 5/14/1919  
Goshawk (AM-79) 2/28/1941 8/1/1945  
Goshen (APA-108) 12/13/1944 6/30/1945  
Gosper (APA-170) 11/18/1944 6/30/1945  
Goss (DE-444) 8/26/1944 6/30/1945  
Gosselin (APD-126) 12/31/1944 12/31/1945  
Governor (AMC-82) 1/30/1942 4/22/1942  
Governor Buckingham        
Governor Buckingham        
Governor Russell        
Grackle (AM-73) 2/4/1941 3/31/1941  
Grackle (AM-73) 7/1/1941 8/25/1944  
Grady (DE-445) 9/11/1944 6/30/1945  
Graf Waldersee   3/28/1919 11/25/1919  
Graffias (AF-29) 10/28/1944 12/31/1945  
Graffias (AF-29) 2/19/1944 3/2/1944  
Grafton (APA-109) 1/5/1945 6/30/1945  
Graham (DD-192) 3/13/1920 3/31/1922  
Grainger (AK-184) 1/26/1945 6/30/1945  
Grampus        
Grampus        
Grampus        
Grampus        
Grampus        
Grampus   1/1/1910 6/30/1910  
Grampus   2/6/1905 11/9/1905  
Grampus   5/28/1903 11/29/1903  
Grampus   6/25/1906 11/29/1906  
Grampus   6/9/1908 12/31/1908  
Grampus   7/1/1911 12/31/1911  
Grampus (SS-207) 5/23/1941 1/28/1943  
Grand Forks (PF-11) 3/18/1944 6/30/1945  
Grand Gulf        
Grand Island (PF-14) 5/27/1944 6/30/1945  
Grand Rapids (PF-31) 10/10/1944 6/30/1945  
Granite        
Grant        
Granville (APA-171) 11/21/1944 6/30/1945  
Grapple (ARS-7) 12/16/1943 6/30/1945  
Grasp (ARS-24) 8/22/1944 12/31/1945  
Gratia (AKS-11) 11/20/1944 11/23/1944  
Gratia (AKS-11) 5/5/1945 11/30/1945  
Grayback (SS-208) 6/30/1941 12/31/1943  
Grayling   11/23/1909 12/31/1911  
Grayling (SP-289) 11/11/1917 1/9/1919 see Golden Gate, 1918
Grayling (SS-209) 3/1/1941 7/31/1943  
Grayson (DD-435) 2/14/1941 6/30/1945  
Great Northern (AG-9) 11/11/1917 8/15/1919  
Great Northern (AG-9) 8/11/1921 11/18/1921  
Great Northern (AG-9) 8/11/1921 11/18/1921 see Columbia, 1921 and 1922
Great Western        
Grebe (AM-43 AT-134) 1/1/1922 5/12/1922 see Graham, 1922
Grebe (AM-43, AT-134) 11/15/1922 10/30/1942  
Grebe (AM-43, AT-134) 5/1/1919 5/12/1922  
Green Dragon (SP-742) 10/30/1917 12/28/1917  
Green1et (ASR-10) 5/29/1943 12/31/1945  
Greene (DD-266, AVD-13, APD-36) 5/9/1919 6/17/1922  
Greene (DD-266, AVD-13, APD-36) 6/28/1940 11/24/1945  
Greeniing (SS-213) 1/21/1942 7/31/1942  
Greeniing (SS-213) 9/1/1942 12/31/1945  
Greensboro (PF-101) 1/29/1945 6/30/1945  
Greenwich Bay (AVP-41) 5/20/1945 12/31/1945  
Greenwood (DE-679) 9/27/1943 12/31/1945  
Greer (DD-145) 1/1/1922 6/22/1922 see Greene, 1922
Greer (DD-145) 10/4/1939 12/31/1940  
Greer (DD-145) 12/31/1918 6/22/1922  
Greer (DD-145) 4/1/1930 1/13/1937  
Gregory (DD-802) 7/29/1944 6/30/1945  
Gregory (DD-82, APD-3) 6/1/1918 7/7/1922  
Gregory (DD-82, APD-3) 6/1/1941 7/27/1942  
Greiner (DE-37) 8/18/1943 11/19/1945  
Grenadier (SS-210) 10/1/1942 1/31/1943  
Grenadier (SS-210) 5/1/1941 2/28/1942  
Grenadier (SS-210) 5/1/1942 7/31/1942  
Greyhound (SP-437) 8/9/1917 11/7/1918 see Golden Gate, 1918
Gridley (DD-380) 6/1/1941 6/30/1942  
Gridley (DD-380) 6/24/1937 12/31/1940  
Gridley (DD-380) 8/1/1942 6/30/1945  
Gridley (DD-92) 3/8/1919 6/22/1922  
Griffin (AS-13) 7/31/1941 12/31/1945  
Griggs (APA-110) 12/14/1944 6/30/1945  
Grimes (APA-172) 11/23/1944 6/30/1945  
Grindall (DE-273) 8/20/1945 10/19/1945  
Griswold (DE-7) 4/28/1943 11/19/1945  
Groesbeck        
Grosbeak (SP-566) 8/13/1917 11/9/1917 see Green Dragon, 1917
Grosser Kurfurst   8/4/1917 9/6/1917  
Grosser Kurfurst   8/4/1917 9/6/1917 see Aeolus, 1917
Groton (PF-29) 9/5/1944 6/30/1945  
Grouper (SS-214) 2/12/1942 12/31/1945  
Growler (SS-215) 3/20/1942 9/30/1944  
Grumion (SS-216) 4/11/1942 6/30/1942  
Grumium (AK-112) 10/20/1943 12/20/1945  
Grundy (APA-111) 1/3/1945 6/30/1945  
Guadalcanal (CVE-60) 9/25/1943 12/31/1945  
Guadalupe (AO-32) 6/5/1941 12/31/1945  
Gualala (AOG-28) 8/25/1944 6/30/1945  
Guam (CB-2) 9/17/1944 6/30/1945  
Guam (PG-43) 12/28/1927 12/31/1940  
Guantanamo   11/1/1918 1/25/1919  
Guantanamo   7/31/1918 8/31/1918  
Guard        
Guard        
Guard        
Guard        
Guard        
Guard        
Guardfish (SS-217) 5/8/1942 6/30/1945  
Guavina (SS-362) 12/23/1943 12/31/1945  
Gudgeon (SS-211) 4/21/1941 2/29/1944  
Guerriere        
Guerriere        
Guerriere        
Guerriere        
Guest (DD-472) 12/15/1942 6/30/1945  
Guide (AMC-83) 7/1/1942 8/31/1943  
Guilford (APA-112) 5/14/1945 11/30/1945  
Guinevere (IX-67) 6/16/1942 8/2/1945  
Guinevere (SP-512) 7/20/1917 1/24/1918  
Guitarro (SS-363) 1/26/1944 12/6/1945  
Gulfport (AK-5) 9/1/1917 3/3/1922  
Gulfport (PF-20) 8/29/1944 6/30/1945  
Gull (AM-74) 6/1/1941 7/25/1944  
Gunason (DE-795) 2/1/1944 12/31/1945  
Gunboat 32        
Gunboat 6        
Gunboat 71        
Gunboat 81        
Gunnel (SS-253) 1/1/1943 6/30/1945  
Gunston Hall (LSD-5) 6/1/1944 12/31/1945  
Gurka (SP-600) 8/11/1917 1/7/1919 see Green Dragon, 1917
Gurke (DD-783) 5/12/1945 12/31/1945  
Gurnard (SS-254) 9/18/1942 11/27/1945  
Gustafson (DE-182) 11/1/1943 11/30/1945  
Guyandot (AOG-16) 4/17/1943 1/12/1945  
Gwin   4/27/1902    
Gwin (DD-433) 1/1/1941 7/13/1943  
Gwin (DD-71) 1/1/1922 6/22/1922 see Gridley, 1922
Gwin (DD-71) 3/18/1920 6/28/1922  
Gwin (DM-33) 9/30/1944 6/30/1945  
H. P. Williams (SP-509) 8/5/1917 12/26/1918 see Howarda, 1917 and 1918
Haas (DE-424) 8/2/1944 6/30/1945  
Hackberry (YN-20, AN-25) 12/1/1943 11/13/1944  
Hacklebach (SS-295) 11/7/1944 6/30/1945  
Haddo (SS-255) 10/9/1942 6/30/1945  
Haddock (SS-231) 3/14/1942 6/30/1945  
Haggard (DD-555) 8/31/1943 11/1/1945  
Hailey (DD-556) 9/30/1943 6/30/1945  
Haines (DE-792) 12/27/1943 6/30/1945  
Hake (SS-256) 10/30/1942 6/30/1945  
Halawa (AOG-12) 4/10/1942 10/25/1945  
Hale (DD-133) 5/1/1930 4/9/1937  
Hale (DD-133) 6/12/1919 6/22/1922  
Hale (DD-133) 9/23/1939 9/9/1940  
Hale (DD-642) 6/15/1943 6/30/1945  
Half Moon (AVP-26) 6/15/1943 12/31/1945  
Halford (DD480) 4/10/1943 6/30/1945  
Halibut (SS-232) 4/10/1942 7/18/1945  
Hall (DD-583) 7/6/1943 6/30/1945  
Halligan (DD-584) 8/19/1943 2/28/1945  
Halloran (DE-305) 5/27/1944 11/2/1945  
Halsey Powell (DD-686) 10/25/1943 12/31/1945  
Halycon   8/10/1917 7/31/1919  
Halycon II (SP-582) 12/15/1917 6/24/1919 see Halycon, 1917-19
Hambleton (DD-455, DMS-20) 12/22/1941 12/31/1945  
Hamburg   8/16/1917 9/5/1917 see Powhatan, 1917 and 1918
Hamilton        
Hamilton   9/21/1917 3/10/1918  
Hamilton (DMS-18) 1/1/1922 7/20/1922 see Halycon, 1917-19
Hamilton (DMS-18) 1/20/1930 10/16/1945  
Hamilton (DMS-18) 11/7/1919 7/20/1922  
Hamlin (AV-15) 6/26/1944 6/30/1945  
Hammann (DD-412) 8/11/1939 12/31/1940  
Hammann (DE-131) 5/17/1943 6/30/1945  
Hammerhead (SS-364) 3/1/1944 6/30/1945  
Hammondsport (APV-2) 12/11/1941 6/30/1945  
Hampton (APA-115) 2/17/1945 8/31/1945  
Hamul (AK-30, AD-20) 6/14/1941 12/31/1945  
Hancock   1/1/1924 9/10/1925  
Hancock   11/20/1902 3/9/1903  
Hancock   3/15/1920 12/31/1923  
Hancock   8/6/1913 10/18/1919  
Hancock   9/21/1903 4/13/1913  
Hancock (CV-19) 4/15/1944 12/31/1945  
Hank (DD-702) 8/28/1944 12/31/1945  
Hanna (DD-449) 1/27/1945 6/30/1945  
Hannibal (AG-1)      
Hannibal (AG-1) 10/16/1911 8/21/1944  
Hannibal (AG-1) 11/6/1900 8/15/1911  
Hanover (APA-116) 3/31/1945 9/30/1945  
Hansford (APA-106) 10/12/1944 6/30/1945  
Hanson (DD-832) 5/11/1945 12/31/1945  
Haraden (DD-183) 12/4/1939 9/24/1940  
Haraden (DD-183) 6/7/1919 7/17/1922  
Haraden (DD-585) 9/30/1943 6/30/1945  
Harbor Entrance Patrol Vessel 25 (1st Naval District) 1/25/1918 12/31/1918  
Harcourt        
Harcourt        
Harder (DD-257) 12/2/1942 6/30/1944  
Hardhead (SS-365) 4/18/1944 6/30/1945  
Harding (DD-625) 5/25/1943 11/2/1945  
Harding (DD-91) 1/1/1922 7/1/1922 see Haraden, 1922
Harding (DD-91) 1/24/1919 7/1/1922  
Harkness (AGS-12) 4/1/1945 12/31/1945  
Harlan R. Dickson (DD-708) 2/17/1945 12/31/1945  
Harmon (DE-678) 8/31/1943 6/30/1945  
Harold C. Thomas (DE-21) 5/31/1943 10/26/1945  
Harris (AP-8, APA-2) 1/2/1944 6/30/1945  
Harris (AP-8, APA-2) 8/19/1940 12/31/1943  
Harrisburg   5/28/1918 9/25/1919  
Harrison (DD-573) 1/25/1943 6/30/1945  
Harry E. Hubbard (DD-748) 7/22/1944 6/30/1945  
Harry F. Bauer (DM-26) 9/22/1944 12/31/1945  
Harry Lee (AP-17, APA-10) 10/12/1940 6/30/1945  
Hart (DD-110, DM-8) 5/26/1919 6/1/1931  
Hart (DD-594) 11/4/1944 6/30/1945  
Hartford        
Hartford        
Hartford        
Hartford        
Hartford        
Hartford   11/13/1905 1/11/1908  
Hartford   4/23/1908 8/20/1926  
Hartford   9/9/1905    
Hartley   1/1/1918 7/7/1918 see Hamilton, 1917 and 1918
Hartley   10/1/1918 12/31/1918 see Hamilton, 1917 and 1918
Harvard        
Harveson (DD-316) 10/12/1943 6/30/1945  
Harvest Moon        
Haskell (APA-117) 9/11/1944 6/30/1945  
Haste (PG-92) 1/1/1944 10/3/1945  
Haste (PG-92) 4/6/1943 5/31/1943  
Hastings        
Hatfield (DD-231) 12/31/1940 6/30/1945  
Hatfield (DD-231) 4/1/1932 4/28/1938  
Hatfield (DD-231) 4/16/1920 1/15/1931  
Hatteras   12/22/1917 4/8/1919  
Hauoli (SP-249) 5/15/1918 7/31/1919  
Haverfield (DD-393) 12/1/1943 12/31/1945  
Hawaiian   8/10/1918 3/21/1919  
Hawk        
Hawk   1/1/1911 11/3/1911  
Hawk   1/1/1912 6/30/1917  
Hawk (AM-133) 5/23/1942 5/1/1944  
Hawk (IX-14) 4/16/1921 2/14/1940  
Hawk (IX-14) 8/15/1917 5/21/1919  
Hawk (IX-14) 9/30/1920 12/3/1920  
Hawkbill (SS-366) 5/17/1944 12/31/1945  
Hawkins (DD-873) 2/10/1945 12/31/1945  
Haynsworth (DD-700) 6/22/1944 12/31/1945  
Hayter (DE-212) 3/16/1944 6/30/1945  
Hayward (SP-1414) 9/24/1917 11/27/1918 see Hamilton, 1917 and 1918
Hazard (AM-240) 10/31/1944 6/30/1945  
Hazel (YN-24, AN-29) 12/17/1942 2/28/1945  
Hazelwood (DD-107) 2/20/1919 6/7/1922  
Hazelwood (DD-107) 4/1/1925 11/15/1930  
Hazelwood (DD-531) 6/18/1943 6/30/1945  
Healy (DD-672) 9/3/1943 6/30/1945  
Hebe (SP-966) 8/1/1917 12/31/1918  
Hecla        
Hector        
Hector   1/1/1916 6/30/1916  
Hector   2/7/1944 12/31/1945  
Hector (AR-7) 10/22/1909 12/31/1915  
Heed (AM-100) 2/26/1943 6/30/1945  
Heermann (DD-532) 7/6/1943 11/30/1945  
Heldri (SP-181) 4/21/1921 3/14/1922  
Heldri (SP-181) 9/1/1917 6/30/1919  
Helena (CL-50) 9/18/1939 5/31/1943  
Helena (PG-9) 4/19/1905    
Helena (PG-9) 7/16/1906 5/27/1932  
Helena I (SP-24) 9/9/1917 12/31/1918 see Hebe, 1917 and 1918
Helenita   10/17/1917 6/17/1919  
Helianthus   8/9/1917 2/11/1919  
Heliotrope        
Heliotrope        
Helm (DD-388) 10/16/1937 6/30/1945  
Helvetia (SP-3096) 7/18/1918 3/1/1919  
Hemminger (DE-744) 5/30/1944 6/30/1945  
Henderson (AP-1) 5/24/1917 12/31/1943  
Hendrick Hudson        
Hendry (APA-118) 9/29/1944 6/30/1945  
Henley   12/6/1912 12/12/1919  
Henley (DD391) 8/14/1937 12/31/1943  
Henlopen   1/26/1918 3/26/1918  
Henlopen   1/26/1918 3/26/1918 see Felicia, 1918 and 1919
Henrico (APA-45) 6/24/1943 12/31/1945  
Henry A. Wiley (DM-29) 8/31/1944 6/30/1945  
Henry Brinker        
Henry County (IX-34) 5/27/1930 8/22/1930  
Henry James        
Henry James        
Henry P. Williams (SP-509) 8/5/1917 12/26/1918 see Howarda, 1917 and 1918
Henry R. Kenyon (DE-683) 11/30/1943 1/30/1945  
Henry T. Allen (AP-30) 12/6/1941 6/30/1945  
Henry W. Tucker (DD-875) 3/12/1945 12/31/1945  
Henshaw (DD-278) 1/1/1922 6/15/1922 see Hazelwood, 1922
Henshaw (DD-278) 12/10/1919 6/15/1922  
Henshaw (DD-278) 9/27/1923 3/11/1930  
Herald (AM-101) 3/22/1943 6/30/1945  
Herald of the Morning (AP-173) 4/22/1944 6/3/1945  
Herbert (DD-160) 11/21/1919 6/27/1922  
Herbert (DD-160) 5/1/1930 9/25/1945  
Herbert C. Jones (DE-137) 7/21/1943 6/30/1945  
Herbert J. Thomas (DD-833) 5/29/1945 12/31/1945  
Herbert L. Pratt   6/10/1918 1/18/1919  
Hercules   6/18/1918 8/31/1918  
Hercules (AK-41) 11/30/1942 6/30/1945  
Herman Caswell   10/10/1918 3/7/1919  
Hermes   4/1/1918 1/23/1919 see Hebe, 1917 and 1918
Hermitage (AP-54) 3/21/1942 6/30/1945  
Herndon (DD-198) 12/4/1939 9/9/1940  
Herndon (DD-198) 9/14/1920 8/15/1922  
Herndon (DD-638) 12/20/1942 6/30/1945  
Hero        
Heroic (AMC-84) 3/25/1942 4/30/1942  
Heron (AVP-2) 1/1/1922 4/6/1922 see Herbert, 1922
Heron (AVP-2) 10/30/1918 4/6/1922  
Heron (AVP-2) 12/1/1924 6/30/1945  
Herreshoff (SP-1841) 6/1/1918 8/27/1919  
Herreshoff (SP-2232) 3/12/1919 8/27/1919  
Herreshoff (SP-2232) 3/12/1919 8/27/1919 see Herreshoff,SP-1841, 1918 and 1919
Herreshoff (SP-2235) 5/5/1918 8/27/1919  
Herreshoff (SP-2235) 5/5/1918 8/27/1919 see Herreshoff, SP-1841, 1918 and 1919
Herreshoff (SP-2373) 4/2/1918 11/27/1918  
Herreshoff (SP-2840) 11/16/1918 3/31/1920  
Herreshoff (SP-2840) 11/16/1918 3/31/1920 see Herreshoff,SP-2373, 1918
Herring (SS-233) 5/4/1942 4/30/1944  
Herzog (DE-178) 10/6/1943 8/1/1944  
Hetzel        
Heyliger (DE-510) 3/24/1945 9/30/1945  
Heywood (AP-12) 11/7/1940 6/30/1945  
Heywood L. Edwards (DD-662) 2/1/1944 12/31/1945  
Hibiscus        
Hickman   11/16/1918 3/5/1919  
Hickox (DD-673) 9/10/1943 6/30/1945  
Hidatsa (AT-102) 4/25/1944 12/31/1945  
Higbee (DD-806) 1/27/1945 12/31/1945  
Highlands (APA-119) 10/5/1944 6/30/1945  
Hilarity (AM-241) 11/27/1944 6/30/1945  
Hilary P. Jones (DD-427) 9/8/1940 6/30/1945  
Hilbert (DE-742) 2/4/1944 11/30/1945  
Hildegard (SP-1221) 6/11/1918 2/8/1919  
Hill (DE-141) 2/1/1944 11/30/1945  
Hilo (PG-58) 6/11/1942 6/30/1945  
Hilton   11/6/1918 4/16/1919  
Hingham (PF-30) 11/3/1944 6/30/1945  
Hinsdale (APA-120) 10/15/1944 6/30/1945  
Hippocampus (SP-654) 9/1/1917 11/21/1918 see Hildegard, 1918 and 1919
Hisko   12/6/1917 10/30/1919  
Hissem (DE-400) 1/13/1944 12/31/1945  
Hist        
Hist   10/16/1907 7/24/1911  
Hist   3/7/1905 10/30/1905  
Hist   7/18/1902 7/6/1904  
Hitchiti (ATF-103) 5/27/1944 12/31/1945  
Hiwassee (AOG-29) 10/24/1944 6/30/1945  
Hobby (DD-610) 11/18/1942 6/30/1945  
Hobcaw (SP-252) 8/27/1917 11/18/1918 see Hildegard, 1918 and 1919
Hobo II (SP-788) 9/1/1917 11/22/1918  
Hobson (DD-464) 1/22/1942 12/31/1945  
Hocking (APA-121) 10/22/1944 6/30/1945  
Hodges (DE-231) 5/27/1944 6/30/1945  
Hoe (SS-258) 12/16/1942 6/30/1945  
Hoel (DD-533) 7/29/1943 9/30/1944  
Hogan (DD-178) 8/7/1940 10/11/1945  
Hogan (DD-178) 9/30/1919 5/27/1922  
Hoggart Bay (CVE-73) 1/1/1944 12/31/1945  
Holder (DE-401) 1/18/1944 9/13/1944  
Holland   1/2/1900 6/30/1907  
Holland (AS-3) 6/1/1926 6/30/1945    
Hollandia (CVE-97) 6/1/1944 5/31/1945  
Hollis (DE-794) 1/24/1944 6/30/1945  
Holt (DE-706) 6/9/1944 11/30/1945  
Holton (DE-703) 5/1/1944 6/30/1945  
Home        
Honduras        
Honeysuckie        
Honolulu (CL-48) 6/15/1938 6/30/1945  
Hope        
Hope (AH-7) 8/15/1944 6/30/1945  
Hopestill (SP-191) 8/7/1917 11/2/1918 see Hobo II, 1917 and 1918
Hopewell (DD-181) 3/22/1919 7/17/1922  
Hopewell (DD-681) 9/30/1943 6/30/1945  
Hopi (AT-71) 3/31/1943 12/31/1945  
Hopkins (DD-6) 9/23/1903 6/20/1919  
Hopkins (DMS-13) 3/21/1921 12/21/1945  
Hopping (DE-155) 5/21/1943 6/30/1945  
Hoptree (AN-62) 12/4/1944 6/30/1945  
Hoqua (SP-142) 7/27/1917 1/31/1919 see Hobo II, 1917 and 1918
Hoquian (PF-5) 5/8/1944 8/11/1945  
Horace A. Bass (APD-124) 12/21/1944 12/31/1945  
Horace Beales        
Horace Beales        
Hornet        
Hornet        
Hornet        
Hornet        
Hornet        
Hornet        
Hornet        
Hornet        
Hornet       see Lady Sterling, 1865
Hornet       see Wasp, 1809 and 1810
Hornet (CV-12) 11/29/1943 12/31/1945  
Hornet (CV-8) 10/20/1941 10/26/1942  
Hoste (DE-521) 8/22/1945 10/23/1945  
Houma   3/31/1919 9/4/1919  
Housatonic   1/1/1918 7/31/1919  
Housatonic (AO-35) 2/19/1942 6/30/1945  
Houston (AK-1) 7/3/1917 5/23/1922  
Houston (CA-30) 6/17/1930 2/1/1942  
Houston (CL-81) 12/20/1943 12/31/1945  
Hoven   5/16/1919 9/8/1919  
Hovey (DD-208, DMS-11) 10/2/1919 2/1/1923  
Hovey (DD-208, DMS-11) 2/20/1930 12/31/1944  
Howard (DD-179, AG-106 DMS-7) 1/1/1922 5/27/1922 see Hogan, 1922
Howard (DD-179, AG-106, DMS-7) 1/29/1920 5/27/1922  
Howard (DD-179, AG-106, DMS-7) 8/29/1940 11/30/1945  
Howard D. Crow (DE-252) 9/27/1943 6/30/1945  
Howard F. Clark (DE-252) 5/25/1944 6/30/1945  
Howard W. Gilmore (AS-16) 5/24/1944 12/31/1945  
Howarda (SP-144) 8/14/1917 12/31/1918  
Howic Hall   8/24/1918 3/13/1919  
Howorth (DD-592) 4/3/1944 6/30/1945  
Howquah        
Hoxbar   6/14/1919 8/28/1919  
Hubbard   8/10/1917 10/21/1919  
Hubbard (DE-211) 3/6/1944 6/30/1945  
Hudson        
Hudson        
Hudson (DD-475) 4/13/1943 6/30/1945  
Hugh Purvis (DD-709) 3/1/1945 12/31/1945  
Hugh W. Hadley (DD-774) 11/25/1944 12/15/1945  
Hughes (DD-410) 9/21/1939 6/30/1945  
Hulbert (AVD-6) 6/5/1940 11/2/1945  
Hulbert (DD-342) 10/27/1920 10/17/1934  
Hull (DD-330) 4/26/1921 3/31/1930  
Hull (DD-350) 1/11/1935 11/30/1944  
Hull (DD-7) 1/1/1919 7/7/1919 see Hoven, 1919
Hull (DD-7) 11/14/1906 7/7/1919  
Hull (DD-7) 5/20/1903 9/30/1905  
Humboldt (AVP-21) 10/7/1941 6/30/1945  
Humphreys (DD-236) 7/21/1920 9/14/1938  
Humphreys (DD-236) 9/26/1939 10/26/1945  
Hunchback        
Hunt (DD-194) 12/18/1939 10/8/1940  
Hunt (DD-194) 9/30/1920 8/11/1922  
Hunt (DD-674) 9/22/1943 12/19/1945  
Hunter Liggett (AP-27) 6/9/1941 6/30/1945  
Huntington (ACR-5) 12/1/1916 9/1/1920  
Huntress        
Huntress   1/1/1913 6/30/1917  
Huntsville        
Huntsville        
Huntsville        
Huron        
Huron        
Huron        
Huron        
Huron   1/1/1921 6/11/1927  
Huron   9/1/1917 7/31/1919  
Huron (PF-19) 9/7/1944 6/30/1945  
Hurst (DE-250) 8/30/1943 6/30/1945  
Huse (DE-145) 8/30/1943 6/30/1945  
Hutchins (DD-476) 11/17/1942 11/30/1945  
Hutchlnson (PF-45) 2/3/1944 6/30/1945  
Hyac (SP-216) 7/2/1918 11/26/1918 see Howarda, 1917 and 1918
Hyac (SP-216) 8/29/1917 11/28/1917  
Hyades (AF-28) 8/1/1944 12/31/1945  
Hyades (AF-28) 9/30/1943 10/14/1943  
Hyde (APA-173) 11/26/1944 6/30/1945  
Hydra (AK-82) 9/25/1943 11/11/1943  
Hydrangea        
Hydraulic (SP-2534) 8/14/1918 12/18/1918 see Howarda, 1917 and 1918
Hydrographer (AGS-2) 7/1/1942 6/30/1945  
Hydrus (AKA-28) 12/9/1944 6/30/1945  
Hyman (DD-732) 6/16/1944 12/31/1945  
Hyperion (AK-107) 8/25/1943 11/16/1945  
I. N. Seymour        
Ibex        
Ibex (IX-119) 12/13/1943 6/30/1945  
Ibis (AM-134) 5/23/1942 6/30/1942  
Ibis (AM-134) 7/1/1943 1/31/1944  
Ibis (AM-134) 8/1/1942 5/31/1943  
Ibis (SP-3051) 8/10/1918 2/21/1919  
Ice King   9/1/1918 5/28/1919  
Icefish (SS-367) 6/10/1944 6/30/1945  
Idaho        
Idaho        
Idaho        
Idaho (BB-24) 4/1/1908 7/30/1914  
Idaho (BB-42) 3/24/1919 11/30/1945  
Idaho (SP-545) 4/1/1918 11/27/1918 see Ibis, 1918 and 1919
Idaho (SP-545) 7/12/1917 12/22/1917  
Idalis (SP-270) 8/25/1917 3/22/1918 see Ibis, 1918 and 1919
Idealia (SP-125) 5/25/1917 11/22/1918  
Idlyease (SP-119) 5/30/1918 4/30/1919  
Idlyease (SP-119) 8/1/1917 12/29/1917  
Illinois (BB-7) 4/15/1912 5/15/1920  
Illinois (BB-7) 9/16/1901 8/4/1909  
Impeccable (AM-320) 4/24/1944 6/30/1945  
Imperator (Naval Nucleus Crew 2) - 5/5/1919 11/24/1919  
Implicit (AM-246) 1/20/1944 12/31/1945  
Improve (AM-247) 2/29/1944 12/31/1945  
Impulse (PG-68) 3/1/1944 8/22/1945  
Impulse (PG-68) 3/16/1942 1/31/1944  
Inaugural (AM-242) 12/30/1944 6/30/1945  
Inca        
Inca (SP-1212) 8/9/1917 2/28/1919  
Inca (SP-3219) 8/2/1918 2/1/1919  
Inca (SP-3219) 8/2/1918 2/28/1919 see Idlyease, 1917-19
Incessant (AM-248) 3/25/1944 12/31/1945  
Inch (DE-146) 9/8/1943 6/30/1945  
Incredible (AM-249) 4/17/1944 12/31/1945  
Independence        
Independence        
Independence        
Independence        
Independence        
Independence        
Independence        
Independence   10/17/1912    
Independence   11/16/1918 3/20/1919  
Independence (CV-22) 1/14/1943 11/30/1945  
Indiana   1/8/1906 5/23/1914  
Indiana   12/29/1903    
Indiana   6/8/1917 3/21/1919  
Indiana (BB-58) 4/30/1942 12/31/1945  
Indianapolis   12/12/1918 7/9/1919  
Indianapolis (CA-35) 11/15/1932 6/30/1945  
Indicative (AM-250) 6/26/1944 5/21/1945  
Indus (AKN-1) 2/15/1944 6/30/1945  
Industry (AMC-86) 1/1/1945 12/22/1945  
Inflict (AM-251) 8/28/1944 12/31/1945  
Ingersoll (DD-652) 8/31/1943 6/30/1945  
Ingraham (DD-111) 5/15/1919 6/29/1922  
Ingraham (DD-444) 3/10/1944 12/31/1945  
Ingraham (DD-444) 7/19/1941 7/31/1942  
Ino        
Instill (AM-252) 5/22/1944 12/31/1945  
Intensity (PG-93) 3/31/1943 10/3/1945  
Intrepid        
Intrepid        
Intrepid   1/1/1918 8/31/1921  
Intrepid   2/7/1912 1/25/1914  
Intrepid   8/1/1909 2/28/1910  
Intrepid   8/16/1907 4/16/1908  
Intrepid (CV-11) 8/16/1943 12/31/1945  
Intrigue (AM-253) 7/31/1944 6/30/1945  
Invade (AM-254) 9/18/1944 6/30/1945  
Invincible   10/17/1918 4/15/1919  
Iolanda (AKS-14) 10/31/1944 11/2/1945  
Iolanda (AKS-14) 6/14/1945 12/31/1945  
Iolite (PYC-24) 5/1/1942 5/30/1942  
Iolite (PYC-24) 5/1/1942 5/31/1942 see Iolite, 1943 and 1944
Iolite (PYC-41) 8/1/1943 6/17/1944  
Ioneta (SP-388) 6/8/1918 11/24/1918 see Idlyease, 1917-19
Iowa   12/23/1903 7/26/1908  
Iowa   5/2/1910 5/23/1914  
Iowa   6/30/1903    
Iowa   6/9/1917 3/31/1919  
Iowa (BB-61) 2/22/1943 12/31/1945  
Iowan   12/23/1917 9/22/1919  
Ira Jeffery (DE-63) 8/15/1943 6/30/1945  
Irene Forsyth (IX-93) 8/26/1943 12/16/1943  
Irex (SS-482) 5/14/1945 12/31/1945  
Iris        
Iris        
Iris     7/31/1900  
Iris   10/1/1900 12/17/1903  
Iris   7/1/1905 5/2/1916  
Iron Age        
Ironclad Fleet        
Ironclad Fleet        
Ironclad Fleet        
Iroquois        
Iroquois        
Iroquois        
Iroquois        
Iroquois        
Iroquois        
Iroquois (AT-46)      
Iroquois (AT-46) 10/28/1913 3/3/1925  
Iroquois (AT-46) 3/7/1910    
Irwin (DD-794) 2/14/1944 11/30/1945  
Isabel (PY-10) 12/28/1917 4/30/1920  
Isabel (PY-10) 7/18/1921 6/30/1945  
Isabela   4/9/1918 2/14/1919  
Isanti   9/30/1918 2/24/1919  
Isherwood   12/4/1919 5/1/1930  
Isherwood (DD-520) 4/12/1943 6/30/1945  
Isis   12/1/1917 4/30/1919  
Isla De Cuba   4/11/1900 4/6/1903  
Isla De Cuba   4/11/1910 1/1/1912  
Isla De Cuba   4/8/1903 6/9/1904  
Isla de Luzon   1/1/1912 6/30/1912  
Isla de Luzon   10/31/1915 6/30/1916  
Isla de Luzon   2/1/1900 3/10/1902  
Isla de Luzon   4/5/1914 6/30/1914  
Isla de Luzon   5/1/1902 4/4/1903  
Isla de Luzon   7/1/1910 7/1/1911  
Isonomia        
Israel   1/1/1922 7/7/1922 see Ingraham, 1922
Israel   9/13/1918 7/7/1922  
Itasca        
Itasca        
Itasca (SP-803) 7/13/1918 2/6/1919 see Idlyease, 1917-19
Iuka        
Iuka   1/1/1927 2/2/1928 see Harbor Entrance Patrol Vessel 25, 1918
Iuka   10/29/1920 2/2/1928  
Iuka (AT-37) 11/15/1940 12/31/1945  
Izard (DD-589) 5/15/1943 6/30/1945  
J. A. Palmer (SP-319) 8/9/1917 12/31/1917 see Jackson, 1917 and 1918
J. C. Kuhn        
J. Douglas Blackwood (DE-219) 12/15/1943 12/31/1945  
J. Franklin Bell (AP-34) 12/26/1941 6/30/1945  
J. Fred Talbott (DD-156) 5/1/1930 6/30/1945  
J. Fred Talbott (DD-156) 6/30/1919 1/18/1923  
J. H. Clark (SP-759) 1/1/1918 4/11/1918 see Harbor Entrance Patrol Vessel 25, 1918
J. L. Davis        
J. M. Guffey   10/14/1918 6/17/1919  
J. N. Seymour        
J. N. Seymour        
J. P. Jackson        
J. R. Y. Blakely (DE-140) 8/16/1943 6/30/1945  
J. Richard Ward (DE-243) 8/1/1943 6/30/1945  
J. William Ditter (DM-31) 10/28/1944 9/28/1945  
Jacamar (AMC-47) 3/1/1945 12/6/1945  
Jaccard (DE-355) 7/26/1944 12/31/1945  
Jack (SS-259) 1/1/1943 6/30/1945  
Jack C. Robinson (APD-72) 2/2/1945 12/31/1945  
Jack Miller (DE-410) 4/13/1944 6/30/1945  
Jack W. Wilke (DE-800) 3/7/1944 12/31/1945  
Jackson (SP-1459) 9/25/1917 11/26/1918  
Jacob Bell        
Jacob Jones (DD-130) 10/20/1919 6/24/1922  
Jacob Jones (DD-130) 5/1/1930 1/31/1942  
Jacob Jones (DD-61) 2/10/1916 10/31/1917  
Jacob Jones (DE-130) 4/29/1943 6/30/1945  
Jade (PY-17) 3/16/1941 5/26/1943  
Jaguar (IX-120) 12/15/1943 6/30/1945  
Jallao (SS-368) 7/8/1944 6/30/1945  
James Adger        
James Adger        
James Adger        
James C. Owens (DD-776) 2/17/1945 12/31/1945  
James E. Craig (DE-201) 11/1/1943 6/30/1945  
James K. Paulding (DD-238) 11/29/1920 2/10/1931  
James M. Gilliss (AGS-13) 3/1/1945 12/31/1945  
James O'Hara (APA-90) 4/26/1943 6/30/1945  
James S. Chambers        
James S. Chambers        
Jamestown        
Jamestown        
Jamestown        
Jamestown        
Jamestown        
Jamestown        
Jamestown        
Jamestown        
Jamestown        
Jamestown        
Jamestown        
Jamestown        
Jamestown        
Jamestown (PG-55) 6/1/1941 6/30/1945  
Jan Van Nassau   4/10/1918 5/17/1918  
Jane II   1/1/1918 2/13/1918  
Jane II   4/27/1918 11/30/1918  
Janssen (DE-396) 12/18/1943 6/30/1945  
Jarvis (DD-38) 10/22/1912 11/26/1919  
Jarvis (DD-393) 10/27/1937 6/30/1942  
Jarvis (DD-393) 6/3/1944 6/30/1945  
Jasmine        
Jason        
Jason (AC-12, AV-2) 6/26/1913 6/30/1932  
Jason (ARH-1) 6/19/1944 12/31/1945  
Java        
Java        
Jay Dee III (SP-692) 10/3/1917 12/9/1917  
Jay Dee III (SP-692) 5/2/1918 11/19/1918 see Jackson 1917 and 1918
Jean   8/30/1918 4/15/1919  
Jeannette        
Jeannette (SP-149) 8/6/1917 12/31/1918 see Jackson, 1917 and 1918
Jeannette Skinner   4/12/1918 6/10/1919  
Jeffers (DD-621) 11/5/1942 12/31/1945  
Jefferson        
Jenkins (DD-42) 6/15/1912 12/31/1915  
Jenkins (DD-447) 7/31/1942 6/30/1945  
Jenks (DE-665) 1/19/1944 6/30/1945  
Jerauld (APA-174) 11/28/1944 6/30/1945  
Jessamine (SP-438) 6/8/1918 11/30/1918  
Jessamine (SP-438) 9/1/1917 11/30/1917  
Jesse Rutherford (DE-347) 5/31/1944 6/30/1945  
Jet (PYC-20) 4/4/1942 8/27/1945  
Jicarilla   6/26/1944 12/31/1945  
Jimetta (SP-878) 9/11/1917 12/10/1918 see Jessamine, 1917 and 1918
Jobb (DE-207) 7/4/1944 6/30/1945  
John A. Bole (DD-755) 3/3/1945 12/31/1945  
John Adams        
John Adams        
John Adams        
John Adams        
John Adams        
John Adams        
John Adams        
John Adams        
John Adams        
John Adams        
John Adams        
John Adams        
John Adams        
John Adams        
John Adams        
John B. Hinton   8/10/1917 9/8/1919  
John Blish (PCS-1457) 5/1/1945 12/31/1945  
John C. Butler (DE-339) 3/31/1944 6/30/1945  
John Clay   5/15/1919 8/12/1919 see Harbor Entrance Patrol Vessel 25, 1918
John D. Edwards (DD-216) 4/6/1920 7/28/1945  
John D. Ford (DD-228) 12/30/1920 11/2/1945  
John D. Henley (DD-553) 2/2/1944 6/30/1945  
John Durkin   5/30/1919 8/12/1919  
John Durkin   5/30/1919 8/12/1919 see George Clarke, 1919
John Fitzgerald   5/30/1919 8/12/1919  
John Fitzgerald   5/30/1919 8/12/1919 see George Clarke, 1919
John Francis Burns   5/1/1920 2/25/1930  
John Graham   5/30/1919 8/12/1919  
John Griffith        
John Griffith        
John Griffith        
John Hancock        
John Hancock        
John Hancock        
John Hood (DD-655) 6/7/1944 6/30/1945  
John J. Powers (DE-528) 2/29/1944 10/16/1945  
John L. Lawrence   3/1/1919 3/31/1919 see Jane II, 1918
John L. Lawrence (SP 838, YT-38) 12/23/1919 6/22/1921  
John L. Lawrence (SP 838, YT-38) 3/1/1918 7/31/1918  
John L. Lawrence (SP 838, YT-38) 3/1/1945 3/31/1919  
John L. Lawrence (SP-838 YT-38) 3/1/1918 7/31/1918 see Jane II, 1918
John L. Williamson (DE-370) 10/31/1944 6/30/1945  
John Land (AP-167) 4/8/1944 6/30/1945  
John M. Bermingham (DE-530) 4/8/1944 10/12/1945  
John M. Connelly   5/9/1918 1/18/1919  
John M. Howard (IX-75) 1/24/1943 5/31/1945  
John P. Gray (APD-74) 3/15/1945 9/30/1945  
John P. Kennedy        
John Penn (AP-51) 4/6/1942 7/31/1943  
John Q. Roberts (APD-94) 3/8/1945 11/30/1945  
John R. Pierce (DD-753) 12/30/1944 6/30/1945  
John Rodgers (DD-574) 2/9/1943 10/31/1945  
John W. Weeks (DD-701) 7/21/1944 12/31/1945  
Johnnie Hutchins (DE-360) 8/28/1944 6/30/1945  
Johnston (DD-557) 10/27/1943 9/30/1944  
Jones (SP-1476) 9/15/1917 11/27/1918 see Jessamine, 1917 and 1918
Jonquil        
Jordon (DE-204) 12/17/1943 12/19/1945  
Joseph E. Campbell (DE-70) 9/23/1943 12/31/1945  
Joseph E. Connolly (DE-450) 2/28/1945 8/31/1945  
Joseph Hewes (AP-50) 4/6/1942 11/11/1942  
Joseph M. Auman (APD-117) 4/25/1945 10/31/1945  
Joseph T. Dickman (AP-261) 6/10/1941 6/30/1945  
Josephine (SP-1243) 10/2/1918 12/6/1918  
Josephine (SP-1243) 11/1/1917 5/29/1918  
Josephine (SP-913) 7/17/1918 12/14/1918 see Josephine SP-1243, 1917 and 1918
Josephine (SP-913) 9/20/1917 7/16/1918 see Jessamine, 1917 and 1918
Josephine H. II (SP-245) 10/26/1917 12/18/1917  
Josephine H. II (SP-245) 5/15/1918 11/29/1918 see Josephine SP-1243, 1917 and 1918
Jouett   9/20/1912 11/24/1919  
Jouett (DD-396) 1/25/1939 11/1/1945  
Joy (SP-643) 6/7/1918 7/15/1918 see Josephine SP-1243, 1917 and 1918
Joy (SP-643) 9/2/1917 10/2/1917  
Joyance (SP-72) 10/10/1917 5/8/1919 see Josephine SP-1243, 1917 and 1918
Joyce (DE-317) 9/30/1943 6/30/1945  
Jubilant (AM-255) 8/27/1943 6/30/1945  
Judge Torrence        
Julia Luckenbach   8/15/1918 9/9/1919  
Juliet        
Juliet        
Junaluska (YT-176) 8/1/1943 1/31/1944  
Juneau (CL-52) 2/14/1942 11/30/1942  
Juniata        
Juniata        
Juniata        
Juniata        
Juniata        
Juniata (SP-602) 1/31/1918 7/13/1918 see Josephine SP-1243, 1917 and 1918
Juniper        
Jupiter   4/7/1913 3/24/1920  
Jupiter (AK-43) 8/22/1942 6/30/1945  
Justin        
Justin   10/1/1900 1/31/1907  
Justin   9/9/1907 12/20/1915  
K. I. Luckenbach   8/9/1918 10/5/1919  
Kadashan Bay (CVE-76) 1/1/1944 10/31/1945  
Kailua (IX-71) 5/19/1942 2/28/1945  
Kaiser Wilhelm II   8/21/1917 9/5/1917 see Agamemnon, 1917-19
Kaiserin Auguste Victoria (Naval Nucleus Crew 1) 3/27/1919 12/23/1919  
Kajeruna (SP-389) 6/1/1917 9/30/1917  
Kalamazoo (AOG-30) 10/15/1944 6/30/1945  
Kalinin Bay (CVE-68) 11/27/1943 11/30/1945  
Kalk (DD-170) 1/1/1922 7/10/1922 see Jacob Jones, 1922
Kalk (DD-170) 3/29/1919 7/10/1922  
Kalk (DD-170) 6/17/1940 9/23/1940  
Kalk (DD-611) 10/17/1942 6/30/1945  
Kalmia (AT-23, ATO-23) 11/18/1919 6/30/1945  
Kaloli (AOG-13) 4/29/1942 12/7/1945  
Kameset   1/29/1919 5/23/1919  
Kanawha        
Kanawha        
Kanawha        
Kanawha   6/5/1915 12/18/1929  
Kanawha (AO-1) 11/23/1943 6/30/1945  
Kanawha (AO-1) 6/5/1934 2/28/1943  
Kanawha II (SP-130) 4/28/1917 12/31/1918  
Kane (DD-235) 1/1/1938 4/28/1938 see Hatfield, 1938
Kane (DD-235) 4/1/1932 4/28/1938  
Kane (DD-235) 6/11/1920 12/31/1930  
Kane (DD-235) 9/25/1939 6/30/1945  
Kangaroo (IX-121) 12/20/1943 6/30/1945  
Kangaroo (SP-1284) 12/6/1917 10/23/1918 see Kajeruna, 1917
Kanised (SP-439) 10/6/1917 7/25/1919  
Kanised (SP-439) 6/20/1918 7/25/1919 see Kajeruna, 1917
Kankakee (AO-39) 5/1/1942 12/31/1945  
Kansas        
Kansas        
Kansas        
Kansas (BB-21) 4/18/1907 12/16/1921  
Karin (AF-33) 2/3/1945 12/31/1945  
Karnes (APA-175) 12/3/1944 6/30/1945  
Kasaan Bay (CVE-69) 12/4/1943 12/31/1945  
Kaskaskia (AO-27) 10/29/1940 12/31/1945  
Katahdin        
Katahdin        
Katahdin        
Kate        
Katherine K. (SP-220) 3/31/1918 12/31/1918 see Kajeruna, 1917
Kathrick II (SP-148) 8/1/1917 2/18/1919  
Katie (SP-660) 1/1/1918 5/31/1918 see Kathrick II, 1917-19
Katrina (SP-1144) 11/1/1917 1/3/1919 see Kathrick II, 1917-19
Katrina Luckenbach   5/18/1918 11/25/1919  
Katydid (SP-95) 8/28/1917 10/17/1917 see Kathrick II, 1917-19
Kaula (AG-33) 1/3/1941 6/30/1945  
Kaweah   12/28/1921 8/16/1922  
Kaweah (AO-15) 12/16/1940 11/16/1945  
Kearny (DD-432) 9/14/1940 6/30/1945  
Kearsarge        
Kearsarge        
Kearsarge        
Kearsarge        
Kearsarge        
Kearsarge        
Kearsarge   2/21/1900 9/4/1909  
Kearsarge   6/17/1912 5/18/1920  
Keith (DE-241) 7/19/1943 6/30/1945  
Kemah (SP-415) 7/16/1918 4/30/1919  
Kendall C. Campbell (DE-443) 7/31/1944 6/30/1945  
Kendrick (DD-612) 9/12/1942 12/31/1945  
Kenmore (AP-62) 11/14/1943 6/30/1945  
Kenmore (AP-62) 8/5/1942 9/16/1943  
Kennebago (AO-81) 12/4/1943 12/31/1945  
Kennebec        
Kennebec        
Kennebec (AO-36) 2/4/1942 12/31/1945  
Kennedy (DD-306) 8/28/1920 5/1/1930  
Kenneth L. McNeal   8/10/1917 9/8/1919  
Kenneth M. Willett (DE-354) 7/19/1944 6/30/1945  
Kenneth Whiting (AV-14) 5/8/1944 12/31/1945  
Kennison   12/18/1939 11/20/1945  
Kennison   4/2/1919 6/17/1922  
Kenosha        
Kensington        
Kensington        
Kensington        
Kensington        
Kent (AP-28) 7/22/1941 3/24/1942  
Kent Island (AG-78) 1/19/1945 1/23/1945  
Kent Island (AG-78) 8/1/1945 12/31/1945  
Kenton (APA-122) 11/1/1944 6/30/1945  
Kentuckian   1/28/1919 9/15/1919  
Kentucky (BB-6) 5/15/1900 8/28/1909  
Kentucky (BB-6) 6/4/1912 5/29/1920  
Kenwood        
Kenwood (IX-179) 12/6/1944 6/30/1945  
Keokuk (AN-5) 3/1/1942 12/5/1945  
Keosanqua (AT-38) 1/1/1922 6/8/1922 see Kennison, 1922
Keosanqua (AT-38) 12/9/1920 6/8/1922  
Keosanqua (AT-38) 7/1/1934 6/30/1945  
Kephart (DE-207) 1/7/1944 6/30/1945  
Keresan   10/1/1918 6/26/1919  
Keresaspa   10/31/1918 2/11/1919  
Kerkenna   9/28/1918 4/16/1919  
Kerlew   11/13/1918 4/12/1919  
Kermanshah   8/1/1918 3/5/1919  
Kermit Roosevelt (ARG-16) 5/31/1945 12/31/1945  
Kermoor   11/1/1918 5/5/1919  
Kern (AOG-2) 3/9/1943 6/30/1945  
Kerowlee   10/17/1918 8/11/1919  
Kershaw (APA-176) 12/2/1944 6/30/1945  
Kerstin (AF-34) 2/23/1945 12/31/1945  
Kerwood   11/5/1918 2/28/1919  
Kestrel   9/1/1917 6/30/1918  
Kestrel   9/1/1917 6/30/1918 see Jane II, 1918
Kete (SS-369) 7/31/1944 1/31/1945  
Kewaydin (AT-24) 11/21/1919 2/26/1920  
Kewaydin (AT-24) 5/20/1920 12/7/1945  
Key (DE-348) 6/5/1944 6/30/1945  
Key West (PF-17) 11/7/1944 6/30/1945  
Keystone State        
Keystone State        
Keystone State   6/1/1942 6/30/1942  
Kickapoo        
Kidd (DD-661) 4/23/1943 6/30/1945  
Kidder (DD-319) 2/7/1921 3/18/1930  
Kilauea (AE-4) 3/20/1941 4/30/1943  
Killarney (SP-219) 10/1/1919 11/20/1919 see Kemah, 1918 and 1919
Killen (DD-593) 5/4/1944 6/30/1945  
Kilty (DD-137) 12/1/1918 6/5/1922  
Kilty (DD-137) 12/18/1939 11/2/1945  
Kimberly   1/1/1922 6/30/1922 see Kilty, 1922
Kimberly   4/26/1918 6/30/1922  
Kimberly (DD-521) 12/1/1943 6/30/1945  
Kineo        
King (DD-24) 12/16/1920 3/19/1931  
King (DD-24) 6/13/1932 9/21/1938  
King (DD-24) 9/26/1939 10/23/1945  
King Philip        
Kingfish (SS-234) 5/20/1942 6/30/1945  
Kingfisher        
Kingfisher        
Kingfisher (AM-25, ATO-135) 5/27/1918 6/30/1945  
Kingfisher (SP-76) 9/1/1917 1/22/1919 see Kemali, 1918 and 1919
Kingsbury (APA-177) 12/6/1944 6/30/1945  
Kingsmill (DE-280) 8/22/1945 10/26/1945  
Kinzer (APD-91) 11/1/1944 12/31/1945  
Kiowa   2/26/1918 1/16/1919  
Kiowa (AT-72) 6/7/1943 12/31/1945  
Kirkpatrick (DE-318) 10/23/1943 6/30/1945  
Kishwaukee (AOG-9) 5/27/1944 12/31/1945  
Kite (AM-75) 3/3/1941 8/14/1944  
Kitkun Bay (CVE-71) 12/15/1943 10/31/1945  
Kittatinny        
Kittatinny        
Kittery   7/6/1917 4/5/1933  
Kittson (APA-123) 11/5/1944 6/30/1945  
Kitty Hawk (AVP-1) 11/26/1941 6/30/1945  
Kline (APD-120) 10/18/1944 6/30/1945  
Knapp (DD-653) 9/16/1943 11/30/1945  
Knave (AM-256) 10/14/1943 6/30/1945  
Knickerbocker (SP-479) 10/24/1917 2/19/1919 see Kemah, 1918 and 1919
Knight (DD-633) 6/23/1942 6/20/1945  
Knox (APA-46) 3/4/1944 6/30/1945  
Knox (APA-46) 9/30/1943 10/14/1943  
Knoxville (PF-64) 4/29/1944 6/30/1945  
Knudson (APD-101) 11/25/1944 12/31/1945  
Kochab (AKS-6) 11/4/1944 6/30/1945  
Kochab (AKS-6) 5/2/1944 5/5/1944  
Koiner (DE-331) 12/27/1943 6/30/1945  
Koka (AT-31) 2/18/1920 3/2/1938  
Koningen Der Nederlanden   6/1/1918 11/7/1919  
Kopara (AG-50) 9/21/1942 1/12/1945  
Kraken (SS-370) 9/8/1944 6/30/1945  
Kretchmer (DE-329) 12/13/1943 12/31/1945  
Krooniand   4/25/1918 10/1/1919  
Kukui   11/4/1918 5/29/1919 see Harbor Entrance Patrol Vessel 25, 1918
Kukui   5/30/1919 6/30/1919 see Kemah, 1918 and 1919
Kula Gulf (CVE-108) 5/12/1945 12/31/1945  
Kumigln (SP-97) 5/9/1917 5/24/1918 see Kemah, 1918 and 1919
Kuwana II   6/27/1917 12/5/1918  
Kwajalein (CVE-98) 6/7/1944 6/30/1945  
Kwasind   12/5/1917 7/5/1919  
Kyne (DE-744) 4/4/1944 11/30/1945  
L. K. Thurlow   11/25/1918 3/27/1919  
La (DD-118) 10/2/1918 6/22/1922  
La (DD-118) 5/1/1930 4/7/1937  
La (DD-118) 9/30/1939 7/20/1945  
La Grange (APA-124) 11/11/1944 10/27/1945  
La Perla (AF-23) 8/11/1942 11/30/1942  
La Prade (DE-409) 4/20/1944 6/30/1945  
La Salle (AP-102) 3/31/1943 6/30/1945  
La Vaca (APA-180) 12/17/1944 12/31/1945  
La Vallette (DD-315) 12/24/1920 4/19/1930  
La Vallette (DD-448) 8/12/1942 6/30/1945  
Laburnum        
Lacerta (AKA-29) 12/19/1944 6/30/1945  
Lackawanna        
Lackawanna        
Lackawanna        
Lackawanna        
Lackawanna        
Lackawanna (AO-40) 1/1/1943 6/30/1945  
Lackawanna (AO-40) 7/10/1942 11/10/1942  
Lady Anne   4/12/1917 12/31/1918  
Lady Betty   8/5/1917 8/5/1918  
Lady Mary   12/31/1917 7/2/1918  
Lady Mary   12/31/1917 7/2/1918 see Lady Betty, 1917 and 1918
Lady Sterling        
Lady Thorne   11/1/1917 1/15/1918  
Lady Thorne   11/1/1917 1/15/1918 see Lady Betty, 1917 and 1918
Lafayette        
Laffey (DD-459, DD-724) 2/8/1944 12/31/1945  
Laffey (DD-459, DD-724) 3/31/1942 9/30/1942  
Lagarto (SS-371) 10/14/1944 3/31/1945  
Lagoda (SP-3250) 11/7/1918 3/31/1919  
Lake (DE-301) 2/5/1944 12/3/1945  
Lake Arthur   6/12/1918 4/7/1919  
Lake Benbow   8/17/1918 7/7/1919  
Lake Berdan   9/24/1918 4/8/1919  
Lake Blanchester   8/10/1918 4/3/1919  
Lake Bloomington   9/12/1918 9/30/1918  
Lake Borgne   9/2/1918 9/30/1918  
Lake Borgne   9/2/1918 9/30/1918 see Lake Bloomington, 1918
Lake Bridge   2/16/1918 6/30/1919  
Lake Capens   10/16/1918 9/26/1919  
Lake Capens   5/22/1918 6/28/1918  
Lake Catherine   10/5/1918 8/15/1919  
Lake Champlain   1/24/1918 3/20/1919  
Lake Champlain (CV-39) 6/3/1945 11/30/1945  
Lake Charlotte   10/17/1918 9/23/1919  
Lake Clear   11/15/1918 8/28/1919  
Lake Conesus   11/14/1918 10/11/1919  
Lake Crescent   10/19/1918 7/25/1919  
Lake Damita   8/2/1918 11/6/1919  
Lake Damita   8/2/1918 11/6/1919 see Lake Bloomington, 1918
Lake Dancey   10/28/1918 9/9/1919  
Lake Daraga   7/27/1918 3/24/1919  
Lake Dymer   9/16/1918 6/23/1919  
Lake Eckhart   2/1/1919 7/31/1919  
Lake Eckhart   2/1/1919 7/31/1919 see Lake Bloomington, 1918
Lake Eckhart   8/20/1918 9/30/1918  
Lake Eckhart   8/20/1918 9/30/1918 see Lake Bloomington, 1918
Lake Eliko   9/4/1918 7/8/1919  
Lake Elizabeth   9/26/1918 7/25/1919  
Lake Elsinore   9/13/1918 10/4/1919  
Lake Erie   1/17/1918 1/5/1919  
Lake Fernwood   9/12/1918 4/8/1919  
Lake Forest   1/15/1918 3/4/1918  
Lake Frances   8/1/1918 9/23/1919  
Lake Gakona   8/22/1918 8/23/1919  
Lake Garza   9/24/1918 7/21/1919  
Lake Gaspar   10/10/1918 3/31/1919  
Lake Gedney   9/6/1918 8/18/1919  
Lake Geneva   9/22/1918 7/17/1919  
Lake Harney   7/28/1918 8/26/1919  
Lake Harris   8/7/1918 9/5/1919  
Lake Helen   10/1/1918 8/7/1919  
Lake Huron   1/11/1918 2/24/1919  
Lake Larga   11/21/1918 4/15/1919  
Lake Lasang   10/19/1918 8/15/1919  
Lake Lemando   11/21/1918 10/10/1919  
Lake Lillian   10/3/1918 6/26/1919  
Lake Mary   11/29/1918 7/25/1919  
Lake Michigan   1/30/1918 10/4/1919  
Lake Moor   1/4/1918 2/28/1918  
Lake Moor   1/4/1918 2/28/1918 see Lake Mary, 1918 and 1919
Lake Ontario   2/19/1918 2/27/1919  
Lake Osweya   10/17/1918 8/7/1919  
Lake Otisco   10/14/1918 4/4/1919  
Lake Otisco   10/4/1918 4/4/1919 see Constantia, 1918
Lake Pepin   9/4/1918 6/18/1919  
Lake Pewaukee   9/7/1918 3/22/1919  
Lake Placid   1/12/1918 5/18/1919  
Lake Pleasant   9/8/1918 7/8/1919  
Lake Port   2/1/1918 7/31/1919  
Lake Shore   1/11/1918 3/5/1919  
Lake Silver   8/15/1918 7/21/1919  
Lake St. Clair   10/31/1918 9/11/1919  
Lake St. Regis   10/17/1918 7/26/1919  
Lake Sunapee   5/20/1918 7/3/1919  
Lake Superior   1/30/1918 7/31/1919  
Lake Traverse   10/19/1918 8/25/1919  
Lake Tulare   10/19/1918 9/15/1919  
Lake Weston   11/27/1918 12/31/1918  
Lake Wimico   8/6/1918 8/16/1919  
Lake Winooski   11/25/1918 4/14/1919  
Lake Worth   2/25/1918 8/2/1919  
Lake Yahara   12/28/1918 3/26/1919  
Lake Ypsilanti   1/11/1919 7/15/1919  
Lakehurst (AVP-3) 12/1/1942 8/12/1943  
Lakeside   2/2/1918 2/28/1919  
Lakeview   2/23/1918 7/30/1919  
Lakewood   12/15/1917 2/5/1919  
Lakewood Victory (AK-236) 12/11/1944 6/30/1945  
Lamar (APA-47) 11/9/1943 11/22/1943  
Lamar (APA-47) 4/6/1944 6/30/1945  
Lamberton (DD-1 19, AG-21, DMS-2) 11/15/1930 6/30/1945  
Lamberton (DD-1 19, AG-21, DMS-2) 8/22/1918 6/30/1922  
Lamons (DE-743) 3/1/1944 6/30/1945  
Lamprey (SS-372) 11/17/1944 6/30/1945  
Lamson (DD-18) 2/10/1910 7/15/1919  
Lamson (DD-328) 4/19/1921 5/1/1930  
Lamson (DD-367) 10/21/1936 6/30/1945  
Lancaster        
Lancaster        
Lancaster        
Lancaster        
Lancaster        
Lancaster        
Lancaster   11/16/1903 3/31/1912  
Lancaster   5/1/1903    
Lancaster   6/19/1918 10/4/1919  
Lance (AM-257) 11/4/1943 7/31/1945  
Lancetfish (SS-296) 2/12/1944 3/24/1945  
Lancewood (YN-67) 10/18/1943 6/30/1945  
Lander (APA-178) 12/9/1944 6/30/1945  
Landsdowne (DD-486) 4/29/1942 6/30/1945  
Lang (DD-399) 3/30/1939 10/16/1945  
Langley (CV-1, AV-3) 3/20/1922 12/31/1941  
Langley (CVL-27) 8/31/1943 6/30/1945  
Lanier (APA-125) 12/22/1944 6/30/1945  
Lanikai   12/5/1941 8/22/1942  
Laning (DE-159, APD-55) 1/1/1944 6/30/1945  
Laning (DE-159, APD-55) 8/1/1943 11/30/1943  
Lansdale (DD-101), DM-6) 1/1/1922 6/30/1922 see Lamberton, 1922
Lansdale (DD-101, DM-6) 10/26/1918 6/30/1922  
Lansdale (DD-101, DM-6) 5/1/1930 3/24/1931  
Lansdale (DD-426) 9/17/1940 3/31/1944  
Lansing (DE-388) 11/10/1943 6/30/1945  
Lapon (SS-260) 1/23/1943 6/30/1945  
LaPorte (APA-151) 8/14/1944 6/30/1945  
Lapwing (AM-1, AVP-1) 6/12/1918 4/11/1922  
Lapwing (AM-1, AVP-1) 9/1/1932 11/29/1945  
Laramie (AO-16) 1/1/1943 11/16/1945  
Laramie (AO-16) 12/28/1921 6/19/1922  
Laramie (AO-16) 6/26/1940 11/30/1942  
Larch (YN-16, AN-21) 12/13/1941 3/11/1942  
Larch (YN-16, AN-21) 6/1/1944 6/30/1945  
Lardner (DD-286) 12/10/1919 5/1/1930  
Lardner (DD-487) 5/13/1942 6/30/1945  
Lark (AM-21) 4/14/1919 6/30/1945  
Larkspur        
Las Vegas Victory (AK-229) 10/25/1944 6/30/1945  
Lassen (AE-3) 11/19/1940 6/30/1945  
Latimer (APA-152) 8/28/1944 12/31/1945  
Latona (AF-35) 2/24/1945 12/31/1945  
Laub (DD-263 1/1/1922 6/15/1922 see Lapwing, 1922
Laub (DD-263) 3/17/1919 6/15/1922  
Laub (DD-613) 10/24/1942 6/30/1945  
Lauderdale (APA-179) 12/12/1944 6/30/1945  
Laura Reed (SP-2009) 7/13/1918 12/30/1918 see Lagoda, 1918 and 1919
Laurens (APA-153) 9/7/1944 6/30/1945  
Laurentia (AF-44) 6/5/1945 11/30/1945  
Lawrence        
Lawrence   4/14/1903 11/14/1906  
Lawrence   7/1/1908 6/20/1919  
Lawrence (DD-250) 4/16/1921 1/6/1931  
Lawrence (DD-250) 6/13/1932 9/13/1938  
Lawrence (DD-250) 9/26/1939 10/24/1945  
Lawrence C. Taylor (DE-415) 6/1/1944 6/30/1945  
Laws (DD-558) 11/18/1943 6/30/1945  
Lawton   4/18/1905 11/17/1906  
Leader (PYC-42) 11/1/1943 5/11/1945  
Leary (DD-158) 12/5/1919 6/29/1922  
Leary (DD-158) 5/1/1930 10/31/1943  
Leary (DD-879) 5/7/1945 12/31/1945  
Lebanon (AG-2)      
Lebanon (AG-2) 3/1/1914 2/6/1922  
Lebanon (AG-2) 6/18/1910 12/31/1912  
Lebanon (AG-2) 8/11/1905 10/2/1909  
Lebanon (AK-91) 9/26/1944 11/15/1945  
Lee Fox (DE-65) 8/30/1943 6/30/1945  
Leedstown (APA-56) 7/16/1943 6/30/1945  
Legonia   1/1/1921 7/31/1921 see Leary, 1922
Legonia   6/9/1917 7/31/1921  
LeHardy (DE-20) 5/15/1943 10/25/1945  
Lehigh        
Lehigh        
Lehigh        
Lehigh        
Lehigh (AK-192) 9/13/1945 11/6/1945  
Lejeune (AP-74) 3/26/1943 12/31/1945  
Leland E. Thomas (DE-420) 6/19/1944 6/30/1945  
Lenape   4/24/1918 10/29/1918  
Lenapee        
Lenawee (APA-195) 10/11/1944 6/30/1945  
Lenoir (AKA-74) 12/14/1944 6/30/1945  
Leo (AKA-60) 8/30/1944 12/31/1945  
Leon (APA-48) 2/12/1944 6/30/1945  
Leon (APA-48) 9/11/1943 9/28/1943  
Leonard Wood (AP-25) 6/10/1941 6/30/1945  
Leonidas (AD-7)      
Leonidas (AD-7) 11/8/1900 12/31/1902  
Leonidas (AD-7) 4/1/1914 11/23/1921  
Leonidas (AD-7) 6/11/1909 5/3/1912  
Leonidas (AD-7) 7/1/1903    
Leonis (AK-128) 10/25/1943 12/5/1945  
Leopard (IX-122) 12/26/1943 6/30/1945  
Leopold (DE-319) 10/18/1943 12/31/1943  
LeRay Wilson (DE-414) 5/10/1944 6/30/1945  
Leslie L. E. Knox (DE-580) 3/22/1944 6/30/1945  
Lesuth (AK-125) 11/1/1943 6/30/1945  
Leutze (DD-481) 3/4/1944 12/6/1945  
Levant        
Levant        
Levant        
Levant        
Leviathan   7/25/1917 10/29/1919  
Levisa   11/19/1918 3/31/1919  
Levy (DE-162) 5/13/1943 12/31/1945  
Lewis (DE-535) 9/5/1944 6/30/1945  
Lewis Hancock (DD-675) 9/29/1943 6/30/1945  
Lexington        
Lexington        
Lexington        
Lexington        
Lexington        
Lexington        
Lexington        
Lexington        
Lexington        
Lexington (CV-16) 2/17/1943 6/30/1945  
Lexington (CV-2) 12/14/1927 5/8/1942  
Lexington II (SP-705) 12/22/1917 11/21/1918 see Lagoda, 1918 and 1919
Leyden        
Leyden   12/30/1902 1/22/1903  
Leyden (IX-167) 5/22/1944 7/23/1945  
Leyte   3/22/1900 1/27/1902  
Liberator   7/2/1918 10/4/1919  
Liberty   10/7/1918 5/7/1919  
Liberty   9/24/1918 1/8/1919  
Liberty Bell (IX-72) 1/1/1943 5/17/1944  
Libra (AKA-12) 5/13/1942 12/31/1945  
Liddle (DE-206) 12/6/1943 12/31/1945  
Lilac        
Lillian        
Lillian II (SP-38) 7/20/1917 12/20/1917 see Liberty, 09/24, 1918-01/8, 1919
Limestone (IX-158) 10/14/1944 10/31/1944  
Limpkin (AMC-48) 7/1/1942 10/31/1942  
Linda        
Linden        
Lindenwald (LSD-6) 12/9/1943 12/31/1945  
Lindsey (DM-32) 8/20/1944 6/30/1945  
Ling (SS-297) 6/8/1945 12/31/1945  
Linnet (AM-76) 3/3/1941 12/18/1944  
Linta (SP-721) 12/17/1917 2/19/1919 see Uberty, 09/24, 1918-01/8, 1919
Lioba (AF-36) 3/6/1945 12/31/1945  
Lionfish (SS-298) 11/1/1944 6/30/1945  
Lipan (AT-85) 4/29/1943 12/31/1945  
Liscome Bay (CVE-56) 8/7/1943 10/31/1943  
Litchfield (DD-336) 5/12/1920 11/5/1945  
Little (DD-79), APD-4) 1/1/1922 7/5/1922 see Laramie, 1921 and 1922
Little (DD-79, APD-4) 11/4/1940 7/31/1942  
Little (DD-79, APD-4) 4/6/1918 7/5/1922  
Little (DD-803) 8/19/1944 3/31/1945  
Little Ada        
Little Aie (SP-60) 10/1/1917 12/26/1917  
Little Aie (SP-60) 4/1/1918 1/25/1919 see Lagoda, 1918 and 1919
Little Brothers (SP-921) 6/26/1918 8/14/1919  
Little Rebel        
Littlehales (AGS-7) 3/1/1945 12/31/1945  
Livermore (DD-429) 10/7/1940 6/30/1945  
Livingston (AP-163) 11/10/1943 6/30/1945  
Lizardfish (SS-373) 12/30/1944 6/30/1945  
Lloyd (DE-209) 2/11/1944 6/30/1945  
Lloyd E. Acree (DE-356) 8/1/1944 12/31/1945  
Lockwood        
Locust (YN-17) 7/1/1942 6/30/1945  
Lodona        
Loeser (DE-680) 10/1/1943 12/31/1945  
Lofberg (DD-759) 4/26/1945 12/31/1945  
Logan (APA-196) 10/14/1944 6/30/1945  
Loggerhead (SS-374) 2/9/1945 10/31/1945  
Logic (AM-258) 11/21/1943 8/28/1945  
Lomado   2/1/1919 4/9/1919  
Lomado   2/1/1919 4/9/1919 see Cambridge, 1918 and 1919
Lomado   9/14/1917 10/11/1918  
Lomado   9/14/1917 10/11/1918 see Cambridge, 1918 and 1919
Long (DD-209, DMS-12) 10/20/1918 12/20/1922  
Long (DD-209, DMS-12) 3/29/1930 11/30/1944  
Long Beach (AK-9) 12/20/1917 4/11/1918  
Long Beach (AK-9) 6/1/1918 4/26/1921  
Long Beach (PF-34) 9/8/1943 7/12/1945  
Long Island   5/1/1917 1/31/1919  
Long Island   7/1/1919 9/13/1919  
Long Island (CVE-1, AVG-1) 6/2/1941 6/30/1945  
Longshaw (DD-559) 12/4/1943 4/30/1945  
Lorain (PF-93) 1/15/1945 6/30/1945  
Los Angeles   8/9/1917 12/31/1918  
Los Angeles (ZR-3) 11/26/1924 6/30/1932  
Lough (DE-586) 5/2/1944 6/30/1945  
Louise 2 (SP-1230) 3/1/1918 1/14/1919 see Little Brothers, 1918 and 1919
Louisiana        
Louisiana (BB-19) 6/2/1906 10/20/1920  
Louisville        
Louisville   4/27/1918 9/11/1919  
Louisville (CL-28) 1/15/1931 10/31/1945  
Lovelace (DE-198) 11/7/1943 6/30/1945  
Lovering (DE-39) 9/17/1943 10/16/1945  
Lowe (DE-325) 11/22/1943 6/30/1945  
Lowell   8/18/1917 12/30/1918  
Lowndes (APA-154) 9/14/1944 6/30/1945  
Lowry (DD-770) 7/23/1944 12/31/1945  
Loy (DE-160) 9/12/1943 12/31/1945  
Loyalty (AMC-88) 12/15/1944 12/4/1945  
Loyalty (AMC-88) 3/25/1942 6/30/1942  
Lubbock (APA-197) 10/18/1944 6/30/1945  
Luce (DD-522) 6/21/1943 2/28/1945  
Luce (DD-99, DM-4) 3/19/1930 1/31/1931  
Luce (DD-99, DM-4) 9/11/1918 6/30/1922  
Luce Brothers (SP-846) 11/1/1917 1/24/1919 see Little Brothers, 1918 and 1919
Lucid (AM-259) 12/1/1943 7/31/1945  
Ludlow (DD-112) 12/23/1918 5/24/1930  
Ludlow (DD-438) 3/5/1941 6/30/1945  
Luella   6/1/1918 9/26/1919  
Lumen (AKA-30) 12/29/1944 6/30/1945  
Luna (AKS-7) 2/7/1944 6/30/1945  
Lunga Point (CVE-94) 5/14/1944 12/31/1945  
Luola (SP-520) 9/3/1917 1/10/1919  
Luzon (ARG-2) 10/12/1943 12/31/1945  
Luzon (PG-47) 6/1/1928 10/31/1941  
Lycoming (APA-155) 9/20/1944 6/30/1945  
Lydia   10/26/1918 5/14/1919  
Lydia (SP-62) 8/11/1917 5/30/1918 see Luola, 1917-19
Lydia (SP-62) 9/1/1918 4/10/1919 see Luola, 1917-19
Lydia III (SP-676 11/1/1917 12/19/1918 see Luola, 1917-19
Lydia III (SP-676) 8/1/1917 9/27/1917 see Luola, 1917-19
Lydonia (SP-700) 10/27/1917 8/7/1919  
Lykens   11/10/1917 3/23/1920  
Lykens   6/17/1920 12/9/1922  
Lyman (DE-302) 2/19/1944 12/5/1945  
Lyman K. Swenson (DD-729) 5/2/1944 6/30/1945  
Lyndonia (SP-734) 12/4/1918 9/5/1919  
Lynx (AK-100) 7/16/1943 11/1/1945  
Lynx I (SP-2) 8/7/1917 8/18/1917 see Luola, 1917-1919
Lynx II (SP-730) 3/5/1918 5/19/1919 see Luola, 1917-19
Lyon (AP-71) 9/16/1942 6/30/1945  
Lyra (AK-101) 7/22/1943 6/30/1945  
M. J. Scanlon   9/23/1918 1/27/1919  
M. W. Chapin        
Ma1anao (AG-44) 6/3/1942 4/30/1945  
Ma1ang   4/2/1918 5/7/1919  
Maartensdijk   3/27/1918 2/25/1919  
Macaw (ASR-11) 2/13/1944 3/16/1944  
Macaw (ASR-11) 7/12/1943 11/30/1943  
Macdonough   1/1/1915 9/3/1919  
Macdonough   11/21/1908 6/30/1910  
Macdonough   9/5/1903 5/16/1907  
Macdonough (DD-331) 4/30/1921 1/8/1930  
Macdonough (DD-351) 3/15/1935 10/22/1945  
Macedonian        
Macedonian        
Macedonian        
Macedonian        
Macedonian        
Macedonian        
Macedonian        
Macedonian        
Macedonian        
Macedonian        
Macedonian        
Macedonian        
Macedonian        
Macedonian       see Alert, 1826-29
Machias   1/1/1910 6/30/1910  
Machias (PF-53) 3/29/1944 7/12/1945  
Machias (PG-5)      
Machias (PG-5)   5/14/1904  
Machias (PG-5) 1/17/1908 2/1/1908  
Machias (PG-5) 4/27/1914 10/3/1919  
Machigonne (SP-507) 6/30/1917 5/12/1919  
Machigonne II (SP-1043) 3/3/1918 5/24/1919  
Mack (DE-358) 8/16/1944 6/30/1945  
MacKenzie (DD-175) 11/6/1939 9/24/1940  
MacKenzie (DD-175) 7/25/1919 5/27/1922  
Mackenzie   11/1/1915 12/31/1915  
Mackenzie   4/1/1913 6/30/1914  
Mackenzie (DD-614) 11/21/1942 6/30/1945  
Mackerel (SS-204) 3/31/1941 11/8/1945  
Mackinac (AVP-13) 1/24/1942 12/31/1945  
Mackinaw        
Mackinaw        
Macleish (DD-220, AG-87) 8/2/1920 3/11/1938  
Macleish (DD-220, AG-87) 9/26/1939 6/30/1945  
Macomb (DD-458) 1/26/1942 12/31/1945  
Macomber (SP-980) 6/12/1918 1/31/1919  
Macon (ZRS-5) 6/23/1933 2/12/1935  
Macona   8/19/1918 3/25/1919  
Madawaska        
Madawaska   8/27/1917 9/2/1919  
Maddox (DD-168) 1/1/1922 6/14/1922 see MacKenzie, 1922
Maddox (DD-168) 3/10/1919 6/14/1922  
Maddox (DD-168) 6/17/1940 9/23/1940 see Kalk,1940
Maddox (DD-622) 10/31/1942 5/31/1943  
Maddox (DD-731) 6/2/1944 12/31/1945  
Madgie        
Madison        
Madison (DD-425) 8/6/1940 6/30/1945  
Madrono   5/15/1918 6/27/1919  
Magistrate (SP-143) 2/12/1918 1/27/1919  
Magnet (AM-260) 3/10/1944 8/28/1945  
Magnet (SP-563) 8/5/1917 5/31/1919  
Magnet (SP-563) 9/27/1918 6/25/1919 see Magistrate, 1918 and 1919
Magnolia        
Magnolia        
Magoffin (APA-100) 10/25/1944 6/30/1945  
Mahan (DD-102) 10/24/1918 5/1/1930  
Mahan (DD-364) 9/18/1936 11/30/1944  
Mahanna (AG-8) 9/29/1920 9/15/1921  
Mahaska        
Mahaska        
Mahogany (AN-23) 6/1/1944 6/30/1945  
Mahopac        
Mahopac        
Mahopac        
Mahopac (AT-29, ATO-29) 10/20/1919 12/31/1940  
Mahopac (AT-29, ATO-29) 2/1/1942 6/30/1945  
Maine (BB-10) 12/29/1902 8/31/1909  
Maine (BB-10) 6/15/1911 10/31/1919  
Maine (BB-2)      
Mainstay (AM-261) 4/24/1944 12/31/1945  
Majaba (AG-43, IX-102) 4/23/1942 4/30/1942  
Majaba (AG-43, IX-102) 6/1/1942 7/31/1942  
Major (DE-796) 2/29/1944 12/31/1945  
Major Wheeler   10/8/1918 5/19/1919  
Makassar Strait (CVE-91) 5/1/1944 6/30/1945  
Makin Island (CVE-93) 5/9/1944 6/30/1945  
Malay (SP-735) 4/30/1917 12/24/1918 see Magistrate, 1918 and 1919
Mallard (ASR-4) 6/25/1919 6/30/1945  
Mallory   4/17/1918 10/23/1919  
Maloy (DE-791) 12/13/1943 12/31/1945  
Malvern        
Malvern (IX-138) 3/24/1944 6/30/1945  
Mamo (YT-325) 1/1/1945 3/31/1945  
Mamo (YT-325) 5/9/1942 9/30/1944  
Manatee (AO-58) 4/6/1944 12/31/1945  
Manayunk (AN-81) 5/25/1945 12/31/1945  
Manchineel (AN-54) 4/26/1944 6/30/1945  
Manchuria (SP-1633) 4/25/1918 9/11/1919  
Manderson Victory (AK-230) 11/3/1944 6/30/1945  
Mango (AN-24) 2/25/1945 6/30/1945  
Manhattan        
Manhattan        
Manhattan        
Manhattan        
Manhattan        
Manhattan        
Manhattan     5/1/1918 see Nopatin, 1918 and 1919
Manila        
Manila     7/1/1902  
Manila Bay (CVE-61) 10/5/1943 6/30/1945  
Manileno   10/30/1900    
Manileno (IX-141) 4/8/1944 6/30/1945  
Manitou        
Manitou       see Conestoga, 1862 and 1863
Manitou II (SP-262) 8/5/1917 6/30/1919  
Manitowoc (PF-61) 12/5/1944 6/30/1945  
Manley (DD-74, APD-1) 10/15/1917 6/14/1922  
Manley (DD-74, APD-1) 5/1/1930 12/31/1940  
Manley (DD-74, APD-1) 6/1/1941 11/9/1945  
Manlove (DE-36) 11/8/1943 11/16/1945  
Manna Hata (SP-3396) 3/22/1919 10/25/1919  
Mannert L. Abele (DD-733) 7/4/1944 2/28/1945  
Manning (DE-199) 10/1/1943 6/30/1945  
Manokin (AOG-60) 10/27/1944 6/30/1945  
Mansfield (DD-728) 4/14/1944 12/31/1945  
Mansfield (SP-691) 8/20/1917 2/28/1919  
Mansfield (SP-691) 9/1/1903 3/19/1903  
Mansfield (SP-691) 9/1/1919 9/3/1919 see Pocomoke SP-265, 1919 and 1920
Manta   12/8/1917 3/13/1919  
Manta (SS-299) 12/18/1944 6/30/1945  
Maple        
Marabout (AMC-50) 7/1/1944 6/30/1945  
Maratanza        
Marathon (APA-200) 10/28/1944 6/30/1945  
Marblehead        
Marblehead        
Marblehead        
Marblehead        
Marblehead (C-11) 1/1/1912 8/20/1919  
Marblehead (C-11) 11/10/1902 10/1/1906  
Marblehead (C-11) 4/30/1900    
Marblehead (CL-12) 9/18/1924 11/1/1945  
Marcasite (PY-28) 5/13/1942 10/5/1944  
Marcellus        
Marcellus   1/1/1905 1/24/1908  
Marcellus   1/9/1900 5/10/1900  
Marcellus   2/1/1904 3/2/1904  
Marcellus   4/2/1909 6/30/1910  
Marcellus   8/2/1904 12/27/1904  
Marchand (DE-249) 9/8/1943 6/30/1945  
Marcus (DD-321) 2/23/1921 5/31/1930  
Marcus Island (CVE-77) 1/26/1944 12/31/1945  
Margaret (SP-524) 11/1/1918 8/12/1919  
Margaret (SP-524) 8/1/1917 12/30/1917  
Margaret (SP-527) 10/16/1917 4/30/1919  
Margo (SP-870) 6/14/1917 12/4/1918  
Maria A. Wood        
Maria J. Carleton        
Mariana   6/13/1918 4/4/1919  
Marias (AO-57) 2/12/1944 12/31/1945  
Marica   6/9/1919 9/12/1919  
Maricopa (ATR-90) 1/20/1943 12/31/1943  
Marietta (AN-82) 6/22/1945 12/31/1945  
Marietta (PG-15) 1/18/1903    
Marietta (PG-15) 2/11/1904 9/30/1904  
Marietta (PG-15) 4/18/1917 7/14/1919  
Marietta (PG-15) 5/14/1906 9/23/1916  
Marija (SP-419) 8/1/1917 12/31/1918  
Mariner (SP-1136) 1/1/1918 1/31/1918  
Mariner (SP-1136) 8/17/1918 1/15/1919  
Marion        
Marion        
Marion        
Marion        
Marion        
Marion        
Marion        
Marion        
Marion        
Marion        
Marion        
Marion        
Mariveles   3/22/1900    
Mariveles   5/1/1901 8/8/1902  
Mariveles (IX-197) 4/17/1945 10/31/1945  
Marjorie (SP-1080) 10/25/1917 12/10/1917 see Marija, 1917 and 1918
Marjorie (SP-1080) 5/1/1918 10/1/1918 see Marija, 1917 and 1918
Markab (AK-31) 6/30/1941 12/31/1945  
Marlin (SS-205) 8/1/1941 11/9/1945  
Marmoba        
Marmora (IX-189) 12/13/1944 6/30/1945  
Marnell (PYC-39) 2/15/1944 12/31/1945  
Marnell (PYC-39) 7/31/1942 12/31/1943  
Marold (SP-737) 10/12/1917 6/18/1918 see Marija, 1917 and 1918
Marpessa (SP-787) 8/17/1917 1/17/1919 see Marija, 1917 and 1918
Mars (AC-6) 9/1/1909 12/27/1921  
Marsh (DE-699) 1/12/1944 12/31/1945  
Marshall (DD-676) 10/16/1943 6/30/1945  
Martha Washington (SP-3019) 1/2/1918 11/18/1919  
Martin (DE-30) 9/6/1943 11/19/1945  
Martin II. Ray (DE-338) 2/28/1944 12/31/1945  
Marts (DE-174) 9/4/1943 3/20/1945  
Marty (SP-1145) 10/5/1917 12/17/1917  
Marvel (M-262) 6/9/1944 5/20/1945  
Marvin H. McIntyre (APA-129) 11/28/1944 6/30/1945  
Mary Alice (SP-397) 3/1/1918 7/1/1918 see Marty, 1917
Mary Pope (SP-291) 7/3/1918 6/1/1919 see Marty, 1917
Mary Pope (SP-291) 8/7/1917 12/23/1917 see Marty, 1917
Mary Sanford        
Maryant (DD-402) 9/19/1939 6/30/1945  
Maryland (ACR-8) 4/18/1905 11/30/1916  
Maryland (BB-46) 7/21/1921 6/30/1945  
Mascoma (AO-83) 2/3/1944 12/17/1945  
Mason (DD-191) 1/1/1922 7/3/1922 see Manley, 1922
Mason (DD-191) 12/4/1939 10/8/1940  
Mason (DD-191) 2/28/1920 7/3/1922  
Mason (DE-529) 3/20/1944 6/30/1945  
Massachusetts        
Massachusetts        
Massachusetts        
Massachusetts        
Massachusetts        
Massachusetts        
Massachusetts        
Massachusetts        
Massachusetts        
Massachusetts       see Newbern, 1866 and 1867
Massachusetts (BB-2) 1/8/1906    
Massachusetts (BB-2) 4/28/1910 5/23/1914  
Massachusetts (BB-2) 5/6/1917 3/31/1919  
Massachusetts (BB-59) 5/12/1942 12/31/1945  
Massasoit        
Massasoit (YT-15) 1/1/1930 9/18/1930  
Massey (DD-778) 11/24/1944 12/31/1945  
Mastic (AN-46) 7/4/1944 6/30/1945  
Mataco (AT-86) 5/29/1943 12/31/1945  
Matagorda (AVP-22) 12/16/1941 6/30/1945  
Matanikau (CVE-101) 6/24/1944 12/31/1945  
Matar (AK-119) 5/17/1944 6/30/1945  
Matsonia (SP-1589) 3/1/1918 9/17/1919  
Mattabesett        
Mattaponi (AO-41) 5/11/1942 12/31/1945  
Matthew Vassar        
Mattole (AO-17) 6/26/1940 10/25/1945  
Mauban   10/5/1918 4/11/1919  
Maud (SP-1009) 1/14/1918 6/14/1918 see Marty, 1917
Maui (ARG-8) 8/17/1944 6/30/1945  
Maui (SP-1514) 3/6/1918 9/8/1919  
Maumee        
Maumee        
Maumee (AO-2) 10/23/1916 6/9/1922  
Maumee (AO-2) 6/2/1942 12/31/1945  
Mauna Loa (AE-8) 10/27/1943 6/30/1945  
Mauna Loa (SP-28) 4/28/1918 9/22/1918 see Marty, 1917
Mauna Loa (SP-28) 9/10/1917 12/25/1917 see Marty, 1917
Maurice J. Manuel (DE-351) 6/30/1944 6/30/1945  
Maury (DD-100) 9/23/1918 3/19/1930  
Maury (DD-401) 8/5/1938 10/19/1945  
May (SP-164) 10/7/1917 7/29/1919  
May Brown (SP-1287) 9/20/1917 11/28/1919 see Albert Brown, 1917-19
Mayfield Victory (AK-232) 11/16/1944 6/30/1945  
Mayflower        
Mayflower        
Mayflower        
Mayflower        
Mayflower        
Mayflower        
Mayflower        
Mayflower (PY-1)      
Mayflower (PY-1) 6/15/1900 8/13/1901  
Mayflower (PY-1) 6/28/1902 11/1/1904  
Mayflower (PY-1) 7/25/1905 6/5/1929  
Mayo (DD-422) 9/18/1940 6/30/1945  
Mayrant (DD-31) 1/2/1918 12/12/1919  
Mayrant (DD-31) 7/12/1911 6/21/1915  
Mazama (AE-9) 3/10/1944 6/30/1945  
McAnn (DE-179) 10/18/1943 8/15/1944  
McCall (DD-28) 1/23/1911 12/12/1919  
McCall (DD-400) 6/22/1938 11/30/1945  
McCalla (DD-253) 12/18/1939 10/23/1940  
McCalla (DD-253) 5/19/1919 6/30/1922  
McCalla (DD-488) 5/27/1942 6/30/1945  
McCawley (AP-10, APA-4) 8/6/1940 5/31/1943  
McCawley (DD-276) 1/1/1922 1/8/1922 see McCalla, 1922
McCawley (DD-276) 9/22/1919 6/8/1922  
McCawley (DD-276) 9/27/1923 4/1/1930  
McClelland (DE-750) 12/19/1944 6/30/1945  
McConnell (DE-163) 5/28/1943 6/30/1945  
McCook (DD-252) 12/18/1939 9/24/1940  
McCook (DD-252) 4/30/1919 6/30/1922  
McCook (DD-496) 4/1/1943 12/31/1945  
McCord (DD-534) 8/19/1943 6/30/1945  
McCormick (DD-223) 8/30/1920 10/14/1938  
McCormick (DD-223) 9/26/1939 10/4/1945  
McCoy Reynolds (DE-440) 5/1/1944 6/30/1945  
McCracken (APA-198) 12/1/1944 12/31/1945  
McCullogh   6/13/1917 6/30/1917 see U.S. Naval Reserve Training Station, San Pedro, Calif., 1919
McDermut (DD-262) 3/27/1919 5/22/1929  
McDermut (DD-677) 11/19/1943 6/30/1945  
McDougal (DD-358) 12/23/1936 6/30/1945  
McDougal (DD-54) 6/16/1914 5/26/1922  
McFarland (DD-237, AVD-14) 10/15/1940 11/8/1945  
McFarland (DD-237, AVD-14) 6/13/1932 5/10/1935  
McFarland (DD-237, AVD-14) 9/30/1920 1/20/1931  
McGinty (DE-365) 9/25/1944 6/30/1945  
McGowan (DD-678) 12/20/1943 6/30/1945  
McKean (DD-90) 1/1/1922 6/19/1922  
McKean (DD-90) 1/1/1922 6/19/1922 see McCook, 1922
McKean (DD-90) 12/11/1940 10/31/1943  
McKean (DD-90) 2/25/1919 12/31/1921  
McKee        
McKee (DD-575) 5/31/1943 6/30/1945  
McKee (DD-87) 9/7/1918 6/6/1922  
McKeever Brothers (SP-683) 7/1/1917 7/7/1919  
McLanahan (DD-264) 1/1/1922 6/10/1922 see McKee, 1922
McLanahan (DD-264) 12/18/1939 10/8/1940  
McLanahan (DD-264) 4/5/1919 6/10/1922  
McLanahan (DD-615) 12/19/1942 6/30/1945  
McLane (SP-1328) 10/1/1917 11/30/1918 see Marty, 1917
McNair (DD-679) 12/30/1943 11/30/1945  
McNeal   8/10/1917 9/8/1919  
McNulty (DE-581) 3/31/1944 6/30/1945  
Me Too (SP-155) 7/1/1917 2/11/1919  
Mead (DD-274) 1/1/1922 6/9/1922 see Maumee, 1922
Mead (DD-274) 12/18/1939 11/22/1940  
Mead (DD-274) 9/8/1919 6/9/1922  
Meade (DD-602) 6/22/1942 6/30/1945  
Measure (AM-263) 5/13/1944 5/20/1945  
Medea (AKA-31) 1/10/1945 6/30/1945  
Medregal (SS-480) 4/14/1945 12/31/1945  
Medrick (AMC-203) 1/1/1945 12/31/1945  
Medusa (AR-1) 9/18/1924 12/31/1945  
Megrez (AK-126) 10/26/1943 6/30/1945  
Mellena (AKA-32) 1/20/1945 6/30/1945  
Mellete (APA-156) 9/27/1944 6/30/1945  
Melucta (AK-131) 7/22/1944 12/31/1945  
Melville (AD-2) 12/3/1915 6/30/1945  
Melville (SP-1078) 7/30/1918 2/6/1919  
Melvin (DD-335) 5/31/1921 5/8/1930  
Melvin (DD-680) 11/24/1943 10/31/1945  
Melvin R. Nawman (DE-416) 5/16/1944 6/30/1945  
Memorable (AMC-89) 6/17/1942 9/30/1942  
Memphis        
Memphis        
Memphis        
Memphis        
Memphis (ACR-10) 5/25/1916 12/15/1916 see Tennessee, 1915 and 1916
Memphis (CL-13) 2/4/1925 12/17/1945  
Menard (APA-204) 10/31/1944 12/31/1945  
Mendocino (APA-100) 10/31/1944 6/30/1945  
Mendocino (APA-100) 5/23/1944 6/3/1944  
Mendota        
Menges (DE-320) 10/26/1943 7/31/1945  
Menhaden (SP-847) 5/24/1917 3/10/1919 see Melville, 1918 and 1919
Menifee (APA-202) 11/4/1944 6/30/1945  
Menkar (AK-123) 6/2/1944 6/30/1945  
Menominee (AT-73) 9/25/1942 6/30/1945  
Mentor (PYC-37) 4/1/1943 11/30/1943  
Merak (AF-21) 5/8/1942 12/31/1945  
Merapi (AF-38) 3/21/1945 12/31/1945  
Merauke   3/28/1918 5/8/1919  
Mercedita        
Mercedita        
Mercer   1/16/1918 6/3/1919  
Merchant (SP-2312) 3/22/1918 4/2/1919  
Mercurius   5/1/1918 6/25/1919  
Mercury        
Mercury        
Mercury (AK-42) 7/1/1942 12/31/1945  
Mercury (SP-3012) 8/3/1917 9/27/1919  
Mercy (AH-4) 1/24/1918 8/6/1929  
Mercy (AH-8) 8/7/1944 6/30/1945  
Meredith (DD-165) 1/29/1919 6/28/1922  
Meredith (DD-434) 3/1/1941 9/30/1942  
Meredith (DD-726) 3/14/1944 6/9/1944  
Merganser (AM-135) 5/23/1942 4/30/1944  
Meriwether (APA-203) 11/7/1944 6/30/1945  
Merrick (AKA-97) 3/31/1945 12/31/1945  
Merrill (DE-392) 1/1/1944 6/30/1945  
Merrimac        
Merrimac        
Merrimack        
Merrimack        
Merrimack (AO-37) 2/4/1942 12/31/1945  
Mertz (DD-691) 11/19/1943 6/30/1945  
Mervine (DD-322) 3/1/1921 6/4/1930  
Mervine (DD-489) 6/17/1942 12/31/1945  
Metacomet        
Metacomet        
Metcalf (DD-595) 11/18/1944 6/30/1945  
Meteor        
Method (AM-264) 7/10/1944 5/20/1945  
Metivier (DE-582) 4/7/1944 6/30/1945  
Mettawee (AOG-17) 8/26/1943 6/30/1945  
Mexican   12/23/1917 8/4/1919  
Meyer (DD-279) 1/1/1922 5/25/1922 see Meredith, 1922
Meyer (DD-279) 12/17/1919 5/25/1922  
Meyer (DD-279) 9/27/1923 5/15/1929  
Miami        
Miami (CL-89) 1/1/1944 12/31/1945  
Miantonomah (CMC-5) 11/13/1941 8/31/1944  
Miantonomoh        
Miantonomoh        
Miantonomoh        
Miantonomoh        
Miantonomoh        
Miantonomoh        
Miantonomoh   4/12/1907 12/21/1907  
Michigan        
Michigan     7/21/1905  
Michigan (BB-27) 1/1/1922 2/11/1922 see Mariner, 1918
Michigan (BB-27) 1/4/1910 2/11/1922  
Micka (DE-176) 9/23/1943 6/30/1945  
Midas (ARB-5) 5/23/1944 6/30/1945  
Middlesex   1/21/1918 2/7/1919  
Midland (AK-195) 9/27/1945 11/13/1945  
Midnight        
Midnight        
Midway (AG-41) 4/10/1942 4/30/1943  
Midway (CVE-63) 10/23/1943 9/30/1944  
Mifflin (APA-207) 10/11/1944 12/31/1945  
Might (PG-94) 12/22/1942 10/9/1945  
Migrant (IX-66) 5/31/1942 8/3/1945  
Mikawe (SP-309) 5/1/1918 9/6/1918 see Melville, 1918 and 1919
Mikawe (SP-309) 8/23/1917 12/27/1917 see Melville, 1918 and 1919
Milledgeville (PF-94) 1/18/1945 6/30/1945  
Miller (DD-535) 8/31/1943 12/19/1945  
Millicoma (AO-73) 3/5/1943 6/30/1945  
Mills (DE-383) 10/12/1943 6/30/1945  
Milwaukee        
Milwaukee (C-21) 12/10/1906 5/3/1910  
Milwaukee (C-21) 6/17/1913 12/31/1916  
Milwaukee (CL-5) 6/20/1923 4/20/1944  
Mima (SP-1214) 9/24/1917 11/16/1917 see Mariner, 1918 and 1919
Mimosa (AN-26) 8/1/1944 12/31/1945  
Minah (PCS-1465) 1/1/1945 12/31/1945  
Mindinao (ARG-3) 11/6/1943 12/31/1945  
Mindinao (PR-8) 12/1/1941 3/31/1942  
Mindinao (PR-8) 7/10/1928 10/31/1941  
Mindoro   10/14/1905 1/16/1906  
Mindoro   11/1/1900 9/26/1901  
Mindoro   5/10/1909 4/12/1911  
Minerva (SP-425) 7/30/1917 1/14/1919 see Melville, 1918 and 1919
Minesweeper 3   5/5/1917 6/30/1917  
Minesweeper 4   5/5/1917 6/16/1917 see Minesweeper 3, 1917
Mingo (SS-261) 2/12/1943 11/26/1945  
Mingoe        
Minivet